Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of E-Commerce Companies in Portugal

Last updated

There are 2,263 e-commerce companies in Portugal, one in every 377 Portuguese companies. Most of them are small: nine in ten have one to four people, and only 5 firms employ 50 people or more. Three in ten of all e-commerce firms are based in Lisboa, Porto, Sintra, Vila Nova de Gaia and Oeiras. Below you find the largest e-commerce firms in Portugal, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Portuguese company database or through the Company Data API.

2,263 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies2,2631 in377 Portuguese companiesCities215Largest cityLisboa 298Sole traders8%Employees1-4 (92%)Revenue< $100K (73%)Email10%Phone9%Website17%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 2,263 e-commerce firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Prozis.com, S.A. (zona Franca Da Madeira)Prozis.com, S.A. (zona Franca Da Madeira)
Showing 25 of 2,263 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Prozis.com, S.A. (zona Franca Da Madeira)
Portugal
Machico
Zona Franca Industrial, Plataforma 28 Pavilhao K Modelo 6
Ilha Da Madeira
9200-047
N/A
2004
$261,668,898
9
Corporation
35
506806693
2
Sentimental Journey, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Vila Nova de Famalicão
Rua Ernesto Carvalho, Edifício Turim Loja 8
Braga
4760-143
N/A
2020
$60,864,417
2
Corporation
22
515966029
3
La Redoute Portugal - Vendas À Distância, S.A.
Portugal
Leiria
Rua Beco Dos Petigais, 45/65 Fracão F
Leiria
2400-835
*****.pt
1981
$36,530,782
142
Corporation
274
501213031
4
Bechtle Direct Portugal, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Aveiro
Avenida Dos Congressos Da Oposicão Democrática, 65 Lote 6i/h
Aveiro
3800-365
*****.com
2009
$27,862,521
29
Corporation
253
508832209
5
Care To Beauty, Lda (zona Franca Da Madeira)
Portugal
Funchal
Rua Tenente Coronel Sarmento, 59 Bloco B R/c Loja B
Ilha Da Madeira
9000-020
*****.com
2015
$23,493,090
66
Partnership of unknown type
3
513675604
6
Neurónios Radicais, Lda
Portugal
Valongo
Rua Da Argila, 380
Porto
4445-027
*****.com
2013
$19,895,366
14
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
510279147
7
Egitana Musical, Lda
Portugal
Guarda
Rua General Pinto Monteiro, 15 C/v
Guarda
6300-713
*****.pt
1989
$16,458,383
22
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
502198443
8
Shopping Portugal - Shps, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Sintra
Rua Pé de Mouro, Centro Empresarial Lusoworld 1 Armazém 4
Lisboa
2710-335
N/A
2014
$16,108,481
20
Corporation
N/A
513172513
9
Oriflame - Cosméticos, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Dom João Ii, 9i 13ºb/c
Lisboa
1990-077
*****.com
1988
$13,812,926
51
Partnership of unknown type
118
501955615
10
Wgm - Wholesome Goods Madeira, Unipessoal, Lda (zona Franca Da Madeira)
Portugal
Funchal
Avenida Arriaga, 73 1º Sala 113
Ilha Da Madeira
9000-060
N/A
2022
$12,815,396
1
Corporation
6
516737740
11
7skin, Lda
Portugal
Porto
Rua 5 de Outubro, 359
Porto
4100-175
*****.pt
2016
$10,310,678
43
Partnership of unknown type
3
513831258
12
Masterideia - Divulgacão E Comercializacão De Artigos Para O Lar, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Porto
Rua de Delfim Ferreira, 776a
Porto
4100-199
*****.pt
2007
$9,682,879
38
Corporation
3
508016258
13
Frescobol Carioca, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Bernardo Lima, 22a
Lisboa
1150-076
*****.com
2021
$8,456,934
9
Corporation
2
516548816
14
Multisource, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Batalha
Itinerário Complementar 2, Armazém D
Leiria
2440-053
*****.pt
2010
$8,348,144
8
Corporation
N/A
509304591
15
Azul Anacrónico, Lda
Portugal
Amadora
Praceta Carlos Pereira Callixto, 1 3ºesq.
Lisboa
2610-032
N/A
2022
$8,219,399
4
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
517225484
16
Chemitool Hardware Tools Global Solutions, Lda
Portugal
Aveiro
Avenida Europa, 373
Aveiro
3800-533
*****.com
2017
$7,708,249
3
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
514669861
17
Barkyn, S.A.
Portugal
Porto
Rua Alfredo Allen, 455
Porto
4200-135
*****.com
2017
$7,618,048
47
Corporation
N/A
514259426
18
Equation Virtual - Franchising E Comércio Electrónico, Lda
Portugal
Marco de Canaveses
Rua Dois Da Zona Industrial, 90
Porto
4630-489
N/A
2009
$6,636,816
129
Partnership of unknown type
29
509154018
19
Megabicho, Lda
Portugal
Sintra
Estrada Nacional 250-1, Quinta Do Grajal Armazém 7
Lisboa
2739-511
N/A
2013
$5,437,078
18
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
510588921
20
Profitmatrix, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Porto
Rua Doutor Eduardo Santos Silva, 261 Fracão at
Porto
4200-283
*****.com
2013
$5,134,013
15
Corporation
2
510618839
21
Hirbawi Europe, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Setúbal
Rua Luísa Todi, 267
Setúbal
2900-452
N/A
2019
$5,077,913
2
Corporation
N/A
515626864
22
Liga Comercial Lppo, Sociedade Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Porto
Rua John Whitehead, 69
Porto
4250-540
N/A
2021
$5,010,367
17
Corporation
6
516673831
23
Newvipaniworld, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Engenheiro Arantes E Oliveira, 3 R/c
Lisboa
1900-221
N/A
2024
$5,003,624
2
Corporation
N/A
517974584
24
Masterprodígio, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Vila Nova Da Barquinha
Largo José Da Cruz, 3
Santarém
2260-369
N/A
2023
$4,634,304
1
Corporation
N/A
517401797
25
Beyond The Box, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Óscar Monteiro Torres, 14 2ºdto.
Lisboa
1000-219
*****.pt
2011
$4,604,775
5
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
510055451

