Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Clothing Companies in Portugal

Last updated

There are 9,774 clothing companies in Portugal, one in every 87 Portuguese companies. Most of them are small: nine in ten have one to four people, and only 66 firms employ 50 people or more. One in five clothing stores is based in Lisboa, Porto, Braga, Guimarães and Matosinhos. Below you find the largest clothing stores in Portugal, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Portuguese company database or through the Company Data API.

9,774 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies9,7741 in87 Portuguese companiesCities301Largest cityLisboa 1,021Sole traders24%Employees1-4 (89%)Revenue< $100K (66%)Email17%Phone32%Website21%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 9,774 clothing stores, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Itx Portugal - Confeccões, S.A.Itx Portugal - Confeccões, S.A.
Showing 25 of 9,774 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Itx Portugal - Confeccões, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Fontes Pereira de Melo, 49 2ºesq.
Lisboa
1050-120
*****.com
1978
$1,581,652,651
6,709
Corporation
4082
500781419
2
Lojas Primark Portugal - Exploracão, Gestão E Administracão De Espacos Comerciais, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Castilho, 50
Lisboa
1250-071
*****.com
2007
$304,491,022
3,329
Corporation
1052
507170490
3
Cofemel - Sociedade De Vestuário, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Nova de Gaia
Rua Fernão de Magalhães, 2 Fracão C
Porto
4400-629
*****.com
1982
$217,628,607
1,385
Corporation
94
501329684
4
Modalfa - Comércio E Servicos, S.A.
Portugal
Maia
Rua Do Espido
Porto
4470-177
*****.com
1991
$199,155,377
1,240
Corporation
205
502501510
5
Calzedonia Portugal, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Infante Dom Henrique, Lote 312
Lisboa
1950-421
*****.com
1996
$138,040,319
991
Partnership of unknown type
1217
503729256
6
Hennes & Mauritz, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Do Carmo, 42 5º
Lisboa
1249-270
*****.com
2003
$133,757,726
668
Corporation
2707
506431134
7
Zippy - Comércio E Distribuicão, S.A.
Portugal
Maia
Espido
Porto
4470-177
N/A
1994
$104,472,901
813
Corporation
205
503226696
8
Confespanha - Confeccões, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Da Liberdade, 180e 3ºesq.
Lisboa
1250-146
*****.es
1998
$84,475,313
779
Corporation
1011
504247190
9
Mangonor - Comércio De Vestuário, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Fradesso Da Silveira, 6 3ºa Bloco C
Lisboa
1300-609
*****.com
1995
$75,618,950
521
Corporation
635
503662682
10
Gng - Comércio De Vestuário, S.A.
Portugal
Matosinhos
Rua Roberto Ivens, 1333 4º Sala 4.1
Porto
4450-257
*****.pt
2010
$73,868,297
495
Corporation
15
509684831
11
C & A Modas, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Cascais
Estrada Nacional 9 Km 6.8, Cascaishopping
Lisboa
2645-543
*****.com
1991
$67,888,771
421
Corporation
1253
502521350
12
Hugo Boss Portugal & Companhia
Portugal
Lisboa
Praca Duque de Saldanha, 1 8º Escritório Fb
Lisboa
1050-094
*****.com
2005
$67,302,541
243
Partnership of unknown type
371
507363329
13
Bizarro & Milho, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Liberdade, 180e 3ºesq.
Lisboa
1250-146
*****.com
1985
$65,237,943
586
Corporation
1011
501578722
14
Sls Salsa - Comércio E Difusão De Vestuário, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Nova de Famalicão
Avenida Da Indústria, 511
Braga
4760-706
*****.com
2000
$54,943,604
427
Corporation
1695
504772694
15
Vilanova Accessories, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Nova de Gaia
Rua Fernão de Magalhães, 2 Fracão C
Porto
4400-629
*****.com
2015
$47,571,923
531
Corporation
85
513532528
16
Comércio Têxtil Atlantic Sud, Lda
Portugal
Barcelos
Rua Do Parque Industrial, 70
Braga
4755-481
*****.com
2003
$44,016,334
416
Partnership of unknown type
3
506762777
17
Erich Brodheim, S.A.
Portugal
Oeiras
Rua Miguel Serrano, 9 6º
Lisboa
1495-173
*****.pt
1972
$42,618,713
314
Corporation
59
500098670
18
Artsana Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Oeiras
Rua Humberto Madeira, 9
Lisboa
2730-097
*****.com
1974
$39,654,123
325
Corporation
771
500109907
19
Guess Portugal, Lda
Portugal
Oeiras
Rua Miguel Serrano, 9 6º
Lisboa
1495-173
*****.eu
2012
$39,104,120
179
Partnership of unknown type
439
510183743
20
Lanidor Woman, S.A.
Portugal
Águeda
Rua Fundacão Nossa Senhora Da Conceicão, 502
Aveiro
3750-811
N/A
2012
$34,656,198
278
Corporation
44
510397433
21
Botão Azul - Comércio De Vestuário, S.A.
Portugal
Cascais
Rua Dos Ciprestes, 48
Lisboa
2765-623
*****.pt
1995
$29,404,385
321
Corporation
41
503398411
22
Neptune Ring, S.A.
Portugal
Braga
Urbanizacão de Ruães, Lote 1
Braga
4700-565
N/A
2016
$28,179,474
260
Corporation
33
514207280
23
Lacoste Portugal, Sociedade Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Da Liberdade, 38 1º
Lisboa
1250-145
*****.com
2008
$27,751,354
142
Corporation
742
508409837
24
Sdv - Sociedade De Distribuicão De Vestuário, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Do Conde
Avenida 1º de Maio, 1666
Porto
4485-105
*****.pt
2003
$27,590,679
56
Corporation
65
506484670
25
Amorim Fashion, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Da Liberdade, 224 1º
Lisboa
1250-148
*****.pt
2005
$27,589,636
52
Corporation
15
507405340

