Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Fashion Companies in Portugal

Last updated

There are 7,116 fashion companies in Portugal, one in every 120 Portuguese companies. Most of them are small: three in five have one to four people, and only 346 firms employ 50 people or more. One in three clothing makers is based in Barcelos, Guimarães, Vila Nova de Famalicão, Lisboa and Fafe. Below you find the largest clothing makers in Portugal, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Portuguese company database or through the Company Data API.

7,116 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies7,1161 in120 Portuguese companiesCities243Largest cityBarcelos 813Sole traders10%Employees1-4 (56%)Revenue< $100K (45%)Email14%Phone40%Website19%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 7,116 clothing makers, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Barata & Ramilo, S.A.Barata & Ramilo, S.A.
Showing 25 of 7,116 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Barata & Ramilo, S.A.
Portugal
Gondomar
Rua Do Sistelo, 755
Porto
4435-452
*****.com
1974
$349,003,814
1,082
Corporation
328
500590753
2
Polopique - Comércio E Indústria De Confeccões, S.A.
Portugal
Santo Tirso
Rua Da Baiona, 422
Porto
4795-784
*****.pt
1996
$85,781,376
257
Corporation
10
503755443
3
Ramiro & Carvalho, Lda
Portugal
Fafe
Zona Industrial Do Socorro, Lote 92
Braga
4820-011
*****.pt
1992
$74,359,176
92
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
502779624
4
Nike Retail B.V. - Sucursal Em Portugal
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Do Brasil, 125 2ºb
Lisboa
1749-112
N/A
2000
$70,506,004
166
Foreign company
5
980174759
5
Petratex - Confeccões, S.A.
Portugal
Paços de Ferreira
Rua de Bande, 429
Porto
4590-049
*****.com
1989
$67,480,869
442
Corporation
N/A
502170344
6
Vieira Pocargil, S.A.
Portugal
Vieira Do Minho
Rua Do Parque Industrial, 366
Braga
4830-103
*****.pt
1993
$53,221,821
226
Corporation
2
503044830
7
Fepsa - Feltros Portugueses, S.A.
Portugal
São João Da Madeira
Rua de Cucujães, 192
Aveiro
3700-096
*****.pt
2006
$52,381,707
274
Corporation
6
507526554
8
Fermir, Lda
Portugal
Guimarães
Rua Padre João de Oliveira, 240
Braga
4810-228
*****.com
1991
$46,331,236
197
Partnership of unknown type
2
502627573
9
M Look Confeccões, Lda
Portugal
Fafe
Zona Industrial Do Socorro, Lote 58
Braga
4820-011
N/A
2002
$42,052,970
40
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
505855992
10
Fsm - Indústria De Confeccões, S.A.
Portugal
Lousada
Rua Do Comércio, 35
Porto
4620-583
*****.pt
1979
$41,106,851
93
Corporation
2
500896496
11
A.A.C. - Têxteis, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Nova de Famalicão
Rua Roederstein, Lote 4
Braga
4760-774
*****.com
1984
$40,775,804
95
Corporation
3
501837264
12
Becri - Malhas E Confeccões, S.A.
Portugal
Barcelos
Rua Do Parque Industrial, 60
Braga
4755-036
*****.com
1983
$40,345,367
218
Corporation
15
501371621
13
Anglotex - Confeccões, Lda
Portugal
Fafe
Avenida Engenheiro José Rolo, 2ªfase Lote D2
Braga
4705-414
*****.pt
1991
$39,929,925
111
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
502646047
14
Confeccões Cunha & Ribeiro, Lda
Portugal
Covilhã
Rua de Santa Maria, 2647
Castelo Branco
4800-675
*****.com
1987
$37,633,557
162
Partnership of unknown type
3
501860266
15
Etfor - Empresa Têxtil, S.A.
Portugal
Esposende
Avenida Margarida de Queiroz, 301
Braga
4740-438
*****.com
1988
$37,556,763
122
Corporation
4
502081554
16
Impetus Portugal - Têxteis, S.A.
Portugal
Esposende
Rua Da Fábrica, 45
Braga
4740-141
*****.pt
1978
$37,228,392
595
Corporation
15
500736685
17
Belisotex - Confeccões, S.A.
Portugal
Póvoa de Lanhoso
Rua de Mirão, 929
Braga
4830-253
*****.pt
1986
$36,582,983
159
Corporation
N/A
501771751
18
Têxtil Lusoibérica, Lda
Portugal
Vizela
Travessa Da Saudade, 131 Fracão G7
Braga
4815-449
*****.pt
2006
$36,153,390
219
Partnership of unknown type
3
507859030
19
Curriber - Vestuário, Lda
Portugal
Covilhã
Rua de Santa Maria, 2647
Castelo Branco
4800-675
*****.com
2013
$33,531,331
26
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
510526918
20
Valérius - Têxteis, S.A.
Portugal
Barcelos
Rua Industrial Do Aldão
Braga
4750-078
*****.pt
1987
$33,518,021
131
Corporation
6
501909583
21
Vfapparel Portugal, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Da República, 35 4º Gabinete 2
Lisboa
1050-186
N/A
2005
$31,782,202
39
Partnership of unknown type
1205
507157389
22
Mayoral Portugal - Moda Infantil, S.A.
Portugal
Valongo
Rua Henrique Galvão, 48/58
Porto
4445-125
*****.com
1991
$31,209,912
188
Corporation
204
502344121
23
Cottonanswer, S.A.
Portugal
Barcelos
Rua Dos Combatentes Do Ultramar, 50
Braga
4750-047
*****.pt
2013
$29,325,999
210
Corporation
N/A
510583130
24
Herbrand, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Do Conde
Avenida 1º de Maio, 1666
Porto
4485-105
N/A
2014
$27,373,322
227
Corporation
65
513265228
25
Bedivar, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Campo Grande, 28 8ºb
Lisboa
1700-093
*****.com
1990
$26,085,524
175
Corporation
17
502390972

