Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Mining Companies in Portugal

Last updated

There are 915 mining companies in Portugal, one in every 932 Portuguese companies. Most of them are small: half have one to four people, and only 28 firms employ 50 people or more. One in five mining firms is based in Porto de Mós, Alcobaça, Lisboa, Vila Viçosa and Santarém. Below you find the largest mining firms in Portugal, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Portuguese company database or through the Company Data API.

915 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies9151 in932 Portuguese companiesCities203Largest cityPorto de Mós 52Sole traders12%Employees1-4 (51%)Revenue< $100K (38%)Email20%Phone47%Website25%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 915 mining firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Somincor - Sociedade Mineira De Neves-Corvo, S.A.Somincor - Sociedade Mineira De Neves-Corvo, S.A.
Showing 25 of 915 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Somincor - Sociedade Mineira De Neves-Corvo, S.A.
Portugal
Castro Verde
Minas de Neves Corvo
Beja
7780-409
*****.com
1980
$561,896,791
1,285
Corporation
56
503352896
2
Almina - Minas Do Alentejo, S.A.
Portugal
Aljustrel
Avenida de Algares
Beja
7600-015
*****.pt
1973
$240,217,392
470
Corporation
16
500219010
3
Agrepor Agregados - Extraccão De Inertes, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida José Malhoa, 22 6º/11º
Lisboa
1099-020
*****.pt
1986
$52,252,272
164
Corporation
208
501755098
4
Secil Agregados, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Engenheiro Duarte Pacheco, 19 7º
Lisboa
1070-100
*****.pt
1974
$46,824,210
157
Corporation
182
500368880
5
Sibelco Portuguesa, Lda
Portugal
Rio Maior
Estrada Nacional 114, Quinta Da Rosa
Santarém
2040-335
*****.com
1973
$42,427,877
39
Partnership of unknown type
283
500409579
6
Tecnovia Indústria, S.A.
Portugal
Oeiras
Rua António Variacões, 5
Lisboa
2740-315
*****.pt
2021
$39,369,580
174
Corporation
43
516724380
7
Sorgila - Sociedade De Argilas, S.A.
Portugal
Leiria
Rua Principal, 1420
Leiria
2415-002
*****.com
1969
$35,680,818
149
Corporation
16
500274517
8
Beralt Tin And Wolfram (portugal), S.A.
Portugal
Castelo Branco
Rua Central, S/n
Castelo Branco
6225-051
*****.com
1973
$24,697,795
246
Corporation
2
500044708
9
Filstone - Comércio De Rochas, S.A.
Portugal
Ourém
Estrada Da Pedra Alva, 499
Santarém
2495-352
*****.com
2002
$18,333,808
104
Corporation
7
506061590
10
José Aldeia Lagoa & Filhos, S.A.
Portugal
Pombal
Roussa
Leiria
3100-364
*****.pt
1978
$16,983,855
91
Corporation
10
501565248
11
Calbrita - Sociedade De Britas, S.A.
Portugal
Alenquer
Casal Dos Fortes
Lisboa
2580-377
*****.pt
1966
$15,570,706
70
Corporation
7
500050570
12
Iberobrita - Produtora De Agregados, S.A.
Portugal
Pombal
Rua Ansião
Leiria
3100-474
*****.com
1971
$14,783,238
39
Corporation
9
500374740
13
Sabril - Sociedade De Areias E Britas, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Pombal
Vale Do Amieiro
Leiria
3100-081
*****.pt
1992
$13,514,905
73
Corporation
5
502730455
14
Novinertes, S.A.
Portugal
Leiria
Rua de Tomar, 80
Leiria
2499-001
N/A
1974
$12,985,913
43
Corporation
56
500080984
15
Madeira Inerte - Extraccão De Saibro, Lda
Portugal
Funchal
Caminho Ribeira Grande, 79
Ilha Da Madeira
9020-114
*****.pt
1980
$12,763,906
15
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
511013086
16
Cunha Duarte, S.A.
Portugal
Penafiel
Perosinho
Porto
4575-144
N/A
1968
$12,664,212
177
Corporation
N/A
500651841
17
Sicobrita - Extraccão E Britagem De Pedra, S.A.
Portugal
Pombal
Rua de Santa Luzia, 22 Sala 32
Leiria
3100-483
*****.pt
1982
$12,464,693
35
Corporation
N/A
501277676
18
Corbário - Minerais Industriais, S.A.
Portugal
Leiria
Rua Do Monte, 699
Leiria
2420-195
*****.com
1962
$12,103,859
57
Corporation
4
500176957
19
Solubema - Sociedade Luso-Belga De Mármores, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Viçosa
Herdade Da Vigária
Évora
7160-069
*****.com
1928
$11,661,051
204
Corporation
7
500272425
20
Nicolau De Macedo, S.A.
Portugal
Gondomar
Rua Choriz, 680
Porto
4800-196
*****.pt
1966
$11,110,698
66
Corporation
N/A
500826811
21
Carlos Augusto Pinto Dos Santos & Filhos, S.A.
Portugal
Chaves
Curva Da Nogueira
Vila Real
5360-493
*****.pt
1977
$10,763,173
90
Corporation
299
500635781
22
Felmica - Minerais Indústriais, S.A.
Portugal
Mangualde
Quinta Do Ribeiro
Viseu
3530-310
*****.com
1966
$10,299,866
67
Corporation
28
500110751
23
Granitos São Martinho, Sociedade Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Monção
Pólo Empresarial A Lagoa, Lote N1
Viana Do Castelo
4950-850
*****.com
1988
$10,111,479
59
Corporation
15
501975241
24
Pedreiras Sacramento, Lda
Portugal
Oliveira de Azeméis
Avenida Espírito Santo, 47
Aveiro
3720-561
*****.pt
2000
$9,285,296
22
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
504629956
25
Campos Silva, S.A.
Portugal
Braga
Corgo
Braga
4710-554
*****.pt
1985
$7,769,364
34
Corporation
N/A
501593446