Showing 25 of 9,774 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Clothing stores in Lisboa

Lisboa has 1,021 clothing companies and clothing stores, 1.1% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 5% below the national share. Three in four Lisboa firms have fewer than five people; 28 have 50 or more. 51 new firms were entered in 2026, 124 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
616 · 77%
5-9
88 · 11%
10-19
41 · 5%
20-49
31 · 4%
50+
28 · 3%

Legal form

Sole traders
50 · 5%
Partnerships
313 · 31%
Lda and S.A.
295 · 29%
Other or none
363 · 36%

Share

Of the Portuguese total
10.4%
Of all Lisboa companies
1.1%
Against the national share
1.0×

New

Entered 2026 so far
51
Entered 2025
34
Of Portugal's 2026 entries
24.3%

Old

Before 1990
124 · 12%
1990 or later
897 · 88%
Of Portugal's pre-1990 firms
12.6%

Reachable

Email
178 · 17%
Phone
354 · 35%
Website
274 · 27%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
334 · 52%
$100K-$500K
173 · 27%
$500K-$1M
43 · 7%
$1M and more
98 · 15%

Largest

  1. 16,709
  2. 23,329
  3. 3991
  4. 4779
  5. 5668

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Lisboa sample

Largest clothing stores in Portugal

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Lisboa, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Itx Portugal - Confeccões, S.A. is the largest clothing store in Portugal by headcount. 66 firms employ 50 people or more; 44 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Lisboa6,709 staff
  2. 2Lisboa3,329 staff
  3. 3Vila Nova de Gaia1,385 staff
  4. 4Maia1,240 staff
  5. 5Lisboa991 staff
  6. 6Lisboa779 staff
  7. 7Lisboa668 staff
  8. 8Vila Nova de Gaia531 staff
  9. 9Lisboa521 staff
  10. 10Matosinhos495 staff

By employee size · 8,148 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-47,214
5-9538
10-19233
20-4997
50-9922
100-19918
200-49915
500-9997
1,000+4

89% have 1 to 4 people; 97 have 20 to 49; 66 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K4,328
$100K-$500K1,544
$500K-$1M325
$1M-$5M274
$5M-$10M24
$10M-$50M36
$50M-$100M7
$100M-$500M6
$500M+1

66% under $100,000; 274 between $1M and $5M; 74 above $5M.

How many clothing companies are there in Portugal?

Clothing companies and clothing stores in Portugal

9,774

21 October 2026

There are 9,774 clothing companies and clothing stores in Portugal in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 87 Portuguese companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every working day this year (210 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
6,119 63%
Head offices
581
Branch offices
3,074

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 4771. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 4771.

Register

2,040 of the 9,774 are Lda and S.A. (21%); 2,327 are sole traders. They come from Registo Comercial and our Portuguese register data, through the Company Data API.

Firm sizes in Portugal

Of the 8,148 Portuguese clothing stores with a known headcount, 7,214 (89%) have one to four people, 538 have five to nine, 330 have ten to 49 and 66 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (4,328, 66%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Portuguese companies

  • Micro under 107,752 95%
  • Small 10 to 49330 4%
  • Medium 50 to 24955 0.7%
  • Large 250+11 0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Portuguese companies (91% have under ten staff).

