Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Tools Companies in Portugal

Last updated

There are 1,611 tools companies in Portugal, one in every 530 Portuguese companies. Most of them are small: three in five have one to four people, and only 72 firms employ 50 people or more. Three in ten of all tools firms are based in Marinha Grande, Leiria, Oliveira de Azeméis, Águeda and Lisboa. Below you find the largest tools firms in Portugal, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Portuguese company database or through the Company Data API.

1,611 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies1,6111 in530 Portuguese companiesCities178Largest cityMarinha Grande 143Sole traders6%Employees1-4 (56%)Revenue$100-500K (31%)Email37%Phone66%Website47%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 1,611 tools firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Dm-Export, Unipessoal, Lda (zona Franca Da Madeira)Dm-Export, Unipessoal, Lda (zona Franca Da Madeira)
Showing 25 of 1,611 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Dm-Export, Unipessoal, Lda (zona Franca Da Madeira)
Portugal
Funchal
Rua Do Doutor Brito Câmara, 20 1º
Ilha Da Madeira
9000-039
N/A
2023
$137,004,727
6
Corporation
N/A
517456540
2
Wurth (portugal) - Técnica De Montagem, Lda
Portugal
Sintra
Estrada Nacional 249-4, Edifício Wurth
Lisboa
2710-162
*****.pt
1974
$102,880,917
648
Partnership of unknown type
2833
500302030
3
Central Lobão - Ferramentas Eléctricas, S.A.
Portugal
Santa Maria Da Feira
Rua Da Gândara, 664
Aveiro
4520-606
*****.pt
1988
$63,181,661
174
Corporation
6
502130822
4
Pecol - Sistemas De Fixacão, S.A.
Portugal
Águeda
Raso de Paredes
Aveiro
3750-403
*****.pt
1974
$61,622,681
435
Corporation
17
501425527
5
M. D. A. - Moldes De Azeméis, S.A.
Portugal
Oliveira de Azeméis
Rua Comendador António Silva Rodrigues, 285
Aveiro
3720-502
*****.com
1993
$46,922,183
302
Corporation
24
502546646
6
Nicolau & Rosa, Lda
Portugal
Oeiras
Rua Nossa Senhora Da Conceicão, 9
Lisboa
2794-013
*****.com
1977
$42,968,866
127
Partnership of unknown type
12
500615403
7
Pinto & Cruz - Tubagens E Sistemas, S.A.
Portugal
Porto
Rua Do Engenheiro Ferreira Dias, 469
Porto
4100-247
*****.pt
2012
$41,616,000
134
Corporation
40
510119174
8
Simoldes Acos, S.A.
Portugal
Oliveira de Azeméis
Rua Comendador António Silva Rodrigues, 100
Aveiro
3720-502
*****.com
1959
$36,819,473
237
Corporation
24
500250650
9
Frezite - Ferramentas De Corte, S.A.
Portugal
Trofa
Rua Do Vau, 173
Porto
4785-229
*****.com
1978
$33,104,391
242
Corporation
892
500806500
10
Palbit, S.A.
Portugal
Albergaria-A-velha
Rua das Tílias
Aveiro
3850-582
*****.pt
2004
$31,519,211
218
Corporation
10
507059387
11
Disterm - Distribuicão De Equipamentos De Climatizacão, S.A.
Portugal
Ourém
Estrada Da Moita Negra, 453
Santarém
2495-674
*****.com
2001
$29,591,041
55
Corporation
N/A
505704536
12
Lusavouga - Máquinas E Acessórios Industriais, S.A.
Portugal
Aveiro
Avenida Europa, 375
Aveiro
3800-533
*****.pt
1967
$29,131,600
109
Corporation
6
500170959
13
Hiperclima - Central De Distribuicão Térmica De Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Leiria
Rua Cova Do Homem, 77
Leiria
2410-201
*****.pt
1992
$28,983,991
73
Corporation
5
502726610
14
Carlos Monteiro & Filhos, Lda
Portugal
Palmela
Estrada Humberto Delgado
Setúbal
2950-056
*****.pt
1995
$27,264,945
59
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
503507369
15
Socém - E.D. - Fabricacão, Engenharia E Desenvolvimento De Moldes, S.A.
Portugal
Alcobaça
Rua Do Brejo, 6
Leiria
2445-719
*****.pt
1998
$26,519,855
194
Corporation
N/A
504032712
16
Baxi - Sistemas De Aquecimento, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Campo Grande, 35 10ºd
Lisboa
1749-001
*****.com
2004
$26,286,824
18
Corporation
47
507175565
17
Comercial De Tubos E Acessórios, Lda
Portugal
Alcochete
Rua Do Vale Da Macaroca, 449
Setúbal
2890-182
*****.pt
1988
$25,785,431
11
Partnership of unknown type
65
502085274
18
Inoxtubo, S.A.
Portugal
Guimarães
Rua Moura Machado, 565/565a
Braga
4800-056
*****.pt
1996
$25,484,768
68
Corporation
7
503716448
19
Husqvarna Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Sintra
Estrada Terras Da Lagoa, 58/64
Lisboa
2635-595
*****.com
1968
$25,474,169
126
Corporation
216
500084580
20
Moldit - Indústria De Moldes, S.A.
Portugal
Oliveira de Azeméis
Maninho de Cima
Aveiro
3720-051
*****.com
1990
$24,294,600
191
Corporation
3
502397322
21
Md Group, S.A.
Portugal
Leiria
Rua Do Fagundo, 211
Leiria
2400-016
*****.com
2017
$24,093,004
209
Corporation
30
514589191
22
Cirelius, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Nova de Gaia
Rua Da Cancela Velha, 26
Porto
4430-660
*****.pt
1996
$23,678,072
75
Corporation
833
503641006
23
Saint-Gobain Pam Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Loures
Rua Dom Nuno Álvares Pereira, 4/4a Bloco 9 4º
Lisboa
2695-167
*****.pt
1972
$23,180,652
32
Corporation
4982
500333009
24
Moldoplástico, S.A.
Portugal
Oliveira de Azeméis
Barrocas, S/n
Aveiro
3720-265
*****.com
1955
$22,148,493
142
Corporation
2
500195625
25
Gavedra, S.A.
Portugal
Torres Vedras
Rua João Rufino, 16
Lisboa
2560-232
*****.pt
1993
$21,644,178
82
Corporation
4
502917040

