Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Manufacturing Companies in Portugal

Last updated

There are 55,619 manufacturing companies in Portugal, one in every 15 Portuguese companies. Most of them are small: three in five have one to four people, and only 2,874 firms employ 50 people or more. One in seven manufacturing firms is based in Guimarães, Barcelos, Lisboa, Santa Maria Da Feira and Sintra. Below you find the largest manufacturing firms in Portugal, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Portuguese company database or through the Company Data API.

55,619 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies55,6191 in15 Portuguese companiesCities363Largest cityGuimarães 1,820Sole traders16%Employees1-4 (57%)Revenue< $100K (42%)Email24%Phone50%Website30%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 55,619 manufacturing firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Petrogal, S.A.Petrogal, S.A.
Showing 25 of 55,619 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Petrogal, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Da Índia, 8
Lisboa
1349-065
*****.com
1976
$12,283,690,749
1,857
Corporation
523
500697370
2
Volkswagen Autoeuropa, Lda
Portugal
Palmela
Circular Sul A Autoeuropa, Quinta Da Marqueza
Setúbal
2954-024
N/A
1991
$4,443,841,956
4,817
Partnership of unknown type
4281
502616695
3
Bosch Car Multimédia Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Braga
Rua Max Grundig, 35
Braga
4705-820
N/A
1990
$1,654,656,478
3,726
Corporation
2208
502315407
4
Continental Mabor - Indústria De Pneus, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Nova de Famalicão
Rua Adelino Leitão, 330
Braga
4760-606
*****.pt
1940
$1,490,987,424
2,884
Corporation
1110
502322004
5
Prio Supply, S.A.
Portugal
Ílhavo
Terminal de Granéis Líquidos, Lote B
Aveiro
3830-565
*****.pt
2010
$1,398,412,923
63
Corporation
425
509637027
6
Aptivport Services, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua António Champalimaud, Lote 4
Lisboa
1600-514
N/A
1981
$1,123,748,255
1,927
Corporation
357
502687843
7
Peugeot Citroen Automóveis Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Mangualde
Quinta Do Bacelo, 3
Viseu
3530-101
*****.com
1962
$1,029,880,434
834
Corporation
1333
500064580
8
Lactogal - Produtos Alimentares, S.A.
Portugal
Porto
Rua Do Campo Alegre, 830 4º/7º
Porto
4150-171
*****.pt
1993
$972,837,929
1,568
Corporation
34
503183997
9
West Horse Powertrain Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Aveiro
Rua Da Junqueira
Aveiro
3800-640
*****.cars
1999
$649,633,216
1,147
Corporation
N/A
504463969
10
Super Bock Bebidas, S.A.
Portugal
Matosinhos
Estrada Nacional 13, S/n
Porto
4465-764
*****.pt
2002
$644,008,095
946
Corporation
65
505266202
11
Sn Maia - Siderurgia Nacional, S.A.
Portugal
Maia
Rua Da Siderurgia
Porto
4425-393
*****.com
2005
$639,841,285
310
Corporation
32
507150074
12
Sn Seixal - Siderurgia Nacional, S.A.
Portugal
Seixal
Avenida Da Siderurgia Nacional
Setúbal
2840-075
*****.com
2005
$626,970,625
374
Corporation
32
507150147
13
Sohi Meat Solutions - Distribuicão De Carnes, S.A.
Portugal
Ourém
Quinta Do Mocho, Zona Industrial de Santarém
Santarém
2005-002
N/A
2016
$588,837,830
582
Corporation
N/A
514183578
14
Navigator Paper Setúbal, S.A.
Portugal
Setúbal
Pólo Industrial Da Navigator Company
Setúbal
2910-738
N/A
2006
$574,495,698
491
Corporation
67
507685903
15
Navigator Pulp Figueira, S.A.
Portugal
Figueira Da Foz
Pólo Industrial Navigator Company
Coimbra
3090-451
*****.com
2010
$548,378,974
645
Corporation
67
509377092
16
Sovena Portugal - Consumer Goods, S.A.
Portugal
Oeiras
Rua Doutor António Loureiro Borges, 2 3º
Lisboa
1495-131
*****.com
1978
$541,253,460
269
Corporation
74
500833532
17
Celbi, S.A.
Portugal
Figueira Da Foz
Leirosa
Coimbra
3090-484
*****.pt
1965
$519,761,256
311
Corporation
22
500060266
18
Purem Tondela, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Tondela
Rua Doutor João Almiro Melo de Menezes E Castro, 120
Viseu
3465-158
N/A
2016
$509,896,321
461
Corporation
138
513878297
19
Navigator Paper Figueira, S.A.
Portugal
Setúbal
Pólo Industrial Da Navigator Company
Setúbal
2910-738
*****.com
2006
$507,329,442
376
Corporation
67
507747313
20
Coficab Portugal - Companhia De Fios E Cabos, Lda
Portugal
Guarda
Estrada Nacional 18-1 Km 2.5, Lote 46
Guarda
6300-230
*****.pt
1993
$504,218,359
1,025
Partnership of unknown type
19
503062928
21
Bosch Termotecnologia, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Infante Dom Henrique, Lotes 2e/3e
Lisboa
1800-220
*****.com
1977
$491,573,058
1,573
Corporation
2208
500666474
22
Visteon Portuguesa, LTD
Portugal
Palmela
Estrada Nacional 252 Km 12, Parque Industrial das Carrascas
Setúbal
2951-503
*****.com
1989
$468,450,468
1,105
Foreign company
3
980037042
23
Sumol+compal Marcas, S.A.
Portugal
Oeiras
Rua Doutor António João Eusébio, 24
Lisboa
2790-179
*****.pt
2001
$462,895,632
1,164
Corporation
18
505042037
24
Cimpor - Indústria De Cimentos, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Ramalho Ortigão, 51 8º
Lisboa
1070-229
*****.com
1978
$451,874,115
600
Corporation
89
500782946
25
Faurecia - Assentos De Automóvel, Lda
Portugal
São João Da Madeira
Rua de Cucujães, 44
Aveiro
3700-096
*****.com
1951
$449,633,738
1,960
Partnership of unknown type
744
500139130

