Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Transport Companies in Portugal

Last updated

There are 32,002 transport companies in Portugal, one in every 27 Portuguese companies. Most of them are small: nine in ten have one to four people, and only 355 firms employ 50 people or more. One in four transport firms is based in Lisboa, Sintra, Loures, Odivelas and Amadora. Below you find the largest transport firms in Portugal, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Portuguese company database or through the Company Data API.

32,002 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies32,0021 in27 Portuguese companiesCities334Largest cityLisboa 3,276Sole traders4%Employees1-4 (87%)Revenue< $100K (70%)Email7%Phone17%Website8%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 32,002 transport firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Lamision - Sociedade De Transportes, LdaLamision - Sociedade De Transportes, Lda
Showing 25 of 32,002 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Lamision - Sociedade De Transportes, Lda
Portugal
Azambuja
Estrada Nacional 3, Km 7 S/n Quinta Da Mina
Lisboa
2050-522
N/A
2009
$571,591,294
4,476
Partnership of unknown type
19
508886597
2
Cp - Comboios De Portugal, E.P.E.
Portugal
Lisboa
Calcada Do Duque, 14/16/18/20
Lisboa
1249-109
*****.pt
1959
$358,797,957
3,940
Government body
1699
500498601
3
Metro Do Porto, S.A.
Portugal
Porto
Avenida de Fernão de Magalhães, 1862 7º
Porto
4350-158
*****.pt
1993
$322,769,854
109
Corporation
1699
503278602
4
Tml - Transportes Metropolitanos De Lisboa, E.M.T., S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Da Cruz de Santa Apolónia, 23/25/25a
Lisboa
1100-187
*****.pt
2021
$244,868,517
128
Corporation
2
516150359
5
Tja - Transportes J.amaral, S.A
Portugal
Estarreja
Rua Doutor José Justiniano, 195
Aveiro
3860-371
*****.pt
1994
$233,598,730
2,036
Corporation
8
503325813
6
Luís Simões - Logística Integrada, S.A.
Portugal
Loures
Rua Fernando Namora, 2
Lisboa
2670-501
*****.com
1948
$182,857,480
1,181
Corporation
65
500289050
7
Laso - Transportes, S.A.
Portugal
Mafra
Estrada Nacional 116 Km 20.7
Lisboa
2665-305
*****.pt
2007
$178,609,016
891
Corporation
12
508100763
8
Torrestir Logistics, S.A.
Portugal
Braga
Parque Comercial, 91
Braga
4715-216
*****.com
1987
$152,268,052
25
Corporation
16
501929797
9
Companhia Carris De Ferro De Lisboa, E.M., S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua 1º de Maio, 103
Lisboa
1300-472
*****.pt
1872
$149,067,014
2,625
Government body
86
500595313
10
Patinter - Portuguesa De Automóveis Transportadores, S.A.
Portugal
Mangualde
Estrada Nacional 16 Km 106, 100
Viseu
3530-070
*****.com
1967
$142,364,082
1,135
Corporation
5
500212848
11
Metropolitano De Lisboa, E.P.E.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Fontes Pereira de Melo, 28
Lisboa
1069-095
*****.pt
1948
$139,862,359
1,567
Government body
1699
500192855
12
Barraqueiro Transportes, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Santos E Castro
Lisboa
1769-022
*****.pt
1933
$121,112,795
1,062
Corporation
83
500151997
13
Rodoviária De Lisboa, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Campo Grande, 382c 1º
Lisboa
1700-097
*****.pt
1995
$106,400,094
1,032
Corporation
83
503418455
14
Stef Portugal - Logística E Transporte, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Vila Franca de Xira
Rua Marinhas Do Tejo, 164c
Lisboa
2625-090
*****.com
1995
$104,249,938
538
Corporation
654
503440523
15
Ren - Gasodutos, S.A.
Portugal
Loures
Estrada Nacional 116
Lisboa
2674-505
*****.pt
2006
$102,539,149
127
Corporation
17
507725689
16
Dachser Portugal, Sociedade Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Vila Do Conde
Rua Da Agra Nova, 120
Porto
4485-040
*****.pt
1997
$99,925,105
192
Corporation
1140
503853623
17
Medway - Operador Ferroviário De Mercadorias, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Da República, 66
Lisboa
1050-197
*****.com
2009
$96,502,672
2,920
Corporation
1037
509017800
18
Flixbus Portugal, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida António Augusto de Aguiar, 122c
Lisboa
1050-019
*****.pt
2019
$95,819,085
51
Corporation
844
515463850
19
Transportes Paulo Duarte, S.A.
Portugal
Torres Vedras
Estrada Nacional 8 Km 52
Lisboa
2565-641
*****.pt
1967
$90,324,495
943
Corporation
16
500289298
20
Transportes Florêncio & Silva, S.A.
Portugal
Mafra
Rua Vale Casal, 42
Lisboa
2665-379
*****.pt
1968
$80,779,407
853
Corporation
5
500288666
21
Transportes Broliveira, Lda
Portugal
Ourém
Rua das Areias, 17
Santarém
2490-124
*****.pt
1961
$77,971,767
584
Partnership of unknown type
2
500425353
22
Transmaia - Transportes, Lda
Portugal
Trofa
Rua de São Mamede, 1595
Porto
4745-456
*****.pt
1968
$74,277,838
657
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
501063650
23
Transportes Pascoal, S.A.
Portugal
Mealhada
Estrada Nacional 1
Aveiro
3050-106
*****.com
1968
$74,242,123
412
Corporation
N/A
500514666
24
Viacão Alvorada, Lda
Portugal
Oeiras
Estrada Consiglieri Pedroso, 81
Lisboa
2730-260
*****.pt
2020
$74,062,806
1,028
Partnership of unknown type
2
516149946
25
Transbase - Transporte E Logística, S.A.
Portugal
Alcanena
Quinta Do Marujo
Santarém
2380-004
*****.com
1994
$72,793,284
940
Corporation
791
503240354

