Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Automotive Companies in Portugal

Last updated

There are 9,020 automotive companies in Portugal, one in every 95 Portuguese companies. Most of them are small: four in five have one to four people, and only 163 firms employ 50 people or more. One in six automotive firms is based in Lisboa, Sintra, Vila Nova de Gaia, Loures and Porto. Below you find the largest automotive firms in Portugal, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Portuguese company database or through the Company Data API.

9,020 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies9,0201 in95 Portuguese companiesCities294Largest cityLisboa 534Sole traders10%Employees1-4 (84%)Revenue< $100K (43%)Email23%Phone30%Website32%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 9,020 automotive firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Volkswagen Autoeuropa, LdaVolkswagen Autoeuropa, Lda
Showing 25 of 9,020 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Volkswagen Autoeuropa, Lda
Portugal
Palmela
Circular Sul A Autoeuropa, Quinta Da Marqueza
Setúbal
2954-024
N/A
1991
$4,443,841,956
4,817
Partnership of unknown type
4281
502616695
2
Siva - Sociedade De Importacão De Veículos Automóveis, S.A.
Portugal
Azambuja
Rua Do Comércio, 2
Lisboa
2050-541
*****.pt
1973
$1,143,899,331
260
Corporation
4281
500301522
3
Stellantis Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Loures
Rua Vasco Da Gama, 20
Lisboa
2685-244
*****.pt
1993
$1,088,028,812
167
Corporation
1333
502995912
4
Peugeot Citroen Automóveis Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Mangualde
Quinta Do Bacelo, 3
Viseu
3530-101
*****.com
1962
$1,029,880,434
834
Corporation
1333
500064580
5
Mercedes-Benz Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Sintra
Rua Gottlieb Wilhelm Daimler, 20
Lisboa
2714-530
*****.pt
1946
$872,220,262
181
Corporation
970
500049424
6
Renault Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Oeiras
Lagoas Park, Edifício 15 2º
Lisboa
2740-262
*****.pt
1980
$756,479,913
59
Corporation
636
500970602
7
Bmw Portugal, Lda
Portugal
Oeiras
Lagoas Park, Edifício 11 2º
Lisboa
2740-270
*****.pt
2003
$750,341,907
61
Partnership of unknown type
614
506698521
8
Toyota Caetano Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Nova de Gaia
Avenida Vasco Da Gama, 1410
Porto
4430-247
*****.pt
1946
$604,268,454
563
Corporation
225
500239037
9
Caetano Auto, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Nova de Gaia
Avenida Vasco Da Gama, 1410
Porto
4430-247
*****.pt
2002
$423,153,310
1,070
Corporation
225
505955342
10
Tesla Portugal, Sociedade Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Infante Dom Henrique, 26
Lisboa
1149-096
*****.com
2016
$418,231,065
106
Corporation
1476
514063858
11
Carclasse - Comércio De Automóveis, S.A.
Portugal
Braga
Avenida Barros E Soares, 130
Braga
4715-214
*****.pt
1993
$391,295,378
767
Corporation
15
503048852
12
Caetano Baviera Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Nova de Gaia
Rua de Barreiro, 547
Porto
4409-513
*****.pt
2022
$379,516,622
603
Corporation
225
517304406
13
Santogal V - Comércio E Reparacão De Automóveis, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua de Campolide, 437/439
Lisboa
1070-035
*****.pt
1976
$333,674,319
386
Corporation
62
500625654
14
Santogal L - Comércio E Reparacão De Automóveis, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Dom Luís de Noronha, 40
Lisboa
1069-081
*****.pt
1989
$333,552,929
327
Corporation
62
502220465
15
Volvo Car Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Oeiras
Lagoas Park, Edificio 14 4º
Lisboa
2740-262
*****.com
2008
$283,465,748
32
Corporation
678
508307562
16
Vesauto - Automóveis E Reparacões, S.A.
Portugal
Sintra
Estrada Nacional 250-1
Lisboa
2609-502
*****.pt
1983
$263,541,692
238
Corporation
123
501316272
17
Sózó Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Nova de Gaia
Rua de Barreiro, 547
Porto
4409-513
*****.pt
2017
$259,826,117
135
Corporation
225
514251409
18
C.santos - Veículos E Pecas, S.A.
Portugal
Oeiras
Rua Do Proletariado, 18
Lisboa
2790-138
*****.pt
1920
$258,272,375
371
Corporation
40
500035679
19
Ford Lusitana, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Vila Franca de Xira
Rua Do Parque Tejo, 5
Lisboa
2625-437
*****.net
1932
$244,346,858
15
Corporation
765
500118035
20
Mitsubishi Fuso Truck Europe - Sociedade Europeia De Automóveis, S.A.
Portugal
Abrantes
Estrada Da Zona Industrial
Santarém
2205-644
*****.pt
1990
$237,443,356
402
Corporation
241
502385090
21
Sociedade Comercial C. Santos, S.A.
Portugal
Maia
Rua Da Estrada, 95
Porto
4470-600
*****.pt
1977
$237,109,927
498
Corporation
7
500676372
22
Man Truck & Bus (portugal), Sociedade Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Vila Franca de Xira
Rua Da Quinta das Cotovias, 2 2º
Lisboa
2615-365
*****.eu
1998
$220,281,694
148
Corporation
4281
504169777
23
23 Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Nova de Gaia
Rua de Barreiro, 547
Porto
4409-513
*****.pt
2022
$213,523,449
56
Corporation
225
517309203
24
Stellantis &YOU Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Oeiras
Rua Quinta Do Paizinho, 5
Lisboa
2794-068
*****.com
1985
$210,746,344
390
Corporation
1333
501456040
25
Nors Vt Trucks And Buses Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Porto
Rua Manuel Pinto de Azevedo, 711 1º
Porto
4149-010
*****.com
2000
$209,398,580
325
Corporation
93
505051931