Showing 25 of 2,263 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

E-commerce firms in Lisboa

Lisboa has 298 e-commerce companies and e-commerce firms, 0.3% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 20% above the national share. Nine in ten Lisboa firms have fewer than five people; 1 has 50 or more. 18 new firms were entered in 2026, 5 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
267 · 91%
5-9
16 · 5%
10-19
7 · 2%
20-49
2 · 0.7%
50+
1 · 0.3%

Legal form

Sole traders
7 · 2%
Partnerships
121 · 41%
Lda and S.A.
149 · 50%
Other or none
21 · 7%

Share

Of the Portuguese total
13.2%
Of all Lisboa companies
0.3%
Against the national share
1.2×

New

Entered 2026 so far
18
Entered 2025
48
Of Portugal's 2026 entries
12.1%

Old

Before 1990
5 · 2%
1990 or later
293 · 98%
Of Portugal's pre-1990 firms
31.3%

Reachable

Email
22 · 7%
Phone
24 · 8%
Website
51 · 17%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
194 · 75%
$100K-$500K
37 · 14%
$500K-$1M
10 · 4%
$1M and more
18 · 7%

Largest

  1. 151
  2. 228
  3. 323
  4. 417
  5. 515
Free Lisboa sample

Largest e-commerce firms in Portugal

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Lisboa. Click a name for the record.

Book in Loop, Lda is the largest e-commerce firm in Portugal by headcount. 5 firms employ 50 people or more; 1 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Coimbra153 staff
  2. 2Leiria142 staff
  3. 3Marco de Canaveses129 staff
  4. 4Funchal66 staff
  5. 5Trofa53 staff
  6. 6Lisboa51 staff
  7. 7Funchal49 staff
  8. 8Porto47 staff
  9. 9Porto42 staff
  10. 10Loures31 staff

By employee size · 2,229 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-42,050
5-9130
10-1931
20-4913
50-994
100-1991
200-4990
500-9990
1,000+0

92% have 1 to 4 people; 13 have 20 to 49; 5 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K1,471
$100K-$500K334
$500K-$1M85
$1M-$5M91
$5M-$10M12
$10M-$50M9
$50M-$100M1
$100M-$500M1

73% under $100,000; 91 between $1M and $5M; 23 above $5M.

Firm sizes in Portugal

Of the 2,229 Portuguese e-commerce firms with a known headcount, 2,050 (92%) have one to four people, 130 have five to nine, 44 have ten to 49 and 5 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (1,471, 73%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Portuguese companies

  • Micro under 102,180 98%
  • Small 10 to 4944 2%
  • Medium 50 to 2495 0.2%
  • Large 250+0 0.0%

Grey line: the share among all Portuguese companies (91% have under ten staff).

23

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 11 more than $10 million.

149

firms were entered in 2026.

Where in Portugal?

