Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Retail Companies in Portugal

Last updated

There are 90,245 retail companies in Portugal, one in every 9 Portuguese companies. Most of them are small: four in five have one to four people, and only 561 firms employ 50 people or more. One in six retail firms is based in Lisboa, Porto, Sintra, Braga and Vila Nova de Gaia. Below you find the largest retail firms in Portugal, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Portuguese company database or through the Company Data API.

90,245 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies90,2451 in9 Portuguese companiesCities367Largest cityLisboa 7,387Sole traders24%Employees1-4 (82%)Revenue< $100K (55%)Email22%Phone45%Website27%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 90,245 retail firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Modelo Continente - Hipermercados, S.A.Modelo Continente - Hipermercados, S.A.
Showing 25 of 90,245 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Modelo Continente - Hipermercados, S.A.
Portugal
Matosinhos
Rua de João Mendonca, 505
Porto
4464-503
*****.pt
1988
$7,600,130,177
26,291
Corporation
1695
502011475
2
Pingo Doce - Distribuicão Alimentar, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Actor António Silva, 7
Lisboa
1649-033
*****.pt
1978
$6,780,838,000
26,579
Corporation
673
500829993
3
Auchan Retail Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Oeiras
Estrada de Paco de Arcos, 48a
Lisboa
2770-129
*****.pt
1993
$2,210,395,585
11,709
Corporation
1721
503003808
4
Irmãdona - Supermercados, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Vila Nova de Gaia
Avenida Padre Jorge Duarte, 123
Porto
4430-946
*****.pt
2016
$2,122,935,707
7,381
Corporation
1571
514038942
5
Itx Portugal - Confeccões, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Fontes Pereira de Melo, 49 2ºesq.
Lisboa
1050-120
*****.com
1978
$1,581,652,651
6,709
Corporation
4082
500781419
6
Worten - Equipamentos Para O Lar, S.A.
Portugal
Maia
Rua Do Espido, Edifício 2d
Porto
4470-177
*****.pt
1996
$1,503,853,758
4,548
Corporation
1695
503630330
7
Continente Hipermercados, S.A.
Portugal
Matosinhos
Rua de João Mendonca, 529
Porto
4460-334
N/A
1990
$1,323,611,577
4,731
Corporation
1695
501591109
8
Bcm - Bricolage, S.A.
Portugal
Oeiras
Rua Fernando Távora, 1 Piso 2/3/4
Lisboa
2790-256
*****.pt
2004
$1,071,018,627
6,207
Corporation
3307
506848558
9
Ikea Portugal - Móveis E Decoracão, Lda
Portugal
Loures
Rua 28 de Setembro
Lisboa
2660-001
*****.com
2001
$703,461,745
3,090
Partnership of unknown type
908
505416654
10
El Corte Inglês - Grandes Armazéns, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida António Augusto de Aguiar, 31
Lisboa
1069-413
*****.pt
1987
$648,675,531
3,222
Corporation
1863
501810285
11
Aldi Retail, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Moita
Estrada Nacional 11-1, Quinta Da Fonte Da Prata
Setúbal
2860-004
N/A
2020
$611,110,046
2,811
Corporation
1482
516245708
12
Pharmacontinente - Saúde E Higiene, S.A.
Portugal
Matosinhos
Rua de João Mendonca, 529
Porto
4464-503
*****.com
2007
$457,496,133
2,806
Corporation
1695
508037514
13
Fnac Portugal - Actividades Culturais E Distribuicão De Livros, Discos Multimédia E Produtos Técnicos, Sociedade Unipess
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Carlos Alberto Da Mota Pinto, 9 6ºb
Lisboa
1070-374
*****.pt
1997
$444,687,599
1,845
Corporation
992
503952230
14
Alves Bandeira & CA., S.A.
Portugal
Mealhada
Zona Industrial Da Pedrulha, Lote 12
Aveiro
3050-183
*****.pt
1975
$435,014,881
607
Corporation
132
500433402
15
Spdad - Sociedade Portuguesa De Distribuicão De Artigos De Desporto, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Amadora
Estrada Monte Da Cabreira, 1/1a
Lisboa
2610-017
*****.pt
1993
$432,061,787
1,874
Corporation
1695
503074586
16
Auchan Energy, S.A.
Portugal
Oeiras
Estrada de Paco de Arcos, 48a
Lisboa
2770-129
*****.pt
2021
$420,528,394
212
Corporation
1721
516527835
17
Ptdf - Portugal Duty Free, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua C Do Aeroporto de Lisboa, Edifício 69 1º
Lisboa
1700-008
*****.com
2022
$418,293,394
819
Partnership of unknown type
8127
516884514
18
Gespost - Gestão E Administracão De Postos De Abastecimento, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida José Malhoa, 16
Lisboa
1099-091
*****.pt
1996
$413,092,000
588
Corporation
2042
503769959
19
Petroibérica - Sociedade De Petróleos Ibero Latinos, S.A.
Portugal
Mealhada
Zona Industrial Da Pedrulha, Lote 12
Aveiro
3050-183
N/A
1992
$390,023,379
34
Corporation
132
502840153
20
Moeve Ii - Operacões E Retalho, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Columbano Bordalo Pinheiro, 108 3ºb
Lisboa
1070-067
N/A
1961
$377,524,336
521
Partnership of unknown type
3302
500223840
21
Rádio Popular - Electrodomésticos, S.A.
Portugal
Maia
Estrada Nacional 14 Km 7
Porto
4475-045
*****.pt
1977
$359,256,490
1,157
Corporation
68
500674205
22
Lojas Primark Portugal - Exploracão, Gestão E Administracão De Espacos Comerciais, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Castilho, 50
Lisboa
1250-071
*****.com
2007
$304,491,022
3,329
Corporation
1052
507170490
23
Insco - Insular De Hipermercados, S.A.
Portugal
Ponta Delgada
Rua Juventude, 38
Ilha de São Miguel
9500-211
*****.pt
1992
$300,428,133
2,300
Corporation
176
512032386
24
Lido Sol Ii - Distribuicão De Produtos Alimentares, S.A.
Portugal
Funchal
Caminho Do Poco Barral, 61
Ilha Da Madeira
9000-292
*****.pt
1995
$291,945,963
1,278
Corporation
673
511081383
25
Prozis.com, S.A. (zona Franca Da Madeira)
Portugal
Machico
Zona Franca Industrial, Plataforma 28 Pavilhao K Modelo 6
Ilha Da Madeira
9200-047
N/A
2004
$261,668,898
9
Corporation
35
506806693

