Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Telecom Companies in Portugal

Last updated

There are 1,494 telecom companies in Portugal, one in every 571 Portuguese companies. Most of them are small: four in five have one to four people, and only 21 firms employ 50 people or more. Three in ten of all telecom firms are based in Lisboa, Porto, Sintra, Funchal and Braga. Below you find the largest telecom firms in Portugal, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Portuguese company database or through the Company Data API.

1,494 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies1,4941 in571 Portuguese companiesCities175Largest cityLisboa 195Sole traders0.6%Employees1-4 (78%)Revenue< $100K (59%)Email13%Phone20%Website21%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 1,494 telecom firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Meo - Servicos De Comunicacões E Multimédia, S.A.Meo - Servicos De Comunicacões E Multimédia, S.A.
Showing 25 of 1,494 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Meo - Servicos De Comunicacões E Multimédia, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Fontes Pereira de Melo, 40
Lisboa
1069-300
*****.pt
2000
$2,441,194,003
4,121
Corporation
127
504615947
2
Nos - Comunicacões, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Actor António Silva, 9
Lisboa
1600-404
*****.pt
1983
$1,792,593,581
776
Corporation
275
502604751
3
Vodafone Portugal - Comunicacões Pessoais, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Dom João Ii, 36 8º
Lisboa
1998-017
*****.pt
1991
$1,453,228,870
1,589
Corporation
2721
502544180
4
Fastfiber - Infraestruturas De Comunicacões, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua João de Lemos, 3 Loja
Lisboa
1300-323
*****.pt
2020
$638,385,763
116
Corporation
15
515947709
5
Nowo Communications, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Alameda Dos Oceanos, Lote 2.11.01e
Lisboa
1998-020
*****.pt
1995
$68,133,821
122
Corporation
113
503062081
6
Wondercom, Gestão De Projectos E Equipamentos De Informacão E Telecomunicacões, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Estrada Do Paco Do Lumiar, 22 Edifício K1
Lisboa
1649-038
*****.pt
2004
$57,000,779
718
Partnership of unknown type
20
506845303
7
Recubans, Unipessoal, Lda (zona Franca Da Madeira)
Portugal
Funchal
Rua 31 de Janeiro, 81a 3ºe
Ilha Da Madeira
9050-401
N/A
2004
$52,870,451
13
Corporation
3
511248237
8
Ibasis Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Dom João Ii, 13 1ºa
Lisboa
1990-077
N/A
2018
$43,444,974
31
Corporation
21
514698454
9
Nos Madeira - Comunicacões, S.A.
Portugal
Funchal
Rua Estados Unidos Da América, 51
Ilha Da Madeira
9000-090
*****.pt
1991
$35,287,308
56
Corporation
275
511040741
10
Tablevelics, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Lousada
Rua de Santo António, Entrada 253 Loja 7
Porto
4620-651
N/A
2022
$35,021,164
5
Corporation
13
514578297
11
Nos Wholesale, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Actor António Silva, 9
Lisboa
1600-404
*****.pt
2019
$31,106,291
56
Corporation
275
515553000
12
Ip Telecom - Servicos De Telecomunicacões, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua José Da Costa Pedreira, 11
Lisboa
1769-023
*****.pt
2000
$29,218,327
84
Corporation
1699
505065630
13
Colt Technology Services, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Oeiras
Estrada Da Outurela, 118 1º
Lisboa
2794-084
*****.net
2001
$21,133,274
116
Corporation
152
505289385
14
Goodmove4mobile, Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Metro Do Jardim Zoológico, Átrio Norte Loja 17
Lisboa
1500-423
N/A
2021
$21,116,558
4
Corporation
N/A
516258354
15
Aptoide, S.A.
Portugal
Évora
Rua Fernanda Seno, 6
Évora
7005-485
*****.com
2011
$20,274,292
35
Corporation
N/A
509987184
16
Siresp - Gestão De Redes Digitais De Seguranca E Emergência, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Praca Duque de Saldanha, 1 9º
Lisboa
1050-094
*****.pt
2005
$18,432,026
14
Corporation
1699
506804917
17
Nos Acores - Comunicacões, S.A.
Portugal
Ponta Delgada
Avenida Antero de Quental, 9c 1º Piso
Ilha de São Miguel
9500-160
*****.pt
1992
$16,693,195
56
Corporation
275
512033498
18
Upstar Comunicacões, S.A.
Portugal
Vendas Novas
Parque Industrial de Vendas Novas, Lote 704
Évora
7080-341
N/A
2009
$16,623,735
90
Corporation
2
508999804
19
Fibroglobal - Comunicacões Electrónicas, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua João de Lemos, 3 Loja
Lisboa
1300-324
*****.com
2010
$15,626,487
4
Corporation
15
509349463
20
Dstelecom Norte, S.A.
Portugal
Braga
Rua Dos Pitancinhos, S/n
Braga
4700-727
*****.pt
2010
$14,382,332
5
Corporation
192
509344496
21
Alce Telecom Portugal, Lda
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Da Liberdade, 129b
Lisboa
1250-140
*****.pt
2020
$14,378,326
1
Partnership of unknown type
N/A
516093975
22
4x4 - Comércio De Produtos Electrónicos E Equipamentos Para Telecomunicacões, Lda
Portugal
Guimarães
Rua Joaquim Goncalves, 27
Braga
4835-428
*****.pt
1976
$10,484,943
123
Partnership of unknown type
79
500440158
23
Sector Interactivo Group, Lda
Portugal
Porto
Rua Da Constituicão, 352
Porto
4200-192
*****.pt
2019
$10,107,394
324
Partnership of unknown type
3
515684775
24
Rentelecom - Comunicacões, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Dos Estados Unidos Da América, 55
Lisboa
1749-061
*****.pt
2001
$9,718,907
6
Corporation
17
505654598
25
Dstelecom Alentejo E Algarve, S.A.
Portugal
Braga
Rua Dos Pitancinhos, S/n
Braga
4700-727
*****.pt
2010
$8,262,328
5
Corporation
192
509344518