Showing 25 of 9,020 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Largest automotive firms in Portugal

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Lisboa, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Volkswagen Autoeuropa, Lda is the largest automotive firm in Portugal by headcount. 163 firms employ 50 people or more; 81 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Palmela4,817 staff
  2. 2Vila Nova de Gaia1,070 staff
  3. 3Mangualde834 staff
  4. 4Braga767 staff
  5. 5Maia498 staff
  6. 6Coimbra480 staff
  7. 7Abrantes402 staff
  8. 8Lisboa386 staff
  9. 9Oeiras371 staff
  10. 10Porto332 staff

By employee size · 8,534 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-47,149
5-9771
10-19267
20-49184
50-9982
100-19950
200-49924
500-9995
1,000+2

84% have 1 to 4 people; 184 have 20 to 49; 163 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K3,420
$100K-$500K1,826
$500K-$1M911
$1M-$5M1,262
$5M-$10M206
$10M-$50M178
$50M-$100M47
$100M-$500M45
$500M+8

43% under $100,000; 1,262 between $1M and $5M; 484 above $5M.

Automotive firms in Lisboa

Lisboa has 534 automotive companies and automotive firms, 0.6% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 46% below the national share. Four in five Lisboa firms have fewer than five people; 21 have 50 or more. 31 new firms were entered in 2026, 43 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
420 · 83%
5-9
44 · 9%
10-19
10 · 2%
20-49
8 · 2%
50+
21 · 4%

Legal form

Sole traders
9 · 2%
Partnerships
198 · 37%
Lda and S.A.
277 · 52%
Other or none
50 · 9%

Share

Of the Portuguese total
5.9%
Of all Lisboa companies
0.6%
Against the national share
0.5×

New

Entered 2026 so far
31
Entered 2025
71
Of Portugal's 2026 entries
6.1%

Old

Before 1990
43 · 8%
1990 or later
491 · 92%
Of Portugal's pre-1990 firms
5.9%

Reachable

Email
126 · 24%
Phone
152 · 28%
Website
169 · 32%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
217 · 48%
$100K-$500K
76 · 17%
$500K-$1M
43 · 10%
$1M and more
115 · 25%

Largest

  1. 1386
  2. 2300
  3. 3143
  4. 4106
  5. 5102

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Lisboa sample

Where in Portugal?

Lisboa has the most automotive companies in Portugal (534), ahead of Sintra (304), Vila Nova de Gaia (253), Loures (229) and Porto (223). Together the five hold one in six of them. Relative to their size, Leiria, Odivelas and Santa Maria Da Feira have the most: 1.6 to 1.6 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

294 Portuguese cities have at least one automotive firm; 145 have ten or more; 28 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Automotive firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 1.06. Leiria has 1.6 times the national share.

  • 1.6×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By district 29 districts

DistrictShareFirms%
Lisboa1,974
Porto1,640
Braga885
Aveiro678
Setúbal602
Leiria583
Santarém427
Faro347
Coimbra302
Viseu282
Show all 29

Firm sizes in Portugal

Of the 8,534 Portuguese automotive firms with a known headcount, 7,149 (84%) have one to four people, 771 have five to nine, 451 have ten to 49 and 163 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (3,420, 43%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Portuguese companies

  • Micro under 107,920 93%
  • Small 10 to 49451 5%
  • Medium 50 to 249156 2%
  • Large 250+7 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Portuguese companies (91% have under ten staff).

