Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Sportswear Companies in Portugal

Last updated

There are 4,977 sportswear companies in Portugal, one in every 171 Portuguese companies. Two in five of all sportswear firms are based in Barcelos, Guimarães, Vila Nova de Famalicão, Fafe and Santo Tirso. Below you find the largest sportswear firms in Portugal, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Portuguese company database or through the Company Data API.

4,977 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies4,9771 in171 Portuguese companiesCities211Largest cityBarcelos 737Sole traders11%Employees1-4 (48%)Revenue< $100K (44%)Email13%Phone42%Website18%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 4,977 sportswear firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Polopique - Comércio E Indústria De Confeccões, S.A.Polopique - Comércio E Indústria De Confeccões, S.A.
Showing 25 of 4,977 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Polopique - Comércio E Indústria De Confeccões, S.A.
Portugal
Santo Tirso
Rua Da Baiona, 422
Porto
4795-784
*****.pt
1996
$85,781,376
257
Corporation
10
503755443
2
Ramiro & Carvalho, Lda
Portugal
Fafe
Zona Industrial Do Socorro, Lote 92
Braga
4820-011
*****.pt
1992
$74,359,176
92
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
502779624
3
Petratex - Confeccões, S.A.
Portugal
Paços de Ferreira
Rua de Bande, 429
Porto
4590-049
*****.com
1989
$67,480,869
442
Corporation
N/A
502170344
4
Vieira Pocargil, S.A.
Portugal
Vieira Do Minho
Rua Do Parque Industrial, 366
Braga
4830-103
*****.pt
1993
$53,221,821
226
Corporation
2
503044830
5
Fepsa - Feltros Portugueses, S.A.
Portugal
São João Da Madeira
Rua de Cucujães, 192
Aveiro
3700-096
*****.pt
2006
$52,381,707
274
Corporation
6
507526554
6
Fermir, Lda
Portugal
Guimarães
Rua Padre João de Oliveira, 240
Braga
4810-228
*****.com
1991
$46,331,236
197
Partnership of unknown type
2
502627573
7
M Look Confeccões, Lda
Portugal
Fafe
Zona Industrial Do Socorro, Lote 58
Braga
4820-011
N/A
2002
$42,052,970
40
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
505855992
8
Fsm - Indústria De Confeccões, S.A.
Portugal
Lousada
Rua Do Comércio, 35
Porto
4620-583
*****.pt
1979
$41,106,851
93
Corporation
2
500896496
9
A.A.C. - Têxteis, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Nova de Famalicão
Rua Roederstein, Lote 4
Braga
4760-774
*****.com
1984
$40,775,804
95
Corporation
3
501837264
10
Becri - Malhas E Confeccões, S.A.
Portugal
Barcelos
Rua Do Parque Industrial, 60
Braga
4755-036
*****.com
1983
$40,345,367
218
Corporation
15
501371621
11
Anglotex - Confeccões, Lda
Portugal
Fafe
Avenida Engenheiro José Rolo, 2ªfase Lote D2
Braga
4705-414
*****.pt
1991
$39,929,925
111
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
502646047
12
Confeccões Cunha & Ribeiro, Lda
Portugal
Covilhã
Rua de Santa Maria, 2647
Castelo Branco
4800-675
*****.com
1987
$37,633,557
162
Partnership of unknown type
3
501860266
13
Etfor - Empresa Têxtil, S.A.
Portugal
Esposende
Avenida Margarida de Queiroz, 301
Braga
4740-438
*****.com
1988
$37,556,763
122
Corporation
4
502081554
14
Impetus Portugal - Têxteis, S.A.
Portugal
Esposende
Rua Da Fábrica, 45
Braga
4740-141
*****.pt
1978
$37,228,392
595
Corporation
15
500736685
15
Belisotex - Confeccões, S.A.
Portugal
Póvoa de Lanhoso
Rua de Mirão, 929
Braga
4830-253
*****.pt
1986
$36,582,983
159
Corporation
N/A
501771751
16
Têxtil Lusoibérica, Lda
Portugal
Vizela
Travessa Da Saudade, 131 Fracão G7
Braga
4815-449
*****.pt
2006
$36,153,390
219
Partnership of unknown type
3
507859030
17
Curriber - Vestuário, Lda
Portugal
Covilhã
Rua de Santa Maria, 2647
Castelo Branco
4800-675
*****.com
2013
$33,531,331
26
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
510526918
18
Valérius - Têxteis, S.A.
Portugal
Barcelos
Rua Industrial Do Aldão
Braga
4750-078
*****.pt
1987
$33,518,021
131
Corporation
6
501909583
19
Cottonanswer, S.A.
Portugal
Barcelos
Rua Dos Combatentes Do Ultramar, 50
Braga
4750-047
*****.pt
2013
$29,325,999
210
Corporation
N/A
510583130
20
Herbrand, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Do Conde
Avenida 1º de Maio, 1666
Porto
4485-105
N/A
2014
$27,373,322
227
Corporation
65
513265228
21
Érius - Têxteis, S.A.
Portugal
Guimarães
Rua Padre Gomes Da Costa, 2
Braga
4750-430
*****.pt
2010
$25,873,798
223
Corporation
5
509577547
22
Barata Garcia, S.A.
Portugal
Barcelos
Rua Do Cardoso, 90
Braga
4755-357
*****.com
1991
$25,570,903
174
Corporation
2
502675403
23
F.moda - Indústria Têxtil, S.A.
Portugal
Guimarães
Avenida Da Indústria, 446
Braga
4805-019
*****.pt
1999
$24,019,499
50
Corporation
3
504537601
24
S. T. P. - Comércio E Indústria De Vestuário, S.A.
Portugal
Fafe
Zona Industrial Do Socorro, Lote 88
Braga
4820-570
*****.pt
1996
$23,947,002
77
Corporation
6
503544450
25
Baptista E Soares, S.A.
Portugal
Póvoa de Lanhoso
Rua Manuel Baptista, 1
Braga
4830-739
*****.pt
1981
$23,813,420
142
Corporation
N/A
501173641

