Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Leather Companies in Portugal

Last updated

There are 2,327 leather companies in Portugal, one in every 367 Portuguese companies. Three in five of all leather firms are based in Felgueiras, Oliveira de Azeméis, Santa Maria Da Feira, Guimarães and São João Da Madeira. Below you find the largest leather firms in Portugal, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Portuguese company database or through the Company Data API.

2,327 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies2,3271 in367 Portuguese companiesCities105Largest cityFelgueiras 664Sole traders8%Employees1-4 (43%)Revenue< $100K (35%)Email15%Phone46%Website19%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 2,327 leather firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Atepeli - Ateliers Du Portugal, Unipessoal, LdaAtepeli - Ateliers Du Portugal, Unipessoal, Lda
Showing 25 of 2,327 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Atepeli - Ateliers Du Portugal, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Ponte de Lima
Rua das Valinhas, 438
Viana Do Castelo
4990-580
*****.com
2010
$103,893,277
974
Corporation
5038
509613977
2
Gabor Portugal - Indústria De Calcado, Lda
Portugal
Barcelos
Rua Joachim Gabor, 50
Braga
4775-240
*****.de
1985
$82,787,880
913
Partnership of unknown type
56
501593497
3
Ecco'let (portugal) - Fábrica De Sapatos, Lda
Portugal
Santa Maria Da Feira
Rua Francisco Rocha, 134
Aveiro
4520-605
*****.com
1984
$68,038,975
714
Partnership of unknown type
358
501486690
4
Couro Azul - Indústria E Comércio De Couros, S.A.
Portugal
Alcanena
Ponte Do Peral
Santarém
2380-182
*****.pt
1986
$59,038,451
594
Corporation
N/A
501770046
5
Carite - Calcados, Lda
Portugal
Felgueiras
Rua Nicolau Coelho, 2729
Porto
4610-741
*****.pt
1990
$53,728,980
203
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
502417749
6
Ara Shoes Portuguesa, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Vila Nova de Gaia
Rua 28 de Janeiro, 350 Fracão B17
Porto
4400-335
*****.com
1974
$48,317,585
337
Corporation
65
500027650
7
Jefar - Indústria De Calcado, Lda
Portugal
Felgueiras
Rua Do Outeiro, 63
Porto
4815-621
*****.com
1997
$43,772,067
550
Partnership of unknown type
6
503946745
8
Rodiro - Fábrica De Calcado, S.A.
Portugal
Penacova
Travessa Do Assento, 61
Coimbra
4610-504
*****.com
1994
$43,256,749
404
Corporation
4
503152293
9
Mário Cunha & Filhos, Lda
Portugal
Felgueiras
Rua Da Metalurgica Da Longra, 277 Fracão C
Porto
4650-318
*****.com
1985
$36,261,220
187
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
501545824
10
Mari-Sport Calcado, Lda
Portugal
Felgueiras
Rua 25 de Abril, 195
Porto
4610-686
*****.pt
1980
$30,680,259
196
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
501996842
11
Planeta - Plásticos, S.A.
Portugal
Leiria
Alto Do Vieiro
Leiria
2400-822
*****.com
1995
$30,659,036
166
Corporation
14
503459186
12
Amf, Lda
Portugal
Santa Marta de Penaguião
Rua de São Cipriano, 658
Vila Real
4835-461
*****.com
1999
$30,460,946
224
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
504465767
13
Procalcado - Produtora De Componentes Para Calcado, S.A.
Portugal
Pombal
Largo de Alminhas Barrancas, 97
Leiria
4415-343
*****.com
1981
$29,022,053
306
Corporation
2
501200720
14
Curtumes Boaventura, Lda
Portugal
Alcanena
Estrada Do Alviela, 835
Santarém
2380-184
*****.pt
1980
$28,300,617
172
Partnership of unknown type
2
501122850
15
Icc - Indústrias E Comércio De Calcado, S.A.
Portugal
Guimarães
Rua Do Bairro Do Sol
Braga
4810-718
*****.com
1986
$26,713,162
221
Corporation
4
501642200
16
Indutan - Comércio E Indústria De Peles, S.A.
Portugal
Alcanena
Zona Industrial de Vila Moreira
Santarém
2380-633
*****.pt
1993
$25,509,152
86
Corporation
2
502907649
17
Mephisto Portuguesa - Fábrica De Calcado, Lda
Portugal
Viana Do Castelo
Rua Zona Industrial 2ª Fase
Viana Do Castelo
4935-232
*****.com
1987
$23,139,979
320
Partnership of unknown type
2
501770224
18
Calcado Samba, S.A.
Portugal
Felgueiras
Cabeca de Porca, S/n
Porto
4610-733
*****.com
2012
$22,529,067
150
Corporation
N/A
510310192
19
Aco - Fábrica De Calcado, S.A.
Portugal
Vila Nova de Famalicão
Avenida Padre António Ferreira, 599
Braga
4770-350
*****.pt
1975
$22,495,351
325
Corporation
3
500305420
20
Bradco - Fabricacão E Comercializacão De Marroquinaria, S.A.
Portugal
Castelo de Paiva
Rua Do Penedo de El-rei Garcia, 99
Aveiro
4550-161
*****.com
2005
$22,247,635
498
Corporation
4
507312694
21
Pedouro - Calcados, Lda
Portugal
Penacova
Travessa Assento, 61
Coimbra
4610-504
*****.com
1992
$21,747,786
122
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
502727640
22
Vapesol - Fábrica De Componentes Para Calcado, Lda
Portugal
Felgueiras
Rua de Revinhade, 421
Porto
4650-376
*****.com
1998
$21,702,888
140
Partnership of unknown type
2
504152530
23
Nosco Couture - Sociedade De Confecões, Lda
Portugal
Vale de Cambra
Zona Industrial de Mogueiras, Lote B13a
Aveiro
4970-685
*****.pt
2015
$21,027,449
431
Partnership of unknown type
3
513612980
24
Celita - Comércio E Indústria, Lda
Portugal
Guimarães
Rua Cidade de Guimarães, 187
Braga
4800-858
N/A
1993
$20,608,488
164
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
503171697
25
Mia Borsa - Fabrico E Comércio De Malas E Carteiras, Lda
Portugal
Vila Nova de Gaia
Avenida Arcos Do Sardão Zona Industrial, 388/392/412/416
Porto
4430-434
N/A
2006
$20,413,043
279
Partnership of unknown type
28
507576420