Showing 25 of 32,002 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

How many transport companies are there in Portugal?

Transport companies and transport firms in Portugal

32,002

21 October 2026

There are 32,002 transport companies and transport firms in Portugal in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 27 Portuguese companies. About 8 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (1,712 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
31,107 97%
Head offices
423
Branch offices
472

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 49. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 49.

Register

16,987 of the 32,002 are Lda and S.A. (53%); 1,229 are sole traders. They come from Registo Comercial and our Portuguese register data, through the Company Data API.

Firm sizes in Portugal

Of the 31,633 Portuguese transport firms with a known headcount, 27,570 (87%) have one to four people, 2,076 have five to nine, 1,632 have ten to 49 and 355 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (21,167, 70%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Portuguese companies

  • Micro under 1029,646 94%
  • Small 10 to 491,632 5%
  • Medium 50 to 249328 1%
  • Large 250+27 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Portuguese companies (91% have under ten staff).

416

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 202 more than $10 million.

1,712

firms were entered in 2026.

Transport firms in Lisboa

Lisboa has 3,276 transport companies and transport firms, 3.5% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 7% below the national share. Nearly all Lisboa firms have fewer than five people; 25 have 50 or more. 174 new firms were entered in 2026, 438 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
3,021 · 93%
5-9
154 · 5%
10-19
32 · 1.0%
20-49
26 · 0.8%
50+
25 · 0.8%

Legal form

Sole traders
20 · 0.6%
Partnerships
1,443 · 44%
Lda and S.A.
1,773 · 54%
Other or none
40 · 1%

Share

Of the Portuguese total
10.2%
Of all Lisboa companies
3.5%
Against the national share
0.9×

New

Entered 2026 so far
174
Entered 2025
310
Of Portugal's 2026 entries
10.2%

Old

Before 1990
438 · 13%
1990 or later
2,838 · 87%
Of Portugal's pre-1990 firms
17.8%

Reachable

Email
137 · 4%
Phone
361 · 11%
Website
189 · 6%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
2,580 · 82%
$100K-$500K
403 · 13%
$500K-$1M
68 · 2%
$1M and more
89 · 3%

Largest

  1. 13,940
  2. 22,920
  3. 32,625
  4. 41,062
  5. 5196

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Lisboa sample

Largest transport firms in Portugal

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Lisboa, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Lamision - Sociedade de Transportes, Lda is the largest transport firm in Portugal by headcount. 355 firms employ 50 people or more; 178 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Azambuja4,476 staff
  2. 2Lisboa · public body3,940 staff
  3. 3Lisboa2,920 staff
  4. 4Lisboa · public body2,625 staff
  5. 5Estarreja2,036 staff
  6. 6Braga1,477 staff
  7. 7Porto1,331 staff
  8. 8Loures1,181 staff
  9. 9Mangualde1,135 staff
  10. 10Lisboa1,062 staff

By employee size · 31,633 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-427,570
5-92,076
10-19999
20-49633
50-99177
100-199107
200-49944
500-99915
1,000+12

87% have 1 to 4 people; 633 have 20 to 49; 355 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K21,167
$100K-$500K5,930
$500K-$1M1,359
$1M-$5M1,497
$5M-$10M214
$10M-$50M165
$50M-$100M22
$100M-$500M14
$500M+1

70% under $100,000; 1,497 between $1M and $5M; 416 above $5M.

Where in Portugal?