Showing 25 of 4,977 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Firm sizes in Portugal

Of the 4,893 Portuguese sportswear firms with a known headcount, 2,331 (48%) have one to four people, 813 have five to nine, 1,423 have ten to 49 and 326 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (2,077, 44%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Portuguese companies

  • Micro under 103,144 64%
  • Small 10 to 491,423 29%
  • Medium 50 to 249324 7%
  • Large 250+2 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Portuguese companies (91% have under ten staff).

168

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 80 more than $10 million.

77

firms were entered in 2026.

How many sportswear companies are there in Portugal?

Sportswear companies and sportswear firms in Portugal

4,977

21 October 2026

There are 4,977 sportswear companies and sportswear firms in Portugal in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 171 Portuguese companies. About 2 new firms are entered in the register every week this year (77 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
4,618 93%
Head offices
155
Branch offices
204

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 codes 141 and 142. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 141, 142.

Register

2,160 of the 4,977 are Lda and S.A. (43%); 564 are sole traders. They come from Registo Comercial and our Portuguese register data, through the Company Data API.

Where in Portugal?

Barcelos has the most sportswear companies in Portugal (737), ahead of Guimarães (506), Vila Nova de Famalicão (331), Fafe (275) and Santo Tirso (199). Together the five hold two in five of them. Relative to their size, Barcelos, Fafe and Póvoa de Lanhoso have the most: 9.4 to 13.2 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

211 Portuguese cities have at least one sportswear firm; 72 have ten or more; 54 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Sportswear firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.58. Barcelos has 13.2 times the national share.

  • 13.2×
  • 11.8×
  • 9.4×
  • 9.0×
  • 7.8×
  • 7.7×
  • 5.9×
  • 5.2×
  • 2.2×
  • 1.3×
  • 0.6×
  • 0.2×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

Sportswear firms in Barcelos

Barcelos has 737 sportswear companies and sportswear firms, 7.7% of all 9,597 Barcelos companies and 1216% above the national share. Two in five Barcelos firms have fewer than five people; 47 have 50 or more. 8 new firms were entered in 2026, 73 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
322 · 44%
5-9
170 · 23%
10-19
123 · 17%
20-49
71 · 10%
50+
47 · 6%

Legal form

Sole traders
53 · 7%
Partnerships
344 · 47%
Lda and S.A.
325 · 44%
Other or none
15 · 2%

Share

Of the Portuguese total
14.8%
Of all Barcelos companies
7.7%
Against the national share
13.2×

New

Entered 2026 so far
8
Entered 2025
11
Of Portugal's 2026 entries
10.4%

Old

Before 1990
73 · 10%
1990 or later
664 · 90%
Of Portugal's pre-1990 firms
12.8%

Reachable

Email
104 · 14%
Phone
380 · 52%
Website
144 · 20%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
298 · 42%
$100K-$500K
259 · 36%
$500K-$1M
46 · 6%
$1M and more
110 · 15%

Largest

  1. 1355
  2. 2246
  3. 3224
  4. 4218
  5. 5213
Free Barcelos sample

Largest sportswear firms in Portugal

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Barcelos. Click a name for the record.

