Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Shoe Companies in Portugal

Last updated

There are 4,333 shoe companies in Portugal, one in every 197 Portuguese companies. Most of them are small: two in three have one to four people, and only 245 firms employ 50 people or more. Two in five of all shoe makers and shops are based in Felgueiras, Oliveira de Azeméis, Santa Maria Da Feira, Lisboa and Guimarães. Below you find the largest shoe makers and shops in Portugal, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Portuguese company database or through the Company Data API.

4,333 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies4,3331 in197 Portuguese companiesCities250Largest cityFelgueiras 683Sole traders17%Employees1-4 (66%)Revenue< $100K (49%)Email16%Phone42%Website20%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 4,333 shoe makers and shops, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Sopropé - Organizacões De Calcado, S.A.Sopropé - Organizacões De Calcado, S.A.
Showing 25 of 4,333 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Sopropé - Organizacões De Calcado, S.A.
Portugal
Oeiras
Rua Da Garagem, 9
Lisboa
2790-078
*****.pt
1986
$100,171,587
650
Corporation
92
501767509
2
Gabor Portugal - Indústria De Calcado, Lda
Portugal
Barcelos
Rua Joachim Gabor, 50
Braga
4775-240
*****.de
1985
$82,787,880
913
Partnership of unknown type
56
501593497
3
Louis Vuitton Portugal - Maleiro, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Da Liberdade, 190a
Lisboa
1250-147
*****.com
1987
$70,517,439
63
Partnership of unknown type
5038
501835571
4
Ecco'let (portugal) - Fábrica De Sapatos, Lda
Portugal
Santa Maria Da Feira
Rua Francisco Rocha, 134
Aveiro
4520-605
*****.com
1984
$68,038,975
714
Partnership of unknown type
358
501486690
5
Carite - Calcados, Lda
Portugal
Felgueiras
Rua Nicolau Coelho, 2729
Porto
4610-741
*****.pt
1990
$53,728,980
203
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
502417749
6
Ara Shoes Portuguesa, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Vila Nova de Gaia
Rua 28 de Janeiro, 350 Fracão B17
Porto
4400-335
*****.com
1974
$48,317,585
337
Corporation
65
500027650
7
Jefar - Indústria De Calcado, Lda
Portugal
Felgueiras
Rua Do Outeiro, 63
Porto
4815-621
*****.com
1997
$43,772,067
550
Partnership of unknown type
6
503946745
8
Rodiro - Fábrica De Calcado, S.A.
Portugal
Penacova
Travessa Do Assento, 61
Coimbra
4610-504
*****.com
1994
$43,256,749
404
Corporation
4
503152293
9
M. Neves & B. Neves, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Estrada de Benfica, 676 C/d
Lisboa
1500-110
*****.pt
1986
$38,026,623
442
Partnership of unknown type
51
501745688
10
Mário Cunha & Filhos, Lda
Portugal
Felgueiras
Rua Da Metalurgica Da Longra, 277 Fracão C
Porto
4650-318
*****.com
1985
$36,261,220
187
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
501545824
11
Mari-Sport Calcado, Lda
Portugal
Felgueiras
Rua 25 de Abril, 195
Porto
4610-686
*****.pt
1980
$30,680,259
196
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
501996842
12
Planeta - Plásticos, S.A.
Portugal
Leiria
Alto Do Vieiro
Leiria
2400-822
*****.com
1995
$30,659,036
166
Corporation
14
503459186
13
Amf, Lda
Portugal
Santa Marta de Penaguião
Rua de São Cipriano, 658
Vila Real
4835-461
*****.com
1999
$30,460,946
224
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
504465767
14
Thinking Together - Comércio, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Vale Formoso, 94 4ºesq.
Lisboa
1950-284
N/A
2010
$29,692,246
249
Corporation
45
509505228
15
Procalcado - Produtora De Componentes Para Calcado, S.A.
Portugal
Pombal
Largo de Alminhas Barrancas, 97
Leiria
4415-343
*****.com
1981
$29,022,053
306
Corporation
2
501200720
16
Icc - Indústrias E Comércio De Calcado, S.A.
Portugal
Guimarães
Rua Do Bairro Do Sol
Braga
4810-718
*****.com
1986
$26,713,162
221
Corporation
4
501642200
17
Prada Portugal, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Da Liberdade, 206/210
Lisboa
1250-147
*****.com
2008
$26,553,500
35
Corporation
504
508646367
18
Mephisto Portuguesa - Fábrica De Calcado, Lda
Portugal
Viana Do Castelo
Rua Zona Industrial 2ª Fase
Viana Do Castelo
4935-232
*****.com
1987
$23,139,979
320
Partnership of unknown type
2
501770224
19
Modarte, Lda
Portugal
Braga
Rua Quinta de Santa Maria, 144
Braga
4700-244
*****.pt
1978
$23,124,891
154
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
500829110
20
Sportino, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Caldas Da Rainha
Estrada Nacional 360, 24a
Leiria
2500-098
*****.pt
1982
$23,020,836
144
Corporation
22
501267700
21
Calcado Samba, S.A.
Portugal
Felgueiras
Cabeca de Porca, S/n
Porto
4610-733
*****.com
2012
$22,529,067
150
Corporation
N/A
510310192
22
Aco - Fábrica De Calcado, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Nova de Famalicão
Avenida Padre António Ferreira, 599
Braga
4770-350
*****.pt
1975
$22,495,351
325
Corporation
3
500305420
23
Pedouro - Calcados, Lda
Portugal
Penacova
Travessa Assento, 61
Coimbra
4610-504
*****.com
1992
$21,747,786
122
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
502727640
24
Vapesol - Fábrica De Componentes Para Calcado, Lda
Portugal
Felgueiras
Rua de Revinhade, 421
Porto
4650-376
*****.com
1998
$21,702,888
140
Partnership of unknown type
2
504152530
25
Hermés Internacional Portugal, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Largo Do Chiado, 9
Lisboa
1200-108
*****.com
2000
$20,682,563
13
Partnership of unknown type
387
505037416

