Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Energy Companies in Portugal

Last updated

There are 1,765 energy companies in Portugal, one in every 483 Portuguese companies. Most of them are small: nine in ten have one to four people, and only 26 firms employ 50 people or more. Two in five of all power and gas suppliers are based in Lisboa, Porto, Oeiras, Cascais and Matosinhos. Below you find the largest power and gas suppliers in Portugal, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Portuguese company database or through the Company Data API.

1,765 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies1,7651 in483 Portuguese companiesCities235Largest cityLisboa 373Sole traders9%Employees1-4 (85%)Revenue< $100K (39%)Email12%Phone28%Website18%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 1,765 power and gas suppliers, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Edp Gem Portugal, S.A.Edp Gem Portugal, S.A.
Showing 25 of 1,765 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Edp Gem Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida 24 de Julho, 12
Lisboa
1249-300
*****.pt
2007
$4,770,665,997
114
Corporation
990
508202370
2
Edp Comercial - Comercializacão De Energia, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida 24 de Julho, 12
Lisboa
1249-300
*****.pt
1976
$4,135,226,232
737
Corporation
990
503504564
3
Su Eletricidade, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Dom Luís I, 12
Lisboa
1249-008
*****.pt
2006
$2,530,056,505
108
Corporation
990
507846044
4
E-Redes - Distribuicão De Eletricidade, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Dom Luís I, 12
Lisboa
1249-008
*****.pt
2000
$1,758,722,891
2,764
Corporation
990
504394029
5
Endesa Energia, S.A. - Sucursal Em Portugal
Portugal
Oeiras
Rua Quinta Da Fonte, Edifício Dom Manuel I Piso 3
Lisboa
2770-192
*****.com
2001
$1,604,465,629
68
Foreign company
3
980245974
6
Iberdrola Clientes Portugal, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Dom João Ii, 30 3º
Lisboa
1990-092
*****.pt
1989
$800,053,221
107
Corporation
3584
502124083
7
Edp - Gestão Da Producão De Energia, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida 24 de Julho, 12
Lisboa
1249-300
*****.com
1994
$613,780,299
543
Corporation
990
503293695
8
Movhera - Hidroelétricas Do Norte, S.A.
Portugal
Miranda Do Douro
Aproveitamento Hidroelétrico de Miranda Do Douro
Bragança
5210-183
N/A
2019
$607,650,333
18
Corporation
8
515772950
9
Gold Energy - Comercializadora De Energia, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Real
Quinta Do Almor, Loja 4 R/c B
Vila Real
5000-061
*****.pt
2008
$524,336,873
209
Corporation
1552
507857542
10
Ren - Rede Eléctrica Nacional, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Dos Estados Unidos Da América, 55
Lisboa
1749-061
*****.pt
2006
$487,756,521
227
Corporation
17
507866673
11
Gás Natural Comercializadora, S.A.- Sucursal Em Portugal
Portugal
Porto
Avenida Da Boavista, 772 2.5
Porto
4100-111
*****.pt
2008
$367,473,153
156
Foreign company
N/A
980393388
12
Eda - Electricidade Dos Acores, S.A.
Portugal
Ponta Delgada
Rua Francisco Pereira Ataíde, 1
Ilha de São Miguel
9500-052
*****.pt
1981
$333,057,089
775
Corporation
67
512012032
13
Eem - Empresa De Electricidade Da Madeira, S.A.
Portugal
Funchal
Avenida Mar E Comunidades Madeirenses, 32
Ilha Da Madeira
9060-190
*****.pt
1974
$267,592,334
627
Corporation
125
511010435
14
Iberdrola Generación S.A.U. - Sucursal Em Portugal
Portugal
Porto
Avenida Da Boavista, 1767/1837 2º
Porto
4100-133
N/A
2012
$222,804,076
10
Foreign company
N/A
980477689
15
Axpo Energia Portugal, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida José Malhoa, 27 8º
Lisboa
1070-157
*****.pt
2017
$208,594,159
15
Corporation
1552
514286652
16
Acciona Green Energy Developments S.L. Sucursal Em Portugal
Portugal
Oeiras
Avenida José Gomes Ferreira, 13 2ºesq.
Lisboa
1495-139
N/A
2017
$180,413,478
5
Foreign company
N/A
980582393
17
Elergone Energia, S.A.
Portugal
Matosinhos
Rua de Almeiriga, 586
Porto
4450-608
*****.pt
2008
$131,544,099
52
Corporation
1695
508625521
18
Edp Renováveis Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Porto
Rua Ofélia Diogo Da Costa, 115 6º
Porto
4100-085
*****.com
1994
$129,428,600
13
Corporation
5
503161314
19
Luzboa - Comercializacão De Energia, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Viseu
Rua Miguel Bombarda, 45
Viseu
3510-090
*****.pt
2014
$113,883,314
25
Corporation
13
513172670
20
Clidomer, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida José Malhoa, 16b 2º
Lisboa
1070-159
N/A
2018
$113,011,909
3
Corporation
11
514699329
21
Ds Smith Energia Viana, S.A.
Portugal
Viana Do Castelo
Deocriste
Viana Do Castelo
4905-261
*****.com
2001
$99,223,016
3
Corporation
934
504891006
22
Meo Energia - Comercializacão De Energia, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Fontes Pereira de Melo, 38/40
Lisboa
1069-300
*****.pt
2003
$88,757,205
23
Corporation
127
506743357
23
Lisboagás Gdl - Sociedade Distribuidora De Gás Natural De Lisboa, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Tomás Da Fonseca, Torre A 15º
Lisboa
1600-209
*****.com
1995
$86,819,801
86
Corporation
11
503517666
24
Ren Portgás - Distribuicão, S.A.
Portugal
Porto
Rua Linhas de Torres, 41
Porto
4350-214
*****.pt
1988
$75,206,551
67
Corporation
17
501991476
25
Portulogos Power, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Da Liberdade, 230 8º
Lisboa
1250-148
*****.pt
2020
$75,104,541
17
Partnership of unknown type
8
516168240

