Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Liquor Stores in Portugal

Last updated

There are 534 liquor stores in Portugal, one in every 1,598 Portuguese companies. Most of them are small: nine in ten have one to four people, and only 1 firm employs 50 people or more. One in five wine shops is based in Lisboa, Porto, Albufeira, Funchal and Vila Nova de Gaia. Below you find the largest wine shops in Portugal, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Portuguese company database or through the Company Data API.

534 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies5341 in1,598 Portuguese companiesCities149Largest cityLisboa 50Sole traders14%Employees1-4 (90%)Revenue< $100K (61%)Email23%Phone33%Website28%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 534 wine shops, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Garrafeira Soares - Comércio De Bebidas, S.A.Garrafeira Soares - Comércio De Bebidas, S.A.
Showing 25 of 534 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Garrafeira Soares - Comércio De Bebidas, S.A.
Portugal
Albufeira
Urbanizacão Comercial Vale Santa Maria, Lote 20
Faro
8200-392
*****.pt
1982
$109,396,247
268
Corporation
33
501496912
2
Famalicãocash - Comércio De Bebidas, Lda
Portugal
Santo Tirso
Rua Bombeiros Voluntarios, 57 R/c
Porto
4780-413
*****.com
2004
$7,763,420
20
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
507097491
3
Sogarrafas - Comércio De Bebidas E Produtos Alimentares, Lda
Portugal
Castelo Branco
Rua H, Lote M6
Castelo Branco
6000-459
*****.com
1995
$6,257,732
29
Partnership of unknown type
2
503527106
4
Copo - Distribuicão Vinhos, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Funchal
Travessa Preces, Armazéns de Santa Quitéria Loja J
Ilha Da Madeira
9020-251
*****.pt
1993
$5,979,080
19
Corporation
2
511053720
5
Garrafeira Estado D'alma 2, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Alexandre Herculano, 58a
Lisboa
1250-012
*****.pt
2013
$5,520,159
14
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
510709478
6
W4u - Wine Concept, S.A.
Portugal
Amadora
Rua João de Deus, 30 A/b
Lisboa
2700-488
*****.pt
2012
$5,227,885
18
Corporation
N/A
510181805
7
Purovinum - Comércio De Bebidas, Lda
Portugal
Porto
Rua Do Engenheiro Ferreira Dias, 51
Porto
4100-247
*****.pt
2004
$3,948,996
12
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
506659054
8
Contágio Boa Ideia, Lda
Portugal
Aveiro
Rua Da Paz, 235
Aveiro
3800-587
*****.com
2011
$3,381,741
13
Partnership of unknown type
2
509920632
9
Inevitável E Genial, Lda
Portugal
Vila Nova de Gaia
Rua Mocambique, 55 Loja E
Porto
4430-145
N/A
2018
$3,257,372
6
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
515192961
10
Acácio Pereira Magalhães - Sociedade Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Loures
Quinta Da Bela Vista, Lote 2 Armazém D
Lisboa
2660-009
N/A
2004
$2,762,841
8
Corporation
N/A
506798410
11
Garrafeira Vip - Comércio De Bebidas, Lda
Portugal
Leiria
Rua Cidade de Tokushima, Lote 16 R/c Dto.
Leiria
2400-119
*****.com
1998
$2,193,062
4
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
504158686
12
Sórum Madeira - Sociedade De Destilacão Da Madeira, Lda
Portugal
Machico
Rua Do Cais, 6
Ilha Da Madeira
9225-050
N/A
2013
$1,948,427
3
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
510768903
13
Bago Cristalino, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Almeida
Avenida Fronteira, 21 2º
Guarda
6355-270
N/A
2010
$1,844,575
4
Corporation
N/A
509201067
14
Temple Wines, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Marquês de Tomar, 69 7º
Lisboa
1050-154
*****.eu
2022
$1,638,245
5
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
516822845
15
Cosmikadvance, Lda
Portugal
Santo Tirso
Avenida Manuel Dias Machado, 203
Porto
4795-445
N/A
2013
$1,555,078
7
Partnership of unknown type
2
510903436
16
Luís De Brito - Comércio De Bebidas, Lda
Portugal
Loulé
Esteval
Faro
8135-017
N/A
2015
$1,548,116
8
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
513428992
17
Granvine, Lda
Portugal
Amadora
Rua José Félix, 1a
Lisboa
2610-094
*****.com
2018
$1,528,613
8
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
514804300
18
Garrafaria - Comércio De Vinhos, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Dom Pedro V, 44
Lisboa
1250-094
*****.com
2016
$1,509,328
6
Corporation
N/A
514163062
19
Maria Da Luz, Lda
Portugal
Póvoa de Varzim
Rua Comendador Araújo, 105
Porto
4570-203
*****.com
1992
$1,376,300
7
Partnership of unknown type
2
502694343
20
Chamvin - Comércio De Bebidas, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Vieira Do Minho
Cercadelo, Caixa Postal 301
Braga
4850-383
*****.pt
2002
$1,363,572
5
Corporation
N/A
505918269
21
Talafa, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Rio de Janeiro, 46e
Lisboa
1700-337
N/A
2014
$1,363,031
15
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
513184341
22
Brinde Connosco, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Murça
Edifício Portas Da Villa, 1º Bloco Loja 5
Vila Real
5090-137
N/A
2011
$1,348,854
8
Corporation
N/A
509713483
23
Essências & Desejos - Comércio De Vinhos, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Santa Maria Da Feira
Rua Doutor António Carlos Ferreira Soares, 4 3ºdto.
Aveiro
4520-214
*****.com
2010
$1,308,803
1
Corporation
N/A
509446175
24
Os Goliardos - Importacão, Exportacão E Comercializacão De Vinhos, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua General Taborda, 91
Lisboa
1070-138
*****.com
2005
$1,308,117
5
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
507348680
25
Niepoort Enoturismo, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Vila Nova de Gaia
Rua Cândido Dos Reis, 670
Porto
4400-071
*****.com
2021
$1,269,384
5
Corporation
N/A
516403559

