Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Car Dealers in Portugal

Last updated

There are 7,502 car dealers in Portugal, one in every 114 Portuguese companies. Most of them are small: four in five have one to four people, and only 130 firms employ 50 people or more. One in six car dealerships is based in Lisboa, Sintra, Vila Nova de Gaia, Loures and Porto. Below you find the largest car dealerships in Portugal, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Portuguese company database or through the Company Data API.

7,502 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies7,5021 in114 Portuguese companiesCities290Largest cityLisboa 397Sole traders8%Employees1-4 (85%)Revenue< $100K (41%)Email23%Phone28%Website32%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 7,502 car dealerships, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Bmw Portugal, LdaBmw Portugal, Lda
Showing 25 of 7,502 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Bmw Portugal, Lda
Portugal
Oeiras
Lagoas Park, Edifício 11 2º
Lisboa
2740-270
*****.pt
2003
$750,341,907
61
Partnership of unknown type
614
506698521
2
Caetano Auto, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Nova de Gaia
Avenida Vasco Da Gama, 1410
Porto
4430-247
*****.pt
2002
$423,153,310
1,070
Corporation
225
505955342
3
Carclasse - Comércio De Automóveis, S.A.
Portugal
Braga
Avenida Barros E Soares, 130
Braga
4715-214
*****.pt
1993
$391,295,378
767
Corporation
15
503048852
4
Caetano Baviera Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Nova de Gaia
Rua de Barreiro, 547
Porto
4409-513
*****.pt
2022
$379,516,622
603
Corporation
225
517304406
5
Santogal V - Comércio E Reparacão De Automóveis, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua de Campolide, 437/439
Lisboa
1070-035
*****.pt
1976
$333,674,319
386
Corporation
62
500625654
6
Santogal L - Comércio E Reparacão De Automóveis, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Dom Luís de Noronha, 40
Lisboa
1069-081
*****.pt
1989
$333,552,929
327
Corporation
62
502220465
7
Vesauto - Automóveis E Reparacões, S.A.
Portugal
Sintra
Estrada Nacional 250-1
Lisboa
2609-502
*****.pt
1983
$263,541,692
238
Corporation
123
501316272
8
C.santos - Veículos E Pecas, S.A.
Portugal
Oeiras
Rua Do Proletariado, 18
Lisboa
2790-138
*****.pt
1920
$258,272,375
371
Corporation
40
500035679
9
Sociedade Comercial C. Santos, S.A.
Portugal
Maia
Rua Da Estrada, 95
Porto
4470-600
*****.pt
1977
$237,109,927
498
Corporation
7
500676372
10
Man Truck & Bus (portugal), Sociedade Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Vila Franca de Xira
Rua Da Quinta das Cotovias, 2 2º
Lisboa
2615-365
*****.eu
1998
$220,281,694
148
Corporation
4281
504169777
11
23 Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Nova de Gaia
Rua de Barreiro, 547
Porto
4409-513
*****.pt
2022
$213,523,449
56
Corporation
225
517309203
12
Stellantis &YOU Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Oeiras
Rua Quinta Do Paizinho, 5
Lisboa
2794-068
*****.com
1985
$210,746,344
390
Corporation
1333
501456040
13
Nors Vt Trucks And Buses Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Porto
Rua Manuel Pinto de Azevedo, 711 1º
Porto
4149-010
*****.com
2000
$209,398,580
325
Corporation
93
505051931
14
Soauto Vgrp - Comércio De Automóveis, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Marechal Gomes Da Costa, 15/15a
Lisboa
1800-255
*****.pt
2000
$202,322,528
300
Corporation
4281
504662422
15
Beyond Motors Car - Comércio E Distribuicão De Automóveis, Lda
Portugal
Braga
Avenida Barros E Soares
Braga
4715-214
*****.pt
1992
$200,520,466
259
Partnership of unknown type
16
502875216
16
Matrizauto - Comércio De Automóveis, S.A.
Portugal
Porto
Rua de Santa Luzia, 1022
Porto
4250-420
*****.pt
2004
$199,476,753
156
Corporation
123
506678776
17
Mck Motors - Importacão E Comércio Automóvel, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Doutor José Espírito Santo, 38
Lisboa
1950-097
*****.pt
2003
$197,600,398
25
Partnership of unknown type
165
506824241
18
Santogal P - Comércio E Reparacão De Automóveis, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Dom Luís de Noronha, 40
Lisboa
1069-081
*****.fr
1993
$175,005,875
190
Partnership of unknown type
62
503019569
19
Santogal R - Comércio E Reparacão De Automóveis S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Doutor José Espírito Santo, Lote 11e
Lisboa
1950-096
*****.pt
1995
$174,735,777
217
Corporation
62
503353892
20
Caetano Fórmula, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Nova de Gaia
Rua de Barreiro, 547
Porto
4409-513
*****.pt
1962
$174,664,076
269
Corporation
225
500035121
21
Fca Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Loures
Rua Vasco Da Gama, 20
Lisboa
2690-394
*****.pt
1929
$165,469,248
44
Corporation
1333
500115290
22
Santogal M - Comércio E Reparacão De Automóveis, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua de Campolide, 437/439
Lisboa
1070-035
*****.pt
1946
$162,997,883
220
Partnership of unknown type
62
500190992
23
Nasamotor - Veículos E Pecas, S.A.
Portugal
Porto
Avenida Fontes Pereira de Melo, 434/454
Porto
4100-260
*****.pt
1996
$162,895,622
210
Corporation
15
503737526
24
Auto Júlio, S.A.
Portugal
Caldas Da Rainha
Rua Bernardino Simões, 3
Leiria
2500-138
*****.pt
1987
$151,604,904
177
Corporation
22
501864768
25
Jop - Veículos E Pecas, S.A.
Portugal
Porto
Rua de Delfim Ferreira, 84 3º
Porto
4100-199
*****.pt
1988
$146,639,224
189
Corporation
22
501943625