Showing 25 of 1,611 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Where in Portugal?

Marinha Grande has the most tools companies in Portugal (143), ahead of Leiria (138), Oliveira de Azeméis (99), Águeda (56) and Lisboa (50). Together the five hold three in ten of them.

Cities by number of firms

178 Portuguese cities have at least one tools firm; 42 have ten or more; 54 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Firm sizes in Portugal

Of the 1,521 Portuguese tools firms with a known headcount, 858 (56%) have one to four people, 262 have five to nine, 329 have ten to 49 and 72 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (435, 31%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Portuguese companies

  • Micro under 101,120 74%
  • Small 10 to 49329 22%
  • Medium 50 to 24971 5%
  • Large 250+1 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Portuguese companies (91% have under ten staff).

129

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 65 more than $10 million.

13

firms were entered in 2026.

Largest tools firms in Portugal

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Marinha Grande. Click a name for the record.

Wurth (Portugal) - Técnica de Montagem, Lda is the largest tools firm in Portugal by headcount. 72 firms employ 50 people or more; 26 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Sintra648 staff
  2. 2Águeda435 staff
  3. 3Albergaria330 staff
  4. 4Oliveira de Azeméis302 staff
  5. 5Trofa242 staff
  6. 6Albergaria218 staff
  7. 7Leiria209 staff
  8. 8Alcobaça194 staff
  9. 9Oliveira de Azeméis191 staff
  10. 10Marinha Grande184 staff

By employee size · 1,521 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-4858
5-9262
10-19175
20-49154
50-9946
100-19918
200-4997
500-9991
1,000+0

56% have 1 to 4 people; 154 have 20 to 49; 72 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K357
$100K-$500K435
$500K-$1M175
$1M-$5M313
$5M-$10M64
$10M-$50M61
$50M-$100M2
$100M-$500M2

31% between $100,000 and $500,000; 313 between $1M and $5M; 129 above $5M.

How many tools companies are there in Portugal?

Tools companies and tools firms in Portugal

1,611

21 October 2026

There are 1,611 tools companies and tools firms in Portugal in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 530 Portuguese companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every month this year (13 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
1,336 83%
Head offices
108
Branch offices
167

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 codes 2573 and 4674. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 2573, 4674.

Register

491 of the 1,611 are Lda and S.A. (30%); 94 are sole traders. They come from Registo Comercial and our Portuguese register data, through the Company Data API.

