Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Food Distribution Companies in Portugal

Last updated

There are 9,678 food distribution companies in Portugal, one in every 88 Portuguese companies. Most of them are small: seven in ten have one to four people, and only 215 firms employ 50 people or more. One in six food distribution firms is based in Lisboa, Loures, Porto, Sintra and Matosinhos. Below you find the largest food distribution firms in Portugal, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Portuguese company database or through the Company Data API.

9,678 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies9,6781 in88 Portuguese companiesCities312Largest cityLisboa 643Sole traders10%Employees1-4 (71%)Revenue< $100K (39%)Email17%Phone40%Website22%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 9,678 food distribution firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Recheio - Cash & Carry, S.A.Recheio - Cash & Carry, S.A.
Showing 25 of 9,678 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Recheio - Cash & Carry, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Actor António Silva, 7
Lisboa
1649-033
*****.pt
1931
$1,452,976,025
2,311
Corporation
673
500145415
2
Itmp Alimentar, S.A.
Portugal
Alcanena
Marrujo
Santarém
2380-220
*****.com
1997
$1,297,430,790
207
Corporation
791
503882003
3
Midsid - Sociedade Portuguesa De Distribuicão, S.A.
Portugal
Alcochete
Praceta Vale Da Fonte Coberta, 153/167
Setúbal
2894-002
*****.pt
1998
$937,588,758
300
Corporation
801
504533525
4
Cdil - Companhia De Distribuicão Integral Logista Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Alcochete
Praceta Vale Da Fonte Coberta, 153/167
Setúbal
2894-002
*****.pt
2020
$889,491,168
90
Corporation
801
516236466
5
Nestlé Portugal, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Oeiras
Rua Alexandre Herculano, 8/8a
Lisboa
2799-554
*****.pt
1923
$887,676,877
1,913
Corporation
2327
500201307
6
Makro - Cash & Carry Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Oeiras
Rua Quinta Do Paizinho, 1
Lisboa
2794-066
*****.pt
1988
$725,361,459
1,198
Corporation
906
502030712
7
Tabaqueira Ii, S.A.
Portugal
Sintra
Avenida Alfredo Da Silva, 35
Lisboa
2639-002
*****.com
2007
$715,277,315
1,086
Corporation
601
508254043
8
Manuel Rui Azinhais Nabeiro, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Campo Maior
Avenida Calouste Gulbenkian
Portalegre
7370-025
*****.pt
1961
$493,498,593
1,687
Corporation
82
500853975
9
Havi Logistics, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Azambuja
Rua Da Malhada Velha, 4
Lisboa
2050-544
*****.com
1993
$373,431,943
223
Corporation
88
503080802
10
E.S.T. - Distribuicão, S.A.
Portugal
Celorico de Basto
Marinheiras
Braga
6270-279
N/A
1996
$354,415,237
105
Corporation
33
503557102
11
Sdt Adr - Distribuicão, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Mafra
Rua das Indústrias, 16
Lisboa
2665-628
*****.pt
2002
$323,599,296
192
Corporation
53
506265277
12
Sogenave - Sociedade Geral De Abastecimentos À Navegacão E Indústria Hoteleira, S.A.
Portugal
Loures
Rua Arquiteto Dias Coelho, 52/54
Lisboa
2660-394
*****.pt
1973
$304,428,194
509
Corporation
23
500271518
13
Agros - União Das Cooperativas De Produtores De Leite De Entre Douro E Minho E Trás-Os-Montes, U.c.r.l.
Portugal
Póvoa de Varzim
Rua Cidade Da Póvoa de Varzim, 55
Porto
4490-295
*****.pt
1949
$263,551,485
183
Non profit organization
8
500291950
14
Aviludo - Indústria E Comércio De Produtos Alimentares, S.A.
Portugal
Loulé
Semino
Faro
8125-303
*****.pt
1984
$253,636,121
444
Corporation
906
501476180
15
Frutas Patrícia Pilar, S.A.
Portugal
Torres Vedras
Rua Poco de Arroz, 2
Lisboa
2560-030
*****.pt
1993
$251,628,027
685
Corporation
17
507002857
16
Meigal - Alimentacão, S.A.
Portugal
Leiria
Zona Industrial Da Zicofa, Lote 4
Leiria
2415-314
*****.pt
1988
$250,624,178
335
Corporation
48
502060433
17
Gallo Worldwide, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Largo Monterroio de Mascarenhas, 1
Lisboa
1070-184
*****.com
2009
$248,429,129
52
Partnership of unknown type
821
508966442
18
Fepi - Distribuicão, S.A.
Portugal
Sintra
Rua Juvenal Cabeca, 1
Lisboa
2635-634
N/A
1978
$245,958,768
128
Corporation
33
500809712
19
C.n.c.b. - Companhia Nacional Comércio Bacalhau, S.A.
Portugal
Ílhavo
Avenida Da Marginal, 152
Aveiro
3830-552
*****.pt
2002
$232,741,730
73
Corporation
9
505939339
20
Novadis, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Vila Franca de Xira
Estrada Da Alfarrobeira, 51
Lisboa
2625-244
*****.pt
1999
$225,935,811
780
Corporation
4065
504350900
21
Saner - Sociedade Alimentar Do Norte, S.A.
Portugal
Trofa
Rua Dona Goncinha, 1029
Porto
4785-107
*****.pt
1988
$211,349,972
281
Corporation
9
502073438
22
Cooplecnorte - Aquisicão E Fornecimento De Bens E Servicos, C.R.L.
Portugal
Oliveira Do Bairro
Zona Industrial de Vila Verde, Lote 1
Aveiro
3770-308
*****.pt
2000
$167,717,765
154
Non profit organization
20
504494317
23
Mondelez Portugal, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Amadora
Estrada Do Seminário, 4 3º
Lisboa
2610-171
*****.pt
1989
$167,114,472
66
Corporation
491
502173114
24
Lusomorango - Organizacão De Produtores De Pequenos Frutos, S.A.
Portugal
Odemira
Rua Da Bemposta, 1 Loja 2
Beja
7630-614
*****.pt
2005
$153,004,883
8
Corporation
2
507169611
25
C A C B - Produtos Alimentares, Lda
Portugal
Alenquer
Casal Machado, 56/58
Lisboa
2580-347
*****.pt
2001
$152,567,543
13
Partnership of unknown type
2
505369192