Lisboa has the most transport companies in Portugal (3,276), ahead of Sintra (1,814), Loures (1,323), Odivelas (1,124) and Amadora (1,048). Together the five hold one in four of them. Relative to their size, Odivelas, Amadora and Loures have the most: 2.6 to 3.3 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

334 Portuguese cities have at least one transport firm; 252 have ten or more; 22 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Transport firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 3.75. Odivelas has 3.3 times the national share.

  • 3.3×
  • 2.6×
  • 2.6×
  • 2.5×
  • 2.5×
  • 2.4×
  • 2.3×
  • 2.2×
  • 2.1×
  • 2.0×
  • 1.9×
  • 1.8×
  • 1.8×
  • 1.8×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By district 30 districts

DistrictShareFirms%
Lisboa11,588
Porto5,190
Setúbal2,689
Faro2,010
Braga1,265
Leiria1,227
Aveiro1,225
Santarém1,124
Ilha Da Madeira1,033
Coimbra973
Show all 30

The oldest firms in Portugal

Our data holds 1 Portuguese transport firms from before 1900, 78 from before 1950 and 2,464 from before 1990.
  1. 1872
    1. Lisboa
  2. 1917
    1. Matosinhos
  3. 1920
    1. Alfândega Da Fé
  4. 1920
    1. Lisboa
  5. 1921
    1. Loures
  6. 1921
    1. Paredes de Coura

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

2,464

Portuguese transport firms date from before 1990

81

were entered in 1990

How reachable are they?

Transport firms are harder to reach than the average Portuguese company: 17% list a phone number and 8% a website.
  • Email2,098 7%
  • Phone5,429 17%
  • Website2,548 8%

Grey line: all Portuguese companies (email 17%, phone 33%, website 22%).

Newcomers in Portugal in 2026

1,712 transport firms were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, about 8 a working day, after 2,902 in 2025. Portugal as a whole saw 33,330 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 5.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 2,3012022
  2. 3,7292023
  3. 3,3482024
  4. 2,9022025
  5. 1,7122026 so far

1,277 of this year's 1,712 are Lda and S.A..

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Vila Franca de Xira7 staff
  2. 2Leiria7 staff
  3. 3Valença7 staff
  4. 4Lisboa7 staff
  5. 5Porto7 staff

Sole traders or Lda: how they are organised

One in twenty-six Portuguese transport firms work as sole traders, against 15% of all Portuguese companies. Half are Lda and S.A..
Sole traders (empresários em nome individual): 1,229, 4% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 13,215, 41% · 21 October 2026Lda and S.A.: 16,987, 53% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 571, 2% · 21 October 202632,002companies
  • Sole traders (empresários em nome individual)1,2294%
  • Partnerships13,21541%
  • Lda and S.A.16,98753%
  • No form on record or other5712%
Single-site
97%
Head offices
423
Branches
472

All Portuguese companies: 15% sole traders, 38% partnerships, 30% Lda and S.A..

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 7 transport firms for every one of the bakeries in Portugal.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Transport Companies32,0028%86%
FMCG Companies9,97829%54%
Food Distribution Companies9,67822%68%
Food Companies7,93727%53%
Butchers4,84713%82%
Bakeries4,40621%54%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
Brazil1,335,67946.3
Poland234,39037.1
South Africa193,39325.1
The UK128,92414.6
Italy120,86817.2
Portugal32,00237.5

Frequently asked questions

How many transport companies are there in Portugal?

There are 32,002 transport companies and transport firms in Portugal in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 27 Portuguese companies.

Which is the largest transport firm in Portugal?

Lamision - Sociedade de Transportes, Lda in Azambuja, with 4,476 staff. By revenue Metro do Porto, S.A. in Porto leads with $322.8 million a year.

Which Portuguese city has the most transport companies?

Lisboa, with 3,276, ahead of Sintra (1,814), Loures (1,323), Odivelas (1,124) and Amadora (1,048). Relative to its size, Odivelas has the most: 3.3 times the national share.

How many transport firms are there in Lisboa?

3,276, which is 3.5% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 7% below the national share.

How big is a typical transport firm?

Small. 87% of the 31,633 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 355 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Portuguese transport companies sole traders or companies?

One in twenty-six (1,229) are sole traders, 41% are partnerships and 53% (16,987) are Lda and S.A..

How many transport firms started in 2026?

1,712 were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, after 2,902 in 2025. 1,277 of them are Lda and S.A..

What is the oldest transport firm in Portugal?

Companhia Carris de Ferro de Lisboa, E.M., S.A. in Lisboa, 1872, followed by Álvaro & José Lopes Teixeira, Lda in Matosinhos (1917) and Empresa Alfândeguense, Lda in Alfândega Da Fé (1920). 1 firm dates from before 1900.

Which industry code covers transport companies?

Portuguese transport companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 49. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 49.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 32,002 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of transport companies in Portugal

All 32,002 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360