Showing 25 of 7,116 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Firm sizes in Portugal

Of the 6,793 Portuguese clothing makers with a known headcount, 3,788 (56%) have one to four people, 1,093 have five to nine, 1,566 have ten to 49 and 346 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (2,841, 45%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Portuguese companies

  • Micro under 104,881 72%
  • Small 10 to 491,566 23%
  • Medium 50 to 249343 5%
  • Large 250+3 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Portuguese companies (91% have under ten staff).

220

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 104 more than $10 million.

125

firms were entered in 2026.

How many fashion companies are there in Portugal?

Fashion companies and clothing makers in Portugal

7,116

21 October 2026

There are 7,116 fashion companies and clothing makers in Portugal in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 120 Portuguese companies. About 3 new firms are entered in the register every week this year (125 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
6,190 87%
Head offices
281
Branch offices
645

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 codes 141, 142, 143 and 4642. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 141, 142, 143, 4642.

Register

2,878 of the 7,116 are Lda and S.A. (40%); 729 are sole traders. They come from Registo Comercial and our Portuguese register data, through the Company Data API.

Largest clothing makers in Portugal

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Barcelos, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Barata & Ramilo, S.A. is the largest clothing maker in Portugal by headcount. 346 firms employ 50 people or more; 125 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Gondomar1,082 staff
  2. 2Esposende595 staff
  3. 3Loures515 staff
  4. 4Lousada499 staff
  5. 5Paredes470 staff
  6. 6Paços de Ferreira442 staff
  7. 7Felgueiras439 staff
  8. 8Santa Marta de Penaguião426 staff
  9. 9São João Da Madeira274 staff
  10. 10Paredes266 staff

By employee size · 6,793 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-43,788
5-91,093
10-19899
20-49667
50-99221
100-19988
200-49934
500-9992
1,000+1

56% have 1 to 4 people; 667 have 20 to 49; 346 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K2,841
$100K-$500K1,968
$500K-$1M626
$1M-$5M653
$5M-$10M116
$10M-$50M97
$50M-$100M6
$100M-$500M1

45% under $100,000; 653 between $1M and $5M; 220 above $5M.

Clothing makers in Barcelos

Barcelos has 813 fashion companies and clothing makers, 8.5% of all 9,597 Barcelos companies and 916% above the national share. Half Barcelos firms have fewer than five people; 48 have 50 or more. 10 new firms were entered in 2026, 80 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
373 · 46%
5-9
182 · 23%
10-19
127 · 16%
20-49
73 · 9%
50+
48 · 6%

Legal form

Sole traders
63 · 8%
Partnerships
364 · 45%
Lda and S.A.
365 · 45%
Other or none
21 · 3%

Share

Of the Portuguese total
11.4%
Of all Barcelos companies
8.5%
Against the national share
10.2×

New

Entered 2026 so far
10
Entered 2025
15
Of Portugal's 2026 entries
8.0%

Old

Before 1990
80 · 10%
1990 or later
733 · 90%
Of Portugal's pre-1990 firms
10.7%

Reachable

Email
109 · 13%
Phone
407 · 50%
Website
157 · 19%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
329 · 42%
$100K-$500K
283 · 36%
$500K-$1M
52 · 7%
$1M and more
116 · 15%

Largest

  1. 1355
  2. 2246
  3. 3224
  4. 4218
  5. 5213

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Barcelos sample

Where in Portugal?