Showing 25 of 534 companies

Request Free Sample

Firm sizes in Portugal

Of the 501 Portuguese wine shops with a known headcount, 453 (90%) have one to four people, 35 have five to nine, 12 have ten to 49 and 1 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (289, 61%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Portuguese companies

  • Micro under 10488 97%
  • Small 10 to 4912 2%
  • Medium 50 to 2491 0.2%
  • Large 250+0 0.0%

Grey line: the share among all Portuguese companies (91% have under ten staff).

6

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 1 more than $10 million.

20

firms were entered in 2026.

Where in Portugal?

Lisboa has the most liquor stores in Portugal (50), ahead of Porto (21), Albufeira (21), Funchal (15) and Vila Nova de Gaia (12). Together the five hold one in five of them.

Cities by number of firms

149 Portuguese cities have at least one wine shop; 7 have ten or more; 62 have exactly one.

Wine shops in Lisboa

Lisboa has 50 liquor stores and wine shops, <0.1% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 15% below the national share. Nine in ten Lisboa firms have fewer than five people; none has 50 or more. 1 new firm was entered in 2026, 6 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
43 · 86%
5-9
4 · 8%
10-19
3 · 6%
20-49
0 · 0%
50+
0 · 0%

Legal form

Sole traders
0 · 0%
Partnerships
31 · 62%
Lda and S.A.
17 · 34%
Other or none
2 · 4%

Share

Of the Portuguese total
9.4%
Of all Lisboa companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
0.9×

New

Entered 2026 so far
1
Entered 2025
4
Of Portugal's 2026 entries
5.0%

Old

Before 1990
6 · 12%
1990 or later
44 · 88%
Of Portugal's pre-1990 firms
11.1%

Reachable

Email
17 · 34%
Phone
19 · 38%
Website
18 · 36%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
26 · 55%
$100K-$500K
11 · 23%
$500K-$1M
4 · 9%
$1M and more
6 · 13%

Largest

  1. 117
  2. 215
  3. 314
  4. 47
  5. 56
Free Lisboa sample

Largest wine shops in Portugal

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Lisboa. Click a name for the record.

Garrafeira Soares - Comércio de Bebidas, S.A. is the largest wine shop in Portugal by headcount. 1 firm employs 50 people or more; 1 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Albufeira268 staff
  2. 2Castelo Branco29 staff
  3. 3Santo Tirso20 staff
  4. 4Amadora18 staff
  5. 5Lisboa17 staff
  6. 6Lisboa15 staff
  7. 7Lisboa14 staff
  8. 8Porto12 staff
  9. 9Santo Tirso12 staff
  10. 10Porto11 staff

By employee size · 501 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-4453
5-935
10-1910
20-492
50-990
100-1990
200-4991
500-9990
1,000+0

90% have 1 to 4 people; 2 have 20 to 49; 1 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K289
$100K-$500K115
$500K-$1M34
$1M-$5M31
$5M-$10M5
$100M-$500M1

61% under $100,000; 31 between $1M and $5M; 6 above $5M.