74

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 50 more than $10 million.

210

firms were entered in 2026.

Where in Portugal?

Lisboa has the most clothing companies in Portugal (1,021), ahead of Porto (462), Braga (247), Guimarães (220) and Matosinhos (205). Together the five hold one in five of them. Relative to their size, Póvoa de Varzim, Guimarães and Vila Do Conde have the most: 1.6 to 1.8 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

301 Portuguese cities have at least one clothing store; 156 have ten or more; 32 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Clothing stores per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 1.15. Póvoa de Varzim has 1.8 times the national share.

  • 1.8×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×
  • 1.2×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By district 28 districts

DistrictShareFirms%
Lisboa2,093
Porto1,892
Braga902
Setúbal603
Faro583
Aveiro583
Leiria497
Coimbra378
Santarém374
Viseu290
Show all 28

Sole traders or Lda: how they are organised

One in four Portuguese clothing stores work as sole traders, against 15% of all Portuguese companies. Only one firm in five is a Lda or S.A..
Sole traders (empresários em nome individual): 2,327, 24% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 2,294, 23% · 21 October 2026Lda and S.A.: 2,040, 21% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 3,113, 32% · 21 October 20269,774companies
  • Sole traders (empresários em nome individual)2,32724%
  • Partnerships2,29423%
  • Lda and S.A.2,04021%
  • No form on record or other3,11332%
Single-site
63%
Head offices
581
Branches
3,074

All Portuguese companies: 15% sole traders, 38% partnerships, 30% Lda and S.A..

How reachable are they?

Clothing stores are harder to reach than the average Portuguese company: 32% list a phone number and 21% a website.
  • Email1,640 17%
  • Phone3,140 32%
  • Website2,088 21%

Grey line: all Portuguese companies (email 17%, phone 33%, website 22%).

The oldest firms in Portugal

Our data holds 2 Portuguese clothing stores from before 1900, 58 from before 1950 and 988 from before 1990.
  1. 1830
    1. Lisboa
  2. 1886
    1. Lisboa
  3. 1902
    1. Oeiras
  4. 1905
    1. Lisboa
  5. 1910
    1. Lisboa
  6. 1917
    1. Leiria

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

988

Portuguese clothing stores date from before 1990

72

were entered in 1990

Newcomers in Portugal in 2026

210 clothing stores were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, about one per working day, after 280 in 2025. Portugal as a whole saw 33,330 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.6% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 2322022
  2. 2682023
  3. 2772024
  4. 2802025
  5. 2102026 so far

130 of this year's 210 are Lda and S.A..

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Lisboa3 staff
  2. 2Lisboa3 staff
  3. 3Lisboa3 staff
  4. 4Lisboa3 staff
  5. 5Porto3 staff

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 4 clothing stores for every one of the leather companies in Portugal.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Clothing Companies9,77421%74%
Car Dealers7,50232%80%
Fashion Companies7,11619%53%
Sportswear Companies4,97718%47%
Shoe Companies4,33320%62%
Leather Companies2,32719%42%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
Brazil1,070,82537.1
India962,43924.8
The USA582,5729.1
Italy187,59526.7
Germany65,1229.6
Portugal9,77411.5

Frequently asked questions

How many clothing companies are there in Portugal?

There are 9,774 clothing companies and clothing stores in Portugal in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 87 Portuguese companies.

Which is the largest clothing store in Portugal?

Itx Portugal - Confeccões, S.A. in Lisboa, with 6,709 staff.

Which Portuguese city has the most clothing companies?

Lisboa, with 1,021, ahead of Porto (462), Braga (247), Guimarães (220) and Matosinhos (205). Relative to its size, Póvoa de Varzim has the most: 1.8 times the national share.

How many clothing stores are there in Lisboa?

1,021, which is 1.1% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 5% below the national share.

How big is a typical clothing store?

Small. 89% of the 8,148 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 66 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Portuguese clothing companies sole traders or companies?

One in four (2,327) are sole traders, 23% are partnerships and 21% (2,040) are Lda and S.A..

How many clothing stores started in 2026?

210 were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, after 280 in 2025. 130 of them are Lda and S.A..

What is the oldest clothing store in Portugal?

Ribeiro & Cutileiro, Lda in Lisboa, 1830, followed by Azevedo Rua, Lda in Lisboa (1886) and Manuel Godinho Cabral & Companhia, Lda in Oeiras (1902). 2 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers clothing companies?

Portuguese clothing companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 4771. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 4771.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 9,774 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of clothing companies in Portugal

All 9,774 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360