Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Rental Companies in Australia

Last updated

There are 5,902 rental companies in Australia, one in every 1,455 Australian companies. Most of them are small: four in five have one to four people, and only 78 firms employ 50 people or more. Three in five of all equipment hire companies are based in Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Perth and Adelaide. Below you find the largest equipment hire companies in Australia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Australian company database or through the ABN Lookup API.

5,902 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies5,9021 in1,455 Australian companiesCities614Largest citySydney 992Sole traders28%Employees1-4 (80%)Revenue$100-500K (47%)Email26%Phone33%Website40%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 5,902 equipment hire companies, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

The Kitchenary Holdings PTY LTDThe Kitchenary Holdings PTY LTD
Showing 25 of 5,933 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
The Kitchenary Holdings PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
27 Holbeche Road
New South Wales
2148
thekitchenary.*****
2004
$38,622,956,880
201,413
Corporation
475
108790718
2
Maca Plant PTY LTD
Australia
Perth
45 Division St
Western Australia
6106
maca.*****
2004
$2,302,654,080
12,008
Corporation
16
110779167
3
Qf Cabin Crew Australia PTY LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
10 Bourke Road
New South Wales
2020
N/A
2007
$2,198,911,920
11,467
Corporation
169
128382105
4
Gbf Mining And Industrial Services PTY LTD
Australia
Perth
15 Hudswell Road
Western Australia
6105
gbf.*****
2008
$1,855,469,760
9,676
Corporation
32
133767807
5
Vb Leaseco PTY LTD
Australia
Brisbane
L 11 275 Grey Street
Queensland
4101
N/A
2008
$1,479,428,400
7,715
Corporation
33
134268741
6
Nishio Rent All CO., LTD.
Australia
Brisbane
7-21 Skyreach St
Queensland
4510
N/A
2023
$906,252,095
351
Foreign company
10
671911087
7
Coates Group PTY LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
Level 1 201 Coward Street
New South Wales
2020
coates.*****
2007
$682,429,108
1,759
Corporation
46
126739240
8
Kennards Hire PTY LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
U 1 Building I 22 Powers Rd
New South Wales
2147
kennards.*****
1979
$436,845,066
1,971
Corporation
32
001740727
9
De Lage Landen PTY LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
Level 24 201 Kent Street
New South Wales
2000
dllgroup.*****
2002
$401,413,922
323
Corporation
473
101692040
10
Locomotive Demand Power PTY LTD
Australia
Brisbane
Level 22 300 Adelaide Street
Queensland
4000
N/A
2008
$370,288,560
1,931
Corporation
1279
130770188
11
Allplant Services PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
Level 1 201 Coward Street
New South Wales
2020
coates.*****
1969
$337,305,840
1,759
Corporation
50
007691910
12
Aircraft Leasing NO. 1 PTY LIMITED
Australia
Brisbane
81 Pandanus Ave
Queensland
4009
N/A
2004
$278,435,520
1,452
Corporation
9
107557291
13
Aircraft Leasing NO. 3 PTY LIMITED
Australia
Brisbane
Lot 12 Pandanus Avenue
Queensland
4009
N/A
2004
$278,435,520
1,452
Corporation
9
111921638
14
Goldman Sachs Australia Services PTY LTD
Australia
Melbourne
Level 22 101 Collins Street
Victoria
3000
goldmansachs.*****
1964
$263,013,256
380
Corporation
12
004595448
15
National Pump & Energy PTY LTD
Australia
Perth
276 Treasure Rd N
Western Australia
6106
nationalpump.*****
2001
$216,883,211
342
Corporation
1148
098812492
16
Boq Equipment Finance LIMITED
Australia
Brisbane
Level 3 100 Skyring Terrace
Queensland
4006
N/A
1971
$169,558,941
14
Corporation
25
008492582
17
Boom Logistics (vic) PTY LTD
Australia
Morwell
4e Southern Circuit
Victoria
3840
boomlogistics.*****
2001
$153,260,896
1,000
Corporation
14
097108408
18
Aggreko Australia PTY LTD
Australia
Melbourne
101 Woodlands Dr
Victoria
3195
aggreko.*****
1980
$131,599,712
340
Corporation
370
001991457
19
Loscam Australia PTY LTD
Australia
Melbourne
'Mulgrave Corporate Park' Level 1 350 Wellington Road
Victoria
3170
loscam.*****
1985
$123,476,343
248
Corporation
5
006440991
20
Harry The Hirer PTY. LTD.
Australia
Melbourne
112 Trenerry Crescent
Victoria
3067
harrythehirer.*****
1972
$120,232,672
739
Corporation
6
004959362
21
United Crane Hire PTY LTD
Australia
Perth
91 Investigator Dr
Western Australia
6165
N/A
2000
$116,014,800
605
Corporation
5
093547712
22
Allsafe Platforms & Scaffolding PTY LIMITED
Australia
Brisbane
34 Morrisby Street
Queensland
4034
N/A
2020
$104,838,689
14
Corporation
25
641643941
23
Loscam Investment Australia PTY LTD
Australia
Melbourne
'Mulgrave Corporate Park' Level 1 350 Wellington Road
Victoria
3170
loscam.*****
2010
$100,989,199
239
Corporation
5
144846891
24
Brooks Hire Service PTY LTD
Australia
Perth
30 Coulson Way
Western Australia
6155
brookshire.*****
1981
$98,044,064
434
Corporation
N/A
008975988
25
Fleetplus PTY LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
Unit 20 101 Miller Street
New South Wales
2060
fleetplus.*****
2002
$76,704,000
400
Corporation
6
099217320