Barcelos has the most fashion companies in Portugal (813), ahead of Guimarães (607), Vila Nova de Famalicão (396), Lisboa (357) and Fafe (289). Together the five hold one in three of them. Relative to their size, Barcelos, Fafe and Póvoa de Lanhoso have the most: 6.9 to 10.2 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

243 Portuguese cities have at least one clothing maker; 88 have ten or more; 62 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Clothing makers per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.83. Barcelos has 10.2 times the national share.

  • 10.2×
  • 8.6×
  • 6.9×
  • 6.6×
  • 6.4×
  • 6.1×
  • 4.9×
  • 4.3×
  • 3.9×
  • 3.8×
  • 3.5×
  • 2.5×
  • 1.8×
  • 1.3×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By district 23 districts

DistrictShareFirms%
Braga2,734
Porto1,990
Lisboa745
Aveiro373
Leiria192
Viana Do Castelo174
Setúbal161
Santarém141
Coimbra108
Viseu102
Show all 23

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 13 retail companies for every clothing maker in Portugal.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Retail Companies90,24527%74%
Car Dealers7,50232%80%
Fashion Companies7,11619%53%
Sportswear Companies4,97718%47%
Shoe Companies4,33320%62%
Leather Companies2,32719%42%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
India945,17124.4
Brazil361,20312.5
Italy70,70510.1
The Czech Republic47,11913.4
Hong Kong31,06814.8
Portugal7,1168.3

How reachable are they?

Clothing makers are easier to reach than the average Portuguese company: 40% list a phone number and 19% a website.
  • Email973 14%
  • Phone2,818 40%
  • Website1,387 19%

Grey line: all Portuguese companies (email 17%, phone 33%, website 22%).

Newcomers in Portugal in 2026

125 clothing makers were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, about 3 a week, after 228 in 2025. Portugal as a whole saw 33,330 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.4% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 1862022
  2. 2192023
  3. 2172024
  4. 2282025
  5. 1252026 so far

86 of this year's 125 are Lda and S.A..

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Lousada48 staff
  2. 2Barcelos14 staff
  3. 3Lousada10 staff
  4. 4Lisboa10 staff
  5. 5Guimarães10 staff

The oldest firms in Portugal

Our data holds 0 Portuguese clothing makers from before 1900, 14 from before 1950 and 747 from before 1990.
  1. 1900
    1. Coimbra
  2. 1920
    1. Lisboa
  3. 1932
    1. Porto
  4. 1935
    1. Lisboa
  5. 1935
    1. Abrantes
  6. 1939
    1. Felgueiras

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

747

Portuguese clothing makers date from before 1990

81

were entered in 1990

Sole traders or Lda: how they are organised

One in ten Portuguese clothing makers work as sole traders, against 15% of all Portuguese companies. Two in five are Lda and S.A..
Sole traders (empresários em nome individual): 729, 10% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 2,818, 40% · 21 October 2026Lda and S.A.: 2,878, 40% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 691, 10% · 21 October 20267,116companies
  • Sole traders (empresários em nome individual)72910%
  • Partnerships2,81840%
  • Lda and S.A.2,87840%
  • No form on record or other69110%
Single-site
87%
Head offices
281
Branches
645

All Portuguese companies: 15% sole traders, 38% partnerships, 30% Lda and S.A..

Frequently asked questions

How many fashion companies are there in Portugal?

There are 7,116 fashion companies and clothing makers in Portugal in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 120 Portuguese companies.

Which is the largest clothing maker in Portugal?

Barata & Ramilo, S.A. in Gondomar, with 1,082 staff.

Which Portuguese city has the most fashion companies?

Barcelos, with 813, ahead of Guimarães (607), Vila Nova de Famalicão (396), Lisboa (357) and Fafe (289).

How many clothing makers are there in Barcelos?

813, which is 8.5% of all 9,597 Barcelos companies and 916% above the national share.

How big is a typical clothing maker?

Small. 56% of the 6,793 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 346 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Portuguese fashion companies sole traders or companies?

One in ten (729) are sole traders, 40% are partnerships and 40% (2,878) are Lda and S.A..

How many clothing makers started in 2026?

125 were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, after 228 in 2025. 86 of them are Lda and S.A..

What is the oldest clothing maker in Portugal?

Santix - Indústria de Confeccões, S.A. in Coimbra, 1900, followed by Piccadilly, Lda in Lisboa (1920) and Sociedade Comercial de Malhas e Miudezas, Lda in Porto (1932). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers fashion companies?

Portuguese fashion companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 codes 141, 142, 143 and 4642. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 141, 142, 143 and 4642.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 7,116 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of fashion companies in Portugal

All 7,116 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360