Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Technology Companies in Portugal

Last updated

There are 17,318 technology companies in Portugal, one in every 49 Portuguese companies. Most of them are small: four in five have one to four people, and only 392 firms employ 50 people or more. Two in five of all technology firms are based in Lisboa, Porto, Oeiras, Cascais and Sintra. Below you find the largest technology firms in Portugal, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Portuguese company database or through the Company Data API.

17,318 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies17,3181 in49 Portuguese companiesCities300Largest cityLisboa 3,706Sole traders1%Employees1-4 (84%)Revenue< $100K (61%)Email11%Phone17%Website19%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 17,318 technology firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Siemens, S.A.Siemens, S.A.
Showing 25 of 17,318 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Siemens, S.A.
Portugal
Amadora
Rua Dos Irmãos Siemens, 1/1a
Lisboa
2720-093
*****.com
1847
$506,708,267
3,221
Corporation
3670
500247480
2
Critical Techworks, S.A.
Portugal
Porto
Rua Doutor António Luís Gomes, 10
Porto
4000-091
*****.com
2018
$265,214,939
2,827
Corporation
4
514852046
3
Capgemini Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Do Colégio Militar, 37f 10º
Lisboa
1500-180
*****.com
1998
$251,925,486
3,161
Corporation
757
504272179
4
Altice Labs, S.A.
Portugal
Aveiro
Rua Engenheiro José Ferreira Pinto Basto
Aveiro
3810-106
*****.com
1999
$225,094,151
650
Corporation
127
504705610
5
Sibs Forward Payment Solutions, S.A.
Portugal
Amadora
Estrada de Alfragide, 67 Edifício E
Lisboa
2610-008
N/A
2000
$214,471,979
655
Corporation
21
505107546
6
Natixis - Sucursal Em Portugal
Portugal
Porto
Rua de Santos Pousada, 220 7º
Porto
4000-478
*****.com
2016
$212,865,753
2,348
Foreign company
2
980566797
7
Sap Portugal - Sistemas, Aplicacões E Produtos Informáticos, Sociedade Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Oeiras
Lagoas Park, Edifício 14 3º
Lisboa
2740-262
*****.com
2000
$202,956,506
724
Corporation
554
504569759
8
Deloitte Technology, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Engenheiro Duarte Pacheco, 7
Lisboa
1070-100
*****.com
1989
$191,678,431
1,196
Corporation
27
502310090
9
Amazon Web Services EMEA SARL, Sucursal Em Portugal
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Castilho, 52 6º
Lisboa
1250-069
*****.law
2017
$181,309,986
42
Foreign company
N/A
980596181
10
Accenture Technology Solutions - Solucões Informáticas Integradas, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Boqueirão Do Duro, 37 D/e
Lisboa
1200-163
*****.com
1990
$174,063,393
2,448
Corporation
1667
502443855
11
Uber Eats Portugal, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Barbosa Du Bocage, 85 Piso 1/5
Lisboa
1050-030
N/A
2020
$165,646,112
62
Corporation
199
516248022
12
Cgiti Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida José Malhoa, 16a 5º
Lisboa
1070-159
*****.com
1991
$149,294,376
1,247
Corporation
386
502605731
13
Celfocus, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Dom João Ii, 34
Lisboa
1998-031
*****.com
2000
$143,373,650
1,190
Corporation
12
505116812
14
Cisco Systems Portugal - Sistemas Informáticos, Sociedade Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Oeiras
Lagoas Park, Edifício 12 3º
Lisboa
2740-269
*****.com
1999
$140,055,338
957
Corporation
870
504727060
15
Outsystems - Software Em Rede, S.A.
Portugal
Oeiras
Rua Do Central Park, Edifício 2 2ºa
Lisboa
2795-242
*****.com
2000
$137,226,783
841
Corporation
14
504995634
16
Fujitsu Technology Solutions, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Do Colégio Militar, 37f 7º
Lisboa
1500-180
*****.com
1977
$126,011,719
2,049
Partnership of unknown type
1359
500646791
17
Critical Software, S.A.
Portugal
Coimbra
Parque Industrial de Taveiro, Lote 48
Coimbra
3045-508
*****.com
1998
$125,936,445
1,296
Corporation
11
504208187
18
Remote Tech, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Porto
Praca Mouzinho de Albuquerque, 113 5º
Porto
4100-359
N/A
2019
$118,039,440
941
Corporation
48
515720623
19
Timestamp - Sistemas De Informacão, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Praca de Alvalade, 6 11ºfte.
Lisboa
1700-036
*****.pt
2002
$117,609,701
549
Corporation
23
506360237
20
Revolut LTD - Sucursal Em Portugal
Portugal
Matosinhos
Rua Heróis de Franca, 415/417
Porto
4450-155
*****.com
2019
$112,810,747
1,472
Foreign company
N/A
980650569
21
Ntt Data Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Praca Duque de Saldanha, 1 10º
Lisboa
1050-094
*****.com
2002
$108,840,843
1,401
Corporation
3203
506204650
22
Companhia I.B.M. Portuguesa, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Do Mar Da China, 3
Lisboa
1990-138
*****.com
1938
$108,443,529
481
Corporation
1779
500068801
23
Axianseu - Digital Solutions, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Dom João Ii, 44c 5º
Lisboa
1990-095
*****.pt
1969
$107,165,209
705
Corporation
8127
500074372
24
Feedzai - Consultadoria E Inovacão Tecnológica, S.A.
Portugal
Coimbra
Rua Pedro Nunes, Edifício Do Instituto Pedro Nunes - Ipn
Coimbra
3030-199
*****.com
2008
$102,194,981
522
Corporation
4
508771862
25
Xblend Software, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Amadora
Rua Cidade de Córdova, 2a
Lisboa
2610-038
N/A
2020
$94,247,397
112
Corporation
3
515701963

