Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Hotels in Portugal

Last updated

There are 8,002 hotels in Portugal, one in every 107 Portuguese companies. Most of them are small: seven in ten have one to four people, and only 332 firms employ 50 people or more. One in five hotels is based in Lisboa, Porto, Funchal, Ponta Delgada and Albufeira. Below you find the largest hotels in Portugal, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Portuguese company database or through the Company Data API.

8,002 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies8,0021 in107 Portuguese companiesCities327Largest cityLisboa 961Sole traders10%Employees1-4 (69%)Revenue< $100K (54%)Email36%Phone43%Website44%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 8,002 hotels, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Vila Galé - Sociedade De Empreendimentos Turísticos, S.A.Vila Galé - Sociedade De Empreendimentos Turísticos, S.A.
Showing 25 of 8,002 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Vila Galé - Sociedade De Empreendimentos Turísticos, S.A.
Portugal
Oeiras
Alameda Bonifácio Lázaro Lozano, 9
Lisboa
2780-125
*****.com
1986
$172,619,006
1,496
Corporation
63
501697276
2
M.& J.pestana - Sociedade De Turismo Da Madeira, S.A.
Portugal
Funchal
Largo António Nobre, 1
Ilha Da Madeira
9004-531
*****.com
1968
$138,438,136
583
Corporation
109
511008872
3
Salvor - Sociedade De Investimento Hoteleiro, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Jau, 54
Lisboa
1300-314
N/A
1963
$92,153,883
377
Corporation
109
500239169
4
Nh Hotel Rallye Portugal, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida José Malhoa, 16 Piso - 1
Lisboa
1070-159
*****.com
2003
$89,701,695
655
Corporation
656
506618897
5
United Investments (portugal) - Empreendimentos Turísticos, S.A.
Portugal
Albufeira
Empreendimento Pine Cliffs
Faro
8200-380
*****.com
1985
$84,361,050
510
Corporation
19
501577815
6
Vila Vita (portugal) - Actividades Turísticas E Hoteleiras, Lda
Portugal
Lagoa
Rua Anneliese Pohl, Aldeamento Vila Vita
Faro
8400-450
*****.com
1989
$83,485,910
905
Partnership of unknown type
16
502157909
7
Carlton Palácio - Sociedade De Construcão E Exploracão Hoteleira, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Jau, 54
Lisboa
1300-314
*****.com
1992
$78,322,153
377
Corporation
109
502812974
8
Bernardino Gomes - Gestão Hoteleira, S.A.
Portugal
Oeiras
Rua Quinta Do Paizinho, 11
Lisboa
2790-236
*****.pt
2011
$75,520,478
764
Corporation
27
509884350
9
Portis - Hotéis Portugueses, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Nova de Gaia
Rua Mártir São Sebastião, 247
Porto
4400-499
*****.com
1988
$71,301,034
411
Corporation
1378
502033568
10
Hotel Ritz, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Rodrigo Da Fonseca, 88
Lisboa
1070-243
*****.com
1953
$65,386,526
340
Corporation
5
504799134
11
Actividades Hoteleiras Em Testes, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Francisco Pereira de Sousa, 1
Lisboa
1500-287
N/A
1970
$64,991,905
110
Non profit organization
3
973395648
12
Sgehr - Sociedade Gestora E Exploradora De Hotéis E Resorts, S.A.
Portugal
Oeiras
Avenida Do Forte, 3 2º Sala 2.12
Lisboa
2794-038
*****.com
2009
$55,959,447
718
Corporation
50
508951917
13
Grupo Pestana Pousadas - Investimentos Turísticos, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Jau, 54
Lisboa
1300-314
*****.pt
2003
$55,801,285
500
Corporation
109
506619508
14
Expotel - Exploracão E Administracão Hoteleira, Lda
Portugal
Porto
Rua de Serralves, 124
Porto
4150-702
*****.pt
1986
$53,754,840
347
Partnership of unknown type
15
501516549
15
Marinotéis - Sociedade De Promocão E Construcão De Hóteis, S.A.
Portugal
Loulé
Avenida Da Marina, Hotel Tivoli Marina Vilamoura
Faro
8125-401
*****.com
1973
$48,054,426
909
Corporation
5
500183457
16
Enotel - Management, S.A.
Portugal
Funchal
Rua Simplício Dos Passos Gouveia, 29
Ilha Da Madeira
9004-576
*****.com
1994
$45,977,933
402
Corporation
14
511062060
17
Caesar Park Hotel Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Sintra
Estrada Da Lagoa Azul, Quinta Da Penha Longa
Lisboa
2710-314
*****.com
1988
$45,809,346
461
Corporation
17
501933247
18
Alfa - Investimentos Turísticos, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Columbano Bordalo Pinheiro, 105a/h
Lisboa
1099-031
*****.com
1970
$45,466,277
250
Partnership of unknown type
30
500014949
19
Altis - Sociedade De Empreendimentos Turísticos E Hoteleiros, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Castilho, 11
Lisboa
1269-072
*****.com
1971
$42,404,078
661
Corporation
9
500017450
20
Península - Investimentos Turísticos, S.A.
Portugal
Funchal
Estrada Monumental, 147
Ilha Da Madeira
9000-098
*****.com
1994
$40,380,629
312
Corporation
21
511041390
21
Sociedade Hoteleira De Turismo - Sotelmo, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Praca Martim Moniz, 2
Lisboa
1100-341
*****.pt
1958
$40,336,521
275
Corporation
9
500258554
22
Details Hospitality, Sports & Leisure, S.A.
Portugal
Loulé
Volta Do Medronho, Edifício Old Course
Faro
8125-548
N/A
2009
$38,897,226
400
Corporation
68
508838398
23
Vilamoura World - Investimentos Turísticos, S.A.
Portugal
Loulé
Avenida Da Rocha Baixinha, S/n Escritórios Marina de Vilamoura
Faro
8125-409
*****.com
1972
$38,198,886
413
Corporation
33
511013949
24
Azimar - Investimentos Turísticos, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Cais das Naus, Lote 2.15.02
Lisboa
1990-173
*****.com
1998
$37,210,683
197
Corporation
65
504173251
25
Hersal - Investimentos Turísticos, S.A.
Portugal
Oeiras
Avenida Do Forte, 3 2º Sala 2.12
Lisboa
2794-038
*****.com
1968
$36,099,706
7
Corporation
50
500361142