Showing 25 of 1,765 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Power and gas suppliers in Lisboa

Lisboa has 373 energy companies and power and gas suppliers, 0.4% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 93% above the national share. Four in five Lisboa firms have fewer than five people; 11 have 50 or more. 14 new firms were entered in 2026, 9 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
281 · 79%
5-9
28 · 8%
10-19
22 · 6%
20-49
13 · 4%
50+
11 · 3%

Legal form

Sole traders
4 · 1%
Partnerships
105 · 28%
Lda and S.A.
236 · 63%
Other or none
28 · 8%

Share

Of the Portuguese total
21.1%
Of all Lisboa companies
0.4%
Against the national share
1.9×

New

Entered 2026 so far
14
Entered 2025
44
Of Portugal's 2026 entries
22.6%

Old

Before 1990
9 · 2%
1990 or later
364 · 98%
Of Portugal's pre-1990 firms
10.6%

Reachable

Email
65 · 17%
Phone
117 · 31%
Website
108 · 29%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
64 · 24%
$100K-$500K
41 · 15%
$500K-$1M
54 · 20%
$1M and more
107 · 40%

Largest

  1. 12,764
  2. 2456
  3. 3265
  4. 4227
  5. 5189
Free Lisboa sample

Firm sizes in Portugal

Of the 1,516 Portuguese power and gas suppliers with a known headcount, 1,292 (85%) have one to four people, 105 have five to nine, 93 have ten to 49 and 26 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (498, 39%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Portuguese companies

  • Micro under 101,397 92%
  • Small 10 to 4993 6%
  • Medium 50 to 24921 1%
  • Large 250+5 0.3%

Grey line: the share among all Portuguese companies (91% have under ten staff).

173

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 111 more than $10 million.

62

firms were entered in 2026.

Largest power and gas suppliers in Portugal

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Lisboa. Click a name for the record.

E-Redes - Distribuicão de Eletricidade, S.A. is the largest power and gas supplier in Portugal by headcount. 26 firms employ 50 people or more; 14 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Lisboa2,764 staff
  2. 2Ponta Delgada775 staff
  3. 3Funchal627 staff
  4. 4Lisboa456 staff
  5. 5Matosinhos265 staff
  6. 6Lisboa265 staff
  7. 7Lisboa227 staff
  8. 8Vila Real209 staff
  9. 9Lisboa189 staff
  10. 10PortoForeign company156 staff

By employee size · 1,516 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-41,292
5-9105
10-1952
20-4941
50-9912
100-1997
200-4992
500-9994
1,000+1

85% have 1 to 4 people; 41 have 20 to 49; 26 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K498
$100K-$500K190
$500K-$1M188
$1M-$5M212
$5M-$10M62
$10M-$50M78
$50M-$100M13
$100M-$500M11
$500M+9

39% under $100,000; 212 between $1M and $5M; 173 above $5M.

Where in Portugal?

Lisboa has the most energy companies in Portugal (373), ahead of Porto (199), Oeiras (97), Cascais (35) and Matosinhos (34). Together the five hold two in five of them.