Showing 25 of 55,619 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

How many manufacturing companies are there in Portugal?

Manufacturing companies and manufacturing firms in Portugal

55,619

21 October 2026

There are 55,619 manufacturing companies and manufacturing firms in Portugal in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 15 Portuguese companies. About 6 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (1,259 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
49,376 89%
Head offices
2,794
Branch offices
3,449

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code sec:C. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 sec:C.

Register

17,823 of the 55,619 are Lda and S.A. (32%); 8,677 are sole traders. They come from Registo Comercial and our Portuguese register data, through the Company Data API.

Largest manufacturing firms in Portugal

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Guimarães, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Volkswagen Autoeuropa, Lda is the largest manufacturing firm in Portugal by headcount. 2,874 firms employ 50 people or more; 1,294 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Palmela4,817 staff
  2. 2Braga3,726 staff
  3. 3Vila Nova de Famalicão2,884 staff
  4. 4Ovar2,242 staff
  5. 5Vila Franca de Xira1,996 staff
  6. 6São João Da Madeira1,960 staff
  7. 7Lisboa1,927 staff
  8. 8Paços de Ferreira1,870 staff
  9. 9Lisboa1,857 staff
  10. 10Loures1,851 staff

By employee size · 53,689 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-430,755
5-99,044
10-196,367
20-494,649
50-991,580
100-199787
200-499391
500-99988
1,000+28

57% have 1 to 4 people; 4,649 have 20 to 49; 2,874 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K21,479
$100K-$500K14,170
$500K-$1M5,064
$1M-$5M6,748
$5M-$10M1,443
$10M-$50M1,444
$50M-$100M238
$100M-$500M175
$500M+20

42% under $100,000; 6,748 between $1M and $5M; 3,320 above $5M.

Where in Portugal?

Guimarães has the most manufacturing companies in Portugal (1,820), ahead of Barcelos (1,738), Lisboa (1,722), Santa Maria Da Feira (1,506) and Sintra (1,410). Together the five hold one in seven of them. Relative to their size, Felgueiras, Paços de Ferreira and Oliveira de Azeméis have the most: 3.2 to 3.6 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

363 Portuguese cities have at least one manufacturing firm; 302 have ten or more; 24 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Manufacturing firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 6.52. Felgueiras has 3.6 times the national share.

  • 3.6×
  • 3.2×
  • 3.2×
  • 3.0×
  • 3.0×
  • 2.8×
  • 2.6×
  • 2.6×
  • 2.6×
  • 2.6×
  • 2.6×
  • 2.5×
  • 2.5×
  • 2.4×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By district 31 districts

DistrictShareFirms%
Porto10,711
Braga8,138
Lisboa7,035
Aveiro6,524
Leiria3,959
Santarém2,576
Setúbal2,500
Coimbra1,937
Viseu1,930
Viana Do Castelo1,763
Show all 31

Manufacturing firms in Guimarães

Guimarães has 1,820 manufacturing companies and manufacturing firms, 16.1% of all 11,332 Guimarães companies and 146% above the national share. Two in five Guimarães firms have fewer than five people; 145 have 50 or more. 24 new firms were entered in 2026, 229 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
726 · 41%
5-9
360 · 20%
10-19
322 · 18%
20-49
230 · 13%
50+
145 · 8%

Legal form

Sole traders
99 · 5%
Partnerships
863 · 47%
Lda and S.A.
785 · 43%
Other or none
73 · 4%

Share

Of the Portuguese total
3.3%
Of all Guimarães companies
16.1%
Against the national share
2.5×

New

Entered 2026 so far
24
Entered 2025
43
Of Portugal's 2026 entries
1.9%

Old

Before 1990
229 · 13%
1990 or later
1,591 · 87%
Of Portugal's pre-1990 firms
2.5%

