Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Food Companies in Portugal

Last updated

There are 7,937 food companies in Portugal, one in every 107 Portuguese companies. Most of them are small: three in five have one to four people, and only 382 firms employ 50 people or more. One in nine food firms is based in Lisboa, Sintra, Porto, Vila Nova de Famalicão and Vila Nova de Gaia. Below you find the largest food firms in Portugal, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Portuguese company database or through the Company Data API.

7,937 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies7,9371 in107 Portuguese companiesCities322Largest cityLisboa 355Sole traders15%Employees1-4 (56%)Revenue< $100K (43%)Email21%Phone49%Website27%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 7,937 food firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Lactogal - Produtos Alimentares, S.A.Lactogal - Produtos Alimentares, S.A.
Showing 25 of 7,937 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Lactogal - Produtos Alimentares, S.A.
Portugal
Porto
Rua Do Campo Alegre, 830 4º/7º
Porto
4150-171
*****.pt
1993
$972,837,929
1,568
Corporation
34
503183997
2
Sohi Meat Solutions - Distribuicão De Carnes, S.A.
Portugal
Ourém
Quinta Do Mocho, Zona Industrial de Santarém
Santarém
2005-002
N/A
2016
$588,837,830
582
Corporation
N/A
514183578
3
Sovena Portugal - Consumer Goods, S.A.
Portugal
Oeiras
Rua Doutor António Loureiro Borges, 2 3º
Lisboa
1495-131
*****.com
1978
$541,253,460
269
Corporation
74
500833532
4
Sovena Oilseeds Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Oeiras
Rua Doutor António Loureiro Borges, 2 3
Lisboa
1495-131
*****.com
1973
$434,103,377
250
Corporation
74
500278571
5
Lusiaves - Indústria E Comércio Agro-Alimentar, S.A.
Portugal
Leiria
Rua Dos Marinheiros, Lote 4
Leiria
2415-314
*****.pt
1986
$420,708,931
978
Corporation
48
501667490
6
Brasmar - Comércio De Produtos Alimentares, S.A.
Portugal
Trofa
Avenida Ferreira de Castro, 73
Porto
4745-251
*****.com
1993
$299,089,859
528
Corporation
19
503066397
7
Novadelta - Comércio E Indústria De Cafés, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Infante Dom Henrique, 151a
Lisboa
1950-406
*****.com
1988
$276,007,932
478
Corporation
82
501471391
8
Racões Valouro, S.A.
Portugal
Lourinhã
Casais Do Araújo
Lisboa
2530-339
*****.com
1977
$257,754,485
153
Corporation
60
500658021
9
Fromageries Bel Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Ribeira Grande
Estrada Regional
Ilha de São Miguel
9600-549
*****.pt
1994
$239,703,010
623
Corporation
115
503130630
10
Racentro - Fábrica De Racões Do Centro, S.A.
Portugal
Torres Vedras
Aroeira
Lisboa
2425-601
*****.pt
1980
$226,543,140
85
Corporation
48
500977224
11
Avisabor - Indústria Agro-Alimentar, S.A.
Portugal
Estarreja
Rua Da Levada, 39
Aveiro
3860-497
*****.pt
1980
$225,582,722
632
Corporation
48
501080317
12
Victor Guedes - Indústria E Comércio, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Largo Monterroio de Mascarenhas, 1
Lisboa
1070-184
*****.com
1922
$211,308,029
93
Corporation
821
500297762
13
Monte D'alva - Alimentacão, S.A.
Portugal
Montijo
Avenida Olivenca, S/n
Setúbal
2870-108
*****.pt
1984
$210,687,454
969
Corporation
57
501488227
14
Cerealis - Produtos Alimentares, S.A.
Portugal
Maia
Rua Manuel Goncalves Lage, 988
Porto
4425-122
*****.pt
1919
$210,395,956
455
Corporation
14
500068860
15
Carnes Campicarn, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Nova de Famalicão
Rua das Cancelas, 251
Braga
4770-404
*****.pt
1987
$209,727,663
169
Corporation
4
502361735
16
Sugal - Alimentos, S.A.
Portugal
Benavente
Fonte das Somas
Santarém
2130-103
*****.com
1957
$204,795,537
600
Corporation
12
500277230
17
Fábrica De Conservas A Poveira, S.A.
Portugal
Póvoa de Varzim
Parque Industrial, Lote 46
Porto
4570-311
*****.pt
1938
$202,929,164
356
Corporation
20
500525757
18
Riberalves - Comércio E Indústria De Produtos Alimentares, S.A.
Portugal
Torres Vedras
Estrada Nacional 8
Lisboa
2565-781
*****.pt
1985
$200,179,162
505
Corporation
7
501587390
19
Iberol - Sociedade Ibérica De Biocombustíveis E Oleaginosas, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Franca de Xira
Avenida Do Marco Da Iv Légua, 132
Lisboa
2615-142
*****.pt
1967
$172,611,118
75
Corporation
4
500135959
20
Schreiber Foods Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Castelo Branco
Rua A, S/n
Castelo Branco
6000-459
*****.com
2013
$156,590,080
257
Corporation
93
510825818
21
Avipronto - Produtos Alimentares, S.A.
Portugal
Azambuja
Estrada Municipal 504, 2
Lisboa
2050-360
*****.pt
2002
$153,913,557
265
Corporation
N/A
506094758
22
Sidul Acucares, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Loures
Estrada Nacional 10 Km 10.6
Lisboa
2690-364
*****.pt
1971
$152,782,722
271
Corporation
58
500274460
23
Avibom - Avícola, S.A.
Portugal
Lourinhã
Rua 25 de Abril, Parque Industrial Valouro
Lisboa
2530-342
*****.pt
1996
$151,107,770
395
Corporation
60
503742732
24
Europastry Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Alenquer
Quinta Da Mendanha, Fraccão An
Lisboa
2580-491
*****.com
1997
$141,876,982
618
Corporation
60
503788465
25
Nobre Alimentacão, Lda
Portugal
Rio Maior
Avenida Dos Combatentes, 165
Santarém
2040-344
*****.pt
1962
$140,004,651
765
Partnership of unknown type
321
500138931

