Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Software Companies in Portugal

Last updated

There are 7,423 software companies in Portugal, one in every 115 Portuguese companies. Most of them are small: four in five have one to four people, and only 133 firms employ 50 people or more. Two in five of all software firms are based in Lisboa, Porto, Braga, Oeiras and Vila Nova de Gaia. Below you find the largest software firms in Portugal, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Portuguese company database or through the Company Data API.

7,423 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies7,4231 in115 Portuguese companiesCities270Largest cityLisboa 1,504Sole traders1%Employees1-4 (83%)Revenue< $100K (64%)Email10%Phone14%Website17%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 7,423 software firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Siemens, S.A.Siemens, S.A.
Showing 25 of 7,423 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Siemens, S.A.
Portugal
Amadora
Rua Dos Irmãos Siemens, 1/1a
Lisboa
2720-093
*****.com
1847
$506,708,267
3,221
Corporation
3670
500247480
2
Critical Techworks, S.A.
Portugal
Porto
Rua Doutor António Luís Gomes, 10
Porto
4000-091
*****.com
2018
$265,214,939
2,827
Corporation
4
514852046
3
Altice Labs, S.A.
Portugal
Aveiro
Rua Engenheiro José Ferreira Pinto Basto
Aveiro
3810-106
*****.com
1999
$225,094,151
650
Corporation
127
504705610
4
Natixis - Sucursal Em Portugal
Portugal
Porto
Rua de Santos Pousada, 220 7º
Porto
4000-478
*****.com
2016
$212,865,753
2,348
Foreign company
2
980566797
5
Cisco Systems Portugal - Sistemas Informáticos, Sociedade Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Oeiras
Lagoas Park, Edifício 12 3º
Lisboa
2740-269
*****.com
1999
$140,055,338
957
Corporation
870
504727060
6
Outsystems - Software Em Rede, S.A.
Portugal
Oeiras
Rua Do Central Park, Edifício 2 2ºa
Lisboa
2795-242
*****.com
2000
$137,226,783
841
Corporation
14
504995634
7
Critical Software, S.A.
Portugal
Coimbra
Parque Industrial de Taveiro, Lote 48
Coimbra
3045-508
*****.com
1998
$125,936,445
1,296
Corporation
11
504208187
8
Feedzai - Consultadoria E Inovacão Tecnológica, S.A.
Portugal
Coimbra
Rua Pedro Nunes, Edifício Do Instituto Pedro Nunes - Ipn
Coimbra
3030-199
*****.com
2008
$102,194,981
522
Corporation
4
508771862
9
Xblend Software, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Amadora
Rua Cidade de Córdova, 2a
Lisboa
2610-038
N/A
2020
$94,247,397
112
Corporation
3
515701963
10
Euronext Technologies, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Porto
Rua Aníbal Cunha, 218
Porto
4050-047
N/A
2016
$68,705,400
279
Corporation
118
513945342
11
Volkswagen Group Digital Solutions, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Do Sol Ao Rato, 11
Lisboa
1250-261
*****.pt
2018
$62,291,391
639
Corporation
4281
515128171
12
Itsector - Sistemas De Informacão, S.A.
Portugal
Porto
Avenida Sidónio Pais, 153 6º Torre A
Porto
4100-467
*****.com
2005
$47,140,777
577
Corporation
349
507291727
13
Engmindera - Software Engineering, S.A.
Portugal
Porto
Rua Goncalo Cristóvão, 347 4º Sala 404
Porto
4000-270
*****.com
2014
$45,355,765
520
Corporation
20
513199560
14
Dxc Services Portugal, Unipessoal Lda
Portugal
Oeiras
Rua de Malhões, 4
Lisboa
2774-528
*****.technology
1985
$40,868,978
367
Corporation
1092
501570691
15
Jungle Frog, Lda (zona Franca Da Madeira)
Portugal
Funchal
Startup Madeira, Ev 142
Ilha Da Madeira
9020-105
*****.com
2021
$38,710,964
6
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
516233564
16
Bizay, S.A.
Portugal
Torres Vedras
Hipólito Center Park, Fracão F 2ºa
Lisboa
2560-628
N/A
2011
$37,681,147
239
Corporation
8
509980422
17
Appgeneration - Software Technologies, Lda
Portugal
Porto
Avenida Da Boavista, 848
Porto
4100-112
*****.com
2010
$36,859,742
33
Partnership of unknown type
7
509442137
18
Atd Portugal, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Oeiras
Lagoas Park, Edifcício 14 4º
Lisboa
2740-262
*****.pt
2022
$36,792,917
467
Corporation
23
517077450
19
Uphold, Lda
Portugal
Braga
Praca Conde de Agrolongo, 27
Braga
4700-312
*****.com
2014
$30,781,601
175
Partnership of unknown type
4
513095136
20
Veeam Software Portugal, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Engenheiro Duarte Pacheco, 19 1º
Lisboa
1070-100
N/A
2022
$28,477,260
163
Corporation
39
517108364
21
Crédito Agrícola Servicos - Centro De Servicos Partilhados, A.C.E.
Portugal
Amadora
Rua Teófilo Braga, 63 C/v
Lisboa
2720-526
*****.pt
2000
$27,904,291
5
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
504992589
22
Asp Act Digital, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Da República, 18 14º
Lisboa
1050-191
*****.pt
2015
$26,897,621
381
Partnership of unknown type
9
513418210
23
Vtxrm - Software Factory, Lda
Portugal
Oeiras
N/A
Lisboa
2740-296
*****.com
2012
$26,707,046
476
Partnership of unknown type
4281
510480209
24
Tui Technology Portugal, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Matosinhos
Rua Roberto Ivens, 1333 Sala 3.2
Porto
4450-257
N/A
2017
$24,177,477
261
Corporation
1852
514618450
25
Wit-Software - Consultoria E Software Para A Internet Móvel, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Dom João Ii, Lote 1.07.2.1 Piso 0
Lisboa
1990-096
*****.com
2000
$23,427,362
185
Corporation
4
505205939