Showing 25 of 4,333 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Largest shoe makers and shops in Portugal

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Felgueiras. Click a name for the record.

Gabor Portugal - Indústria de Calcado, Lda is the largest shoe makers and shop in Portugal by headcount. 245 firms employ 50 people or more; 81 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Barcelos913 staff
  2. 2Santa Maria Da Feira714 staff
  3. 3Oeiras650 staff
  4. 4Arouca582 staff
  5. 5Felgueiras550 staff
  6. 6Guimarães458 staff
  7. 7Lisboa442 staff
  8. 8Penacova404 staff
  9. 9Guimarães367 staff
  10. 10Vila Nova de Gaia337 staff

By employee size · 4,107 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-42,694
5-9459
10-19360
20-49349
50-99164
100-19961
200-49916
500-9994
1,000+0

66% have 1 to 4 people; 349 have 20 to 49; 245 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K1,737
$100K-$500K959
$500K-$1M320
$1M-$5M378
$5M-$10M88
$10M-$50M71
$50M-$100M4
$100M-$500M1

49% under $100,000; 378 between $1M and $5M; 164 above $5M.

How many shoe companies are there in Portugal?

Shoe companies and shoe makers and shops in Portugal

4,333

21 October 2026

There are 4,333 shoe companies and shoe makers and shops in Portugal in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 197 Portuguese companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every week this year (56 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
3,403 79%
Head offices
223
Branch offices
707

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 codes 1520 and 4772. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 1520, 4772.

Register

1,465 of the 4,333 are Lda and S.A. (34%); 742 are sole traders. They come from Registo Comercial and our Portuguese register data, through the Company Data API.

Where in Portugal?

Felgueiras has the most shoe companies in Portugal (683), ahead of Oliveira de Azeméis (325), Santa Maria Da Feira (243), Lisboa (241) and Guimarães (195). Together the five hold two in five of them. Relative to their size, Felgueiras, Oliveira de Azeméis and Santa Maria Da Feira have the most: 5.4 to 33.4 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

250 Portuguese cities have at least one shoe makers and shop; 74 have ten or more; 49 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Shoe makers and shops per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.51. Felgueiras has 33.4 times the national share.

  • 33.4×
  • 15.0×
  • 5.4×
  • 3.4×
  • 1.2×
  • 0.8×
  • 0.5×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

Shoe makers and shops in Felgueiras

Felgueiras has 683 shoe companies and shoe makers and shops, 17.0% of all 4,029 Felgueiras companies and 3238% above the national share. Two in five Felgueiras firms have fewer than five people; 89 have 50 or more. 20 new firms were entered in 2026, 56 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
275 · 41%
5-9
99 · 15%
10-19
107 · 16%
20-49
107 · 16%
50+
89 · 13%

Legal form

Sole traders
20 · 3%
Partnerships
243 · 36%
Lda and S.A.
406 · 59%
Other or none
14 · 2%

Share

Of the Portuguese total
15.8%
Of all Felgueiras companies
17.0%
Against the national share
33.4×

New

Entered 2026 so far
20
Entered 2025
17
Of Portugal's 2026 entries
35.7%

Old

Before 1990
56 · 8%
1990 or later
627 · 92%
Of Portugal's pre-1990 firms
9.6%

Reachable

Email
90 · 13%
Phone
283 · 41%
Website
129 · 19%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
208 · 32%
$100K-$500K
211 · 32%
$500K-$1M
76 · 12%
$1M and more
164 · 25%

Largest

  1. 1550
  2. 2219
  3. 3203
  4. 4196
  5. 5191
Free Felgueiras sample

Firm sizes in Portugal

Of the 4,107 Portuguese shoe makers and shops with a known headcount, 2,694 (66%) have one to four people, 459 have five to nine, 709 have ten to 49 and 245 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (1,737, 49%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Portuguese companies

  • Micro under 103,153 77%
  • Small 10 to 49709 17%
  • Medium 50 to 249241 6%
  • Large 250+4 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Portuguese companies (91% have under ten staff).

