Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Transport Companies in Portugal

Last updated

There are 37,988 transport companies in Portugal, one in every 22 Portuguese companies. Most of them are small: nine in ten have one to four people, and only 504 firms employ 50 people or more. One in four transport firms is based in Lisboa, Sintra, Loures, Porto and Odivelas. Below you find the largest transport firms in Portugal, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Portuguese company database or through the Company Data API.

37,988 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies37,9881 in22 Portuguese companiesCities342Largest cityLisboa 4,152Sole traders4%Employees1-4 (86%)Revenue< $100K (68%)Email9%Phone20%Website11%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 37,988 transport firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Transportes Aéreos Portugueses, S.A.Transportes Aéreos Portugueses, S.A.
Showing 25 of 37,988 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Transportes Aéreos Portugueses, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua C Do Aeroporto de Lisboa, Edifício 25
Lisboa
1700-008
*****.pt
1945
$4,969,194,027
8,323
Corporation
1699
500278725
2
Ana - Aeroportos De Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua D Do Aeroporto de Lisboa, Edifício 120
Lisboa
1700-008
*****.pt
1979
$1,603,048,170
1,648
Corporation
8127
500700834
3
Infraestruturas De Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Almada
Praca Da Portagem
Setúbal
2809-013
*****.pt
1997
$1,527,955,994
3,362
Corporation
1699
503933813
4
Bcr - Brisa Concessão Rodoviária, S.A.
Portugal
Cascais
Quinta Torre Da Aguilha, Edifício Brisa
Lisboa
2785-599
*****.pt
1992
$1,027,267,416
8
Corporation
171
502790024
5
Na - Netjets Aviation, Sociedade Unipessoal, Lda
Portugal
Oeiras
Rua Calvet de Magalhães, 245 Bloco B
Lisboa
2770-153
*****.com
2005
$943,391,508
274
Corporation
6
507450841
6
Netjets - Transportes Aéreos, S.A.
Portugal
Oeiras
Rua Calvet de Magalhães, 245 Bloco B
Lisboa
2774-550
*****.com
2001
$775,560,508
399
Corporation
3
504709461
7
Ctt Expresso - Servicos Postais E Logística, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Dos Combatentes, 43 14º
Lisboa
1643-001
*****.pt
2000
$619,892,313
1,908
Corporation
1064
504520296
8
Lamision - Sociedade De Transportes, Lda
Portugal
Azambuja
Estrada Nacional 3, Km 7 S/n Quinta Da Mina
Lisboa
2050-522
N/A
2009
$571,591,294
4,476
Partnership of unknown type
19
508886597
9
Ctt - Correios De Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Dos Combatentes, 43 14º
Lisboa
1643-001
*****.com
1936
$510,728,873
9,209
Corporation
1064
500077568
10
United European Car Carriers, Unipessoal, Lda (zona Franca Da Madeira)
Portugal
Funchal
Rua Doutor António José de Almeida, 25 1º
Ilha Da Madeira
9000-062
N/A
2000
$409,305,370
287
Corporation
10
511163924
11
Cp - Comboios De Portugal, E.P.E.
Portugal
Lisboa
Calcada Do Duque, 14/16/18/20
Lisboa
1249-109
*****.pt
1959
$358,797,957
3,940
Government body
1699
500498601
12
Sata Internacional - Azores Airlines, S.A.
Portugal
Ponta Delgada
Rua Doutor José Bruno Tavares Carreiro, 6 9º
Ilha de São Miguel
9500-119
*****.pt
1980
$355,737,466
822
Corporation
67
512029393
13
Metro Do Porto, S.A.
Portugal
Porto
Avenida de Fernão de Magalhães, 1862 7º
Porto
4350-158
*****.pt
1993
$322,769,854
109
Corporation
1699
503278602
14
Navegacão Aérea De Portugal - Nav Portugal, E.P.E.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua D Do Aeroporto de Lisboa, Edifício 121 3º
Lisboa
1700-008
*****.pt
1977
$312,649,661
945
Government body
1699
504448064
15
Tml - Transportes Metropolitanos De Lisboa, E.M.T., S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua Da Cruz de Santa Apolónia, 23/25/25a
Lisboa
1100-187
*****.pt
2021
$244,868,517
128
Corporation
2
516150359
16
Tja - Transportes J.amaral, S.A
Portugal
Estarreja
Rua Doutor José Justiniano, 195
Aveiro
3860-371
*****.pt
1994
$233,598,730
2,036
Corporation
8
503325813
17
Spdh - Servicos Portugueses De Handling, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua C Do Aeroporto de Lisboa, Edifício 70
Lisboa
1700-008
N/A
2003
$219,739,295
2,630
Corporation
353
506651649
18
Bourbon Surf Marine Internacional, Lda (zona Franca Da Madeira)
Portugal
Funchal
Rua Do Doutor Brito Câmara, 7a Piso 1 Sala Aq/ar
Ilha Da Madeira
9000-039
N/A
2001
$194,234,628
19
Partnership of unknown type
89
511134690
19
Air Luxor, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Da República, 26
Lisboa
1050-192
*****.com
1988
$189,894,918
170
Corporation
2
502091037
20
Gslines - Transportes Marítimos, Lda
Portugal
Funchal
Avenida Mar E Comunidades Madeirenses, 21 2º
Ilha Da Madeira
9000-054
*****.pt
1907
$183,889,480
33
Partnership of unknown type
93
511011911
21
Luís Simões - Logística Integrada, S.A.
Portugal
Loures
Rua Fernando Namora, 2
Lisboa
2670-501
*****.com
1948
$182,857,480
1,181
Corporation
65
500289050
22
Laso - Transportes, S.A.
Portugal
Mafra
Estrada Nacional 116 Km 20.7
Lisboa
2665-305
*****.pt
2007
$178,609,016
891
Corporation
12
508100763
23
Sacor Marítima, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Avenida Da Índia, 8
Lisboa
1349-065
*****.pt
1960
$167,332,663
19
Corporation
523
500237913
24
Portway - Handling De Portugal, S.A.
Portugal
Lisboa
Rua C Do Aeroporto de Lisboa, Edifício 124 1º
Lisboa
1700-008
*****.pt
2000
$167,274,857
2,046
Corporation
8127
504785753
25
Torrestir Logistics, S.A.
Portugal
Braga
Parque Comercial, 91
Braga
4715-216
*****.com
1987
$152,268,052
25
Corporation
16
501929797

