Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Butchers in Portugal

Last updated

There are 4,847 butchers in Portugal, one in every 176 Portuguese companies. Most of them are small: nine in ten have one to four people, and only 13 firms employ 50 people or more. One in seven butchers is based in Lisboa, Sintra, Porto, Matosinhos and Barcelos. Below you find the largest butchers in Portugal, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Portuguese company database or through the Company Data API.

4,847 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies4,8471 in176 Portuguese companiesCities295Largest cityLisboa 240Sole traders32%Employees1-4 (86%)Revenue< $100K (46%)Email11%Phone48%Website13%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 4,847 butchers, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Carnes Meireles Do Minho, S.A.Carnes Meireles Do Minho, S.A.
Showing 25 of 4,847 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Carnes Meireles Do Minho, S.A.
Portugal
Valongo
Rua Do Caulino, 117
Porto
4445-259
*****.pt
1990
$77,911,217
367
Corporation
38
502289490
2
Vasco & Luís Esteves - Mercado Da Carne, Lda
Portugal
Loures
Rua Florbela Espanca, 26/26a
Lisboa
2660-421
N/A
2009
$47,370,974
140
Partnership of unknown type
31
508990629
3
Talhos Silau, Lda
Portugal
Oeiras
Rua Da Indústria, 34
Lisboa
2740-068
*****.pt
1987
$43,613,743
30
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
501979247
4
Talho Das Torres, Lda
Portugal
Sintra
Rua Elias Garcia, 19a/b
Lisboa
2735-261
*****.pt
1997
$21,732,387
91
Partnership of unknown type
4
503892033
5
Abrancongelados - Produtos Alimentares, Lda
Portugal
Abrantes
Parque Industrial, Lote 39
Santarém
2200-480
*****.pt
2007
$21,104,605
61
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
508152232
6
Futuritalhos, Lda
Portugal
Oeiras
Rua Da Indústria, 34
Lisboa
2740-068
*****.pt
1999
$16,635,403
93
Partnership of unknown type
5
504587021
7
Nova Geracão Praceta Dos Sabores, Lda
Portugal
Loures
Rua Florbela Espanca, 26/26a
Lisboa
2660-421
N/A
1998
$16,221,941
64
Partnership of unknown type
31
504111108
8
Elogios Do Oceano, Lda
Portugal
Sintra
Rua Rómulo de Carvalho, 9 6ºe
Lisboa
2745-373
N/A
2021
$15,125,555
10
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
516511602
9
Talhos Lino & Vicente, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Morais Soares, 82f
Lisboa
1900-348
N/A
2001
$14,111,906
142
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
505467615
10
Cascarnes - Comércio E Industria De Carnes, Lda
Portugal
Cascais
Avenida Costa Pinto, 91b
Lisboa
2750-329
*****.pt
1984
$14,008,601
97
Partnership of unknown type
4
501479945
11
Mar Belo - Comércio De Mariscos, S.A.
Portugal
Pinhel
Estrada Nacional 361, 142
Guarda
2530-441
*****.pt
2015
$13,889,636
32
Corporation
3
513344470
12
3 Silvas, Lda
Portugal
Lagoa
Rua Nova Da Nespereira, Armazém 5
Ilha de São Miguel
4770-287
*****.pt
2005
$12,526,225
108
Partnership of unknown type
8
507287010
13
Grupitalhos, Lda
Portugal
Loures
Rua Florbela Espanca, 26/26a
Lisboa
2660-421
N/A
2000
$11,639,202
50
Partnership of unknown type
31
505098148
14
Gold Great Seafood, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Oeiras
Rua Luís de Camões, 9 2ºdto.
Lisboa
1495-083
N/A
2016
$10,254,299
11
Corporation
2
514044896
15
Pescacerta - Importacão E Exportacão De Produtos Congelados, Lda
Portugal
Oeiras
Estrada das Biscoiteiras, 8 3ºdto.
Lisboa
2795-038
*****.com
2001
$10,219,527
33
Partnership of unknown type
3
505295172
16
A Nossa Peixaria - Comércio De Peixe, Lda
Portugal
Loures
Mercado Abasecedor Da Região de Lisboa, Pavilhão R4 Armazém 15
Lisboa
2660-421
N/A
2010
$10,133,765
118
Partnership of unknown type
34
509491472
17
Talhos Premium Ii, Lda
Portugal
Amadora
Praca Teófilo Braga, 5
Lisboa
2650-074
N/A
2015
$9,794,571
48
Partnership of unknown type
10
513453148
18
Talhos Carreira & Alves, Lda
Portugal
Vila Nova de Gaia
Rua Barão Corvo, 10
Porto
4400-035
*****.com
2009
$8,998,444
50
Partnership of unknown type
5
508861497
19
Gondisca, Lda
Portugal
Gondomar
Rua 25 de Abril, 150
Porto
4420-356
*****.pt
2010
$8,503,984
20
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
509485693
20
Carnalentejana - Agrupamento De Produtores De Bovinos De Raca Alentejana, S.A.
Portugal
Elvas
Estrada Do Moinho de Vento
Portalegre
7350-230
*****.pt
1992
$8,233,451
7
Corporation
N/A
503056006
21
Gracigosto - Comércio De Carnes, Lda - Em Liquidacão
Portugal
Moita
Praceta Dos Algarvios, 11b
Setúbal
2835-041
N/A
2006
$7,390,837
80
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
507711971
22
Carnes Da Quinta, Lda
Portugal
Mafra
Praca Da República, 5
Lisboa
2640-525
*****.pt
2022
$7,356,719
11
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
517153009
23
Lactifoz - Transformacão E Comércio De Peixes E Mariscos, S.A.
Portugal
Pombal
Rua Centro Social, 4
Leiria
3105-057
*****.pt
1996
$7,326,308
21
Corporation
N/A
503613690
24
Gidacarnes Ii - Talhos, Lda
Portugal
Vila Verde
Avenida Principal, 24
Braga
4730-042
*****.pt
2013
$7,325,990
54
Partnership of unknown type
2
510664385
25
Delibrave,unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Silves
Estrada Nacional 269, S/n
Faro
8365-083
*****.pt
2007
$6,953,069
24
Corporation
N/A
508028493