Lisboa has the most e-commerce companies in Portugal (298), ahead of Porto (123), Sintra (86), Vila Nova de Gaia (71) and Oeiras (70). Together the five hold three in ten of them.

Cities by number of firms

215 Portuguese cities have at least one e-commerce firm; 53 have ten or more; 71 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

How many e-commerce companies are there in Portugal?

E-commerce companies and e-commerce firms in Portugal

2,263

21 October 2026

There are 2,263 e-commerce companies and e-commerce firms in Portugal in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 377 Portuguese companies. About 4 new firms are entered in the register every week this year (149 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
2,140 95%
Head offices
48
Branch offices
75

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 4791. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 4791.

Register

1,100 of the 2,263 are Lda and S.A. (49%); 184 are sole traders. They come from Registo Comercial and our Portuguese register data, through the Company Data API.

Newcomers in Portugal in 2026

149 e-commerce firms were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, about 4 a week, after 321 in 2025. Portugal as a whole saw 33,330 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.4% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 1482022
  2. 2452023
  3. 3912024
  4. 3212025
  5. 1492026 so far

84 of this year's 149 are Lda and S.A..

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Porto3 staff
  2. 2Évora2 staff
  3. 3Pombal2 staff
  4. 4Gondomar2 staff
  5. 5Almada2 staff

How reachable are they?

E-commerce firms are harder to reach than the average Portuguese company: 9% list a phone number and 17% a website.
  • Email221 10%
  • Phone210 9%
  • Website392 17%

Grey line: all Portuguese companies (email 17%, phone 33%, website 22%).

Sole traders or Lda: how they are organised

One in twelve Portuguese e-commerce firms work as sole traders, against 15% of all Portuguese companies. Half are Lda and S.A..
Sole traders (empresários em nome individual): 184, 8% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 891, 39% · 21 October 2026Lda and S.A.: 1,100, 49% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 88, 4% · 21 October 20262,263companies
  • Sole traders (empresários em nome individual)1848%
  • Partnerships89139%
  • Lda and S.A.1,10049%
  • No form on record or other884%
Single-site
95%
Head offices
48
Branches
75

All Portuguese companies: 15% sole traders, 38% partnerships, 30% Lda and S.A..

The oldest firms in Portugal

Our data holds 0 Portuguese e-commerce firms from before 1900, 0 from before 1950 and 16 from before 1990.
  1. 1967
    1. Maia
  2. 1973
    1. Pombal
  3. 1977
    1. Lisboa
  4. 1978
    1. Lisboa
  5. 1978
    1. Porto
  6. 1981
    1. Leiria

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

16

Portuguese e-commerce firms date from before 1990

3

were entered in 1990

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 8 technology companies for every e-commerce firm in Portugal.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Technology Companies17,31819%82%
Automotive Companies9,02032%79%
Software Companies7,42317%82%
E-Commerce Companies2,26317%91%
Telecom Companies1,49421%54%
Chemical Companies1,14143%43%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
India283,4047.3
Germany67,93910.0
Poland52,4598.3
Estonia6,03416.1
Switzerland5,5604.1
Portugal2,2632.7

Frequently asked questions

How many e-commerce companies are there in Portugal?

There are 2,263 e-commerce companies and e-commerce firms in Portugal in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 377 Portuguese companies.

Which is the largest e-commerce firm in Portugal?

Book in Loop, Lda in Coimbra, with 153 staff. By revenue La Redoute Portugal - Vendas À Distância, S.A. in Leiria leads with $36.5 million a year.

Which Portuguese city has the most e-commerce companies?

Lisboa, with 298, ahead of Porto (123), Sintra (86), Vila Nova de Gaia (71) and Oeiras (70).

How many e-commerce firms are there in Lisboa?

298, which is 0.3% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 20% above the national share.

How big is a typical e-commerce firm?

Small. 92% of the 2,229 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 5 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Portuguese e-commerce companies sole traders or companies?

One in twelve (184) are sole traders, 39% are partnerships and 49% (1,100) are Lda and S.A..

How many e-commerce firms started in 2026?

149 were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, after 321 in 2025. 84 of them are Lda and S.A..

What is the oldest e-commerce firm in Portugal?

Cunha, Terroso & CA., Lda in Maia, 1967, followed by Marabuntas in Pombal (1973) and Philae - Sociedade Portuguesa de Moedas, S.A. in Lisboa (1977). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers e-commerce companies?

Portuguese e-commerce companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 4791. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 4791.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 2,263 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of e-commerce companies in Portugal

All 2,263 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360