Showing 25 of 37,988 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Where in Portugal?

Lisboa has the most transport companies in Portugal (4,152), ahead of Sintra (1,981), Loures (1,494), Porto (1,184) and Odivelas (1,173). Together the five hold one in four of them. Relative to their size, Odivelas, Loures and Amadora have the most: 2.4 to 2.9 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

342 Portuguese cities have at least one transport firm; 272 have ten or more; 23 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Transport firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 4.45. Odivelas has 2.9 times the national share.

  • 2.9×
  • 2.5×
  • 2.4×
  • 2.4×
  • 2.3×
  • 2.2×
  • 2.2×
  • 2.1×
  • 2.0×
  • 1.8×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.6×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By district 31 districts

DistrictShareFirms%
Lisboa13,392
Porto6,322
Setúbal3,197
Faro2,452
Braga1,508
Aveiro1,494
Leiria1,397
Ilha Da Madeira1,312
Santarém1,304
Coimbra1,141
Show all 31

Transport firms in Lisboa

Lisboa has 4,152 transport companies and transport firms, 4.4% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and on the national share. Nine in ten Lisboa firms have fewer than five people; 66 have 50 or more. 207 new firms were entered in 2026, 526 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
3,419 · 88%
5-9
263 · 7%
10-19
77 · 2%
20-49
75 · 2%
50+
66 · 2%

Legal form

Sole traders
33 · 0.8%
Partnerships
1,700 · 41%
Lda and S.A.
2,070 · 50%
Other or none
349 · 8%

Share

Of the Portuguese total
10.9%
Of all Lisboa companies
4.4%
Against the national share
1.0×

New

Entered 2026 so far
207
Entered 2025
385
Of Portugal's 2026 entries
10.1%

Old

Before 1990
526 · 13%
1990 or later
3,626 · 87%
Of Portugal's pre-1990 firms
18.8%

Reachable

Email
354 · 9%
Phone
714 · 17%
Website
472 · 11%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
2,845 · 76%
$100K-$500K
497 · 13%
$500K-$1M
122 · 3%
$1M and more
267 · 7%

Largest

  1. 19,209
  2. 28,323
  3. 32,920
  4. 42,630
  5. 52,625

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Lisboa sample

How many transport companies are there in Portugal?

Transport companies and transport firms in Portugal

37,988

21 October 2026

There are 37,988 transport companies and transport firms in Portugal in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 22 Portuguese companies. About 10 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (2,041 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
34,815 92%
Head offices
758
Branch offices
2,415

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code sec:H. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 sec:H.

Register

19,243 of the 37,988 are Lda and S.A. (51%); 1,415 are sole traders. They come from Registo Comercial and our Portuguese register data, through the Company Data API.

Largest transport firms in Portugal

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Lisboa, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

CTT - Correios de Portugal, S.A. is the largest transport firm in Portugal by headcount. 504 firms employ 50 people or more; 260 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Lisboa9,209 staff
  2. 2Lisboa8,323 staff
  3. 3Azambuja4,476 staff
  4. 4Lisboa2,920 staff
  5. 5Lisboa2,630 staff
  6. 6Lisboa · public body2,625 staff
  7. 7Lisboa2,046 staff
  8. 8Estarreja2,036 staff
  9. 9Braga1,477 staff
  10. 10Porto1,331 staff

By employee size · 35,824 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-430,641
5-92,611
10-191,223
20-49845
50-99244
100-199145
200-49971
500-99922
1,000+22

86% have 1 to 4 people; 845 have 20 to 49; 504 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K23,310
$100K-$500K6,603
$500K-$1M1,628
$1M-$5M1,923
$5M-$10M338
$10M-$50M328
$50M-$100M53
$100M-$500M35
$500M+9

68% under $100,000; 1,923 between $1M and $5M; 763 above $5M.