Showing 25 of 7,937 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

How many food companies are there in Portugal?

Food companies and food firms in Portugal

7,937

21 October 2026

There are 7,937 food companies and food firms in Portugal in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 107 Portuguese companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every working day this year (211 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
6,443 81%
Head offices
547
Branch offices
947

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 10. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 10.

Register

2,032 of the 7,937 are Lda and S.A. (26%); 1,209 are sole traders. They come from Registo Comercial and our Portuguese register data, through the Company Data API.

Firm sizes in Portugal

Of the 7,493 Portuguese food firms with a known headcount, 4,233 (56%) have one to four people, 1,367 have five to nine, 1,511 have ten to 49 and 382 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (2,939, 43%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Portuguese companies

  • Micro under 105,600 75%
  • Small 10 to 491,511 20%
  • Medium 50 to 249369 5%
  • Large 250+13 0.2%

Grey line: the share among all Portuguese companies (91% have under ten staff).

535

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 353 more than $10 million.

211

firms were entered in 2026.

Largest food firms in Portugal

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Lisboa, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Lactogal - Produtos Alimentares, S.A. is the largest food firm in Portugal by headcount. 382 firms employ 50 people or more; 181 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Porto1,568 staff
  2. 2Leiria978 staff
  3. 3Montijo969 staff
  4. 4Peniche932 staff
  5. 5Rio Maior765 staff
  6. 6Ribeira Grande623 staff
  7. 7Alenquer618 staff
  8. 8Lisboa606 staff
  9. 9Vila Franca de Xira600 staff
  10. 10Benavente600 staff

By employee size · 7,493 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-44,233
5-91,367
10-19903
20-49608
50-99201
100-199104
200-49964
500-99912
1,000+1

56% have 1 to 4 people; 608 have 20 to 49; 382 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K2,939
$100K-$500K1,931
$500K-$1M600
$1M-$5M752
$5M-$10M182
$10M-$50M235
$50M-$100M68
$100M-$500M47
$500M+3

43% under $100,000; 752 between $1M and $5M; 535 above $5M.

Where in Portugal?

Lisboa has the most food companies in Portugal (355), ahead of Sintra (181), Porto (138), Vila Nova de Famalicão (124) and Vila Nova de Gaia (120). Together the five hold one in nine of them. Relative to their size, Vila Nova de Famalicão, Leiria and Sintra have the most: 0.8 to 1.4 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

322 Portuguese cities have at least one food firm; 220 have ten or more; 17 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Food firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.93. Vila Nova de Famalicão has 1.4 times the national share.

