Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Bakeries in Portugal

Last updated

There are 4,406 bakeries in Portugal, one in every 194 Portuguese companies. Most of them are small: three in five have one to four people, and only 77 firms employ 50 people or more. One in nine bakeries is based in Lisboa, Sintra, Vila Nova de Gaia, Leiria and Porto. Below you find the largest bakeries in Portugal, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Portuguese company database or through the Company Data API.

4,406 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies4,4061 in194 Portuguese companiesCities316Largest cityLisboa 168Sole traders21%Employees1-4 (57%)Revenue< $100K (45%)Email17%Phone51%Website21%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 4,406 bakeries, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Europastry Portugal, S.A.Europastry Portugal, S.A.
Showing 25 of 4,406 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Europastry Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Alenquer
Quinta Da Mendanha, Fraccão An
Lisboa
2580-491
*****.com
1997
$141,876,982
618
Corporation
60
503788465
2
Panike - Indústria De Produtos Alimentares Congelados, S.A.
Portugal
Maia
Rua de Leandro, Lote 5
Porto
4425-524
*****.pt
1988
$125,777,945
390
Corporation
10
501967290
3
Panicongelados - Massas Congeladas, S.A.
Portugal
Torres Vedras
Travessa Outeiro Dos Cepos, 44
Lisboa
2425-618
*****.pt
1994
$114,553,383
378
Corporation
295
503199699
4
Bimbo Donuts Portugal, Lda
Portugal
Sintra
Rua Da Indústria, 25
Lisboa
2725-473
*****.pt
1984
$113,812,014
433
Partnership of unknown type
1921
501487646
5
Panpor - Produtos Alimentares, S.A.
Portugal
Rio Maior
Zona Industrial, Lote 154
Santarém
2040-357
*****.pt
1995
$106,854,487
305
Corporation
541
503513342
6
Baker & Baker Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Santo Tirso
Zona Industrial, Lote 25
Porto
4780-583
*****.eu
2002
$49,962,744
292
Corporation
32
505168278
7
Panrico Portugal, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Oeiras
Estrada Consiglieri Pedroso, 71 Edifício E 2º Fracão R1
Lisboa
2730-055
N/A
2016
$33,444,038
115
Corporation
47
513857974
8
Pastelaria E Confeitaria Rolo, Lda
Portugal
Ferreira Do Zêzere
Estrada Nacional 9, Edifício Pastelaria E Confeitaria Rolo
Santarém
2640-365
N/A
2001
$31,065,143
159
Partnership of unknown type
4
503514551
9
Sociedade Panificadora Costa & Ferreira, S.A.
Portugal
Rio Maior
Estrada Dona Maria Ii, 143
Santarém
2040-063
*****.pt
1990
$20,576,517
266
Corporation
3
502430001
10
Celeste Actual, S.A.
Portugal
Guimarães
Rua Dos Estoleiros, S/n
Braga
4835-163
*****.com
2007
$20,356,969
169
Corporation
7
508045860
11
Panificadora Marques Filipe - Indústria De Panificacão, Lda
Portugal
Torres Novas
Rua Do Freixieiro, 15
Santarém
2350-078
*****.com
2004
$16,224,697
114
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
506793559
12
Pastigest - Indústria E Comércio De Pastelaria, Docaria, Biscoitos E Gelados, S.A.
Portugal
Loures
Quinta Da Portela, Parque Industrial - Armazém 6
Lisboa
2670-379
*****.pt
2009
$16,140,047
164
Corporation
N/A
509181430
13
Pkp - Industria De Produtos Alimentares, S.A.
Portugal
Tondela
Industrial Municipal, Lote 3 2ª Fase
Viseu
3460-070
N/A
2019
$15,894,568
51
Corporation
10
515680451
14
Bake IT Fit, S.A.
Portugal
Póvoa de Lanhoso
Rua Do Cais, 198
Braga
4830-345
*****.pt
2018
$15,543,212
72
Corporation
35
514882000
15
Casa Dos Profiteroles, S.A.
Portugal
Maia
Rua Do Pinhô, 183
Porto
4425-298
*****.pt
2000
$15,213,024
155
Corporation
2
505178982
16
Novadolci, S.A.
Portugal
Óbidos
Rua D, Ponte Seca
Leiria
2510-748
N/A
2010
$14,614,472
73
Corporation
3
509315410
17
Nutriva - Producão E Distribuicão Alimentar, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Coimbra
Parque Empresarial de Eiras, Lote 6
Coimbra
3020-265
*****.com
1997
$12,109,136
184
Corporation
10
504051881
18
Ilhopan - Panificacão E Pastelaria, Lda
Portugal
Santa Cruz
Parque Industrial Da Cancela, Pavilhão Mi 3.3
Ilha Da Madeira
9125-042
*****.com
1998
$12,079,638
79
Partnership of unknown type
20
511132557
19
Fabridoce - Doces Regionais, S.A.
Portugal
Aveiro
Rua Da Paz
Aveiro
3800-587
*****.pt
1989
$10,823,462
132
Corporation
2
502123400
20
Socipamo - Sociedade De Padarias Do Monte, S.A.
Portugal
Funchal
Estrada Comandante Camacho de Freitas, 875/877
Ilha Da Madeira
9050-222
*****.pt
1963
$10,759,027
182
Corporation
20
511003501
21
Manuel Carlos Silva Pereira & Filhos, Lda
Portugal
Abrantes
Parque Industrial, Lote 4
Santarém
2200-480
*****.com
2007
$10,484,352
153
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
507992032
22
Smartcake - Indústria De Pastelaria E Padaria, Lda
Portugal
Maia
Rua Do Castanhal, 428
Porto
4475-122
*****.pt
2011
$10,416,064
141
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
509938914
23
Bread Divine Twisters Ii, Lda
Portugal
Sintra
Estrada Municipal 539, 89 E 105
Lisboa
2715-260
N/A
2014
$10,404,389
86
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
513332502
24
Cmr - Central De Massas Refrigeradas, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Ovar
Rua Da Gândara, 334aa
Aveiro
3885-246
*****.com
2008
$8,567,967
116
Corporation
2
508558549
25
Alianca Panificadora De Algés, Paco De Arcos E Oeiras, Lda
Portugal
Oeiras
Rua Ernesto Da Silva, 13 1º
Lisboa
1495-056
*****.com
1961
$8,323,458
223
Partnership of unknown type
33
500016011

