Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of FMCG Companies in Portugal

Last updated

There are 9,978 FMCG companies in Portugal, one in every 86 Portuguese companies. Most of them are small: three in five have one to four people, and only 457 firms employ 50 people or more. One in nine FMCG manufacturers is based in Lisboa, Sintra, Porto, Vila Nova de Gaia and Vila Nova de Famalicão. Below you find the largest FMCG manufacturers in Portugal, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Portuguese company database or through the Company Data API.

9,978 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies9,9781 in86 Portuguese companiesCities326Largest cityLisboa 455Sole traders14%Employees1-4 (58%)Revenue< $100K (45%)Email23%Phone47%Website29%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 9,978 FMCG manufacturers, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Lactogal - Produtos Alimentares, S.A.Lactogal - Produtos Alimentares, S.A.
Showing 25 of 9,978 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Lactogal - Produtos Alimentares, S.A.
Portugal
Porto
Rua Do Campo Alegre, 830 4º/7º
Porto
4150-171
*****.pt
1993
$972,837,929
1,568
Corporation
34
503183997
2
Super Bock Bebidas, S.A.
Portugal
Matosinhos
Estrada Nacional 13, S/n
Porto
4465-764
*****.pt
2002
$644,008,095
946
Corporation
65
505266202
3
Sohi Meat Solutions - Distribuicão De Carnes, S.A.
Portugal
Ourém
Quinta Do Mocho, Zona Industrial de Santarém
Santarém
2005-002
N/A
2016
$588,837,830
582
Corporation
N/A
514183578
4
Sovena Portugal - Consumer Goods, S.A.
Portugal
Oeiras
Rua Doutor António Loureiro Borges, 2 3º
Lisboa
1495-131
*****.com
1978
$541,253,460
269
Corporation
74
500833532
5
Sumol+compal Marcas, S.A.
Portugal
Oeiras
Rua Doutor António João Eusébio, 24
Lisboa
2790-179
*****.pt
2001
$462,895,632
1,164
Corporation
18
505042037
6
Sovena Oilseeds Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Oeiras
Rua Doutor António Loureiro Borges, 2 3
Lisboa
1495-131
*****.com
1973
$434,103,377
250
Corporation
74
500278571
7
Lusiaves - Indústria E Comércio Agro-Alimentar, S.A.
Portugal
Leiria
Rua Dos Marinheiros, Lote 4
Leiria
2415-314
*****.pt
1986
$420,708,931
978
Corporation
48
501667490
8
Scc - Sociedade Central De Cervejas E Bebidas, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Franca de Xira
Estrada Da Alfarrobeira, 51
Lisboa
2625-244
*****.pt
2003
$388,427,899
667
Corporation
4065
511147236
9
Coca-Cola Europacific Partners Portugal, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Setúbal
Quinta Da Salmoura
Setúbal
2925-586
*****.com
1977
$363,714,221
429
Corporation
375
500658390
10
Brasmar - Comércio De Produtos Alimentares, S.A.
Portugal
Trofa
Avenida Ferreira de Castro, 73
Porto
4745-251
*****.com
1993
$299,089,859
528
Corporation
19
503066397
11
Novadelta - Comércio E Indústria De Cafés, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Infante Dom Henrique, 151a
Lisboa
1950-406
*****.com
1988
$276,007,932
478
Corporation
82
501471391
12
Racões Valouro, S.A.
Portugal
Lourinhã
Casais Do Araújo
Lisboa
2530-339
*****.com
1977
$257,754,485
153
Corporation
60
500658021
13
Fromageries Bel Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Ribeira Grande
Estrada Regional
Ilha de São Miguel
9600-549
*****.pt
1994
$239,703,010
623
Corporation
115
503130630
14
Racentro - Fábrica De Racões Do Centro, S.A.
Portugal
Torres Vedras
Aroeira
Lisboa
2425-601
*****.pt
1980
$226,543,140
85
Corporation
48
500977224
15
Avisabor - Indústria Agro-Alimentar, S.A.
Portugal
Estarreja
Rua Da Levada, 39
Aveiro
3860-497
*****.pt
1980
$225,582,722
632
Corporation
48
501080317
16
Victor Guedes - Indústria E Comércio, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Largo Monterroio de Mascarenhas, 1
Lisboa
1070-184
*****.com
1922
$211,308,029
93
Corporation
821
500297762
17
Monte D'alva - Alimentacão, S.A.
Portugal
Montijo
Avenida Olivenca, S/n
Setúbal
2870-108
*****.pt
1984
$210,687,454
969
Corporation
57
501488227
18
Cerealis - Produtos Alimentares, S.A.
Portugal
Maia
Rua Manuel Goncalves Lage, 988
Porto
4425-122
*****.pt
1919
$210,395,956
455
Corporation
14
500068860
19
Carnes Campicarn, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Nova de Famalicão
Rua das Cancelas, 251
Braga
4770-404
*****.pt
1987
$209,727,663
169
Corporation
4
502361735
20
Sugal - Alimentos, S.A.
Portugal
Benavente
Fonte das Somas
Santarém
2130-103
*****.com
1957
$204,795,537
600
Corporation
12
500277230
21
Fábrica De Conservas A Poveira, S.A.
Portugal
Póvoa de Varzim
Parque Industrial, Lote 46
Porto
4570-311
*****.pt
1938
$202,929,164
356
Corporation
20
500525757
22
Riberalves - Comércio E Indústria De Produtos Alimentares, S.A.
Portugal
Torres Vedras
Estrada Nacional 8
Lisboa
2565-781
*****.pt
1985
$200,179,162
505
Corporation
7
501587390
23
Sogrape Vinhos, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Nova de Gaia
Rua 5 de Outubro, 4527
Porto
4430-809
*****.com
1942
$188,129,654
695
Corporation
42
500271615
24
Iberol - Sociedade Ibérica De Biocombustíveis E Oleaginosas, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Franca de Xira
Avenida Do Marco Da Iv Légua, 132
Lisboa
2615-142
*****.pt
1967
$172,611,118
75
Corporation
4
500135959
25
Coceda Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Ourém
Quinta Da Marrafa
Santarém
2009-003
*****.com
2010
$170,004,335
247
Corporation
269
509298842