Showing 25 of 8,002 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Firm sizes in Portugal

Of the 7,429 Portuguese hotels with a known headcount, 5,145 (69%) have one to four people, 938 have five to nine, 1,014 have ten to 49 and 332 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (3,296, 54%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Portuguese companies

  • Micro under 106,083 82%
  • Small 10 to 491,014 14%
  • Medium 50 to 249323 4%
  • Large 250+9 0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Portuguese companies (91% have under ten staff).

322

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 152 more than $10 million.

288

firms were entered in 2026.

Hotels in Lisboa

Lisboa has 961 hotels, 1.0% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 9% above the national share. Half Lisboa firms have fewer than five people; 85 have 50 or more. 40 new firms were entered in 2026, 143 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
430 · 49%
5-9
154 · 18%
10-19
91 · 10%
20-49
109 · 13%
50+
85 · 10%

Legal form

Sole traders
9 · 0.9%
Partnerships
381 · 40%
Lda and S.A.
396 · 41%
Other or none
175 · 18%

Share

Of the Portuguese total
12.0%
Of all Lisboa companies
1.0%
Against the national share
1.1×

New

Entered 2026 so far
40
Entered 2025
76
Of Portugal's 2026 entries
13.9%

Old

Before 1990
143 · 15%
1990 or later
818 · 85%
Of Portugal's pre-1990 firms
20.5%

Reachable

Email
353 · 37%
Phone
457 · 48%
Website
424 · 44%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
186 · 29%
$100K-$500K
95 · 15%
$500K-$1M
90 · 14%
$1M and more
280 · 43%

Largest

  1. 11,083
  2. 21,008
  3. 3661
  4. 4655
  5. 5500

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Lisboa sample

How many hotels are there in Portugal?

Hotels in Portugal

8,002

21 October 2026

There are 8,002 hotels in Portugal in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 107 Portuguese companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every working day this year (288 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
6,210 78%
Head offices
743
Branch offices
1,049

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 5510. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 5510.

Register

2,293 of the 8,002 are Lda and S.A. (29%); 819 are sole traders. They come from Registo Comercial and our Portuguese register data, through the Company Data API.

Largest hotels in Portugal

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Lisboa, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Vila Galé - Sociedade de Empreendimentos Turísticos, S.A. is the largest hotel in Portugal by headcount. 332 firms employ 50 people or more; 151 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Oeiras1,496 staff
  2. 2Lisboa1,008 staff
  3. 3Loulé909 staff
  4. 4Lagoa905 staff
  5. 5Oeiras764 staff
  6. 6Ponta Delgada736 staff
  7. 7Oeiras718 staff
  8. 8Lisboa661 staff
  9. 9Lisboa655 staff
  10. 10Funchal583 staff

By employee size · 7,429 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-45,145
5-9938
10-19532
20-49482
50-99181
100-19994
200-49948
500-9998
1,000+1

69% have 1 to 4 people; 482 have 20 to 49; 332 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K3,296
$100K-$500K1,199
$500K-$1M529
$1M-$5M720
$5M-$10M170
$10M-$50M138
$50M-$100M12
$100M-$500M2

54% under $100,000; 720 between $1M and $5M; 322 above $5M.