Showing 25 of 90,245 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Firm sizes in Portugal

Of the 80,702 Portuguese retail firms with a known headcount, 66,345 (82%) have one to four people, 8,958 have five to nine, 4,838 have ten to 49 and 561 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (39,246, 55%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Portuguese companies

  • Micro under 1075,303 93%
  • Small 10 to 494,838 6%
  • Medium 50 to 249513 0.6%
  • Large 250+48 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Portuguese companies (91% have under ten staff).

1,614

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 754 more than $10 million.

1,532

firms were entered in 2026.

Retail firms in Lisboa

Lisboa has 7,387 retail companies and retail firms, 7.9% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 25% below the national share. Four in five Lisboa firms have fewer than five people; 109 have 50 or more. 213 new firms were entered in 2026, 1,266 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
5,039 · 78%
5-9
860 · 13%
10-19
312 · 5%
20-49
135 · 2%
50+
109 · 2%

Legal form

Sole traders
691 · 9%
Partnerships
3,043 · 41%
Lda and S.A.
2,022 · 27%
Other or none
1,631 · 22%

Share

Of the Portuguese total
8.2%
Of all Lisboa companies
7.9%
Against the national share
0.7×

New

Entered 2026 so far
213
Entered 2025
367
Of Portugal's 2026 entries
13.9%

Old

Before 1990
1,266 · 17%
1990 or later
6,121 · 83%
Of Portugal's pre-1990 firms
10.1%

Reachable

Email
1,751 · 24%
Phone
3,085 · 42%
Website
2,334 · 32%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
2,851 · 51%
$100K-$500K
1,482 · 26%
$500K-$1M
476 · 8%
$1M and more
797 · 14%

Largest

  1. 126,579
  2. 26,709
  3. 33,329
  4. 43,222
  5. 51,845

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Lisboa sample

Largest retail firms in Portugal

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Lisboa, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Pingo Doce - Distribuicão Alimentar, S.A. is the largest retail firm in Portugal by headcount. 561 firms employ 50 people or more; 240 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Lisboa26,579 staff
  2. 2Matosinhos26,291 staff
  3. 3Oeiras11,709 staff
  4. 4Vila Nova de Gaia7,381 staff
  5. 5Lisboa6,709 staff
  6. 6Oeiras6,207 staff
  7. 7Lisboa3,329 staff
  8. 8Lisboa3,222 staff
  9. 9Loures3,090 staff
  10. 10Moita2,811 staff

By employee size · 80,702 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-466,345
5-98,958
10-193,416
20-491,422
50-99321
100-199118
200-49974
500-99926
1,000+22

82% have 1 to 4 people; 1,422 have 20 to 49; 561 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K39,246
$100K-$500K17,895
$500K-$1M5,887
$1M-$5M7,308
$5M-$10M860
$10M-$50M641
$50M-$100M60
$100M-$500M42
$500M+11

55% under $100,000; 7,308 between $1M and $5M; 1,614 above $5M.

How many retail companies are there in Portugal?

Retail companies and retail firms in Portugal

90,245

21 October 2026

There are 90,245 retail companies and retail firms in Portugal in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 9 Portuguese companies. About 7 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (1,532 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
68,305 76%
Head offices
5,153
Branch offices
16,787

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 47. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 47.

