Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Furniture Companies in Portugal

Last updated

There are 3,767 furniture companies in Portugal, one in every 226 Portuguese companies. Most of them are small: three in five have one to four people, and only 112 firms employ 50 people or more. One in three furniture firms is based in Paredes, Paços de Ferreira, Braga, Sintra and Leiria. Below you find the largest furniture firms in Portugal, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Portuguese company database or through the Company Data API.

3,767 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies3,7671 in226 Portuguese companiesCities241Largest cityParedes 590Sole traders23%Employees1-4 (58%)Revenue< $100K (44%)Email25%Phone49%Website30%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 3,767 furniture firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Ikea Industry Portugal, S.A.Ikea Industry Portugal, S.A.
Showing 25 of 3,767 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Ikea Industry Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Paços de Ferreira
Avenida Capital Do Móvel, 157
Porto
4595-282
*****.com
2006
$254,661,104
1,870
Corporation
126
507808401
2
Aquinos, S.A.
Portugal
Tábua
Paúl
Coimbra
3420-260
*****.com
1986
$106,563,440
1,339
Corporation
90
501789227
3
Molaflex - Colchões, S.A.
Portugal
Santa Maria Da Feira
Avenida Do Mar, 460
Aveiro
4520-102
*****.com
1988
$63,237,146
249
Corporation
60
502088176
4
Novaqui - Equipamentos E Mobiliário De Conforto, S.A.
Portugal
Tábua
Polo Industrial de Sinde
Coimbra
3420-260
N/A
1969
$57,580,778
370
Corporation
90
500064970
5
Conforteam - Fabrico E Comércio De Mobiliário, Lda
Portugal
Sever Do Vouga
Padrões
Aveiro
3740-295
*****.com
2000
$44,310,605
631
Partnership of unknown type
2
505207966
6
Haworth Portugal - Mobiliário De Escritório, S.A.
Portugal
Oeiras
Estrada Consiglieri Pedroso, 68
Lisboa
2730-053
*****.com
1966
$34,567,894
223
Corporation
3
500077622
7
Desicor - Indústrias, S.A.
Portugal
Arcos de Valdevez
Rua Dos Casas Queimadas, 97
Viana Do Castelo
4415-439
*****.pt
1985
$32,858,572
318
Corporation
19
501531904
8
J.j.louro Pereira, S.A.
Portugal
Santarém
Rua Doutor Carlos Nunes Ferreira
Santarém
2025-012
*****.com
1981
$30,070,704
582
Corporation
6
501135227
9
Laskasas, S.A.
Portugal
Paredes
Rua Do Alto Do Facho, 576
Porto
4585-831
*****.com
2005
$27,904,885
199
Corporation
10
507272102
10
Lusocolchão, S.A.
Portugal
Santarém
Rua Doutor Carlos Nunes Ferreira
Santarém
2025-012
*****.com
1996
$23,061,898
205
Corporation
6
503800899
11
Famo - Indústria De Mobiliário De Escritório, Lda
Portugal
Lousada
Rua 1º de Maio, 112
Porto
4620-131
*****.pt
1973
$22,570,873
269
Partnership of unknown type
8
500148074
12
Carpintaria S. José De António Machado & Filhos, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Nova de Famalicão
Rua 1º de Maio, 1
Braga
4765-260
*****.pt
1989
$22,252,813
143
Corporation
5
502202440
13
Iberoperfil - Perfis Postformados, S.A.
Portugal
Oliveira de Frades
Zona Industrial
Viseu
3680-323
*****.pt
1991
$20,645,412
81
Corporation
N/A
502494263
14
Banhoazis - Comércio De Mobiliário De Banho, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Verde
Avenida Cruto Sobral, 16
Braga
4730-003
*****.pt
1996
$20,424,190
197
Corporation
26
504600630
15
Fenabel, S.A.
Portugal
Paredes
Via Rota Dos Móveis I, 624
Porto
4585-850
*****.pt
1992
$19,975,975
147
Corporation
2
502815795
16
Vvv - Solucões Para Hotelaria, S.A.
Portugal
Paredes
Rua Dom Afonso Henriques, Zona Industrial de Terronhas
Porto
4585-322
*****.eu
2013
$18,373,704
150
Corporation
62
510728642
17
Land Lord - Indústria E Investimentos, S.A.
Portugal
Paredes
Rua Da Zona Industrial, 1175
Porto
4580-565
N/A
2005
$18,047,932
214
Corporation
2
507315758
18
Movecho, S.A.
Portugal
Nelas
Estrada Nacional 234 Km 92.7
Viseu
3520-095
*****.pt
1988
$17,966,405
224
Corporation
3
502083646
19
Nuvens Vivazes, Lda
Portugal
Vila Nova Da Barquinha
Centro de Negócios de Vila Nova Da Barquinha, Lote 42/45
Santarém
2260-067
*****.com
2020
$17,574,289
98
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
515922722
20
Armando Ferreira Da Silva & Filhos, Lda
Portugal
Coruche
Rua Adolfo Bentes, 327
Santarém
4595-088
*****.com
1995
$16,771,172
156
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
503403032
21
Época Gold - Mobiliário Internacional, S.A.
Portugal
Paços de Ferreira
Rua Da Indústria, 334
Porto
4595-438
*****.pt
2004
$16,394,298
114
Corporation
7
506853047
22
Derwo - Componentes Técnicos De Madeira, Lda
Portugal
Vouzela
Rua Doutor Gil Cabral, 7 2ºesq.
Viseu
3670-236
*****.pt
2017
$15,478,418
84
Partnership of unknown type
2
514439963
23
Casco Pet Portugal, Lda
Portugal
Lousada
Rua Zona Industrial de Várzea, 274
Porto
4620-513
*****.com
2006
$15,157,041
173
Partnership of unknown type
3
507719468
24
J.moreira Da Silva & Filhos, S.A.
Portugal
Paredes
Avenida das Fontaínhas, 42
Porto
4585-852
*****.pt
1964
$15,051,159
159
Corporation
N/A
500712778
25
Rocha & Rafael Interiores, S.A.
Portugal
Paredes
Avenida Da Zona Industrial, 222a
Porto
4585-303
*****.pt
2011
$15,022,790
145
Corporation
11
509900844