Showing 25 of 7,502 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Car dealerships in Lisboa

Lisboa has 397 car dealers and car dealerships, 0.4% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 52% below the national share. Four in five Lisboa firms have fewer than five people; 20 have 50 or more. 23 new firms were entered in 2026, 39 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
307 · 82%
5-9
36 · 10%
10-19
5 · 1%
20-49
7 · 2%
50+
20 · 5%

Legal form

Sole traders
9 · 2%
Partnerships
157 · 40%
Lda and S.A.
192 · 48%
Other or none
39 · 10%

Share

Of the Portuguese total
5.3%
Of all Lisboa companies
0.4%
Against the national share
0.5×

New

Entered 2026 so far
23
Entered 2025
35
Of Portugal's 2026 entries
5.9%

Old

Before 1990
39 · 10%
1990 or later
358 · 90%
Of Portugal's pre-1990 firms
8.5%

Reachable

Email
100 · 25%
Phone
119 · 30%
Website
131 · 33%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
157 · 47%
$100K-$500K
57 · 17%
$500K-$1M
26 · 8%
$1M and more
94 · 28%

Largest

  1. 1386
  2. 2300
  3. 3143
  4. 4102
  5. 5100

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Lisboa sample

How many car dealers are there in Portugal?

Car dealers and car dealerships in Portugal

7,502

21 October 2026

There are 7,502 car dealers and car dealerships in Portugal in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 114 Portuguese companies. About 2 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (388 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
6,430 86%
Head offices
377
Branch offices
695

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 4511. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 4511.

Register

3,586 of the 7,502 are Lda and S.A. (48%); 587 are sole traders. They come from Registo Comercial and our Portuguese register data, through the Company Data API.

Firm sizes in Portugal

Of the 7,065 Portuguese car dealerships with a known headcount, 5,983 (85%) have one to four people, 637 have five to nine, 315 have ten to 49 and 130 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (2,693, 41%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Portuguese companies

  • Micro under 106,620 94%
  • Small 10 to 49315 4%
  • Medium 50 to 249127 2%
  • Large 250+3 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Portuguese companies (91% have under ten staff).

392

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 223 more than $10 million.

388

firms were entered in 2026.

Where in Portugal?

Lisboa has the most car dealers in Portugal (397), ahead of Sintra (267), Vila Nova de Gaia (204), Loures (197) and Porto (196). Together the five hold one in six of them. Relative to their size, Santa Maria Da Feira, Odivelas and Vila Nova de Famalicão have the most: 1.7 to 1.7 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

290 Portuguese cities have at least one car dealership; 132 have ten or more; 36 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Car dealerships per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.88. Santa Maria Da Feira has 1.7 times the national share.