Showing 25 of 9,678 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Largest food distribution firms in Portugal

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Lisboa, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Recheio - Cash & Carry, S.A. is the largest food distribution firm in Portugal by headcount. 215 firms employ 50 people or more; 70 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Lisboa2,311 staff
  2. 2Oeiras1,913 staff
  3. 3Campo Maior1,687 staff
  4. 4Oeiras1,198 staff
  5. 5Sintra1,086 staff
  6. 6Vila Franca de Xira780 staff
  7. 7Torres Vedras685 staff
  8. 8Loures509 staff
  9. 9Penafiel414 staff
  10. 10Bombarral365 staff

By employee size · 9,227 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-46,563
5-91,316
10-19711
20-49422
50-99145
100-19943
200-49919
500-9993
1,000+5

71% have 1 to 4 people; 422 have 20 to 49; 215 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K3,283
$100K-$500K1,734
$500K-$1M870
$1M-$5M1,637
$5M-$10M437
$10M-$50M433
$50M-$100M52
$100M-$500M45
$500M+7

39% under $100,000; 1,637 between $1M and $5M; 974 above $5M.

How many food distribution companies are there in Portugal?

Food distribution companies and food distribution firms in Portugal

9,678

21 October 2026

There are 9,678 food distribution companies and food distribution firms in Portugal in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 88 Portuguese companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every working day this year (303 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
8,163 84%
Head offices
640
Branch offices
875

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 463. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 463.

Register

3,267 of the 9,678 are Lda and S.A. (34%); 970 are sole traders. They come from Registo Comercial and our Portuguese register data, through the Company Data API.

Where in Portugal?

Lisboa has the most food distribution companies in Portugal (643), ahead of Loures (275), Porto (265), Sintra (242) and Matosinhos (176). Together the five hold one in six of them. Relative to their size, Torres Vedras, Mafra and Loures have the most: 1.8 to 2.2 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

312 Portuguese cities have at least one food distribution firm; 189 have ten or more; 18 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Food distribution firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 1.13. Torres Vedras has 2.2 times the national share.

  • 2.2×
  • 1.9×
  • 1.8×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.0×
  • 1.0×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.9×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By district 29 districts

DistrictShareFirms%
Lisboa2,327
Porto1,359
Aveiro659
Setúbal645
Braga613
Leiria584
Faro570
Santarém401
Viseu355
Coimbra333
Show all 29

Firm sizes in Portugal

Of the 9,227 Portuguese food distribution firms with a known headcount, 6,563 (71%) have one to four people, 1,316 have five to nine, 1,133 have ten to 49 and 215 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (3,283, 39%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Portuguese companies

  • Micro under 107,879 85%
  • Small 10 to 491,133 12%
  • Medium 50 to 249207 2%
  • Large 250+8 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Portuguese companies (91% have under ten staff).

974

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 537 more than $10 million.

303

firms were entered in 2026.