Showing 25 of 7,423 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Largest software firms in Portugal

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Lisboa, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Siemens, S.A. is the largest software firm in Portugal by headcount. 133 firms employ 50 people or more; 62 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Amadora3,221 staff
  2. 2Porto2,827 staff
  3. 3PortoForeign company2,348 staff
  4. 4Coimbra1,296 staff
  5. 5Oeiras957 staff
  6. 6Oeiras841 staff
  7. 7Aveiro650 staff
  8. 8Lisboa639 staff
  9. 9Porto577 staff
  10. 10Porto520 staff

By employee size · 7,286 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-46,065
5-9612
10-19281
20-49195
50-9971
100-19936
200-49917
500-9995
1,000+4

83% have 1 to 4 people; 195 have 20 to 49; 133 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K4,315
$100K-$500K1,488
$500K-$1M410
$1M-$5M385
$5M-$10M73
$10M-$50M50
$50M-$100M3
$100M-$500M7
$500M+1

64% under $100,000; 385 between $1M and $5M; 134 above $5M.

How many software companies are there in Portugal?

Software companies and software firms in Portugal

7,423

21 October 2026

There are 7,423 software companies and software firms in Portugal in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 115 Portuguese companies. About 4 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (930 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
6,968 94%
Head offices
262
Branch offices
193

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 codes 5821, 5829, 6201 and 6202. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 5821, 5829, 6201, 6202.

Register

3,796 of the 7,423 are Lda and S.A. (51%); 80 are sole traders. They come from Registo Comercial and our Portuguese register data, through the Company Data API.

Where in Portugal?

Lisboa has the most software companies in Portugal (1,504), ahead of Porto (546), Braga (266), Oeiras (256) and Vila Nova de Gaia (231). Together the five hold two in five of them. Relative to their size, Aveiro, Braga and Porto have the most: 1.9 to 2.1 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

270 Portuguese cities have at least one software firm; 93 have ten or more; 48 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Software firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.87. Aveiro has 2.1 times the national share.

  • 2.1×
  • 2.0×
  • 1.9×
  • 1.8×
  • 1.8×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.3×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By district 27 districts

DistrictShareFirms%
Lisboa2,670
Porto1,451
Setúbal548
Braga524
Aveiro366
Leiria281
Coimbra265
Faro216
Ilha Da Madeira214
Santarém189
Show all 27

Software firms in Lisboa

Lisboa has 1,504 software companies and software firms, 1.6% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 85% above the national share. Three in four Lisboa firms have fewer than five people; 46 have 50 or more. 189 new firms were entered in 2026, 16 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
1,115 · 76%
5-9
182 · 12%
10-19
78 · 5%
20-49
55 · 4%
50+
46 · 3%

Legal form

Sole traders
6 · 0.4%
Partnerships
544 · 36%
Lda and S.A.
869 · 58%
Other or none
85 · 6%

Share

Of the Portuguese total
20.3%
Of all Lisboa companies
1.6%
Against the national share
1.8×