164

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 76 more than $10 million.

56

firms were entered in 2026.

Sole traders or Lda: how they are organised

One in six Portuguese shoe makers and shops work as sole traders, against 15% of all Portuguese companies. Only one firm in three is a Lda or S.A..
Sole traders (empresários em nome individual): 742, 17% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 1,407, 32% · 21 October 2026Lda and S.A.: 1,465, 34% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 719, 17% · 21 October 20264,333companies
  • Sole traders (empresários em nome individual)74217%
  • Partnerships1,40732%
  • Lda and S.A.1,46534%
  • No form on record or other71917%
Single-site
79%
Head offices
223
Branches
707

All Portuguese companies: 15% sole traders, 38% partnerships, 30% Lda and S.A..

Newcomers in Portugal in 2026

56 shoe makers and shops were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, about one per week, after 133 in 2025. Portugal as a whole saw 33,330 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.2% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 882022
  2. 1172023
  3. 1222024
  4. 1332025
  5. 562026 so far

34 of this year's 56 are Lda and S.A..

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Lisboa109 staff
  2. 2Felgueiras3 staff
  3. 3Vila Nova de Famalicão3 staff
  4. 4Felgueiras3 staff
  5. 5Felgueiras3 staff

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 21 retail companies for every shoe makers and shop in Portugal.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Retail Companies90,24527%74%
Wholesale Companies46,90230%70%
Car Dealers7,50232%80%
Sportswear Companies4,97718%47%
Shoe Companies4,33320%62%
Jewellery Companies48721%77%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
Brazil103,4123.6
The USA52,3710.8
Italy35,8525.1
Spain21,4373.9
Germany12,8691.9
Portugal4,3335.1

How reachable are they?

Shoe makers and shops are easier to reach than the average Portuguese company: 42% list a phone number and 20% a website.
  • Email687 16%
  • Phone1,836 42%
  • Website852 20%

Grey line: all Portuguese companies (email 17%, phone 33%, website 22%).

The oldest firms in Portugal

Our data holds 0 Portuguese shoe makers and shops from before 1900, 26 from before 1950 and 584 from before 1990.
  1. 1916
    1. Lisboa
  2. 1918
    1. Lisboa
  3. 1920
    1. Lisboa
  4. 1925
    1. Lisboa
  5. 1928
    1. Lisboa
  6. 1931
    1. Porto

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

584

Portuguese shoe makers and shops date from before 1990

40

were entered in 1990

Frequently asked questions

How many shoe companies are there in Portugal?

There are 4,333 shoe companies and shoe makers and shops in Portugal in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 197 Portuguese companies.

Which is the largest shoe makers and shop in Portugal?

Gabor Portugal - Indústria de Calcado, Lda in Barcelos, with 913 staff. By revenue Sopropé - Organizacões de Calcado, S.A. in Oeiras leads with $100.2 million a year.

Which Portuguese city has the most shoe companies?

Felgueiras, with 683, ahead of Oliveira de Azeméis (325), Santa Maria Da Feira (243), Lisboa (241) and Guimarães (195).

How many shoe makers and shops are there in Felgueiras?

683, which is 17.0% of all 4,029 Felgueiras companies and 3238% above the national share.

How big is a typical shoe makers and shop?

Small. 66% of the 4,107 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 245 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Portuguese shoe companies sole traders or companies?

One in six (742) are sole traders, 32% are partnerships and 34% (1,465) are Lda and S.A..

How many shoe makers and shops started in 2026?

56 were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, after 133 in 2025. 34 of them are Lda and S.A..

What is the oldest shoe makers and shop in Portugal?

Nova Sapataria Inglesa, Lda - em Liquidacão in Lisboa, 1916, followed by José Ratinho, Lda in Lisboa (1918) and Barreto & Leal, Unipessoal, Lda in Lisboa (1920). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers shoe companies?

Portuguese shoe companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 codes 1520 and 4772. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 1520 and 4772.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 4,333 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of shoe companies in Portugal

All 4,333 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360