Showing 25 of 4,406 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Largest bakeries in Portugal

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Lisboa. Click a name for the record.

Upal - União Panificadora da Amadora, Lda is the largest bakery in Portugal by headcount. 77 firms employ 50 people or more; 31 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Amadora979 staff
  2. 2Alenquer618 staff
  3. 3Sintra433 staff
  4. 4Maia390 staff
  5. 5Torres Vedras378 staff
  6. 6Guimarães312 staff
  7. 7Rio Maior305 staff
  8. 8Rio Maior266 staff
  9. 9Oeiras223 staff
  10. 10Almada185 staff

By employee size · 4,144 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-42,382
5-9884
10-19523
20-49278
50-9946
100-19922
200-4998
500-9991
1,000+0

57% have 1 to 4 people; 278 have 20 to 49; 77 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K1,684
$100K-$500K1,362
$500K-$1M382
$1M-$5M266
$5M-$10M20
$10M-$50M18
$100M-$500M5

45% under $100,000; 266 between $1M and $5M; 43 above $5M.

Firm sizes in Portugal

Of the 4,144 Portuguese bakeries with a known headcount, 2,382 (57%) have one to four people, 884 have five to nine, 801 have ten to 49 and 77 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (1,684, 45%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Portuguese companies

  • Micro under 103,266 79%
  • Small 10 to 49801 19%
  • Medium 50 to 24976 2%
  • Large 250+1 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Portuguese companies (91% have under ten staff).

43

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 23 more than $10 million.

79

firms were entered in 2026.

How many bakeries are there in Portugal?

Bakeries in Portugal

4,406

21 October 2026

There are 4,406 bakeries in Portugal in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 194 Portuguese companies. About 2 new firms are entered in the register every week this year (79 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
3,567 81%
Head offices
248
Branch offices
591

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 1071. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 1071.

Register

908 of the 4,406 are Lda and S.A. (21%); 912 are sole traders. They come from Registo Comercial and our Portuguese register data, through the Company Data API.

