Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Chemical Companies in Portugal

Last updated

There are 1,141 chemical companies in Portugal, one in every 748 Portuguese companies. Most of them are small: half have one to four people, and only 74 firms employ 50 people or more. One in five chemical firms is based in Lisboa, Maia, Sintra, Leiria and Porto. Below you find the largest chemical firms in Portugal, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Portuguese company database or through the Company Data API.

1,141 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies1,1411 in748 Portuguese companiesCities195Largest cityLisboa 80Sole traders4%Employees1-4 (52%)Revenue< $100K (34%)Email28%Phone51%Website43%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 1,141 chemical firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Repsol Polímeros, Unipessoal, LdaRepsol Polímeros, Unipessoal, Lda
Showing 25 of 1,141 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Repsol Polímeros, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Sines
Monte Feio
Setúbal
7520-064
*****.com
1976
$390,452,450
604
Corporation
2042
500600643
2
Bondalti Chemicals, S.A.
Portugal
Estarreja
Rua Do Amoníaco Português, 10
Aveiro
3860-680
*****.com
1865
$351,989,239
450
Corporation
185
500832234
3
Adp Fertilizantes, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Franca de Xira
Avenida Termo de Lisboa, 24/30
Lisboa
2625-445
*****.com
1990
$325,692,585
330
Corporation
38
502473525
4
Rnm - Produtos Químicos, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Nova de Famalicão
Avenida das Searas, 132
Braga
4770-329
*****.pt
1986
$195,566,878
227
Corporation
25
501753494
5
Cin - Corporacão Industrial Do Norte, S.A.
Portugal
Maia
Avenida de Dom Mendo, 831
Porto
4474-009
*****.com
1926
$194,294,361
642
Corporation
192
500076936
6
Companhia Industrial De Resinas Sintéticas, Cires, Lda
Portugal
Estarreja
Rua Da Cires, 8
Aveiro
3860-160
*****.pt
1960
$188,212,537
116
Partnership of unknown type
293
500068887
7
Ascenza Agro, S.A.
Portugal
Setúbal
Avenida Do Rio Tejo, Herdade das Praias
Setúbal
2910-440
*****.com
1926
$181,640,867
431
Corporation
54
503463060
8
Prio Bio, S.A.
Portugal
Ílhavo
Zona Porto de Pesca de Aveiro, Lote B
Aveiro
3830-565
*****.pt
2006
$148,866,505
55
Corporation
425
507597303
9
Cabopol - Polymer Compounds, S.A.
Portugal
Porto de Mós
Estrada Nacional 1
Leiria
2480-049
*****.com
1996
$145,675,172
229
Corporation
15
503416002
10
Sociedade Portuguesa Do AR Líquido Arlíquido, Lda
Portugal
Oeiras
Rua Doutor António Loureiro Borges, 4 2º
Lisboa
1495-131
*****.com
1923
$139,061,177
435
Partnership of unknown type
3555
500261512
11
Biovegetal - Combustíveis Biológicos E Vegetais, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Franca de Xira
Avenida João Carlos Vieira Gaspar, 12
Lisboa
2600-464
*****.pt
1999
$123,335,026
31
Corporation
4
503822671
12
Fábrica Torrejana, S.A.
Portugal
Torres Novas
Casal Da Amendoeira
Santarém
2350-296
N/A
2006
$118,758,926
65
Corporation
10
506873293
13
Selenis Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Ponte de Lima
Estrada Nacional 246, Quinta de São Vicente
Viana Do Castelo
7300-359
N/A
1964
$100,682,467
107
Corporation
10
500116458
14
Hempel (portugal), Lda
Portugal
Palmela
Rua Vale de Cantadores
Setúbal
2954-002
*****.pt
1970
$92,602,984
131
Partnership of unknown type
187
500133336
15
Bresfor - Indústria Do Formol, S.A.
Portugal
Ílhavo
Avenida Dos Bacalhoeiros
Aveiro
3830-553
*****.com
1973
$89,666,129
50
Corporation
62
500047944
16
Colep Consumer Products Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Vale de Cambra
Rua Comendador Arlindo Soares de Pinho, 1977
Aveiro
3730-423
*****.com
1994
$82,745,786
400
Corporation
39
503309362
17
Euroresinas - Indústrias Químicas, S.A.
Portugal
Maia
Rua Do Espido
Porto
4470-177
*****.com
1994
$77,025,704
89
Corporation
70
503090484
18
Colquímica - Indústria Nacional De Colas, S.A.
Portugal
Valongo
Rua das Lousas, 885
Porto
4440-578
*****.pt
1970
$71,579,866
268
Corporation
3
500066850
19
Respol - Resinas, S.A.
Portugal
Leiria
Estrada das Moitas Altas
Leiria
2415-746
*****.pt
1993
$70,933,485
121
Corporation
21
502970081
20
Nippon Sanso Portugal, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Maia
Rua Do Espido, S/n
Porto
4470-177
*****.com
1986
$70,829,557
131
Corporation
1919
501738916
21
Tintas Robbialac, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Bartolomeu Dias, 11
Lisboa
2695-718
*****.pt
1931
$69,370,656
281
Corporation
488
504426982
22
Sika Portugal - Produtos Construcão E Indústria, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Nova de Gaia
Rua de Santarém, 113
Porto
4400-292
*****.com
1957
$64,415,725
134
Corporation
698
500251479
23
Sgl Composites, S.A.
Portugal
Barreiro
Alto José Ferreira
Setúbal
2830-301
*****.pt
1973
$58,710,631
253
Corporation
64
500116822
24
Cin Industrial Coatings, S.A.
Portugal
Maia
Avenida de Dom Mendo, 330
Porto
4474-009
N/A
1998
$55,232,122
326
Corporation
192
504160583
25
Linde Portugal, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Infante Dom Henrique, Lote 21/24
Lisboa
1800-217
*****.pt
1946
$52,698,070
435
Partnership of unknown type
4058
500266344