Where in Portugal?

Lisboa has the most hotels in Portugal (961), ahead of Porto (391), Funchal (176), Ponta Delgada (135) and Albufeira (133). Together the five hold one in five of them. Relative to their size, Ponta Delgada, Albufeira and Funchal have the most: 1.5 to 2.9 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

327 Portuguese cities have at least one hotel; 216 have ten or more; 16 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Hotels per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.94. Ponta Delgada has 2.9 times the national share.

  • 2.9×
  • 2.4×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.1×
  • 0.7×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By district 30 districts

DistrictShareFirms%
Lisboa1,413
Porto850
Faro754
Braga443
Viana Do Castelo384
Viseu381
Leiria364
Ilha Da Madeira331
Coimbra305
Santarém304
Show all 30

Sole traders or Lda: how they are organised

One in ten Portuguese hotels work as sole traders, against 15% of all Portuguese companies. Three in ten are Lda and S.A..
Sole traders (empresários em nome individual): 819, 10% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 3,762, 47% · 21 October 2026Lda and S.A.: 2,293, 29% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 1,128, 14% · 21 October 20268,002companies
  • Sole traders (empresários em nome individual)81910%
  • Partnerships3,76247%
  • Lda and S.A.2,29329%
  • No form on record or other1,12814%
Single-site
78%
Head offices
743
Branches
1,049

All Portuguese companies: 15% sole traders, 38% partnerships, 30% Lda and S.A..

Newcomers in Portugal in 2026

288 hotels were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, about one per working day, after 476 in 2025. Portugal as a whole saw 33,330 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.9% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 2622022
  2. 3082023
  3. 4622024
  4. 4762025
  5. 2882026 so far

115 of this year's 288 are Lda and S.A..

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Cascais43 staff
  2. 2Santa Comba Dão7 staff
  3. 3Lisboa7 staff
  4. 4Oeiras7 staff
  5. 5Lisboa7 staff

The oldest firms in Portugal

Our data holds 2 Portuguese hotels from before 1900, 38 from before 1950 and 696 from before 1990.
  1. 1895
    1. Lisboa
  2. 1896
    1. Alcobaça
  3. 1900
    1. Anadia
  4. 1910
    1. Calheta
  5. 1917
    1. Idanha
  6. 1917
    1. Lisboa

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

696

Portuguese hotels date from before 1990

50

were entered in 1990

How reachable are they?

Hotels are easier to reach than the average Portuguese company: 43% list a phone number and 44% a website.
  • Email2,875 36%
  • Phone3,430 43%
  • Website3,535 44%

Grey line: all Portuguese companies (email 17%, phone 33%, website 22%).

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 3 hotels for every one of the leather companies in Portugal.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Clothing Companies9,77421%74%
Hotels8,00244%64%
Fashion Companies7,11619%53%
Sportswear Companies4,97718%47%
Shoe Companies4,33320%62%
Leather Companies2,32719%42%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA317,0995.0
India201,4355.2
Italy129,74218.5
Germany96,35514.2
The UK67,5027.6
Portugal8,0029.4

Frequently asked questions

How many hotels are there in Portugal?

There are 8,002 hotels in Portugal in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 107 Portuguese companies.

Which is the largest hotel in Portugal?

Vila Galé - Sociedade de Empreendimentos Turísticos, S.A. in Oeiras, with 1,496 staff.

Which Portuguese city has the most hotels?

Lisboa, with 961, ahead of Porto (391), Funchal (176), Ponta Delgada (135) and Albufeira (133). Relative to its size, Ponta Delgada has the most: 2.9 times the national share.

How many hotels are there in Lisboa?

961, which is 1.0% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 9% above the national share.

How big is a typical hotel?

Small. 69% of the 7,429 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 332 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Portuguese hotels sole traders or companies?

One in ten (819) are sole traders, 47% are partnerships and 29% (2,293) are Lda and S.A..

How many hotels started in 2026?

288 were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, after 476 in 2025. 115 of them are Lda and S.A..

What is the oldest hotel in Portugal?

Rossio Place, S.A. in Lisboa, 1895, followed by Empresa das Águas do Vimeiro, S.A. in Alcobaça (1896) and Sociedade das Águas da Curia, S.A. in Anadia (1900). 2 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers hotels?

Portuguese hotels are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 5510. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 5510.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 8,002 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Discover more: related industries, in other countries

The lists closest to this one. Every industry and city in Portugal is on the Portugal page.

Get the full list of hotels in Portugal

All 8,002 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360