Showing 25 of 2,327 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Leather firms in Felgueiras

Felgueiras has 664 leather companies and leather firms, 16.5% of all 4,029 Felgueiras companies and 5942% above the national share. Two in five Felgueiras firms have fewer than five people; 88 have 50 or more. 16 new firms were entered in 2026, 54 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
259 · 39%
5-9
96 · 15%
10-19
108 · 16%
20-49
107 · 16%
50+
88 · 13%

Legal form

Sole traders
17 · 3%
Partnerships
234 · 35%
Lda and S.A.
399 · 60%
Other or none
14 · 2%

Share

Of the Portuguese total
28.5%
Of all Felgueiras companies
16.5%
Against the national share
60.4×

New

Entered 2026 so far
16
Entered 2025
17
Of Portugal's 2026 entries
42.1%

Old

Before 1990
54 · 8%
1990 or later
610 · 92%
Of Portugal's pre-1990 firms
16.6%

Reachable

Email
88 · 13%
Phone
277 · 42%
Website
126 · 19%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
196 · 31%
$100K-$500K
207 · 32%
$500K-$1M
74 · 12%
$1M and more
164 · 26%

Largest

  1. 1550
  2. 2219
  3. 3203
  4. 4196
  5. 5191
Free Felgueiras sample

Largest leather firms in Portugal

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Felgueiras. Click a name for the record.

Atepeli - Ateliers Du Portugal, Unipessoal, Lda is the largest leather firm in Portugal by headcount. 233 firms employ 50 people or more; 75 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Ponte de Lima974 staff
  2. 2Barcelos913 staff
  3. 3Santa Maria Da Feira714 staff
  4. 4Alcanena594 staff
  5. 5Arouca582 staff
  6. 6Felgueiras550 staff
  7. 7Castelo de Paiva498 staff
  8. 8Guimarães458 staff
  9. 9Vale de Cambra431 staff
  10. 10Guimarães367 staff

By employee size · 2,294 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-4985
5-9381
10-19343
20-49352
50-99158
100-19953
200-49917
500-9995
1,000+0

43% have 1 to 4 people; 352 have 20 to 49; 233 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K787
$100K-$500K673
$500K-$1M260
$1M-$5M350
$5M-$10M85
$10M-$50M63
$50M-$100M4
$100M-$500M1

35% under $100,000; 350 between $1M and $5M; 153 above $5M.

Firm sizes in Portugal

Of the 2,294 Portuguese leather firms with a known headcount, 985 (43%) have one to four people, 381 have five to nine, 695 have ten to 49 and 233 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (787, 35%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Portuguese companies

  • Micro under 101,366 60%
  • Small 10 to 49695 30%
  • Medium 50 to 249228 10%
  • Large 250+5 0.2%

Grey line: the share among all Portuguese companies (91% have under ten staff).