Cities by number of firms

235 Portuguese cities have at least one power and gas supplier; 30 have ten or more; 57 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

How many energy companies are there in Portugal?

Energy companies and power and gas suppliers in Portugal

1,765

21 October 2026

There are 1,765 energy companies and power and gas suppliers in Portugal in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 483 Portuguese companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every week this year (62 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
1,380 78%
Head offices
149
Branch offices
236

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 codes 351, 352 and 353. Our platform filter is SIC 4911, 4923, 4924, 4931 and 3 more.

Register

851 of the 1,765 are Lda and S.A. (48%); 166 are sole traders. They come from Registo Comercial and our Portuguese register data, through the Company Data API.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 5 automotive companies for every power and gas supplier in Portugal.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Automotive Companies9,02032%79%
Furniture Companies3,76730%57%
Energy Companies1,76518%73%
Chemical Companies1,14143%43%
Mining Companies91525%47%
Electronics Companies39246%50%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
France241,12316.8
The USA157,2642.5
India84,7342.2
Germany49,9387.4
Italy45,7346.5
Portugal1,7652.1

How reachable are they?

Power and gas suppliers are harder to reach than the average Portuguese company: 28% list a phone number and 18% a website.
  • Email204 12%
  • Phone490 28%
  • Website320 18%

Grey line: all Portuguese companies (email 17%, phone 33%, website 22%).

Newcomers in Portugal in 2026

62 power and gas suppliers were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, about one per week, after 161 in 2025. Portugal as a whole saw 33,330 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.2% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 972022
  2. 872023
  3. 1322024
  4. 1612025
  5. 622026 so far

41 of this year's 62 are Lda and S.A..

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Lisboa13 staff
  2. 2Lisboa5 staff
  3. 3Coimbra4 staff
  4. 4Marco de Canaveses4 staff
  5. 5Lisboa4 staff

The oldest firms in Portugal

Our data holds 0 Portuguese power and gas suppliers from before 1900, 17 from before 1950 and 85 from before 1990.
  1. 1900
    1. Entroncamento
  2. 1915
    1. Guimarães
  3. 1927
    1. Santa Maria Da Feira
  4. 1929
    1. Abrantes
  5. 1930
    1. Vila Nova de Famalicão
  6. 1930
    1. Sesimbra

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

85

Portuguese power and gas suppliers date from before 1990

10

were entered in 1990

Sole traders or Lda: how they are organised

One in eleven Portuguese power and gas suppliers work as sole traders, against 15% of all Portuguese companies. Half are Lda and S.A..
Sole traders (empresários em nome individual): 166, 9% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 446, 25% · 21 October 2026Lda and S.A.: 851, 48% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 302, 17% · 21 October 20261,765companies
  • Sole traders (empresários em nome individual)1669%
  • Partnerships44625%
  • Lda and S.A.85148%
  • No form on record or other30217%
Single-site
78%
Head offices
149
Branches
236

All Portuguese companies: 15% sole traders, 38% partnerships, 30% Lda and S.A..

Frequently asked questions

How many energy companies are there in Portugal?

There are 1,765 energy companies and power and gas suppliers in Portugal in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 483 Portuguese companies.

Which is the largest power and gas supplier in Portugal?

E-Redes - Distribuicão de Eletricidade, S.A. in Lisboa, with 2,764 staff. By revenue Edp Comercial - Comercializacão de Energia, S.A. in Lisboa leads with $4.1 billion a year.

Which Portuguese city has the most energy companies?

Lisboa, with 373, ahead of Porto (199), Oeiras (97), Cascais (35) and Matosinhos (34).

How many power and gas suppliers are there in Lisboa?

373, which is 0.4% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 93% above the national share.

How big is a typical power and gas supplier?

Small. 85% of the 1,516 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 26 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Portuguese energy companies sole traders or companies?

One in eleven (166) are sole traders, 25% are partnerships and 48% (851) are Lda and S.A..

How many power and gas suppliers started in 2026?

62 were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, after 161 in 2025. 41 of them are Lda and S.A..

What is the oldest power and gas supplier in Portugal?

José Marques Agostinho, Filhos & CA., Lda in Entroncamento, 1900, followed by Jordão, Costa & Companhia, Lda in Guimarães (1915) and Cooperativa Eléctrica de Mosteiro, CRL in Santa Maria Da Feira (1927). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers energy companies?

Portuguese energy companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 codes 351, 352 and 353. Our platform filters them on SIC 4911 (electric services), 4923 (natural gas transmission and distribution), 4924 (natural gas distribution) and 4931 (electric and other services combined) and 3 more.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 1,765 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of energy companies in Portugal

All 1,765 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360