Register

21,513 of the 90,245 are Lda and S.A. (24%); 21,642 are sole traders. They come from Registo Comercial and our Portuguese register data, through the Company Data API.

Where in Portugal?

Lisboa has the most retail companies in Portugal (7,387), ahead of Porto (3,124), Sintra (2,355), Braga (1,767) and Vila Nova de Gaia (1,706). Together the five hold one in six of them. Relative to their size, Paços de Ferreira, Póvoa de Varzim and Chaves have the most: 1.4 to 1.6 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

367 Portuguese cities have at least one retail firm; 306 have ten or more; 34 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Retail firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 10.58. Paços de Ferreira has 1.6 times the national share.

  • 1.6×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By district 31 districts

DistrictShareFirms%
Lisboa18,745
Porto14,868
Braga7,438
Setúbal6,118
Aveiro5,812
Faro5,396
Leiria4,632
Santarém3,944
Coimbra3,731
Viseu3,101
Show all 31

The oldest firms in Portugal

Our data holds 23 Portuguese retail firms from before 1900, 519 from before 1950 and 12,512 from before 1990.
  1. 1819
    1. Lisboa
  2. 1830
    1. Lisboa
  3. 1834
    1. Lisboa
  4. 1835
    1. Lisboa
  5. 1837
    1. Lisboa
  6. 1860
    1. Lisboa

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

12,512

Portuguese retail firms date from before 1990

868

were entered in 1990

Newcomers in Portugal in 2026

1,532 retail firms were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, about 7 a working day, after 2,788 in 2025. Portugal as a whole saw 33,330 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 4.6% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 2,1302022
  2. 2,4842023
  3. 3,5872024
  4. 2,7882025
  5. 1,5322026 so far

841 of this year's 1,532 are Lda and S.A..

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Lisboa109 staff
  2. 2Sintra35 staff
  3. 3Coimbra9 staff
  4. 4Lisboa9 staff
  5. 5Alcobaça9 staff

Sole traders or Lda: how they are organised

One in four Portuguese retail firms work as sole traders, against 15% of all Portuguese companies. Only one firm in four is a Lda or S.A..
Sole traders (empresários em nome individual): 21,642, 24% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 29,809, 33% · 21 October 2026Lda and S.A.: 21,513, 24% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 17,281, 19% · 21 October 202690,245companies
  • Sole traders (empresários em nome individual)21,64224%
  • Partnerships29,80933%
  • Lda and S.A.21,51324%
  • No form on record or other17,28119%
Single-site
76%
Head offices
5,153
Branches
16,787

All Portuguese companies: 15% sole traders, 38% partnerships, 30% Lda and S.A..

How reachable are they?

Retail firms are easier to reach than the average Portuguese company: 45% list a phone number and 27% a website.
  • Email19,959 22%
  • Phone40,657 45%
  • Website24,653 27%

Grey line: all Portuguese companies (email 17%, phone 33%, website 22%).

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 185 retail firms for every one of the jewellery companies in Portugal.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Retail Companies90,24527%74%
Wholesale Companies46,90230%70%
Transport Companies32,0028%86%
Butchers4,84713%82%
Bakeries4,40621%54%
Jewellery Companies48721%77%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
Brazil5,180,213179.6
The USA4,232,23966.3
Italy978,432139.3
South Africa775,083100.7
The UK684,01477.4
Portugal90,245105.8

Frequently asked questions

How many retail companies are there in Portugal?

There are 90,245 retail companies and retail firms in Portugal in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 9 Portuguese companies.

Which is the largest retail firm in Portugal?

Pingo Doce - Distribuicão Alimentar, S.A. in Lisboa, with 26,579 staff. By revenue Modelo Continente - Hipermercados, S.A. in Matosinhos leads with $7.6 billion a year.

Which Portuguese city has the most retail companies?

Lisboa, with 7,387, ahead of Porto (3,124), Sintra (2,355), Braga (1,767) and Vila Nova de Gaia (1,706). Relative to its size, Paços de Ferreira has the most: 1.6 times the national share.

How many retail firms are there in Lisboa?

7,387, which is 7.9% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 25% below the national share.

How big is a typical retail firm?

Small. 82% of the 80,702 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 561 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Portuguese retail companies sole traders or companies?

One in four (21,642) are sole traders, 33% are partnerships and 24% (21,513) are Lda and S.A..

How many retail firms started in 2026?

1,532 were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, after 2,788 in 2025. 841 of them are Lda and S.A..

What is the oldest retail firm in Portugal?

E.e.de Sousa & Silva, Unipessoal, Lda in Lisboa, 1819, followed by Ribeiro & Cutileiro, Lda in Lisboa (1830) and Senna, Lda in Lisboa (1834). 23 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers retail companies?

Portuguese retail companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 47. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 47.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 90,245 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of retail companies in Portugal

All 90,245 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360