  • 1.4×
  • 1.0×
  • 0.8×
  • 0.7×
  • 0.5×
  • 0.4×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By district 30 districts

DistrictShareFirms%
Lisboa1,292
Porto994
Aveiro528
Braga524
Setúbal510
Leiria493
Santarém466
Coimbra396
Faro367
Viseu296
Show all 30

Food firms in Lisboa

Lisboa has 355 food companies and food firms, 0.4% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 59% below the national share. Two in three Lisboa firms have fewer than five people; 15 have 50 or more. 23 new firms were entered in 2026, 55 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
211 · 64%
5-9
50 · 15%
10-19
31 · 9%
20-49
23 · 7%
50+
15 · 5%

Legal form

Sole traders
14 · 4%
Partnerships
156 · 44%
Lda and S.A.
105 · 30%
Other or none
80 · 23%

Share

Of the Portuguese total
4.5%
Of all Lisboa companies
0.4%
Against the national share
0.4×

New

Entered 2026 so far
23
Entered 2025
28
Of Portugal's 2026 entries
10.9%

Old

Before 1990
55 · 15%
1990 or later
300 · 85%
Of Portugal's pre-1990 firms
4.3%

Reachable

Email
63 · 18%
Phone
118 · 33%
Website
97 · 27%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
119 · 46%
$100K-$500K
54 · 21%
$500K-$1M
30 · 12%
$1M and more
55 · 21%

Largest

  1. 1606
  2. 2478
  3. 3272
  4. 4180
  5. 5133

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Lisboa sample

Newcomers in Portugal in 2026

211 food firms were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, about one per working day, after 307 in 2025. Portugal as a whole saw 33,330 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.6% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 1702022
  2. 1922023
  3. 4252024
  4. 3072025
  5. 2112026 so far

112 of this year's 211 are Lda and S.A..

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Lisboa33 staff
  2. 2Castelo Branco18 staff
  3. 3Mafra11 staff
  4. 4Ferreira Do Zêzere11 staff
  5. 5Fundão11 staff

How reachable are they?

Food firms are easier to reach than the average Portuguese company: 49% list a phone number and 27% a website.
  • Email1,645 21%
  • Phone3,859 49%
  • Website2,105 27%

Grey line: all Portuguese companies (email 17%, phone 33%, website 22%).

Sole traders or Lda: how they are organised

One in seven Portuguese food firms work as sole traders, against 15% of all Portuguese companies. Only one firm in four is a Lda or S.A..
Sole traders (empresários em nome individual): 1,209, 15% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 3,563, 45% · 21 October 2026Lda and S.A.: 2,032, 26% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 1,133, 14% · 21 October 20267,937companies
  • Sole traders (empresários em nome individual)1,20915%
  • Partnerships3,56345%
  • Lda and S.A.2,03226%
  • No form on record or other1,13314%
Single-site
81%
Head offices
547
Branches
947

All Portuguese companies: 15% sole traders, 38% partnerships, 30% Lda and S.A..

The oldest firms in Portugal

Our data holds 2 Portuguese food firms from before 1900, 79 from before 1950 and 1,290 from before 1990.
  1. 1853
    1. Matosinhos
  2. 1874
    1. Valongo
  3. 1911
    1. Abrantes
  4. 1912
    1. Matosinhos
  5. 1913
    1. Ponta Delgada
  6. 1915
    1. Porto

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

1,290

Portuguese food firms date from before 1990

84

were entered in 1990

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 5 transport companies for every food firm in Portugal.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Transport Companies37,98811%81%
Food Distribution Companies9,67822%68%
Food Companies7,93727%53%
Wine Companies2,84734%65%
Meat Companies87229%45%
Liquor Stores53428%85%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
Brazil407,72114.1
Italy83,44411.9
South Africa74,2349.6
The USA70,5701.1
The Czech Republic38,36810.9
Portugal7,9379.3

Frequently asked questions

How many food companies are there in Portugal?

There are 7,937 food companies and food firms in Portugal in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 107 Portuguese companies.

Which is the largest food firm in Portugal?

Lactogal - Produtos Alimentares, S.A. in Porto, with 1,568 staff.

Which Portuguese city has the most food companies?

Lisboa, with 355, ahead of Sintra (181), Porto (138), Vila Nova de Famalicão (124) and Vila Nova de Gaia (120). Relative to its size, Vila Nova de Famalicão has the most: 1.4 times the national share.

How many food firms are there in Lisboa?

355, which is 0.4% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 59% below the national share.

How big is a typical food firm?

Small. 56% of the 7,493 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 382 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Portuguese food companies sole traders or companies?

One in seven (1,209) are sole traders, 45% are partnerships and 26% (2,032) are Lda and S.A..

How many food firms started in 2026?

211 were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, after 307 in 2025. 112 of them are Lda and S.A..

What is the oldest food firm in Portugal?

Ramirez & CA., Filhos, S.A. in Matosinhos, 1853, followed by Paupério & CA., Lda in Valongo (1874) and Companhia de Moagem de Abrantes, S.A. - em Liquidacão in Abrantes (1911). 2 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers food companies?

Portuguese food companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 10. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 10.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 7,937 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of food companies in Portugal

All 7,937 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360