Showing 25 of 4,847 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Largest butchers in Portugal

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Lisboa. Click a name for the record.

Carnes Meireles do Minho, S.A. is the largest butcher in Portugal by headcount. 13 firms employ 50 people or more; 4 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Valongo367 staff
  2. 2Lisboa142 staff
  3. 3Loures140 staff
  4. 4Loures118 staff
  5. 5Lagoa108 staff
  6. 6Cascais97 staff
  7. 7Oeiras93 staff
  8. 8Moita80 staff
  9. 9Abrantes61 staff
  10. 10Loures56 staff

By employee size · 4,593 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-43,957
5-9436
10-19130
20-4957
50-999
100-1993
200-4991
500-9990
1,000+0

86% have 1 to 4 people; 57 have 20 to 49; 13 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K1,990
$100K-$500K1,367
$500K-$1M535
$1M-$5M372
$5M-$10M29
$10M-$50M15
$50M-$100M1

46% under $100,000; 372 between $1M and $5M; 45 above $5M.

Where in Portugal?

Lisboa has the most butchers in Portugal (240), ahead of Sintra (143), Porto (101), Matosinhos (93) and Barcelos (91). Together the five hold one in seven of them.

Cities by number of firms

295 Portuguese cities have at least one butcher; 124 have ten or more; 35 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Firm sizes in Portugal

Of the 4,593 Portuguese butchers with a known headcount, 3,957 (86%) have one to four people, 436 have five to nine, 187 have ten to 49 and 13 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (1,990, 46%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Portuguese companies

  • Micro under 104,393 96%
  • Small 10 to 49187 4%
  • Medium 50 to 24913 0.3%
  • Large 250+0 0.0%

Grey line: the share among all Portuguese companies (91% have under ten staff).

45

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 16 more than $10 million.

61

firms were entered in 2026.

How many butchers are there in Portugal?

Butchers in Portugal

4,847

21 October 2026

There are 4,847 butchers in Portugal in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 176 Portuguese companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every week this year (61 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
4,120 85%
Head offices
248
Branch offices
479

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 4722. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 4722.

Register

1,205 of the 4,847 are Lda and S.A. (25%); 1,550 are sole traders. They come from Registo Comercial and our Portuguese register data, through the Company Data API.