Showing 25 of 17,318 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Firm sizes in Portugal

Of the 16,910 Portuguese technology firms with a known headcount, 14,271 (84%) have one to four people, 1,174 have five to nine, 1,073 have ten to 49 and 392 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (9,618, 61%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Portuguese companies

  • Micro under 1015,445 91%
  • Small 10 to 491,073 6%
  • Medium 50 to 249356 2%
  • Large 250+36 0.2%

Grey line: the share among all Portuguese companies (91% have under ten staff).

422

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 232 more than $10 million.

1,703

firms were entered in 2026.

Technology firms in Lisboa

Lisboa has 3,706 technology companies and technology firms, 4.0% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 95% above the national share. Three in four Lisboa firms have fewer than five people; 192 have 50 or more. 392 new firms were entered in 2026, 35 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
2,758 · 76%
5-9
345 · 10%
10-19
177 · 5%
20-49
155 · 4%
50+
192 · 5%

Legal form

Sole traders
18 · 0.5%
Partnerships
1,427 · 39%
Lda and S.A.
2,048 · 55%
Other or none
213 · 6%

Share

Of the Portuguese total
21.4%
Of all Lisboa companies
4.0%
Against the national share
1.9×

New

Entered 2026 so far
392
Entered 2025
572
Of Portugal's 2026 entries
23.0%

Old

Before 1990
35 · 0.9%
1990 or later
3,671 · 99%
Of Portugal's pre-1990 firms
31.0%

Reachable

Email
484 · 13%
Phone
700 · 19%
Website
842 · 23%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
1,805 · 54%
$100K-$500K
752 · 23%
$500K-$1M
245 · 7%
$1M and more
537 · 16%

Largest

  1. 13,161
  2. 22,448
  3. 32,049
  4. 41,401
  5. 51,247

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Lisboa sample

Largest technology firms in Portugal

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Lisboa, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Siemens, S.A. is the largest technology firm in Portugal by headcount. 392 firms employ 50 people or more; 211 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Amadora3,221 staff
  2. 2Lisboa3,161 staff
  3. 3Porto2,827 staff
  4. 4Lisboa2,448 staff
  5. 5PortoForeign company2,348 staff
  6. 6Lisboa2,049 staff
  7. 7MatosinhosForeign company1,472 staff
  8. 8Lisboa1,401 staff
  9. 9Coimbra1,296 staff
  10. 10Lisboa1,247 staff

By employee size · 16,910 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-414,271
5-91,174
10-19612
20-49461
50-99181
100-199103
200-49972
500-99922
1,000+14

84% have 1 to 4 people; 461 have 20 to 49; 392 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K9,618
$100K-$500K4,037
$500K-$1M793
$1M-$5M951
$5M-$10M190
$10M-$50M184
$50M-$100M24
$100M-$500M23
$500M+1

61% under $100,000; 951 between $1M and $5M; 422 above $5M.

Where in Portugal?

Lisboa has the most technology companies in Portugal (3,706), ahead of Porto (1,087), Oeiras (795), Cascais (638) and Sintra (513). Together the five hold two in five of them. Relative to their size, Oeiras, Montijo and Lisboa have the most: 1.9 to 2.3 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

300 Portuguese cities have at least one technology firm; 144 have ten or more; 30 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Technology firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 2.03. Oeiras has 2.3 times the national share.