Showing 25 of 1,494 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Telecom firms in Lisboa

Lisboa has 195 telecom companies and telecom firms, 0.2% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 19% above the national share. Two in three Lisboa firms have fewer than five people; 13 have 50 or more. 10 new firms were entered in 2026, 3 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
106 · 67%
5-9
27 · 17%
10-19
8 · 5%
20-49
4 · 3%
50+
13 · 8%

Legal form

Sole traders
1 · 0.5%
Partnerships
70 · 36%
Lda and S.A.
80 · 41%
Other or none
44 · 23%

Share

Of the Portuguese total
13.1%
Of all Lisboa companies
0.2%
Against the national share
1.2×

New

Entered 2026 so far
10
Entered 2025
16
Of Portugal's 2026 entries
14.3%

Old

Before 1990
3 · 2%
1990 or later
192 · 98%
Of Portugal's pre-1990 firms
42.9%

Reachable

Email
31 · 16%
Phone
54 · 28%
Website
57 · 29%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
67 · 46%
$100K-$500K
32 · 22%
$500K-$1M
14 · 10%
$1M and more
32 · 22%

Largest

  1. 14,121
  2. 21,589
  3. 3776
  4. 4776
  5. 5718
Free Lisboa sample

Where in Portugal?

Lisboa has the most telecom companies in Portugal (195), ahead of Porto (69), Sintra (57), Funchal (49) and Braga (48). Together the five hold three in ten of them.

Cities by number of firms

175 Portuguese cities have at least one telecom firm; 40 have ten or more; 49 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Firm sizes in Portugal

Of the 1,029 Portuguese telecom firms with a known headcount, 807 (78%) have one to four people, 127 have five to nine, 74 have ten to 49 and 21 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (547, 59%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Portuguese companies

  • Micro under 10934 91%
  • Small 10 to 4974 7%
  • Medium 50 to 24916 2%
  • Large 250+5 0.5%

Grey line: the share among all Portuguese companies (91% have under ten staff).

33

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 23 more than $10 million.

70

firms were entered in 2026.

Largest telecom firms in Portugal

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Lisboa. Click a name for the record.

Meo - Servicos de Comunicacões e Multimédia, S.A. is the largest telecom firm in Portugal by headcount. 21 firms employ 50 people or more; 10 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Lisboa4,121 staff
  2. 2Lisboa1,589 staff
  3. 3Lisboa776 staff
  4. 4Lisboa776 staff
  5. 5Lisboa718 staff
  6. 6Porto324 staff
  7. 7Vila Nova de Gaia166 staff
  8. 8Guimarães123 staff
  9. 9Oeiras116 staff
  10. 10Lisboa116 staff

By employee size · 1,029 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-4807
5-9127
10-1946
20-4928
50-9911
100-1994
200-4991
500-9993
1,000+2

78% have 1 to 4 people; 28 have 20 to 49; 21 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K547
$100K-$500K229
$500K-$1M57
$1M-$5M64
$5M-$10M10
$10M-$50M16
$50M-$100M3
$500M+4

59% under $100,000; 64 between $1M and $5M; 33 above $5M.