Tools firms in Marinha Grande

Marinha Grande has 143 tools companies and tools firms, 5.2% of all 2,731 Marinha Grande companies and 2673% above the national share. Half Marinha Grande firms have fewer than five people; 15 have 50 or more. 0 new firms were entered in 2026, 27 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
64 · 47%
5-9
15 · 11%
10-19
18 · 13%
20-49
25 · 18%
50+
15 · 11%

Legal form

Sole traders
4 · 3%
Partnerships
87 · 61%
Lda and S.A.
45 · 31%
Other or none
7 · 5%

Share

Of the Portuguese total
8.9%
Of all Marinha Grande companies
5.2%
Against the national share
27.7×

New

Entered 2026 so far
0
Entered 2025
3
Of Portugal's 2026 entries
0.0%

Old

Before 1990
27 · 19%
1990 or later
116 · 81%
Of Portugal's pre-1990 firms
10.3%

Reachable

Email
58 · 41%
Phone
95 · 66%
Website
70 · 49%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
35 · 27%
$100K-$500K
32 · 25%
$500K-$1M
11 · 9%
$1M and more
51 · 40%

Largest

  1. 1184
  2. 2138
  3. 3107
  4. 493
  5. 581
Free Marinha Grande sample

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 6 automotive companies for every tools firm in Portugal.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Automotive Companies9,02032%79%
Energy Companies1,76518%73%
Tools Companies1,61147%53%
Tyre Companies1,36136%67%
Chemical Companies1,14143%43%
Mining Companies91525%47%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
Brazil117,2124.1
The USA41,1180.6
Italy18,4792.6
Germany12,1471.8
The UK9,4691.1
Portugal1,6111.9

Sole traders or Lda: how they are organised

One in seventeen Portuguese tools firms work as sole traders, against 15% of all Portuguese companies. Three in ten are Lda and S.A..
Sole traders (empresários em nome individual): 94, 6% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 848, 53% · 21 October 2026Lda and S.A.: 491, 30% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 178, 11% · 21 October 20261,611companies
  • Sole traders (empresários em nome individual)946%
  • Partnerships84853%
  • Lda and S.A.49130%
  • No form on record or other17811%
Single-site
83%
Head offices
108
Branches
167

All Portuguese companies: 15% sole traders, 38% partnerships, 30% Lda and S.A..

How reachable are they?

Tools firms are easier to reach than the average Portuguese company: 66% list a phone number and 47% a website.
  • Email595 37%
  • Phone1,059 66%
  • Website764 47%

Grey line: all Portuguese companies (email 17%, phone 33%, website 22%).

The oldest firms in Portugal

Our data holds 1 Portuguese tools firms from before 1900, 14 from before 1950 and 262 from before 1990.
  1. 1856
    1. Marinha Grande
  2. 1905
    1. Alenquer
  3. 1919
    1. Marinha Grande
  4. 1936
    1. Lisboa
  5. 1940
    1. Lisboa
  6. 1941
    1. Cascais

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

262

Portuguese tools firms date from before 1990

20

were entered in 1990

Frequently asked questions

How many tools companies are there in Portugal?

There are 1,611 tools companies and tools firms in Portugal in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 530 Portuguese companies.

Which is the largest tools firm in Portugal?

Wurth (Portugal) - Técnica de Montagem, Lda in Sintra, with 648 staff. By revenue Central Lobão - Ferramentas Eléctricas, S.A. in Santa Maria Da Feira leads with $63.2 million a year.

Which Portuguese city has the most tools companies?

Marinha Grande, with 143, ahead of Leiria (138), Oliveira de Azeméis (99), Águeda (56) and Lisboa (50).

How many tools firms are there in Marinha Grande?

143, which is 5.2% of all 2,731 Marinha Grande companies and 2673% above the national share.

How big is a typical tools firm?

Small. 56% of the 1,521 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 72 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are Portuguese tools companies sole traders or companies?

One in seventeen (94) are sole traders, 53% are partnerships and 30% (491) are Lda and S.A..

How many tools firms started in 2026?

13 were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, after 29 in 2025. 5 of them are Lda and S.A..

What is the oldest tools firm in Portugal?

Tomé Feteira Ii - Indústria de Limas e Equipamentos, S.A. in Marinha Grande, 1856, followed by J.vilanova & CA., S.A. in Alenquer (1905) and Empresa de Limas União Tomé Feteira, Lda - em Liquidacão in Marinha Grande (1919). 1 firm dates from before 1900.

Which industry code covers tools companies?

Portuguese tools companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 codes 2573 and 4674. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 2573 and 4674.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 1,611 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of tools companies in Portugal

All 1,611 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360