Showing 25 of 915 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Where in Portugal?

Porto de Mós has the most mining companies in Portugal (52), ahead of Alcobaça (38), Lisboa (32), Vila Viçosa (30) and Santarém (28). Together the five hold one in five of them.

Cities by number of firms

203 Portuguese cities have at least one mining firm; 17 have ten or more; 68 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Firm sizes in Portugal

Of the 843 Portuguese mining firms with a known headcount, 428 (51%) have one to four people, 194 have five to nine, 193 have ten to 49 and 28 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (290, 38%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Portuguese companies

  • Micro under 10622 74%
  • Small 10 to 49193 23%
  • Medium 50 to 24927 3%
  • Large 250+1 0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Portuguese companies (91% have under ten staff).

52

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 23 more than $10 million.

15

firms were entered in 2026.

Largest mining firms in Portugal

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Porto de Mós. Click a name for the record.

Somincor - Sociedade Mineira de Neves-Corvo, S.A. is the largest mining firm in Portugal by headcount. 28 firms employ 50 people or more; 9 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Castro Verde1,285 staff
  2. 2Aljustrel470 staff
  3. 3Castelo Branco246 staff
  4. 4Vila Viçosa204 staff
  5. 5Penafiel177 staff
  6. 6Oeiras174 staff
  7. 7Lisboa164 staff
  8. 8Lisboa157 staff
  9. 9Matosinhos96 staff
  10. 10Pombal91 staff

By employee size · 843 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-4428
5-9194
10-19113
20-4980
50-9919
100-1996
200-4992
500-9990
1,000+1

51% have 1 to 4 people; 80 have 20 to 49; 28 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K290
$100K-$500K194
$500K-$1M85
$1M-$5M147
$5M-$10M29
$10M-$50M20
$50M-$100M1
$100M-$500M1
$500M+1

38% under $100,000; 147 between $1M and $5M; 52 above $5M.

Mining firms in Porto de Mós

Porto de Mós has 52 mining companies and mining firms, 2.7% of all 1,936 Porto de Mós companies and 2404% above the national share. Half Porto de Mós firms have fewer than five people; none has 50 or more. 0 new firms were entered in 2026, 13 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
27 · 52%
5-9
16 · 31%
10-19
3 · 6%
20-49
6 · 12%
50+
0 · 0%

Legal form

Sole traders
11 · 21%
Partnerships
32 · 62%
Lda and S.A.
8 · 15%
Other or none
1 · 2%

Share

Of the Portuguese total
5.7%
Of all Porto de Mós companies
2.7%
Against the national share
25.0×

New

Entered 2026 so far
0
Entered 2025
1
Of Portugal's 2026 entries
0.0%

Old

Before 1990
13 · 25%
1990 or later
39 · 75%
Of Portugal's pre-1990 firms
5.7%

Reachable

Email
12 · 23%
Phone
32 · 62%
Website
13 · 25%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
19 · 37%
$100K-$500K
15 · 29%
$500K-$1M
9 · 18%
$1M and more
8 · 16%

Largest

  1. 130
  2. 229
  3. 323
  4. 423
  5. 520
Free Porto de Mós sample

How many mining companies are there in Portugal?