New

Entered 2026 so far
189
Entered 2025
282
Of Portugal's 2026 entries
20.3%

Old

Before 1990
16 · 1%
1990 or later
1,488 · 99%
Of Portugal's pre-1990 firms
30.2%

Reachable

Email
160 · 11%
Phone
209 · 14%
Website
282 · 19%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
758 · 57%
$100K-$500K
267 · 20%
$500K-$1M
139 · 10%
$1M and more
163 · 12%

Largest

  1. 1639
  2. 2437
  3. 3381
  4. 4227
  5. 5207

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Lisboa sample

Firm sizes in Portugal

Of the 7,286 Portuguese software firms with a known headcount, 6,065 (83%) have one to four people, 612 have five to nine, 476 have ten to 49 and 133 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (4,315, 64%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Portuguese companies

  • Micro under 106,677 92%
  • Small 10 to 49476 7%
  • Medium 50 to 249124 2%
  • Large 250+9 0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Portuguese companies (91% have under ten staff).

134

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 61 more than $10 million.

930

firms were entered in 2026.

The oldest firms in Portugal

Our data holds 1 Portuguese software firms from before 1900, 1 from before 1950 and 53 from before 1990.
  1. 1847
    1. Amadora
  2. 1967
    1. Lisboa
  3. 1974
    1. Porto
  4. 1980
    1. Leiria
  5. 1980
    1. Porto
  6. 1982
    1. Coimbra

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

53

Portuguese software firms date from before 1990

9

were entered in 1990

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 2 technology companies for every software firm in Portugal.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Technology Companies17,31819%82%
Automotive Companies9,02032%79%
Software Companies7,42317%82%
E-Commerce Companies2,26317%91%
Telecom Companies1,49421%54%
Chemical Companies1,14143%43%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA404,7036.3
Poland177,70228.1
France166,31111.6
The UK106,02212.0
The Czech Republic69,22519.7
Portugal7,4238.7

Sole traders or Lda: how they are organised

One in ninety-three Portuguese software firms work as sole traders, against 15% of all Portuguese companies. Half are Lda and S.A..
Sole traders (empresários em nome individual): 80, 1% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 3,265, 44% · 21 October 2026Lda and S.A.: 3,796, 51% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 282, 4% · 21 October 20267,423companies
  • Sole traders (empresários em nome individual)801%
  • Partnerships3,26544%
  • Lda and S.A.3,79651%
  • No form on record or other2824%
Single-site
94%
Head offices
262
Branches
193

All Portuguese companies: 15% sole traders, 38% partnerships, 30% Lda and S.A..

Newcomers in Portugal in 2026

930 software firms were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, about 4 a working day, after 1,336 in 2025. Portugal as a whole saw 33,330 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 2.8% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 6122022
  2. 6852023
  3. 8722024
  4. 1,3362025
  5. 9302026 so far

507 of this year's 930 are Lda and S.A..

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Lisboa437 staff
  2. 2Lisboa12 staff
  3. 3Oeiras5 staff
  4. 4Paredes5 staff
  5. 5Seixal5 staff

How reachable are they?

Software firms are harder to reach than the average Portuguese company: 14% list a phone number and 17% a website.
  • Email724 10%
  • Phone1,055 14%
  • Website1,284 17%

Grey line: all Portuguese companies (email 17%, phone 33%, website 22%).

Frequently asked questions

How many software companies are there in Portugal?

There are 7,423 software companies and software firms in Portugal in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 115 Portuguese companies.

Which is the largest software firm in Portugal?

Siemens, S.A. in Amadora, with 3,221 staff.

Which Portuguese city has the most software companies?

Lisboa, with 1,504, ahead of Porto (546), Braga (266), Oeiras (256) and Vila Nova de Gaia (231). Relative to its size, Aveiro has the most: 2.1 times the national share.

How many software firms are there in Lisboa?

1,504, which is 1.6% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 85% above the national share.

How big is a typical software firm?

Small. 83% of the 7,286 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 133 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Portuguese software companies sole traders or companies?

One in ninety-three (80) are sole traders, 44% are partnerships and 51% (3,796) are Lda and S.A..

How many software firms started in 2026?

930 were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, after 1,336 in 2025. 507 of them are Lda and S.A..

What is the oldest software firm in Portugal?

Siemens, S.A. in Amadora, 1847, followed by Veros - Administracão e Planificacão de Empresas Comerciais, Lda in Lisboa (1967) and Appmind, Lda in Porto (1974). 1 firm dates from before 1900.

Which industry code covers software companies?

Portuguese software companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 codes 5821, 5829, 6201 and 6202. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 5821, 5829, 6201 and 6202.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 7,423 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of software companies in Portugal

All 7,423 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360