Impetus Portugal - Têxteis, S.A. is the largest sportswear firm in Portugal by headcount. 326 firms employ 50 people or more; 118 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Esposende595 staff
  2. 2Loures515 staff
  3. 3Lousada499 staff
  4. 4Paredes470 staff
  5. 5Paços de Ferreira442 staff
  6. 6Felgueiras439 staff
  7. 7Santa Marta de Penaguião426 staff
  8. 8São João Da Madeira274 staff
  9. 9Paredes266 staff
  10. 10Santo Tirso257 staff

By employee size · 4,893 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-42,331
5-9813
10-19798
20-49625
50-99208
100-19982
200-49934
500-9992
1,000+0

48% have 1 to 4 people; 625 have 20 to 49; 326 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K2,077
$100K-$500K1,522
$500K-$1M462
$1M-$5M447
$5M-$10M88
$10M-$50M75
$50M-$100M5

44% under $100,000; 447 between $1M and $5M; 168 above $5M.

The oldest firms in Portugal

Our data holds 0 Portuguese sportswear firms from before 1900, 9 from before 1950 and 571 from before 1990.
  1. 1900
    1. Coimbra
  2. 1920
    1. Lisboa
  3. 1939
    1. Felgueiras
  4. 1940
    1. Aveiro
  5. 1942
    1. Lisboa
  6. 1943
    1. Oliveira de Azeméis

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

571

Portuguese sportswear firms date from before 1990

62

were entered in 1990

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 18 retail companies for every sportswear firm in Portugal.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Retail Companies90,24527%74%
Wholesale Companies46,90230%70%
Transport Companies32,0028%86%
Car Dealers7,50232%80%
Sportswear Companies4,97718%47%
Jewellery Companies48721%77%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
Brazil341,58911.8
Italy42,0666.0
The USA19,9430.3
South Africa18,9142.5
Argentina12,2025.2
Portugal4,9775.8

Sole traders or Lda: how they are organised

One in nine Portuguese sportswear firms work as sole traders, against 15% of all Portuguese companies. Two in five are Lda and S.A..
Sole traders (empresários em nome individual): 564, 11% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 2,032, 41% · 21 October 2026Lda and S.A.: 2,160, 43% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 221, 4% · 21 October 20264,977companies
  • Sole traders (empresários em nome individual)56411%
  • Partnerships2,03241%
  • Lda and S.A.2,16043%
  • No form on record or other2214%
Single-site
93%
Head offices
155
Branches
204

All Portuguese companies: 15% sole traders, 38% partnerships, 30% Lda and S.A..

How reachable are they?

Sportswear firms are easier to reach than the average Portuguese company: 42% list a phone number and 18% a website.
  • Email644 13%
  • Phone2,094 42%
  • Website884 18%

Grey line: all Portuguese companies (email 17%, phone 33%, website 22%).

Newcomers in Portugal in 2026

77 sportswear firms were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, about 2 a week, after 139 in 2025. Portugal as a whole saw 33,330 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.2% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 1242022
  2. 1492023
  3. 1402024
  4. 1392025
  5. 772026 so far

49 of this year's 77 are Lda and S.A..

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Lousada48 staff
  2. 2Barcelos14 staff
  3. 3Lousada10 staff
  4. 4Lisboa10 staff
  5. 5Guimarães10 staff

Frequently asked questions

How many sportswear companies are there in Portugal?

There are 4,977 sportswear companies and sportswear firms in Portugal in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 171 Portuguese companies.

Which is the largest sportswear firm in Portugal?

Impetus Portugal - Têxteis, S.A. in Esposende, with 595 staff. By revenue Polopique - Comércio e Indústria de Confeccões, S.A. in Santo Tirso leads with $85.8 million a year.

Which Portuguese city has the most sportswear companies?

Barcelos, with 737, ahead of Guimarães (506), Vila Nova de Famalicão (331), Fafe (275) and Santo Tirso (199).

How many sportswear firms are there in Barcelos?

737, which is 7.7% of all 9,597 Barcelos companies and 1216% above the national share.

How big is a typical sportswear firm?

48% of the 4,893 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 326 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Portuguese sportswear companies sole traders or companies?

One in nine (564) are sole traders, 41% are partnerships and 43% (2,160) are Lda and S.A..

How many sportswear firms started in 2026?

77 were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, after 139 in 2025. 49 of them are Lda and S.A..

What is the oldest sportswear firm in Portugal?

Santix - Indústria de Confeccões, S.A. in Coimbra, 1900, followed by Piccadilly, Lda in Lisboa (1920) and Marfel - Empresa de Confeccões, Lda in Felgueiras (1939). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers sportswear companies?

Portuguese sportswear companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 codes 141 and 142. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 141 and 142.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 4,977 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of sportswear companies in Portugal

All 4,977 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360