Mining companies and mining firms in Portugal

915

21 October 2026

There are 915 mining companies and mining firms in Portugal in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 932 Portuguese companies. About 2 new firms are entered in the register every month this year (15 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
728 80%
Head offices
80
Branch offices
107

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 codes 07 and 08. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 07, 08.

Register

213 of the 915 are Lda and S.A. (23%); 107 are sole traders. They come from Registo Comercial and our Portuguese register data, through the Company Data API.

Sole traders or Lda: how they are organised

One in nine Portuguese mining firms work as sole traders, against 15% of all Portuguese companies. Only one firm in four is a Lda or S.A..
Sole traders (empresários em nome individual): 107, 12% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 477, 52% · 21 October 2026Lda and S.A.: 213, 23% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 118, 13% · 21 October 2026915companies
  • Sole traders (empresários em nome individual)10712%
  • Partnerships47752%
  • Lda and S.A.21323%
  • No form on record or other11813%
Single-site
80%
Head offices
80
Branches
107

All Portuguese companies: 15% sole traders, 38% partnerships, 30% Lda and S.A..

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 61 manufacturing companies for every mining firm in Portugal.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Manufacturing Companies55,61930%55%
Automotive Companies9,02032%79%
Furniture Companies3,76730%57%
Chemical Companies1,14143%43%
Mining Companies91525%47%
Electronics Companies39246%50%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
Brazil23,5770.8
South Africa16,9842.2
The USA12,8630.2
Australia7,8970.9
Italy5,8060.8
Portugal9151.1

The oldest firms in Portugal

Our data holds 0 Portuguese mining firms from before 1900, 7 from before 1950 and 230 from before 1990.
  1. 1928
    1. Vila Viçosa
  2. 1930
    1. Valongo
  3. 1935
    1. Lisboa
  4. 1937
    1. Lisboa
  5. 1941
    1. Vila Pouca de Aguiar
  6. 1943
    1. Valongo

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

230

Portuguese mining firms date from before 1990

18

were entered in 1990

How reachable are they?

Mining firms are easier to reach than the average Portuguese company: 47% list a phone number and 25% a website.
  • Email184 20%
  • Phone426 47%
  • Website228 25%

Grey line: all Portuguese companies (email 17%, phone 33%, website 22%).

Frequently asked questions

How many mining companies are there in Portugal?

There are 915 mining companies and mining firms in Portugal in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 932 Portuguese companies.

Which is the largest mining firm in Portugal?

Somincor - Sociedade Mineira de Neves-Corvo, S.A. in Castro Verde, with 1,285 staff.

Which Portuguese city has the most mining companies?

Porto de Mós, with 52, ahead of Alcobaça (38), Lisboa (32), Vila Viçosa (30) and Santarém (28).

How many mining firms are there in Porto de Mós?

52, which is 2.7% of all 1,936 Porto de Mós companies and 2404% above the national share.

How big is a typical mining firm?

Small. 51% of the 843 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 28 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Portuguese mining companies sole traders or companies?

One in nine (107) are sole traders, 52% are partnerships and 23% (213) are Lda and S.A..

How many mining firms started in 2026?

15 were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, after 20 in 2025. 3 of them are Lda and S.A..

What is the oldest mining firm in Portugal?

Solubema - Sociedade Luso-Belga de Mármores, S.A. in Vila Viçosa, 1928, followed by Empresa das Lousas de Valongo, S.A. in Valongo (1930) and Saes - Sociedade Agrícola Exploradora de Sal, Lda in Lisboa (1935). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers mining companies?

Portuguese mining companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 codes 07 and 08. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 07 and 08.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 915 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of mining companies in Portugal

All 915 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360