Showing 25 of 3,767 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Furniture firms in Paredes

Paredes has 590 furniture companies and furniture firms, 7.3% of all 8,130 Paredes companies and 1544% above the national share. Half Paredes firms have fewer than five people; 24 have 50 or more. 14 new firms were entered in 2026, 67 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
267 · 46%
5-9
130 · 22%
10-19
104 · 18%
20-49
61 · 10%
50+
24 · 4%

Legal form

Sole traders
123 · 21%
Partnerships
256 · 43%
Lda and S.A.
199 · 34%
Other or none
12 · 2%

Share

Of the Portuguese total
15.7%
Of all Paredes companies
7.3%
Against the national share
16.4×

New

Entered 2026 so far
14
Entered 2025
16
Of Portugal's 2026 entries
19.4%

Old

Before 1990
67 · 11%
1990 or later
523 · 89%
Of Portugal's pre-1990 firms
10.3%

Reachable

Email
137 · 23%
Phone
294 · 50%
Website
179 · 30%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
201 · 35%
$100K-$500K
180 · 32%
$500K-$1M
81 · 14%
$1M and more
105 · 19%

Largest

  1. 1214
  2. 2199
  3. 3159
  4. 4155
  5. 5150
Free Paredes sample

How many furniture companies are there in Portugal?

Furniture companies and furniture firms in Portugal

3,767

21 October 2026

There are 3,767 furniture companies and furniture firms in Portugal in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 226 Portuguese companies. About 2 new firms are entered in the register every week this year (72 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
3,475 92%
Head offices
140
Branch offices
152

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 310. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 310.

Register

1,070 of the 3,767 are Lda and S.A. (28%); 880 are sole traders. They come from Registo Comercial and our Portuguese register data, through the Company Data API.

Largest furniture firms in Portugal

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Paredes. Click a name for the record.

Ikea Industry Portugal, S.A. is the largest furniture firm in Portugal by headcount. 112 firms employ 50 people or more; 36 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Paços de Ferreira1,870 staff
  2. 2Tábua1,339 staff
  3. 3Sever Do Vouga631 staff
  4. 4Santarém582 staff
  5. 5Arcos de Valdevez318 staff
  6. 6Lousada269 staff
  7. 7Santa Maria Da Feira249 staff
  8. 8Nelas224 staff
  9. 9Paredes199 staff
  10. 10Vila Verde197 staff

By employee size · 3,699 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-42,135
5-9691
10-19480
20-49281
50-9976
100-19924
200-4998
500-9992
1,000+2

58% have 1 to 4 people; 281 have 20 to 49; 112 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K1,563
$100K-$500K1,022
$500K-$1M414
$1M-$5M426
$5M-$10M79
$10M-$50M37
$50M-$100M2
$100M-$500M2

44% under $100,000; 426 between $1M and $5M; 120 above $5M.