Showing 25 of 5,933 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Equipment hire companies in Sydney

Sydney has 992 rental companies and equipment hire companies, <0.1% of all 1,152,816 Sydney companies and 25% above the national share. Three in four Sydney firms have fewer than five people; 19 have 50 or more. 0 new firms were entered in 2026, 66 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
738 · 76%
5-9
129 · 13%
10-19
63 · 6%
20-49
26 · 3%
50+
19 · 2%

Legal form

Sole traders
228 · 23%
Partnerships
51 · 5%
Pty Ltd and Ltd
631 · 64%
Other or none
82 · 8%

Share

Of the Australian total
16.8%
Of all Sydney companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
1.3×

New

Entered 2026 so far
0
Entered 2025
26
Of Australia's 2026 entries
0.0%

Old

Before 1990
66 · 7%
1990 or later
926 · 93%
Of Australia's pre-1990 firms
22.1%

Reachable

Email
266 · 27%
Phone
378 · 38%
Website
436 · 44%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
139 · 14%
$100K-$500K
454 · 46%
$500K-$1M
189 · 19%
$1M and more
207 · 21%

Largest

  1. 111,467
  2. 21,759
  3. 3400
  4. 4250
  5. 5164

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Sydney sample

Largest equipment hire companies in Australia

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Sydney, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

QF Cabin Crew Australia PTY is the largest equipment hire company in Australia by headcount. 78 firms employ 50 people or more; 47 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Sydney11,467 staff
  2. 2Perth9,676 staff
  3. 3Brisbane5,000 staff
  4. 4Brisbane1,931 staff
  5. 5Sydney1,759 staff
  6. 6Brisbane1,452 staff
  7. 7Melbourne1,000 staff
  8. 8Newcastle1,000 staff
  9. 9Melbourne739 staff
  10. 10Perth605 staff

By employee size · 5,848 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-44,657
5-9712
10-19307
20-4994
50-9931
100-19923
200-49913
500-9992
1,000+9

80% have 1 to 4 people; 94 have 20 to 49; 78 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K742
$100K-$500K2,769
$500K-$1M1,225
$1M-$5M959
$5M-$10M105
$10M-$50M51
$50M-$100M9
$100M-$500M15
$500M+7

47% between $100,000 and $500,000; 959 between $1M and $5M; 187 above $5M.

Where in Australia?

Sydney has the most rental companies in Australia (992), ahead of Melbourne (945), Brisbane (557), Perth (506) and Adelaide (275). Together the five hold three in five of them. Relative to their size, Newcastle, Perth and Brisbane have the most: 1.8 to 2.0 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

614 Australian cities have at least one equipment hire company; 39 have ten or more; 421 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Equipment hire companies per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.07. Newcastle has 2.0 times the national share.

  • 2.0×
  • 1.8×
  • 1.8×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.1×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By state 9 states

StateShareFirms%
New South Wales1,767
Victoria1,392
Queensland1,391
Western Australia707
South Australia376
Tasmania79
Australian Capital Territory51
Northern Territory49
Ocean Territories1

Firm sizes in Australia

Of the 5,848 Australian equipment hire companies with a known headcount, 4,657 (80%) have one to four people, 712 have five to nine, 401 have ten to 49 and 78 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (2,769, 47%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Australian companies

  • Micro under 105,369 92%
  • Small 10 to 49401 7%
  • Medium 50 to 24967 1%
  • Large 250+11 0.2%

Grey line: the share among all Australian companies (96% have under ten staff).