  • 2.3×
  • 2.1×
  • 1.9×
  • 1.9×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By district 29 districts

DistrictShareFirms%
Lisboa7,179
Porto3,029
Setúbal1,490
Braga998
Aveiro690
Leiria613
Santarém488
Coimbra472
Faro465
Ilha Da Madeira455
Show all 29

How many technology companies are there in Portugal?

Technology companies and technology firms in Portugal

17,318

21 October 2026

There are 17,318 technology companies and technology firms in Portugal in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 49 Portuguese companies. About 8 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (1,703 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
16,010 92%
Head offices
719
Branch offices
589

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 62. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 62.

Register

8,651 of the 17,318 are Lda and S.A. (50%); 253 are sole traders. They come from Registo Comercial and our Portuguese register data, through the Company Data API.

Newcomers in Portugal in 2026

1,703 technology firms were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, about 8 a working day, after 2,539 in 2025. Portugal as a whole saw 33,330 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 5.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 1,3802022
  2. 1,5522023
  3. 1,8782024
  4. 2,5392025
  5. 1,7032026 so far

973 of this year's 1,703 are Lda and S.A..

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Lisboa437 staff
  2. 2Lisboa12 staff
  3. 3Oeiras5 staff
  4. 4Paredes5 staff
  5. 5Seixal5 staff

Sole traders or Lda: how they are organised

One in sixty-eight Portuguese technology firms work as sole traders, against 15% of all Portuguese companies. Half are Lda and S.A..
Sole traders (empresários em nome individual): 253, 1% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 7,638, 44% · 21 October 2026Lda and S.A.: 8,651, 50% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 776, 4% · 21 October 202617,318companies
  • Sole traders (empresários em nome individual)2531%
  • Partnerships7,63844%
  • Lda and S.A.8,65150%
  • No form on record or other7764%
Single-site
92%
Head offices
719
Branches
589

All Portuguese companies: 15% sole traders, 38% partnerships, 30% Lda and S.A..

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 15 technology firms for every one of the chemical companies in Portugal.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Technology Companies17,31819%82%
Automotive Companies9,02032%79%
Software Companies7,42317%82%
E-Commerce Companies2,26317%91%
Telecom Companies1,49421%54%
Chemical Companies1,14143%43%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
India735,66119.0
The USA622,5799.7
The UK300,76534.0
Germany146,93121.6
Brazil146,5725.1
Portugal17,31820.3

The oldest firms in Portugal

Our data holds 1 Portuguese technology firms from before 1900, 2 from before 1950 and 113 from before 1990.
  1. 1847
    1. Amadora
  2. 1938
    1. Lisboa
  3. 1959
    1. Lisboa
  4. 1967
    1. Lisboa
  5. 1969
    1. Lisboa
  6. 1971
    1. Lisboa

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

113

Portuguese technology firms date from before 1990

26

were entered in 1990

How reachable are they?

Technology firms are harder to reach than the average Portuguese company: 17% list a phone number and 19% a website.
  • Email1,957 11%
  • Phone2,930 17%
  • Website3,274 19%

Grey line: all Portuguese companies (email 17%, phone 33%, website 22%).

Frequently asked questions

How many technology companies are there in Portugal?

There are 17,318 technology companies and technology firms in Portugal in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 49 Portuguese companies.

Which is the largest technology firm in Portugal?

Siemens, S.A. in Amadora, with 3,221 staff.

Which Portuguese city has the most technology companies?

Lisboa, with 3,706, ahead of Porto (1,087), Oeiras (795), Cascais (638) and Sintra (513). Relative to its size, Oeiras has the most: 2.3 times the national share.

How many technology firms are there in Lisboa?

3,706, which is 4.0% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 95% above the national share.

How big is a typical technology firm?

Small. 84% of the 16,910 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 392 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Portuguese technology companies sole traders or companies?

One in sixty-eight (253) are sole traders, 44% are partnerships and 50% (8,651) are Lda and S.A..

How many technology firms started in 2026?

1,703 were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, after 2,539 in 2025. 973 of them are Lda and S.A..

What is the oldest technology firm in Portugal?

Siemens, S.A. in Amadora, 1847, followed by Companhia I.B.M. Portuguesa, S.A. in Lisboa (1938) and Páginas Amarelas, S.A. in Lisboa (1959). 1 firm dates from before 1900.

Which industry code covers technology companies?

Portuguese technology companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 62. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 62.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 17,318 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of technology companies in Portugal

All 17,318 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360