Where in Portugal?

Paredes has the most furniture companies in Portugal (590), ahead of Paços de Ferreira (382), Braga (102), Sintra (91) and Leiria (89). Together the five hold one in three of them.

Cities by number of firms

241 Portuguese cities have at least one furniture firm; 76 have ten or more; 40 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Firm sizes in Portugal

Of the 3,699 Portuguese furniture firms with a known headcount, 2,135 (58%) have one to four people, 691 have five to nine, 761 have ten to 49 and 112 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (1,563, 44%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Portuguese companies

  • Micro under 102,826 76%
  • Small 10 to 49761 21%
  • Medium 50 to 249108 3%
  • Large 250+4 0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Portuguese companies (91% have under ten staff).

120

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 41 more than $10 million.

72

firms were entered in 2026.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 15 manufacturing companies for every furniture firm in Portugal.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Manufacturing Companies55,61930%55%
Furniture Companies3,76730%57%
Tools Companies1,61147%53%
Paper Companies53649%41%
Office Furniture Companies23647%49%
Steel Companies8541%42%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
Brazil144,9205.0
Poland39,4386.2
The USA38,5190.6
Italy23,3543.3
France15,7781.1
Portugal3,7674.4

The oldest firms in Portugal

Our data holds 0 Portuguese furniture firms from before 1900, 4 from before 1950 and 649 from before 1990.
  1. 1942
    1. Estarreja
  2. 1943
    1. Monção
  3. 1946
    1. Oliveira de Azeméis
  4. 1947
    1. Águeda
  5. 1960
    1. Paredes
  6. 1964
    1. Paredes

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

649

Portuguese furniture firms date from before 1990

55

were entered in 1990

Sole traders or Lda: how they are organised

One in four Portuguese furniture firms work as sole traders, against 15% of all Portuguese companies. Three in ten are Lda and S.A..
Sole traders (empresários em nome individual): 880, 23% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 1,658, 44% · 21 October 2026Lda and S.A.: 1,070, 28% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 159, 4% · 21 October 20263,767companies
  • Sole traders (empresários em nome individual)88023%
  • Partnerships1,65844%
  • Lda and S.A.1,07028%
  • No form on record or other1594%
Single-site
92%
Head offices
140
Branches
152

All Portuguese companies: 15% sole traders, 38% partnerships, 30% Lda and S.A..

Newcomers in Portugal in 2026

72 furniture firms were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, about 2 a week, after 122 in 2025. Portugal as a whole saw 33,330 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.2% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 1032022
  2. 882023
  3. 1132024
  4. 1222025
  5. 722026 so far

39 of this year's 72 are Lda and S.A..

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Porto15 staff
  2. 2Paredes7 staff
  3. 3Paredes7 staff
  4. 4Paredes7 staff
  5. 5Paredes3 staff

How reachable are they?

Furniture firms are easier to reach than the average Portuguese company: 49% list a phone number and 30% a website.
  • Email935 25%
  • Phone1,830 49%
  • Website1,146 30%

Grey line: all Portuguese companies (email 17%, phone 33%, website 22%).

Frequently asked questions

How many furniture companies are there in Portugal?

There are 3,767 furniture companies and furniture firms in Portugal in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 226 Portuguese companies.

Which is the largest furniture firm in Portugal?

Ikea Industry Portugal, S.A. in Paços de Ferreira, with 1,870 staff.

Which Portuguese city has the most furniture companies?

Paredes, with 590, ahead of Paços de Ferreira (382), Braga (102), Sintra (91) and Leiria (89).

How many furniture firms are there in Paredes?

590, which is 7.3% of all 8,130 Paredes companies and 1544% above the national share.

How big is a typical furniture firm?

Small. 58% of the 3,699 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 112 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Portuguese furniture companies sole traders or companies?

One in four (880) are sole traders, 44% are partnerships and 28% (1,070) are Lda and S.A..

How many furniture firms started in 2026?

72 were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, after 122 in 2025. 39 of them are Lda and S.A..

What is the oldest furniture firm in Portugal?

Adico-Adelino Dias Costa - Mobiliário Metálico, Lda in Estarreja, 1942, followed by Afonso Moreira, Sucessores, Lda in Monção (1943) and Sociedade Industrial de Cucujães, S.A. in Oliveira de Azeméis (1946). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers furniture companies?

Portuguese furniture companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 310. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 310.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 3,767 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of furniture companies in Portugal

All 3,767 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360