187

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 82 more than $10 million.

22

firms were entered in 2026.

How many rental companies are there in Australia?

Rental companies and equipment hire companies in Australia

5,902

21 October 2026

There are 5,902 rental companies and equipment hire companies in Australia in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 1,455 Australian companies. About 2 new firms are entered in the register every month this year (22 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
5,595 95%
Head offices
217
Branch offices
90

Classification

ANZSIC code 6629. Our platform filter is SIC 7359.

Register

3,187 of the 5,902 are Pty Ltd and Ltd (54%); 1,635 are sole traders. They come from ASIC + ABN Lookup and our Australian register data, through the ABN Lookup API.

Sole traders or Pty Ltd: how they are organised

Three in ten Australian equipment hire companies work as sole traders, against 30% of all Australian companies. Half are Pty Ltd and Ltd.
Sole traders: 1,635, 28% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 359, 6% · 21 October 2026Pty Ltd and Ltd: 3,187, 54% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 721, 12% · 21 October 20265,902companies
  • Sole traders1,63528%
  • Partnerships3596%
  • Pty Ltd and Ltd3,18754%
  • No form on record or other72112%
Single-site
95%
Head offices
217
Branches
90

All Australian companies: 30% sole traders, 4% partnerships, 45% Pty Ltd and Ltd.

Newcomers in Australia in 2026

22 equipment hire companies were entered in the Australian register so far in 2026, about 2 a month, after 198 in 2025. Australia as a whole saw 375,304 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes <0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 2342022
  2. 2552023
  3. 2442024
  4. 1982025
  5. 222026 so far

10 of this year's 22 are Pty Ltd and Ltd.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Melbourne4 staff
  2. 2Brisbane3 staff
  3. 3Gympie3 staff
  4. 4Gold Coast3 staff
  5. 5Gosford3 staff

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 3 advertising companies for every equipment hire company in Australia.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Advertising Companies18,37129%85%
Employment Agencies17,49834%73%
Rental Companies5,90240%79%
Software Companies5,08338%61%
Window Cleaners88366%95%
Translation Companies65452%89%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA482,1377.5
India118,8913.1
Brazil96,2393.3
Germany21,6783.2
The Czech Republic15,8154.5
Australia5,9020.7

How reachable are they?

Equipment hire companies are easier to reach than the average Australian company: 33% list a phone number and 40% a website.
  • Email1,535 26%
  • Phone1,975 33%
  • Website2,363 40%

Grey line: all Australian companies (email 9%, phone 14%, website 14%).

The oldest firms in Australia

Our data holds 0 Australian equipment hire companies from before 1900, 1 from before 1950 and 299 from before 1990.
  1. 1955
    1. Sydney
  2. 1956
    1. Melbourne
  3. 1960
    1. Sydney
  4. 1963
    1. Sunshine Coast
  5. 1964
    1. Melbourne
  6. 1965
    1. Canowindra

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

299

Australian equipment hire companies date from before 1990

22

were entered in 1990

Frequently asked questions

How many rental companies are there in Australia?

There are 5,902 rental companies and equipment hire companies in Australia in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 1,455 Australian companies.

Which is the largest equipment hire company in Australia?

QF Cabin Crew Australia PTY in Sydney, with 11,467 staff. By revenue The Kitchenary Holdings PTY in Sydney leads with $38.6 billion a year.

Which Australian city has the most rental companies?

Sydney, with 992, ahead of Melbourne (945), Brisbane (557), Perth (506) and Adelaide (275). Relative to its size, Newcastle has the most: 2.0 times the national share.

How many equipment hire companies are there in Sydney?

992, which is <0.1% of all 1,152,816 Sydney companies and 25% above the national share.

How big is a typical equipment hire company?

Small. 80% of the 5,848 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 78 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are Australian rental companies sole traders or companies?

Three in ten (1,635) are sole traders, 6% are partnerships and 54% (3,187) are Pty Ltd and Ltd.

How many equipment hire companies started in 2026?

22 were entered in the Australian register so far in 2026, after 198 in 2025. 10 of them are Pty Ltd and Ltd.

What is the oldest equipment hire company in Australia?

Christine Dutton PTY in Sydney, 1955, followed by Russell - King Mobile Cranes Proprietary in Melbourne (1956) and T.V. Rentals Pty in Sydney (1960). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers rental companies?

Australian rental companies are classified under ANZSIC code 6629. Our platform filters them on SIC 7359 (equipment rental and leasing, not elsewhere classified).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 5,902 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of rental companies in Australia

All 5,902 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360