Showing 25 of 1,141 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Largest chemical firms in Portugal

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Lisboa. Click a name for the record.

Cin - Corporacão Industrial do Norte, S.A. is the largest chemical firm in Portugal by headcount. 74 firms employ 50 people or more; 38 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Maia642 staff
  2. 2Sines604 staff
  3. 3Santo Tirso456 staff
  4. 4Estarreja450 staff
  5. 5Espinho435 staff
  6. 6Lisboa435 staff
  7. 7Oeiras435 staff
  8. 8Setúbal431 staff
  9. 9Vale de Cambra400 staff
  10. 10Benavente384 staff

By employee size · 942 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-4489
5-9156
10-19115
20-49108
50-9936
100-19925
200-49911
500-9992
1,000+0

52% have 1 to 4 people; 108 have 20 to 49; 74 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K284
$100K-$500K160
$500K-$1M86
$1M-$5M137
$5M-$10M58
$10M-$50M73
$50M-$100M14
$100M-$500M13

34% under $100,000; 137 between $1M and $5M; 158 above $5M.

Where in Portugal?

Lisboa has the most chemical companies in Portugal (80), ahead of Maia (39), Sintra (38), Leiria (28) and Porto (27). Together the five hold one in five of them.

Cities by number of firms

195 Portuguese cities have at least one chemical firm; 36 have ten or more; 54 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Chemical firms in Lisboa

Lisboa has 80 chemical companies and chemical firms, <0.1% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 36% below the national share. Two in three Lisboa firms have fewer than five people; 2 have 50 or more. 6 new firms were entered in 2026, 10 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
46 · 67%
5-9
9 · 13%
10-19
7 · 10%
20-49
5 · 7%
50+
2 · 3%

Legal form

Sole traders
0 · 0%
Partnerships
25 · 31%
Lda and S.A.
35 · 44%
Other or none
20 · 25%

Share

Of the Portuguese total
7.0%
Of all Lisboa companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
0.6×

New

Entered 2026 so far
6
Entered 2025
9
Of Portugal's 2026 entries
17.6%

Old

Before 1990
10 · 13%
1990 or later
70 · 88%
Of Portugal's pre-1990 firms
5.3%

Reachable

Email
7 · 9%
Phone
23 · 29%
Website
18 · 23%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
26 · 50%
$100K-$500K
7 · 13%
$500K-$1M
3 · 6%
$1M and more
16 · 31%

Largest

  1. 1435
  2. 2281
  3. 3104
  4. 470
  5. 548
Free Lisboa sample

How many chemical companies are there in Portugal?

Chemical companies and chemical firms in Portugal

1,141

21 October 2026

There are 1,141 chemical companies and chemical firms in Portugal in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 748 Portuguese companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every week this year (34 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
795 70%
Head offices
100
Branch offices
246

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 20. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 20.