Showing 25 of 9,978 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Where in Portugal?

Lisboa has the most FMCG companies in Portugal (455), ahead of Sintra (208), Porto (179), Vila Nova de Gaia (163) and Vila Nova de Famalicão (136). Together the five hold one in nine of them. Relative to their size, Mafra, Torres Vedras and Vila Nova de Famalicão have the most: 1.2 to 1.5 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

326 Portuguese cities have at least one FMCG manufacturer; 247 have ten or more; 15 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

FMCG manufacturers per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 1.17. Mafra has 1.5 times the national share.

  • 1.5×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.2×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.8×
  • 0.8×
  • 0.8×
  • 0.8×
  • 0.7×
  • 0.7×
  • 0.7×
  • 0.6×
  • 0.6×
  • 0.5×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By district 30 districts

DistrictShareFirms%
Lisboa1,583
Porto1,241
Aveiro652
Braga631
Setúbal601
Santarém573
Leiria568
Viseu483
Coimbra452
Faro438
Show all 30

Firm sizes in Portugal

Of the 9,398 Portuguese FMCG manufacturers with a known headcount, 5,423 (58%) have one to four people, 1,688 have five to nine, 1,830 have ten to 49 and 457 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (3,794, 45%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Portuguese companies

  • Micro under 107,111 76%
  • Small 10 to 491,830 19%
  • Medium 50 to 249439 5%
  • Large 250+18 0.2%

Grey line: the share among all Portuguese companies (91% have under ten staff).

682

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 443 more than $10 million.

262

firms were entered in 2026.

FMCG manufacturers in Lisboa

Lisboa has 455 FMCG companies and FMCG manufacturers, 0.5% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 58% below the national share. Two in three Lisboa firms have fewer than five people; 16 have 50 or more. 28 new firms were entered in 2026, 67 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
275 · 65%
5-9
67 · 16%
10-19
39 · 9%
20-49
25 · 6%
50+
16 · 4%

Legal form

Sole traders
15 · 3%
Partnerships
207 · 45%
Lda and S.A.
134 · 29%
Other or none
99 · 22%

Share

Of the Portuguese total
4.6%
Of all Lisboa companies
0.5%
Against the national share
0.4×

New

Entered 2026 so far
28
Entered 2025
36
Of Portugal's 2026 entries
10.7%

Old

Before 1990
67 · 15%
1990 or later
388 · 85%
Of Portugal's pre-1990 firms
4.1%

Reachable

Email
77 · 17%
Phone
144 · 32%
Website
119 · 26%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
159 · 48%
$100K-$500K
74 · 22%
$500K-$1M
33 · 10%
$1M and more
66 · 20%

Largest

  1. 1606
  2. 2478
  3. 3272
  4. 4259
  5. 5180

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Lisboa sample

How many FMCG companies are there in Portugal?

FMCG companies and FMCG manufacturers in Portugal

9,978

21 October 2026

There are 9,978 FMCG companies and FMCG manufacturers in Portugal in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 86 Portuguese companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every working day this year (262 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
8,122 81%
Head offices
708
Branch offices
1,148

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 codes 10, 11, 2041 and 2042. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 10, 11, 2041, 2042.

Register

2,585 of the 9,978 are Lda and S.A. (26%); 1,391 are sole traders. They come from Registo Comercial and our Portuguese register data, through the Company Data API.

