Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Electronics Companies in Portugal

Last updated

There are 392 electronics companies in Portugal, one in every 2,176 Portuguese companies. Most of them are small: half have one to four people, and only 39 firms employ 50 people or more. Three in ten of all electronics firms are based in Lisboa, Braga, Sintra, Maia and Porto. Below you find the largest electronics firms in Portugal, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Portuguese company database or through the Company Data API.

392 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies3921 in2,176 Portuguese companiesCities112Largest cityLisboa 34Sole traders7%Employees1-4 (53%)Revenue< $100K (36%)Email33%Phone55%Website46%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 392 electronics firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Bosch Car Multimédia Portugal, S.A.Bosch Car Multimédia Portugal, S.A.
Showing 25 of 392 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Bosch Car Multimédia Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Braga
Rua Max Grundig, 35
Braga
4705-820
N/A
1990
$1,654,656,478
3,726
Corporation
2208
502315407
2
Visteon Portuguesa, LTD
Portugal
Palmela
Estrada Nacional 252 Km 12, Parque Industrial das Carrascas
Setúbal
2951-503
*****.com
1989
$468,450,468
1,105
Foreign company
3
980037042
3
Efacec Energia - Máquinas E Equipamentos Eléctricos, S.A.
Portugal
Matosinhos
Rua Da Arroteia, Parque Empresarial Arroteia Poente
Porto
4465-587
*****.pt
1997
$233,071,692
916
Corporation
750
504040847
4
Tyco Electronics - Componentes Electromecânicos, Lda
Portugal
Évora
Estrada de Almeirim
Évora
7005-797
*****.com
1984
$214,915,141
1,676
Partnership of unknown type
562
501486429
5
Voltália Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Oliveira de Frades
Rua Da Zona Industrial
Viseu
3680-160
*****.com
2006
$141,953,605
256
Corporation
3307
507651120
6
Wegeuro, S.A.
Portugal
Santo Tirso
Rua António Joaquim Campos Monteiro, 510
Porto
4780-165
*****.net
2002
$115,927,943
722
Corporation
175
506177521
7
Atep - Amkor Technology Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Do Conde
Avenida 1º de Maio, 801
Porto
4485-629
*****.com
1996
$101,835,028
923
Corporation
65
503690287
8
Efapel - Empresa Fabril De Produtos Eléctricos, S.A.
Portugal
Lousã
Serpins
Coimbra
3200-355
*****.pt
1980
$86,925,558
521
Corporation
6
500829136
9
Allied Motion Portugal, Lda
Portugal
Vila Do Conde
Rua Longa, 300
Porto
4485-595
*****.com
2001
$62,379,999
272
Partnership of unknown type
11
505422760
10
I-Charging - Mobilidade Eléctrica, S.A.
Portugal
Porto
Avenida Marechal Gomes Da Costa, 50/70
Porto
4150-353
*****.tech
2019
$43,459,443
108
Corporation
185
515337919
11
Grupel - Grupos Electrogéneos, S.A.
Portugal
Soza
Parque Empresarial de Soza, Parcela A Lote 5
Aveiro
3840-342
*****.eu
1976
$41,983,042
185
Corporation
8
500442029
12
Motorline Electrocelos, S.A.
Portugal
Barcelos
Travessa Do Sobreiro, 29
Braga
4755-474
*****.pt
1996
$41,230,841
243
Corporation
46
503612871
13
Elpor - Indústrias Eléctricas, S.A.
Portugal
Loures
Rua Cidade Do Porto, 12/12a
Lisboa
2660-026
*****.pt
1978
$39,673,869
87
Corporation
2623
500749388
14
Gewiss Portugal - Indústria De Material Eléctrico, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Penafiel
Rua Da Zona Industrial Ii, 2ªfase
Porto
4560-709
*****.com
1991
$37,401,844
202
Corporation
108
502579013
15
Janz - Contagem E Gestão De Fluídos, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Infante Dom Henrique, 288
Lisboa
1950-421
*****.pt
2002
$33,240,725
252
Corporation
39
505232235
16
Ge Vernova Global Services GMBH - Sucursal Em Portugal
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Sousa Martins, 1 1ºesq.
Lisboa
1050-217
N/A
2015
$23,886,005
4
Foreign company
N/A
980543517
17
A.L. - Fábrica De Material Eléctrico, S.A.
Portugal
Marinha Grande
Rua Da Alemanha, Lote 6b
Leiria
2430-028
*****.pt
1980
$21,560,288
149
Corporation
N/A
501440348
18
Less Kw, Lda
Portugal
Braga
Rua Monte de São Bento, 156
Braga
4705-700
*****.com
2011
$20,777,851
101
Partnership of unknown type
16
509696724
19
Vishay - Electrónica, Portugal, Lda
Portugal
Vila Nova de Famalicão
Rua Magalhães Lima, 256
Braga
4760-363
*****.com
1969
$19,558,412
222
Partnership of unknown type
204
500235082
20
Quitérios - Fábrica De Quadros Eléctricos, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Mira
Rua Da Fábrica, 33
Coimbra
3070-356
*****.pt
1993
$17,530,610
107
Corporation
540
503091081
21
Aralab, S.A.
Portugal
Sintra
Avenida de Santa Isabel, 1
Lisboa
2635-047
*****.pt
1985
$16,355,556
103
Corporation
N/A
501516590
22
Csmtec - Engenharia E Instalacões Técnicas, Lda
Portugal
Viseu
Rua C Parque Empresarial de Mundão, Lote 23
Viseu
3505-459
*****.com
2011
$15,122,339
50
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
509954154
23
Jsl - Material Eléctrico, S.A.
Portugal
Oeiras
Rua Mário Castelhano, 3
Lisboa
2730-120
*****.com
2001
$14,746,589
82
Corporation
4
505286327
24
Kristaltek Cnc Precision, S.A.
Portugal
Barcelos
Rua Dos Queijeiros, 255
Braga
4750-001
*****.com
2008
$13,703,358
160
Corporation
N/A
508652219
25
Jobasi, S.A.
Portugal
Braga
Rua Do 1º Cabo Baltazar Abreu Simões, Lotes 19/20
Braga
4710-586
*****.com
1948
$13,166,704
57
Corporation
2
500153795