How many telecom companies are there in Portugal?

Telecom companies and telecom firms in Portugal

1,494

21 October 2026

There are 1,494 telecom companies and telecom firms in Portugal in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 571 Portuguese companies. About 2 new firms are entered in the register every week this year (70 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
926 62%
Head offices
54
Branch offices
514

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 codes 611, 612 and 613. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 611, 612, 613.

Register

567 of the 1,494 are Lda and S.A. (38%); 9 are sole traders. They come from Registo Comercial and our Portuguese register data, through the Company Data API.

The oldest firms in Portugal

Our data holds 0 Portuguese telecom firms from before 1900, 0 from before 1950 and 7 from before 1990.
  1. 1976
    1. Guimarães
  2. 1977
    1. Lisboa
  3. 1980
    1. Nazaré
  4. 1983
    1. Lisboa
  5. 1984
    1. Covilhã
  6. 1986
    1. Ourém

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

7

Portuguese telecom firms date from before 1990

1

were entered in 1990

Newcomers in Portugal in 2026

70 telecom firms were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, about 2 a week, after 124 in 2025. Portugal as a whole saw 33,330 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.2% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 752022
  2. 712023
  3. 972024
  4. 1242025
  5. 702026 so far

44 of this year's 70 are Lda and S.A..

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Lisboa5 staff
  2. 2Porto5 staff
  3. 3Faro3 staff
  4. 4Oeiras3 staff
  5. 5Porto3 staff

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 12 technology companies for every telecom firm in Portugal.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Technology Companies17,31819%82%
Automotive Companies9,02032%79%
Software Companies7,42317%82%
E-Commerce Companies2,26317%91%
Telecom Companies1,49421%54%
Chemical Companies1,14143%43%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA135,3022.1
Brazil66,7002.3
The UK17,6502.0
Italy12,8691.8
France10,9560.8
Portugal1,4941.8

How reachable are they?

Telecom firms are harder to reach than the average Portuguese company: 20% list a phone number and 21% a website.
  • Email188 13%
  • Phone292 20%
  • Website317 21%

Grey line: all Portuguese companies (email 17%, phone 33%, website 22%).

Sole traders or Lda: how they are organised

One in 166 Portuguese telecom firms work as sole traders, against 15% of all Portuguese companies. Two in five are Lda and S.A..
Sole traders (empresários em nome individual): 9, 0.6% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 397, 27% · 21 October 2026Lda and S.A.: 567, 38% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 521, 35% · 21 October 20261,494companies
  • Sole traders (empresários em nome individual)90.6%
  • Partnerships39727%
  • Lda and S.A.56738%
  • No form on record or other52135%
Single-site
62%
Head offices
54
Branches
514

All Portuguese companies: 15% sole traders, 38% partnerships, 30% Lda and S.A..

Frequently asked questions

How many telecom companies are there in Portugal?

There are 1,494 telecom companies and telecom firms in Portugal in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 571 Portuguese companies.

Which is the largest telecom firm in Portugal?

Meo - Servicos de Comunicacões e Multimédia, S.A. in Lisboa, with 4,121 staff.

Which Portuguese city has the most telecom companies?

Lisboa, with 195, ahead of Porto (69), Sintra (57), Funchal (49) and Braga (48).

How many telecom firms are there in Lisboa?

195, which is 0.2% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and 19% above the national share.

How big is a typical telecom firm?

Small. 78% of the 1,029 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 21 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Portuguese telecom companies sole traders or companies?

One in 166 (9) are sole traders, 27% are partnerships and 38% (567) are Lda and S.A..

How many telecom firms started in 2026?

70 were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, after 124 in 2025. 44 of them are Lda and S.A..

What is the oldest telecom firm in Portugal?

4x4 - Comércio de Produtos Electrónicos e Equipamentos para Telecomunicacões, Lda in Guimarães, 1976, followed by Curto & Duarte, Unipessoal, Lda in Lisboa (1977) and Antonio Louraco da Graca in Nazaré (1980). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers telecom companies?

Portuguese telecom companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 codes 611, 612 and 613. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 611, 612 and 613.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 1,494 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of telecom companies in Portugal

All 1,494 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360