Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Wholesale Companies in Portugal

Last updated

There are 46,902 wholesale companies in Portugal, one in every 18 Portuguese companies. Most of them are small: three in four have one to four people, and only 618 firms employ 50 people or more. One in five wholesale firms is based in Lisboa, Porto, Sintra, Vila Nova de Gaia and Oeiras. Below you find the largest wholesale firms in Portugal, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Portuguese company database or through the Company Data API.

46,902 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies46,9021 in18 Portuguese companiesCities344Largest cityLisboa 4,133Sole traders10%Employees1-4 (73%)Revenue< $100K (41%)Email23%Phone44%Website30%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 46,902 wholesale firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

The Navigator Company, S.A.The Navigator Company, S.A.
Showing 25 of 46,902 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
The Navigator Company, S.A.
Portugal
Setúbal
Península Da Mitrena, Complexo Industrial de Setúbal
Setúbal
2910-738
*****.com
1993
$3,042,661,960
295
Corporation
67
503025798
2
Repsol Portuguesa, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida José Malhoa, 16 8º
Lisboa
1099-091
*****.pt
1920
$2,976,788,311
280
Partnership of unknown type
2042
500246963
3
Galp - Gás Natural, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Da Índia, 8
Lisboa
1349-065
*****.com
1994
$2,398,147,515
34
Corporation
523
503103616
4
Bp Portugal - Comércio De Combustíveis E Lubrificantes, S.A.
Portugal
Oeiras
Lagoas Park, Edifício 3
Lisboa
2740-266
*****.com
1929
$2,022,184,811
87
Corporation
5186
500194670
5
Recheio - Cash & Carry, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Actor António Silva, 7
Lisboa
1649-033
*****.pt
1931
$1,452,976,025
2,311
Corporation
673
500145415
6
Itmp Alimentar, S.A.
Portugal
Alcanena
Marrujo
Santarém
2380-220
*****.com
1997
$1,297,430,790
207
Corporation
791
503882003
7
Moeve - Comercial Portuguesa, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Columbano Bordalo Pinheiro, 108 3ºb
Lisboa
1070-067
*****.pt
1963
$1,286,640,980
117
Corporation
3302
500513295
8
Reagro - Importacão E Exportacão, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Da República, 35 1º
Lisboa
1050-186
*****.pt
1977
$1,008,606,933
129
Corporation
12
500731748
9
Prio Energy, S.A.
Portugal
Ílhavo
Porto de Pesca de Aveiro, Lote B
Aveiro
3830-565
*****.pt
2006
$989,145,648
876
Corporation
425
507872525
10
Ocp - Portugal - Produtos Farmacêuticos, S.A.
Portugal
Maia
Rua Do Barreiro, 235
Porto
4470-573
*****.pt
1960
$943,160,420
317
Corporation
2591
500364877
11
Midsid - Sociedade Portuguesa De Distribuicão, S.A.
Portugal
Alcochete
Praceta Vale Da Fonte Coberta, 153/167
Setúbal
2894-002
*****.pt
1998
$937,588,758
300
Corporation
801
504533525
12
Cdil - Companhia De Distribuicão Integral Logista Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Alcochete
Praceta Vale Da Fonte Coberta, 153/167
Setúbal
2894-002
*****.pt
2020
$889,491,168
90
Corporation
801
516236466
13
Nestlé Portugal, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Oeiras
Rua Alexandre Herculano, 8/8a
Lisboa
2799-554
*****.pt
1923
$887,676,877
1,913
Corporation
2327
500201307
14
Alcapetro - Petróleos E Derivados, S.A.
Portugal
Alcanena
Rua Do Marujo
Santarém
2380-220
*****.com
1995
$825,977,475
7
Corporation
791
503535133
15
Alliance Healthcare, S.A.
Portugal
Porto
Rua Do Engenheiro Ferreira Dias, 728 3ºsul
Porto
4149-014
*****.pt
1991
$824,132,467
393
Corporation
51
502693150
16
Makro - Cash & Carry Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Oeiras
Rua Quinta Do Paizinho, 1
Lisboa
2794-066
*****.pt
1988
$725,361,459
1,198
Corporation
906
502030712
17
Tabaqueira Ii, S.A.
Portugal
Sintra
Avenida Alfredo Da Silva, 35
Lisboa
2639-002
*****.com
2007
$715,277,315
1,086
Corporation
601
508254043
18
Td Synnex Portugal, Lda
Portugal
Porto
Avenida Da Boavista, 3265 7º Sala 2
Porto
4100-137
*****.pt
1992
$710,402,622
193
Partnership of unknown type
441
502703628
19
Fratelli Cosulich, Unipessoal, S.A. (zona Franca Da Madeira)
Portugal
Funchal
Rua Queimada de Baixo, 5a 1º
Ilha Da Madeira
9000-068
N/A
2004
$533,078,404
22
Corporation
85
511247052
20
Cenibra - Internacional - Servicos E Comércio, Sociedade Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Funchal
Avenida Infante, 8 2º Sala K
Ilha Da Madeira
9000-015
N/A
1997
$532,041,013
7
Corporation
926
511091192
21
Megaco - Produtos Siderúrgicos, S.A.
Portugal
Palmela
Enxarrapais
Setúbal
2950-401
*****.com
1992
$511,078,385
23
Corporation
32
502679875
22
Manuel Rui Azinhais Nabeiro, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Campo Maior
Avenida Calouste Gulbenkian
Portalegre
7370-025
*****.pt
1961
$493,498,593
1,687
Corporation
82
500853975
23
Samsung - Electrónica Portuguesa, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Oeiras
Lagoas Park, Edifício 5b 4º
Lisboa
2740-245
*****.com
1982
$477,724,243
78
Corporation
781
501325301
24
Empifarma - Produtos Farmacêuticos, S.A.
Portugal
Montemor-O-velho
Zona Industrial de Montemor-O-velho, Lote 12/13/27/28
Coimbra
3140-293
*****.pt
1998
$429,564,165
214
Corporation
9
504100050
25
Cooprofar - Cooperativa Dos Proprietários De Farmácia, C.R.L.
Portugal
Gondomar
Rua Pedro José Ferreira, 200/210
Porto
4420-612
*****.pt
1975
$407,152,269
308
Non profit organization
8
500336512