Showing 25 of 392 companies

Request Free Sample

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 142 manufacturing companies for every electronics firm in Portugal.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Manufacturing Companies55,61930%55%
Furniture Companies3,76730%57%
Paper Companies53649%41%
Electronics Companies39246%50%
Office Furniture Companies23647%49%
Steel Companies8541%42%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
India249,7136.4
The USA42,9970.7
Germany14,2012.1
The Czech Republic10,0082.8
The UK9,2071.0
Portugal3920.5

Largest electronics firms in Portugal

The biggest electronics firms in Portugal by staff. Click a name for the record.

Bosch Car Multimédia Portugal, S.A. is the largest electronics firm in Portugal by headcount. 39 firms employ 50 people or more; 23 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Braga3,726 staff
  2. 2Évora1,676 staff
  3. 3PalmelaForeign company1,105 staff
  4. 4Vila Do Conde923 staff
  5. 5Matosinhos916 staff
  6. 6Santo Tirso722 staff
  7. 7Lousã521 staff
  8. 8Vila Do Conde272 staff
  9. 9Oliveira de Frades256 staff
  10. 10Lisboa252 staff

By employee size · 375 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-4197
5-965
10-1944
20-4930
50-9916
100-19910
200-4997
500-9993
1,000+3

53% have 1 to 4 people; 30 have 20 to 49; 39 have 50 or more.

Where in Portugal?

Lisboa has the most electronics companies in Portugal (34), ahead of Braga (25), Sintra (20), Maia (18) and Porto (12). Together the five hold three in ten of them.

Cities by number of firms

112 Portuguese cities have at least one electronics firm; 6 have ten or more; 49 have exactly one.

How many electronics companies are there in Portugal?

Electronics companies and electronics firms in Portugal

392

21 October 2026

There are 392 electronics companies and electronics firms in Portugal in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 2,176 Portuguese companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every month this year (14 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
341 87%
Head offices
31
Branch offices
20

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 codes 261, 265 and 271. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 261, 265, 271.

Register

140 of the 392 are Lda and S.A. (36%); 29 are sole traders. They come from Registo Comercial and our Portuguese register data, through the Company Data API.

Frequently asked questions

How many electronics companies are there in Portugal?

There are 392 electronics companies and electronics firms in Portugal in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 2,176 Portuguese companies.

Which is the largest electronics firm in Portugal?

Bosch Car Multimédia Portugal, S.A. in Braga, with 3,726 staff.

Which Portuguese city has the most electronics companies?

Lisboa, with 34, ahead of Braga (25), Sintra (20), Maia (18) and Porto (12).

How big is a typical electronics firm?

Small. 53% of the 375 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 39 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Portuguese electronics companies sole traders or companies?

One in fourteen (29) are sole traders, 49% are partnerships and 36% (140) are Lda and S.A..

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 392 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of electronics companies in Portugal

All 392 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360