Largest FMCG manufacturers in Portugal

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Lisboa, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Lactogal - Produtos Alimentares, S.A. is the largest FMCG manufacturer in Portugal by headcount. 457 firms employ 50 people or more; 213 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Porto1,568 staff
  2. 2Oeiras1,164 staff
  3. 3Leiria978 staff
  4. 4Montijo969 staff
  5. 5Matosinhos946 staff
  6. 6Peniche932 staff
  7. 7Rio Maior765 staff
  8. 8Vila Nova de Gaia695 staff
  9. 9Vila Nova de Gaia677 staff
  10. 10Vila Franca de Xira667 staff

By employee size · 9,398 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-45,423
5-91,688
10-191,077
20-49753
50-99244
100-199121
200-49974
500-99916
1,000+2

58% have 1 to 4 people; 753 have 20 to 49; 457 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K3,794
$100K-$500K2,306
$500K-$1M735
$1M-$5M998
$5M-$10M239
$10M-$50M307
$50M-$100M78
$100M-$500M54
$500M+4

45% under $100,000; 998 between $1M and $5M; 682 above $5M.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 19 FMCG manufacturers for every one of the liquor stores in Portugal.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
FMCG Companies9,97829%54%
Food Distribution Companies9,67822%68%
Food Companies7,93727%53%
Wine Companies2,84734%65%
Meat Companies87229%45%
Liquor Stores53428%85%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
Brazil430,06614.9
The USA133,8262.1
France98,2726.8
Italy94,16813.4
South Africa87,80411.4
Portugal9,97811.7

Sole traders or Lda: how they are organised

One in seven Portuguese FMCG manufacturers work as sole traders, against 15% of all Portuguese companies. Only one firm in four is a Lda or S.A..
Sole traders (empresários em nome individual): 1,391, 14% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 4,571, 46% · 21 October 2026Lda and S.A.: 2,585, 26% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 1,431, 14% · 21 October 20269,978companies
  • Sole traders (empresários em nome individual)1,39114%
  • Partnerships4,57146%
  • Lda and S.A.2,58526%
  • No form on record or other1,43114%
Single-site
81%
Head offices
708
Branches
1,148

All Portuguese companies: 15% sole traders, 38% partnerships, 30% Lda and S.A..

Newcomers in Portugal in 2026

262 FMCG manufacturers were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, about one per working day, after 380 in 2025. Portugal as a whole saw 33,330 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.8% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 2372022
  2. 2512023
  3. 5012024
  4. 3802025
  5. 2622026 so far

128 of this year's 262 are Lda and S.A..

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Lisboa33 staff
  2. 2Castelo Branco18 staff
  3. 3Mafra11 staff
  4. 4Ferreira Do Zêzere11 staff
  5. 5Fundão11 staff

The oldest firms in Portugal

Our data holds 12 Portuguese FMCG manufacturers from before 1900, 137 from before 1950 and 1,625 from before 1990.
  1. 1834
    1. Setúbal
  2. 1842
    1. Vila Nova de Gaia
  3. 1850
    1. Câmara de Lobos
  4. 1853
    1. Matosinhos
  5. 1854
    1. Soure
  6. 1870
    1. Penafiel

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

1,625

Portuguese FMCG manufacturers date from before 1990

103

were entered in 1990

How reachable are they?

FMCG manufacturers are easier to reach than the average Portuguese company: 47% list a phone number and 29% a website.
  • Email2,256 23%
  • Phone4,717 47%
  • Website2,898 29%

Grey line: all Portuguese companies (email 17%, phone 33%, website 22%).

Frequently asked questions

How many FMCG companies are there in Portugal?

There are 9,978 FMCG companies and FMCG manufacturers in Portugal in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 86 Portuguese companies.

Which is the largest FMCG manufacturer in Portugal?

Lactogal - Produtos Alimentares, S.A. in Porto, with 1,568 staff.

Which Portuguese city has the most FMCG companies?

Lisboa, with 455, ahead of Sintra (208), Porto (179), Vila Nova de Gaia (163) and Vila Nova de Famalicão (136). Relative to its size, Mafra has the most: 1.5 times the national share.

How many FMCG manufacturers are there in Lisboa?

455, which is 0.5% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 58% below the national share.

How big is a typical FMCG manufacturer?

Small. 58% of the 9,398 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 457 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Portuguese FMCG companies sole traders or companies?

One in seven (1,391) are sole traders, 46% are partnerships and 26% (2,585) are Lda and S.A..

How many FMCG manufacturers started in 2026?

262 were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, after 380 in 2025. 128 of them are Lda and S.A..

What is the oldest FMCG manufacturer in Portugal?

José Maria da Fonseca - Vinhos, S.A. in Setúbal, 1834, followed by Niepoort (Vinhos), S.A. in Vila Nova de Gaia (1842) and Henriques & Henriques - Vinhos, S.A. in Câmara de Lobos (1850). 12 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers FMCG companies?

Portuguese FMCG companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 codes 10, 11, 2041 and 2042. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 10, 11, 2041 and 2042.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 9,978 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of FMCG companies in Portugal

All 9,978 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360