484

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 278 more than $10 million.

508

firms were entered in 2026.

How many automotive companies are there in Portugal?

Automotive companies and automotive firms in Portugal

9,020

21 October 2026

There are 9,020 automotive companies and automotive firms in Portugal in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 95 Portuguese companies. About 2 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (508 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
7,819 87%
Head offices
439
Branch offices
762

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 codes 291, 292 and 451. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 291, 292, 451.

Register

4,157 of the 9,020 are Lda and S.A. (46%); 913 are sole traders. They come from Registo Comercial and our Portuguese register data, through the Company Data API.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 6 manufacturing companies for every automotive firm in Portugal.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Manufacturing Companies55,61930%55%
Automotive Companies9,02032%79%
Furniture Companies3,76730%57%
Chemical Companies1,14143%43%
Electronics Companies39246%50%
Office Furniture Companies23647%49%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA278,3394.4
India161,1174.2
Italy81,16611.6
Germany63,0559.3
South Africa36,4294.7
Portugal9,02010.6

How reachable are they?

Automotive firms are easier to reach than the average Portuguese company: 30% list a phone number and 32% a website.
  • Email2,051 23%
  • Phone2,748 30%
  • Website2,868 32%

Grey line: all Portuguese companies (email 17%, phone 33%, website 22%).

Newcomers in Portugal in 2026

508 automotive firms were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, about 2 a working day, after 812 in 2025. Portugal as a whole saw 33,330 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 1.5% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 3682022
  2. 5382023
  3. 5962024
  4. 8122025
  5. 5082026 so far

320 of this year's 508 are Lda and S.A..

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Águeda13 staff
  2. 2Setúbal13 staff
  3. 3Espinho6 staff
  4. 4Lisboa6 staff
  5. 5Loures6 staff

Sole traders or Lda: how they are organised

One in ten Portuguese automotive firms work as sole traders, against 15% of all Portuguese companies. Half are Lda and S.A..
Sole traders (empresários em nome individual): 913, 10% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 3,159, 35% · 21 October 2026Lda and S.A.: 4,157, 46% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 791, 9% · 21 October 20269,020companies
  • Sole traders (empresários em nome individual)91310%
  • Partnerships3,15935%
  • Lda and S.A.4,15746%
  • No form on record or other7919%
Single-site
87%
Head offices
439
Branches
762

All Portuguese companies: 15% sole traders, 38% partnerships, 30% Lda and S.A..

The oldest firms in Portugal

Our data holds 0 Portuguese automotive firms from before 1900, 25 from before 1950 and 726 from before 1990.
  1. 1920
    1. Lisboa
  2. 1920
    1. Coimbra
  3. 1920
    1. Oeiras
  4. 1920
    1. Guarda
  5. 1921
    1. Torres Vedras
  6. 1927
    1. Vila Nova de Gaia

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

726

Portuguese automotive firms date from before 1990

38

were entered in 1990

Frequently asked questions

How many automotive companies are there in Portugal?

There are 9,020 automotive companies and automotive firms in Portugal in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 95 Portuguese companies.

Which is the largest automotive firm in Portugal?

Volkswagen Autoeuropa, Lda in Palmela, with 4,817 staff. By revenue Siva - Sociedade de Importacão de Veículos Automóveis, S.A. in Azambuja leads with $1.1 billion a year.

Which Portuguese city has the most automotive companies?

Lisboa, with 534, ahead of Sintra (304), Vila Nova de Gaia (253), Loures (229) and Porto (223). Relative to its size, Leiria has the most: 1.6 times the national share.

How many automotive firms are there in Lisboa?

534, which is 0.6% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 46% below the national share.

How big is a typical automotive firm?

Small. 84% of the 8,534 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 163 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Portuguese automotive companies sole traders or companies?

One in ten (913) are sole traders, 35% are partnerships and 46% (4,157) are Lda and S.A..

How many automotive firms started in 2026?

508 were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, after 812 in 2025. 320 of them are Lda and S.A..

What is the oldest automotive firm in Portugal?

António Cardoso Oliveira Júnior & CA., Lda - em Liquidacão in Lisboa, 1920, followed by Auto Industrial, S.A. in Coimbra (1920) and C.santos - Veículos e Pecas, S.A. in Oeiras (1920). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers automotive companies?

Portuguese automotive companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 codes 291, 292 and 451. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 291, 292 and 451.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 9,020 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of automotive companies in Portugal

All 9,020 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360