Firm sizes in Portugal

Of the 35,824 Portuguese transport firms with a known headcount, 30,641 (86%) have one to four people, 2,611 have five to nine, 2,068 have ten to 49 and 504 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (23,310, 68%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Portuguese companies

  • Micro under 1033,252 93%
  • Small 10 to 492,068 6%
  • Medium 50 to 249460 1%
  • Large 250+44 0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Portuguese companies (91% have under ten staff).

763

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 425 more than $10 million.

2,041

firms were entered in 2026.

The oldest firms in Portugal

Our data holds 2 Portuguese transport firms from before 1900, 99 from before 1950 and 2,791 from before 1990.
  1. 1860
    1. Lisboa
  2. 1872
    1. Lisboa
  3. 1907
    1. Lisboa
  4. 1907
    1. Funchal
  5. 1915
    1. Lisboa
  6. 1917
    1. Matosinhos

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

2,791

Portuguese transport firms date from before 1990

113

were entered in 1990

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 78 transport firms for every one of the jewellery companies in Portugal.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Transport Companies37,98811%81%
Clothing Companies9,77421%74%
Hotels8,00244%64%
Fashion Companies7,11619%53%
Leather Companies2,32719%42%
Jewellery Companies48721%77%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
Brazil2,176,44475.4
Poland282,60144.7
South Africa210,94327.4
The UK205,71923.3
Italy166,35123.7
Portugal37,98844.5

How reachable are they?

Transport firms are harder to reach than the average Portuguese company: 20% list a phone number and 11% a website.
  • Email3,380 9%
  • Phone7,502 20%
  • Website4,260 11%

Grey line: all Portuguese companies (email 17%, phone 33%, website 22%).

Sole traders or Lda: how they are organised

One in twenty-seven Portuguese transport firms work as sole traders, against 15% of all Portuguese companies. Half are Lda and S.A..
Sole traders (empresários em nome individual): 1,415, 4% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 14,714, 39% · 21 October 2026Lda and S.A.: 19,243, 51% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 2,616, 7% · 21 October 202637,988companies
  • Sole traders (empresários em nome individual)1,4154%
  • Partnerships14,71439%
  • Lda and S.A.19,24351%
  • No form on record or other2,6167%
Single-site
92%
Head offices
758
Branches
2,415

All Portuguese companies: 15% sole traders, 38% partnerships, 30% Lda and S.A..

Newcomers in Portugal in 2026

2,041 transport firms were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, about 10 a working day, after 3,483 in 2025. Portugal as a whole saw 33,330 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 6.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 2,4582022
  2. 4,0052023
  3. 3,7182024
  4. 3,4832025
  5. 2,0412026 so far

1,528 of this year's 2,041 are Lda and S.A..

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Vila Franca de Xira12 staff
  2. 2Oliveira Do Bairro12 staff
  3. 3Vila Nova de Famalicão10 staff
  4. 4Porto9 staff
  5. 5Lisboa9 staff

Frequently asked questions

How many transport companies are there in Portugal?

There are 37,988 transport companies and transport firms in Portugal in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 22 Portuguese companies.

Which is the largest transport firm in Portugal?

CTT - Correios de Portugal, S.A. in Lisboa, with 9,209 staff. By revenue Transportes Aéreos Portugueses, S.A. in Lisboa leads with $5.0 billion a year.

Which Portuguese city has the most transport companies?

Lisboa, with 4,152, ahead of Sintra (1,981), Loures (1,494), Porto (1,184) and Odivelas (1,173). Relative to its size, Odivelas has the most: 2.9 times the national share.

How many transport firms are there in Lisboa?

4,152, which is 4.4% of all 93,657 Lisboa companies and on the national share.

How big is a typical transport firm?

Small. 86% of the 35,824 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 504 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Portuguese transport companies sole traders or companies?

One in twenty-seven (1,415) are sole traders, 39% are partnerships and 51% (19,243) are Lda and S.A..

How many transport firms started in 2026?

2,041 were entered in the Portuguese register so far in 2026, after 3,483 in 2025. 1,528 of them are Lda and S.A..

What is the oldest transport firm in Portugal?

James Rawes - Navegacão, Lda in Lisboa, 1860, followed by Companhia Carris de Ferro de Lisboa, E.M., S.A. in Lisboa (1872) and Apl - Administracão do Porto de Lisboa, S.A. in Lisboa (1907). 2 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers transport companies?

Portuguese transport companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code sec:H. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 sec:H.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 37,988 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of transport companies in Portugal

All 37,988 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360