Register

357 of the 1,141 are Lda and S.A. (31%); 47 are sole traders. They come from Registo Comercial and our Portuguese register data, through the Company Data API.

Firm sizes in Portugal

Of the 942 Portuguese chemical firms with a known headcount, 489 (52%) have one to four people, 156 have five to nine, 223 have ten to 49 and 74 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (284, 34%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Portuguese companies

  • Micro under 10645 68%
  • Small 10 to 49223 24%
  • Medium 50 to 24972 8%
  • Large 250+2 0.2%

Grey line: the share among all Portuguese companies (91% have under ten staff).

158

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 100 more than $10 million.

34

firms were entered in 2026.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 49 manufacturing companies for every chemical firm in Portugal.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Manufacturing Companies55,61930%55%
Furniture Companies3,76730%57%
Chemical Companies1,14143%43%
Paper Companies53649%41%
Electronics Companies39246%50%
Office Furniture Companies23647%49%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
India738,66219.1
The USA77,0021.2
Brazil19,1910.7
South Africa18,8552.4
Vietnam14,8298.0
Portugal1,1411.3

Newcomers in Portugal in 2026

34 chemical firms were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, about one per week, after 43 in 2025. Portugal as a whole saw 33,330 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 332022
  2. 432023
  3. 522024
  4. 432025
  5. 342026 so far

16 of this year's 34 are Lda and S.A..

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Sines20 staff
  2. 2Sines20 staff
  3. 3Ferreira Do Alentejo18 staff
  4. 4Lisboa18 staff
  5. 5Leiria18 staff

Sole traders or Lda: how they are organised

One in twenty-four Portuguese chemical firms work as sole traders, against 15% of all Portuguese companies. Three in ten are Lda and S.A..
Sole traders (empresários em nome individual): 47, 4% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 479, 42% · 21 October 2026Lda and S.A.: 357, 31% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 258, 23% · 21 October 20261,141companies
  • Sole traders (empresários em nome individual)474%
  • Partnerships47942%
  • Lda and S.A.35731%
  • No form on record or other25823%
Single-site
70%
Head offices
100
Branches
246

All Portuguese companies: 15% sole traders, 38% partnerships, 30% Lda and S.A..

The oldest firms in Portugal

Our data holds 3 Portuguese chemical firms from before 1900, 21 from before 1950 and 189 from before 1990.
  1. 1865
    1. Estarreja
  2. 1880
    1. Vila Franca de Xira
  3. 1894
    1. Braga
  4. 1918
    1. Vila Do Conde
  5. 1918
    1. Vila Nova de Gaia
  6. 1919
    1. Sintra

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

189

Portuguese chemical firms date from before 1990

6

were entered in 1990

How reachable are they?

Chemical firms are easier to reach than the average Portuguese company: 51% list a phone number and 43% a website.
  • Email316 28%
  • Phone577 51%
  • Website493 43%

Grey line: all Portuguese companies (email 17%, phone 33%, website 22%).

Frequently asked questions

How many chemical companies are there in Portugal?

There are 1,141 chemical companies and chemical firms in Portugal in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 748 Portuguese companies.

Which is the largest chemical firm in Portugal?

Cin - Corporacão Industrial do Norte, S.A. in Maia, with 642 staff. By revenue Repsol Polímeros, Unipessoal, Lda in Sines leads with $390.5 million a year.

Which Portuguese city has the most chemical companies?

Lisboa, with 80, ahead of Maia (39), Sintra (38), Leiria (28) and Porto (27).

How many chemical firms are there in Lisboa?

80, which is <0.1% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 36% below the national share.

How big is a typical chemical firm?

Small. 52% of the 942 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 74 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Portuguese chemical companies sole traders or companies?

One in twenty-four (47) are sole traders, 42% are partnerships and 31% (357) are Lda and S.A..

How many chemical firms started in 2026?

34 were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, after 43 in 2025. 16 of them are Lda and S.A..

What is the oldest chemical firm in Portugal?

Bondalti Chemicals, S.A. in Estarreja, 1865, followed by Hychem - Química Sustentável, S.A. in Vila Franca de Xira (1880) and Saboaria e Perfumaria Confianca, S.A. in Braga (1894). 3 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers chemical companies?

Portuguese chemical companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 20. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 20.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 1,141 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of chemical companies in Portugal

All 1,141 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360