Food distribution firms in Lisboa

Lisboa has 643 food distribution companies and food distribution firms, 0.7% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 39% below the national share. Four in five Lisboa firms have fewer than five people; 16 have 50 or more. 47 new firms were entered in 2026, 58 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
491 · 79%
5-9
71 · 11%
10-19
29 · 5%
20-49
15 · 2%
50+
16 · 3%

Legal form

Sole traders
14 · 2%
Partnerships
279 · 43%
Lda and S.A.
302 · 47%
Other or none
48 · 7%

Share

Of the Portuguese total
6.6%
Of all Lisboa companies
0.7%
Against the national share
0.6×

New

Entered 2026 so far
47
Entered 2025
75
Of Portugal's 2026 entries
15.5%

Old

Before 1990
58 · 9%
1990 or later
585 · 91%
Of Portugal's pre-1990 firms
4.9%

Reachable

Email
96 · 15%
Phone
159 · 25%
Website
136 · 21%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
307 · 54%
$100K-$500K
94 · 16%
$500K-$1M
39 · 7%
$1M and more
131 · 23%

Largest

  1. 12,311
  2. 2199
  3. 3171
  4. 4104
  5. 597

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Lisboa sample

How reachable are they?

Food distribution firms are easier to reach than the average Portuguese company: 40% list a phone number and 22% a website.
  • Email1,664 17%
  • Phone3,849 40%
  • Website2,122 22%

Grey line: all Portuguese companies (email 17%, phone 33%, website 22%).

Newcomers in Portugal in 2026

303 food distribution firms were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, about one per working day, after 470 in 2025. Portugal as a whole saw 33,330 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.9% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 2882022
  2. 4102023
  3. 3872024
  4. 4702025
  5. 3032026 so far

176 of this year's 303 are Lda and S.A..

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Oliveira de Azeméis5 staff
  2. 2Ponta Delgada5 staff
  3. 3Bragança5 staff
  4. 4Ponta Delgada5 staff
  5. 5Lisboa4 staff

The oldest firms in Portugal

Our data holds 3 Portuguese food distribution firms from before 1900, 78 from before 1950 and 1,173 from before 1990.
  1. 1826
    1. Braga
  2. 1844
    1. Vila Nova de Gaia
  3. 1897
    1. Viseu
  4. 1910
    1. Funchal
  5. 1913
    1. Moura
  6. 1917
    1. Bombarral

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

1,173

Portuguese food distribution firms date from before 1990

108

were entered in 1990

Sole traders or Lda: how they are organised

One in ten Portuguese food distribution firms work as sole traders, against 15% of all Portuguese companies. Only one firm in three is a Lda or S.A..
Sole traders (empresários em nome individual): 970, 10% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 4,375, 45% · 21 October 2026Lda and S.A.: 3,267, 34% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 1,066, 11% · 21 October 20269,678companies
  • Sole traders (empresários em nome individual)97010%
  • Partnerships4,37545%
  • Lda and S.A.3,26734%
  • No form on record or other1,06611%
Single-site
84%
Head offices
640
Branches
875

All Portuguese companies: 15% sole traders, 38% partnerships, 30% Lda and S.A..

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 4 transport companies for every food distribution firm in Portugal.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Transport Companies37,98811%81%
Food Distribution Companies9,67822%68%
Wine Companies2,84734%65%
Meat Companies87229%45%
Liquor Stores53428%85%
Jewellery Companies48721%77%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
Brazil111,3283.9
Italy99,15214.1
South Africa62,3258.1
The UK38,0404.3
Poland32,2675.1
Portugal9,67811.3

Frequently asked questions

How many food distribution companies are there in Portugal?

There are 9,678 food distribution companies and food distribution firms in Portugal in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 88 Portuguese companies.

Which is the largest food distribution firm in Portugal?

Recheio - Cash & Carry, S.A. in Lisboa, with 2,311 staff.

Which Portuguese city has the most food distribution companies?

Lisboa, with 643, ahead of Loures (275), Porto (265), Sintra (242) and Matosinhos (176). Relative to its size, Torres Vedras has the most: 2.2 times the national share.

How many food distribution firms are there in Lisboa?

643, which is 0.7% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 39% below the national share.

How big is a typical food distribution firm?

Small. 71% of the 9,227 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 215 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Portuguese food distribution companies sole traders or companies?

One in ten (970) are sole traders, 45% are partnerships and 34% (3,267) are Lda and S.A..

How many food distribution firms started in 2026?

303 were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, after 470 in 2025. 176 of them are Lda and S.A..

What is the oldest food distribution firm in Portugal?

Calheiros de Carvalho & Filhos, Lda in Braga, 1826, followed by J.h.andresen, Sucessores, Lda in Vila Nova de Gaia (1844) and Pralibel - Produtos Alimentares da Beira, Lda in Viseu (1897). 3 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers food distribution companies?

Portuguese food distribution companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 463. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 463.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 9,678 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of food distribution companies in Portugal

All 9,678 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360