Showing 25 of 46,902 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Where in Portugal?

Lisboa has the most wholesale companies in Portugal (4,133), ahead of Porto (1,825), Sintra (1,520), Vila Nova de Gaia (1,177) and Oeiras (1,100). Together the five hold one in five of them. Relative to their size, Benavente, São João Da Madeira and Trofa have the most: 1.8 to 2.0 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

344 Portuguese cities have at least one wholesale firm; 275 have ten or more; 22 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Wholesale firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 5.50. Benavente has 2.0 times the national share.

  • 2.0×
  • 1.9×
  • 1.8×
  • 1.8×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.4×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By district 31 districts

DistrictShareFirms%
Lisboa11,557
Porto9,361
Braga4,193
Aveiro3,740
Leiria2,764
Setúbal2,640
Santarém2,022
Faro1,665
Coimbra1,370
Viseu1,242
Show all 31

Firm sizes in Portugal

Of the 44,942 Portuguese wholesale firms with a known headcount, 32,793 (73%) have one to four people, 6,767 have five to nine, 4,764 have ten to 49 and 618 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (17,009, 41%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Portuguese companies

  • Micro under 1039,560 88%
  • Small 10 to 494,764 11%
  • Medium 50 to 249603 1%
  • Large 250+15 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Portuguese companies (91% have under ten staff).

3,243

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 1,726 more than $10 million.

1,343

firms were entered in 2026.

Wholesale firms in Lisboa

Lisboa has 4,133 wholesale companies and wholesale firms, 4.4% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 20% below the national share. Three in four Lisboa firms have fewer than five people; 80 have 50 or more. 259 new firms were entered in 2026, 517 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
2,989 · 75%
5-9
572 · 14%
10-19
233 · 6%
20-49
119 · 3%
50+
80 · 2%

Legal form

Sole traders
116 · 3%
Partnerships
1,785 · 43%
Lda and S.A.
1,734 · 42%
Other or none
498 · 12%

Share

Of the Portuguese total
8.8%
Of all Lisboa companies
4.4%
Against the national share
0.8×

New

Entered 2026 so far
259
Entered 2025
406
Of Portugal's 2026 entries
19.3%

Old

Before 1990
517 · 13%
1990 or later
3,616 · 87%
Of Portugal's pre-1990 firms
9.6%

Reachable

Email
883 · 21%
Phone
1,464 · 35%
Website
1,213 · 29%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
1,704 · 47%
$100K-$500K
716 · 20%
$500K-$1M
309 · 9%
$1M and more
898 · 25%

Largest

  1. 12,311
  2. 2648
  3. 3382
  4. 4342
  5. 5258

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Lisboa sample

How many wholesale companies are there in Portugal?

Wholesale companies and wholesale firms in Portugal

46,902

21 October 2026

There are 46,902 wholesale companies and wholesale firms in Portugal in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 18 Portuguese companies. About 6 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (1,343 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
40,034 85%
Head offices
2,830
Branch offices
4,038

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 46. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 46.

Register

16,250 of the 46,902 are Lda and S.A. (35%); 4,511 are sole traders. They come from Registo Comercial and our Portuguese register data, through the Company Data API.