Butchers in Lisboa

Lisboa has 240 butchers, 0.3% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 55% below the national share. Four in five Lisboa firms have fewer than five people; 1 has 50 or more. 5 new firms were entered in 2026, 81 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
189 · 83%
5-9
21 · 9%
10-19
14 · 6%
20-49
2 · 0.9%
50+
1 · 0.4%

Legal form

Sole traders
32 · 13%
Partnerships
135 · 56%
Lda and S.A.
43 · 18%
Other or none
30 · 13%

Share

Of the Portuguese total
5.0%
Of all Lisboa companies
0.3%
Against the national share
0.5×

New

Entered 2026 so far
5
Entered 2025
9
Of Portugal's 2026 entries
8.2%

Old

Before 1990
81 · 34%
1990 or later
159 · 66%
Of Portugal's pre-1990 firms
9.1%

Reachable

Email
41 · 17%
Phone
127 · 53%
Website
37 · 15%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
71 · 36%
$100K-$500K
57 · 29%
$500K-$1M
37 · 19%
$1M and more
33 · 17%

Largest

  1. 1142
  2. 227
  3. 323
  4. 421
  5. 519
Free Lisboa sample

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 2 fmcg companies for every butcher in Portugal.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
FMCG Companies9,97829%54%
Food Distribution Companies9,67822%68%
Food Companies7,93727%53%
Butchers4,84713%82%
Meat Companies87229%45%
Liquor Stores53428%85%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
Brazil99,8353.5
Italy41,3505.9
The USA28,5830.4
France20,4711.4
Spain15,0982.8
Portugal4,8475.7

Sole traders or Lda: how they are organised

One in three Portuguese butchers work as sole traders, against 15% of all Portuguese companies. Only one firm in four is a Lda or S.A..
Sole traders (empresários em nome individual): 1,550, 32% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 1,598, 33% · 21 October 2026Lda and S.A.: 1,205, 25% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 494, 10% · 21 October 20264,847companies
  • Sole traders (empresários em nome individual)1,55032%
  • Partnerships1,59833%
  • Lda and S.A.1,20525%
  • No form on record or other49410%
Single-site
85%
Head offices
248
Branches
479

All Portuguese companies: 15% sole traders, 38% partnerships, 30% Lda and S.A..

How reachable are they?

Butchers are easier to reach than the average Portuguese company: 48% list a phone number and 13% a website.
  • Email524 11%
  • Phone2,321 48%
  • Website638 13%

Grey line: all Portuguese companies (email 17%, phone 33%, website 22%).

Newcomers in Portugal in 2026

61 butchers were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, about one per week, after 106 in 2025. Portugal as a whole saw 33,330 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.2% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 1052022
  2. 802023
  3. 1412024
  4. 1062025
  5. 612026 so far

34 of this year's 61 are Lda and S.A..

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Lisboa4 staff
  2. 2Sintra4 staff
  3. 3Vila Nova de Gaia3 staff
  4. 4Castelo Branco3 staff
  5. 5Baião2 staff

The oldest firms in Portugal

Our data holds 0 Portuguese butchers from before 1900, 9 from before 1950 and 889 from before 1990.
  1. 1930
    1. Lisboa
  2. 1934
    1. Sintra
  3. 1937
    1. Lisboa
  4. 1940
    1. Lisboa
  5. 1941
    1. Porto
  6. 1942
    1. Sobral de Monte Agraço

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

889

Portuguese butchers date from before 1990

69

were entered in 1990

Frequently asked questions

How many butchers are there in Portugal?

There are 4,847 butchers in Portugal in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 176 Portuguese companies.

Which is the largest butcher in Portugal?

Carnes Meireles do Minho, S.A. in Valongo, with 367 staff.

Which Portuguese city has the most butchers?

Lisboa, with 240, ahead of Sintra (143), Porto (101), Matosinhos (93) and Barcelos (91).

How many butchers are there in Lisboa?

240, which is 0.3% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 55% below the national share.

How big is a typical butcher?

Small. 86% of the 4,593 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 13 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Portuguese butchers sole traders or companies?

One in three (1,550) are sole traders, 33% are partnerships and 25% (1,205) are Lda and S.A..

How many butchers started in 2026?

61 were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, after 106 in 2025. 34 of them are Lda and S.A..

What is the oldest butcher in Portugal?

Conserveira de Lisboa, Lda in Lisboa, 1930, followed by Talho Central de Queluz Oriental, Lda in Sintra (1934) and António Castanheira Lages & Santos, Lda in Lisboa (1937). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers butchers?

Portuguese butchers are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 4722. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 4722.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 4,847 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of butchers in Portugal

All 4,847 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360