Reachable

Email
434 · 24%
Phone
955 · 52%
Website
545 · 30%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
528 · 31%
$100K-$500K
591 · 35%
$500K-$1M
189 · 11%
$1M and more
403 · 24%

Largest

  1. 1898
  2. 2785
  3. 3700
  4. 4669
  5. 5458

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Guimarães sample

Firm sizes in Portugal

Of the 53,689 Portuguese manufacturing firms with a known headcount, 30,755 (57%) have one to four people, 9,044 have five to nine, 11,016 have ten to 49 and 2,874 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (21,479, 42%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Portuguese companies

  • Micro under 1039,799 74%
  • Small 10 to 4911,016 21%
  • Medium 50 to 2492,758 5%
  • Large 250+116 0.2%

Grey line: the share among all Portuguese companies (91% have under ten staff).

3,320

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 1,877 more than $10 million.

1,259

firms were entered in 2026.

How reachable are they?

Manufacturing firms are easier to reach than the average Portuguese company: 50% list a phone number and 30% a website.
  • Email13,275 24%
  • Phone27,570 50%
  • Website16,903 30%

Grey line: all Portuguese companies (email 17%, phone 33%, website 22%).

The oldest firms in Portugal

Our data holds 31 Portuguese manufacturing firms from before 1900, 417 from before 1950 and 9,270 from before 1990.
  1. 1825
    1. Maia
  2. 1834
    1. Setúbal
  3. 1840
    1. Lisboa
  4. 1842
    1. Vila Nova de Gaia
  5. 1843
    1. Alenquer
  6. 1850
    1. Câmara de Lobos

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

9,270

Portuguese manufacturing firms date from before 1990

759

were entered in 1990

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 654 manufacturing firms for every one of the steel companies in Portugal.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Manufacturing Companies55,61930%55%
Tools Companies1,61147%53%
Tyre Companies1,36136%67%
Paper Companies53649%41%
Office Furniture Companies23647%49%
Steel Companies8541%42%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
India10,637,601274.6
Brazil1,893,72165.6
The USA1,301,19920.4
Italy549,97178.3
The Czech Republic370,274105.2
Portugal55,61965.2

Newcomers in Portugal in 2026

1,259 manufacturing firms were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, about 6 a working day, after 1,964 in 2025. Portugal as a whole saw 33,330 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 3.8% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 1,3612022
  2. 1,5242023
  3. 1,8752024
  4. 1,9642025
  5. 1,2592026 so far

701 of this year's 1,259 are Lda and S.A..

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Setúbal97 staff
  2. 2Lousada48 staff
  3. 3Ponte de Lima41 staff
  4. 4Lisboa33 staff
  5. 5Porto27 staff

Sole traders or Lda: how they are organised

One in six Portuguese manufacturing firms work as sole traders, against 15% of all Portuguese companies. Only one firm in three is a Lda or S.A..
Sole traders (empresários em nome individual): 8,677, 16% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 25,081, 45% · 21 October 2026Lda and S.A.: 17,823, 32% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 4,038, 7% · 21 October 202655,619companies
  • Sole traders (empresários em nome individual)8,67716%
  • Partnerships25,08145%
  • Lda and S.A.17,82332%
  • No form on record or other4,0387%
Single-site
89%
Head offices
2,794
Branches
3,449

All Portuguese companies: 15% sole traders, 38% partnerships, 30% Lda and S.A..

Frequently asked questions

How many manufacturing companies are there in Portugal?

There are 55,619 manufacturing companies and manufacturing firms in Portugal in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 15 Portuguese companies.

Which is the largest manufacturing firm in Portugal?

Volkswagen Autoeuropa, Lda in Palmela, with 4,817 staff. By revenue Petrogal, S.A. in Lisboa leads with $12.3 billion a year.

Which Portuguese city has the most manufacturing companies?

Guimarães, with 1,820, ahead of Barcelos (1,738), Lisboa (1,722), Santa Maria Da Feira (1,506) and Sintra (1,410). Relative to its size, Felgueiras has the most: 3.6 times the national share.

How many manufacturing firms are there in Guimarães?

1,820, which is 16.1% of all 11,332 Guimarães companies and 146% above the national share.

How big is a typical manufacturing firm?

Small. 57% of the 53,689 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 2,874 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Portuguese manufacturing companies sole traders or companies?

One in six (8,677) are sole traders, 45% are partnerships and 32% (17,823) are Lda and S.A..

How many manufacturing firms started in 2026?

1,259 were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, after 1,964 in 2025. 701 of them are Lda and S.A..

What is the oldest manufacturing firm in Portugal?

Oliveira Sá, S.A. in Maia, 1825, followed by José Maria da Fonseca - Vinhos, S.A. in Setúbal (1834) and Francisco Soares da Silva, S.A. in Lisboa (1840). 31 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers manufacturing companies?

Portuguese manufacturing companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code sec:C. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 sec:C.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 55,619 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of manufacturing companies in Portugal

All 55,619 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360