Largest wholesale firms in Portugal

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Lisboa, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Nokia Solutions and Networks Portugal, S.A. is the largest wholesale firm in Portugal by headcount. 618 firms employ 50 people or more; 211 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Amadora2,421 staff
  2. 2Lisboa2,311 staff
  3. 3Oeiras1,913 staff
  4. 4Campo Maior1,687 staff
  5. 5Oeiras1,198 staff
  6. 6Sintra1,086 staff
  7. 7Gondomar1,082 staff
  8. 8Ílhavo876 staff
  9. 9Vila Franca de Xira780 staff
  10. 10Torres Vedras685 staff

By employee size · 44,942 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-432,793
5-96,767
10-193,162
20-491,602
50-99407
100-199144
200-49952
500-9998
1,000+7

73% have 1 to 4 people; 1,602 have 20 to 49; 618 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K17,009
$100K-$500K9,892
$500K-$1M4,327
$1M-$5M6,914
$5M-$10M1,517
$10M-$50M1,415
$50M-$100M162
$100M-$500M128
$500M+21

41% under $100,000; 6,914 between $1M and $5M; 3,243 above $5M.

Sole traders or Lda: how they are organised

One in ten Portuguese wholesale firms work as sole traders, against 15% of all Portuguese companies. Only one firm in three is a Lda or S.A..
Sole traders (empresários em nome individual): 4,511, 10% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 21,200, 45% · 21 October 2026Lda and S.A.: 16,250, 35% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 4,941, 11% · 21 October 202646,902companies
  • Sole traders (empresários em nome individual)4,51110%
  • Partnerships21,20045%
  • Lda and S.A.16,25035%
  • No form on record or other4,94111%
Single-site
85%
Head offices
2,830
Branches
4,038

All Portuguese companies: 15% sole traders, 38% partnerships, 30% Lda and S.A..

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 11 wholesale firms for every one of the bakeries in Portugal.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Wholesale Companies46,90230%70%
Transport Companies32,0028%86%
FMCG Companies9,97829%54%
Food Companies7,93727%53%
Butchers4,84713%82%
Bakeries4,40621%54%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
India5,953,882153.7
The USA1,786,36128.0
South Africa1,020,162132.6
Vietnam474,608255.5
Hong Kong400,136190.1
Portugal46,90255.0

The oldest firms in Portugal

Our data holds 8 Portuguese wholesale firms from before 1900, 304 from before 1950 and 5,411 from before 1990.
  1. 1826
    1. Braga
  2. 1844
    1. Vila Nova de Gaia
  3. 1854
    1. Matosinhos
  4. 1864
    1. Sintra
  5. 1864
    1. Angra Do Heroísmo
  6. 1895
    1. Vila Franca de Xira

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

5,411

Portuguese wholesale firms date from before 1990

461

were entered in 1990

Newcomers in Portugal in 2026

1,343 wholesale firms were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, about 6 a working day, after 2,185 in 2025. Portugal as a whole saw 33,330 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 4.0% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 1,3492022
  2. 1,7542023
  3. 1,8042024
  4. 2,1852025
  5. 1,3432026 so far

832 of this year's 1,343 are Lda and S.A..

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Mora51 staff
  2. 2Barcelos32 staff
  3. 3Mafra7 staff
  4. 4Lisboa6 staff
  5. 5Matosinhos6 staff

How reachable are they?

Wholesale firms are easier to reach than the average Portuguese company: 44% list a phone number and 30% a website.
  • Email10,686 23%
  • Phone20,483 44%
  • Website13,847 30%

Grey line: all Portuguese companies (email 17%, phone 33%, website 22%).

Frequently asked questions

How many wholesale companies are there in Portugal?

There are 46,902 wholesale companies and wholesale firms in Portugal in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 18 Portuguese companies.

Which is the largest wholesale firm in Portugal?

Nokia Solutions and Networks Portugal, S.A. in Amadora, with 2,421 staff. By revenue Recheio - Cash & Carry, S.A. in Lisboa leads with $1.5 billion a year.

Which Portuguese city has the most wholesale companies?

Lisboa, with 4,133, ahead of Porto (1,825), Sintra (1,520), Vila Nova de Gaia (1,177) and Oeiras (1,100). Relative to its size, Benavente has the most: 2.0 times the national share.

How many wholesale firms are there in Lisboa?

4,133, which is 4.4% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 20% below the national share.

How big is a typical wholesale firm?

Small. 73% of the 44,942 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 618 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Portuguese wholesale companies sole traders or companies?

One in ten (4,511) are sole traders, 45% are partnerships and 35% (16,250) are Lda and S.A..

How many wholesale firms started in 2026?

1,343 were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, after 2,185 in 2025. 832 of them are Lda and S.A..

What is the oldest wholesale firm in Portugal?

Calheiros de Carvalho & Filhos, Lda in Braga, 1826, followed by J.h.andresen, Sucessores, Lda in Vila Nova de Gaia (1844) and Sysmex Portugal, S.A. in Matosinhos (1854). 8 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers wholesale companies?

Portuguese wholesale companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 46. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 46.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 46,902 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of wholesale companies in Portugal

All 46,902 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360