153

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 68 more than $10 million.

38

firms were entered in 2026.

Where in Portugal?

Felgueiras has the most leather companies in Portugal (664), ahead of Oliveira de Azeméis (319), Santa Maria Da Feira (236), Guimarães (153) and São João Da Madeira (96). Together the five hold three in five of them.

Cities by number of firms

105 Portuguese cities have at least one leather firm; 28 have ten or more; 33 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

How many leather companies are there in Portugal?

Leather companies and leather firms in Portugal

2,327

21 October 2026

There are 2,327 leather companies and leather firms in Portugal in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 367 Portuguese companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every week this year (38 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
2,194 94%
Head offices
76
Branch offices
57

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 15. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 15.

Register

1,125 of the 2,327 are Lda and S.A. (48%); 182 are sole traders. They come from Registo Comercial and our Portuguese register data, through the Company Data API.

The oldest firms in Portugal

Our data holds 0 Portuguese leather firms from before 1900, 10 from before 1950 and 325 from before 1990.
  1. 1913
    1. Braga
  2. 1920
    1. Coimbra
  3. 1923
    1. Guimarães
  4. 1931
    1. Porto
  5. 1931
    1. Gondomar
  6. 1932
    1. Felgueiras

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

325

Portuguese leather firms date from before 1990

20

were entered in 1990

Newcomers in Portugal in 2026

38 leather firms were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, about one per week, after 65 in 2025. Portugal as a whole saw 33,330 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 502022
  2. 582023
  3. 832024
  4. 652025
  5. 382026 so far

27 of this year's 38 are Lda and S.A..

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Alcobaça10 staff
  2. 2Braga3 staff
  3. 3Lisboa3 staff
  4. 4Felgueiras3 staff
  5. 5Vila Nova de Famalicão3 staff

Sole traders or Lda: how they are organised

One in thirteen Portuguese leather firms work as sole traders, against 15% of all Portuguese companies. Half are Lda and S.A..
Sole traders (empresários em nome individual): 182, 8% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 956, 41% · 21 October 2026Lda and S.A.: 1,125, 48% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 64, 3% · 21 October 20262,327companies
  • Sole traders (empresários em nome individual)1828%
  • Partnerships95641%
  • Lda and S.A.1,12548%
  • No form on record or other643%
Single-site
94%
Head offices
76
Branches
57

All Portuguese companies: 15% sole traders, 38% partnerships, 30% Lda and S.A..

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 39 retail companies for every leather firm in Portugal.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Retail Companies90,24527%74%
Car Dealers7,50232%80%
Sportswear Companies4,97718%47%
Shoe Companies4,33320%62%
Leather Companies2,32719%42%
Jewellery Companies48721%77%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
India176,4214.6
Brazil33,5201.2
Italy20,0472.9
The USA12,5960.2
Vietnam5,3102.9
Portugal2,3272.7

How reachable are they?

Leather firms are easier to reach than the average Portuguese company: 46% list a phone number and 19% a website.
  • Email345 15%
  • Phone1,068 46%
  • Website450 19%

Grey line: all Portuguese companies (email 17%, phone 33%, website 22%).

Frequently asked questions

How many leather companies are there in Portugal?

There are 2,327 leather companies and leather firms in Portugal in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 367 Portuguese companies.

Which is the largest leather firm in Portugal?

Atepeli - Ateliers Du Portugal, Unipessoal, Lda in Ponte de Lima, with 974 staff.

Which Portuguese city has the most leather companies?

Felgueiras, with 664, ahead of Oliveira de Azeméis (319), Santa Maria Da Feira (236), Guimarães (153) and São João Da Madeira (96).

How many leather firms are there in Felgueiras?

664, which is 16.5% of all 4,029 Felgueiras companies and 5942% above the national share.

How big is a typical leather firm?

43% of the 2,294 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 233 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Portuguese leather companies sole traders or companies?

One in thirteen (182) are sole traders, 41% are partnerships and 48% (1,125) are Lda and S.A..

How many leather firms started in 2026?

38 were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, after 65 in 2025. 27 of them are Lda and S.A..

What is the oldest leather firm in Portugal?

Clemente Pereira Guimarães, Heranca Indivisa in Braga, 1913, followed by Fabrica de Curtumes de Coimbra, Lda - em Liquidacão in Coimbra (1920) and Fábrica de Curtumes de Roldes, Lda in Guimarães (1923). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers leather companies?

Portuguese leather companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 15. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 15.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 2,327 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of leather companies in Portugal

All 2,327 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360