How many liquor stores are there in Portugal?

Liquor stores and wine shops in Portugal

534

21 October 2026

There are 534 liquor stores and wine shops in Portugal in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 1,598 Portuguese companies. About 2 new firms are entered in the register every month this year (20 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
466 87%
Head offices
22
Branch offices
46

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 4725. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 4725.

Register

175 of the 534 are Lda and S.A. (33%); 74 are sole traders. They come from Registo Comercial and our Portuguese register data, through the Company Data API.

Newcomers in Portugal in 2026

20 wine shops were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, about 2 a month, after 40 in 2025. Portugal as a whole saw 33,330 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes <0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 282022
  2. 382023
  3. 272024
  4. 402025
  5. 202026 so far

6 of this year's 20 are Lda and S.A..

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Valongo3 staff
  2. 2Lousada2 staff
  3. 3Ovar2 staff
  4. 4Loures2 staff
  5. 5Santo Tirso2 staff

How reachable are they?

Wine shops are easier to reach than the average Portuguese company: 33% list a phone number and 28% a website.
  • Email124 23%
  • Phone175 33%
  • Website148 28%

Grey line: all Portuguese companies (email 17%, phone 33%, website 22%).

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 71 transport companies for every wine shop in Portugal.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Transport Companies37,98811%81%
Hotels8,00244%64%
Wine Companies2,84734%65%
Meat Companies87229%45%
Liquor Stores53428%85%
Jewellery Companies48721%77%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA81,8481.3
South Africa14,4551.9
France10,6250.7
The UK8,9431.0
Canada8,3472.0
Portugal5340.6

Sole traders or Lda: how they are organised

One in seven Portuguese wine shops work as sole traders, against 15% of all Portuguese companies. Only one firm in three is a Lda or S.A..
Sole traders (empresários em nome individual): 74, 14% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 233, 44% · 21 October 2026Lda and S.A.: 175, 33% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 52, 10% · 21 October 2026534companies
  • Sole traders (empresários em nome individual)7414%
  • Partnerships23344%
  • Lda and S.A.17533%
  • No form on record or other5210%
Single-site
87%
Head offices
22
Branches
46

All Portuguese companies: 15% sole traders, 38% partnerships, 30% Lda and S.A..

The oldest firms in Portugal

Our data holds 0 Portuguese wine shops from before 1900, 2 from before 1950 and 54 from before 1990.
  1. 1940
    1. Porto
  2. 1949
    1. Soure
  3. 1951
    1. Lisboa
  4. 1951
    1. Évora
  5. 1957
    1. Loures
  6. 1966
    1. Lisboa

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

54

Portuguese wine shops date from before 1990

1

were entered in 1990

Frequently asked questions

How many liquor stores are there in Portugal?

There are 534 liquor stores and wine shops in Portugal in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 1,598 Portuguese companies.

Which is the largest wine shop in Portugal?

Garrafeira Soares - Comércio de Bebidas, S.A. in Albufeira, with 268 staff.

Which Portuguese city has the most liquor stores?

Lisboa, with 50, ahead of Porto (21), Albufeira (21), Funchal (15) and Vila Nova de Gaia (12).

How many wine shops are there in Lisboa?

50, which is <0.1% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 15% below the national share.

How big is a typical wine shop?

Small. 90% of the 501 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 1 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Portuguese liquor stores sole traders or companies?

One in seven (74) are sole traders, 44% are partnerships and 33% (175) are Lda and S.A..

How many wine shops started in 2026?

20 were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, after 40 in 2025. 6 of them are Lda and S.A..

What is the oldest wine shop in Portugal?

Quinta do Tamariz - Sociedade Agrícola, S.A. in Porto, 1940, followed by Refrigerantes Desporto de Palhais, Lda - em Liquidacão in Soure (1949) and Alves & Matias, Lda in Lisboa (1951). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers liquor stores?

Portuguese liquor stores are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 4725. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 4725.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 534 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of liquor stores in Portugal

All 534 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360