  • 1.7×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By district 28 districts

DistrictShareFirms%
Lisboa1,625
Porto1,389
Braga779
Aveiro530
Setúbal506
Leiria471
Santarém342
Faro285
Coimbra249
Viseu234
Show all 28

Largest car dealerships in Portugal

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Lisboa, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Caetano Auto, S.A. is the largest car dealership in Portugal by headcount. 130 firms employ 50 people or more; 60 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Vila Nova de Gaia1,070 staff
  2. 2Braga767 staff
  3. 3Maia498 staff
  4. 4Coimbra480 staff
  5. 5Oeiras390 staff
  6. 6Lisboa386 staff
  7. 7Oeiras371 staff
  8. 8Porto332 staff
  9. 9Portalegre327 staff
  10. 10Braga325 staff

By employee size · 7,065 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-45,983
5-9637
10-19183
20-49132
50-9970
100-19938
200-49919
500-9992
1,000+1

85% have 1 to 4 people; 132 have 20 to 49; 130 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K2,693
$100K-$500K1,568
$500K-$1M774
$1M-$5M1,089
$5M-$10M169
$10M-$50M149
$50M-$100M39
$100M-$500M34
$500M+1

41% under $100,000; 1,089 between $1M and $5M; 392 above $5M.

Newcomers in Portugal in 2026

388 car dealerships were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, about 2 a working day, after 653 in 2025. Portugal as a whole saw 33,330 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 1.2% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 3252022
  2. 4762023
  3. 5392024
  4. 6532025
  5. 3882026 so far

243 of this year's 388 are Lda and S.A..

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Espinho6 staff
  2. 2Lisboa6 staff
  3. 3Loures6 staff
  4. 4Póvoa de Varzim6 staff
  5. 5Vila Nova de Gaia6 staff

How reachable are they?

Car dealerships are easier to reach than the average Portuguese company: 28% list a phone number and 32% a website.
  • Email1,706 23%
  • Phone2,116 28%
  • Website2,385 32%

Grey line: all Portuguese companies (email 17%, phone 33%, website 22%).

The oldest firms in Portugal

Our data holds 0 Portuguese car dealerships from before 1900, 17 from before 1950 and 459 from before 1990.
  1. 1920
    1. Lisboa
  2. 1920
    1. Coimbra
  3. 1920
    1. Oeiras
  4. 1920
    1. Guarda
  5. 1921
    1. Torres Vedras
  6. 1929
    1. Loures

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

459

Portuguese car dealerships date from before 1990

26

were entered in 1990

Sole traders or Lda: how they are organised

One in thirteen Portuguese car dealerships work as sole traders, against 15% of all Portuguese companies. Half are Lda and S.A..
Sole traders (empresários em nome individual): 587, 8% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 2,618, 35% · 21 October 2026Lda and S.A.: 3,586, 48% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 711, 9% · 21 October 20267,502companies
  • Sole traders (empresários em nome individual)5878%
  • Partnerships2,61835%
  • Lda and S.A.3,58648%
  • No form on record or other7119%
Single-site
86%
Head offices
377
Branches
695

All Portuguese companies: 15% sole traders, 38% partnerships, 30% Lda and S.A..

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 12 retail companies for every car dealership in Portugal.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Retail Companies90,24527%74%
Wholesale Companies46,90230%70%
Transport Companies32,0028%86%
Car Dealers7,50232%80%
Bakeries4,40621%54%
Jewellery Companies48721%77%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA231,6633.6
France162,01511.3
Italy64,5639.2
Germany51,8037.6
Spain45,0658.3
Portugal7,5028.8

Frequently asked questions

How many car dealers are there in Portugal?

There are 7,502 car dealers and car dealerships in Portugal in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 114 Portuguese companies.

Which is the largest car dealership in Portugal?

Caetano Auto, S.A. in Vila Nova de Gaia, with 1,070 staff.

Which Portuguese city has the most car dealers?

Lisboa, with 397, ahead of Sintra (267), Vila Nova de Gaia (204), Loures (197) and Porto (196). Relative to its size, Santa Maria Da Feira has the most: 1.7 times the national share.

How many car dealerships are there in Lisboa?

397, which is 0.4% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 52% below the national share.

How big is a typical car dealership?

Small. 85% of the 7,065 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 130 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Portuguese car dealers sole traders or companies?

One in thirteen (587) are sole traders, 35% are partnerships and 48% (3,586) are Lda and S.A..

How many car dealerships started in 2026?

388 were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, after 653 in 2025. 243 of them are Lda and S.A..

What is the oldest car dealership in Portugal?

António Cardoso Oliveira Júnior & CA., Lda - em Liquidacão in Lisboa, 1920, followed by Auto Industrial, S.A. in Coimbra (1920) and C.santos - Veículos e Pecas, S.A. in Oeiras (1920). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers car dealers?

Portuguese car dealers are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 4511. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 4511.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 7,502 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of car dealers in Portugal

All 7,502 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360