Bakeries in Lisboa

Lisboa has 168 bakeries, 0.2% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 65% below the national share. Two in three Lisboa firms have fewer than five people; 4 have 50 or more. 11 new firms were entered in 2026, 29 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
100 · 65%
5-9
24 · 16%
10-19
14 · 9%
20-49
11 · 7%
50+
4 · 3%

Legal form

Sole traders
11 · 7%
Partnerships
79 · 47%
Lda and S.A.
32 · 19%
Other or none
46 · 27%

Share

Of the Portuguese total
3.8%
Of all Lisboa companies
0.2%
Against the national share
0.3×

New

Entered 2026 so far
11
Entered 2025
13
Of Portugal's 2026 entries
13.9%

Old

Before 1990
29 · 17%
1990 or later
139 · 83%
Of Portugal's pre-1990 firms
4.3%

Reachable

Email
31 · 18%
Phone
53 · 32%
Website
44 · 26%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
62 · 52%
$100K-$500K
27 · 23%
$500K-$1M
16 · 13%
$1M and more
15 · 13%

Largest

  1. 181
  2. 270
  3. 367
  4. 464
  5. 554
Free Lisboa sample

Where in Portugal?

Lisboa has the most bakeries in Portugal (168), ahead of Sintra (115), Vila Nova de Gaia (85), Leiria (64) and Porto (63). Together the five hold one in nine of them.

Cities by number of firms

316 Portuguese cities have at least one bakery; 132 have ten or more; 30 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

How reachable are they?

Bakeries are easier to reach than the average Portuguese company: 51% list a phone number and 21% a website.
  • Email750 17%
  • Phone2,226 51%
  • Website946 21%

Grey line: all Portuguese companies (email 17%, phone 33%, website 22%).

The oldest firms in Portugal

Our data holds 0 Portuguese bakeries from before 1900, 18 from before 1950 and 670 from before 1990.
  1. 1916
    1. Ferreira Do Zêzere
  2. 1919
    1. Porto
  3. 1922
    1. Faro
  4. 1925
    1. Lisboa
  5. 1925
    1. Lisboa
  6. 1933
    1. Coimbra

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

670

Portuguese bakeries date from before 1990

52

were entered in 1990

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 2 fmcg companies for every bakery in Portugal.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
FMCG Companies9,97829%54%
Food Distribution Companies9,67822%68%
Food Companies7,93727%53%
Butchers4,84713%82%
Bakeries4,40621%54%
Liquor Stores53428%85%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
Brazil254,3468.8
India171,5554.4
France52,0723.6
Italy38,3155.5
South Africa19,8432.6
Portugal4,4065.2

Sole traders or Lda: how they are organised

One in five Portuguese bakeries work as sole traders, against 15% of all Portuguese companies. Only one firm in five is a Lda or S.A..
Sole traders (empresários em nome individual): 912, 21% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 1,986, 45% · 21 October 2026Lda and S.A.: 908, 21% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 600, 14% · 21 October 20264,406companies
  • Sole traders (empresários em nome individual)91221%
  • Partnerships1,98645%
  • Lda and S.A.90821%
  • No form on record or other60014%
Single-site
81%
Head offices
248
Branches
591

All Portuguese companies: 15% sole traders, 38% partnerships, 30% Lda and S.A..

Newcomers in Portugal in 2026

79 bakeries were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, about 2 a week, after 130 in 2025. Portugal as a whole saw 33,330 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.2% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 742022
  2. 952023
  3. 2452024
  4. 1302025
  5. 792026 so far

38 of this year's 79 are Lda and S.A..

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Lisboa8 staff
  2. 2Funchal8 staff
  3. 3Funchal8 staff
  4. 4Funchal8 staff
  5. 5Vila Nova de Gaia8 staff

Frequently asked questions

How many bakeries are there in Portugal?

There are 4,406 bakeries in Portugal in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 194 Portuguese companies.

Which is the largest bakery in Portugal?

Upal - União Panificadora da Amadora, Lda in Amadora, with 979 staff. By revenue Europastry Portugal, S.A. in Alenquer leads with $141.9 million a year.

Which Portuguese city has the most bakeries?

Lisboa, with 168, ahead of Sintra (115), Vila Nova de Gaia (85), Leiria (64) and Porto (63).

How many bakeries are there in Lisboa?

168, which is 0.2% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 65% below the national share.

How big is a typical bakery?

Small. 57% of the 4,144 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 77 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Portuguese bakeries sole traders or companies?

One in five (912) are sole traders, 45% are partnerships and 21% (908) are Lda and S.A..

How many bakeries started in 2026?

79 were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, after 130 in 2025. 38 of them are Lda and S.A..

What is the oldest bakery in Portugal?

A Libertadora, Cooperativa de Responsabilidade Limitada in Ferreira Do Zêzere, 1916, followed by Martins & Pinto, Lda in Porto (1919) and Moagem Louletana, Lda in Faro (1922). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers bakeries?

Portuguese bakeries are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 1071. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 1071.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 4,406 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of bakeries in Portugal

All 4,406 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360