Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Cleaning Companies in Australia

Last updated

There are 73,751 cleaning companies in Australia, one in every 116 Australian companies. Most of them are small: three in five work as sole traders, and only 290 firms employ 50 people or more. Half of all commercial cleaners are based in Melbourne, Sydney, Brisbane, Perth and Adelaide. Below you find the largest commercial cleaners in Australia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Australian company database or through the ABN Lookup API.

73,751 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies73,7511 in116 Australian companiesCities2,044Largest cityMelbourne 12,797Sole traders60%Employees1-4 (94%)Revenue$100-500K (50%)Email10%Phone11%Website18%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 73,751 commercial cleaners, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Qreo Fixed PTY LTDQreo Fixed PTY LTD
Showing 25 of 74,599 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Qreo Fixed PTY LTD
Australia
Melbourne
Level 38 120 Collins Street
Victoria
3000
N/A
2015
$2,052,259,281
35
Corporation
111
606711013
2
Qreo Domestic Holdco PTY LTD
Australia
Melbourne
Level 38 120 Collins Street
Victoria
3000
N/A
2016
$1,796,949,801
35
Corporation
1200
610962680
3
Qreo Growth A Ii Sub PTY LTD
Australia
Melbourne
Level 38 120 Collins Street
Victoria
3000
N/A
2019
$1,639,049,332
160
Corporation
1200
632069982
4
Pacific Invest December 2004 PTY. LTD.
Australia
Sydney
L 6 1 Thomas Holt Dr
New South Wales
2113
N/A
2004
$787,137,987
16,355
Corporation
1649
112150973
5
Hva Technical Services PTY LIMITED
Australia
Perth
47 Burswood Rd
Western Australia
6100
N/A
1996
$781,740,000
20,000
Corporation
837
072703596
6
Programmed Facility Management PTY. LTD.
Australia
Melbourne
Tower 2, L 32, 727 Collins Street
Victoria
3008
programmed.*****
1976
$781,740,000
20,000
Corporation
837
001382010
7
Urban Maintenance Systems PTY LTD
Australia
Melbourne
Level 32 727 Collins Street
Victoria
3008
ums.*****
1976
$781,740,000
20,000
Corporation
837
005251954
8
Iss Training PTY LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
L 6 1 Thomas Holt Drive
New South Wales
2113
N/A
1997
$639,267,885
16,355
Corporation
1649
079113938
9
Iss Integrated Services PTY LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
L 6 1 Thomas Holt Dr
New South Wales
2113
N/A
1979
$639,267,885
16,355
Corporation
1649
001806097
10
Iss Facility Management PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
L 6 1 Thomas Holt Dr
New South Wales
2113
au.*****
1975
$639,267,885
16,355
Corporation
1649
008516765
11
Iss Property Services PTY LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
L 6 1 Thomas Holt Dr
New South Wales
2113
N/A
1988
$639,267,885
16,355
Corporation
1649
003562203
12
Pacific Service Solutions PTY LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
L 6 1 Thomas Holt Dr
New South Wales
2113
N/A
2004
$639,267,885
16,355
Corporation
1649
112070443
13
Iss Administrative Services PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
L 6 1 Thomas Holt Dr
New South Wales
2113
N/A
2005
$639,267,885
16,355
Corporation
1649
114921809
14
Delta Fm Australia PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
G, 35-51 Mitchell Street
New South Wales
2060
foodbuy.*****
2012
$637,079,013
16,299
Corporation
45
157852054
15
Delron Group Facility Services PTY LIMITED
Australia
Perth
Level 5 239 Adelaide Terrace
Western Australia
6000
N/A
2010
$611,281,593
15,639
Corporation
127
147690711
16
Delron Cleaning PTY LTD
Australia
Perth
L 5 239 Adelaide Tce
Western Australia
6000
delron.*****
1976
$611,281,593
15,639
Corporation
127
008806004
17
Downer Victoria Ppp Maintenance PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
Triniti Business Campus 39 Delhi Rd
New South Wales
2113
downergroup.*****
2016
$531,974,070
13,610
Corporation
251
614926199
18
Spotless Treasury PTY LIMITED
Australia
Melbourne
549 St Kilda Rd
Victoria
3004
spotless.*****
2017
$531,974,070
13,610
Corporation
251
617408616
19
Eveleigh Commercial Holdings PTY LIMITED
Australia
Sydney
Level 28 200 George Street
New South Wales
2000
N/A
2015
$515,718,274
35
Corporation
212
607524078
20
Programmed Essential Services PTY LTD
Australia
Melbourne
Level 32 727 Collins Street
Victoria
3008
N/A
2019
$511,291,283
35
Corporation
837
637081602
21
Integrated Maintenance Services PTY LTD
Australia
Perth
47 Burswood Rd
Western Australia
6001
programmed.*****
2001
$446,095,776
35
Corporation
837
097777716
22
Linc Personnel PTY LTD
Australia
Perth
Unit 6 1-3 the Esplanade
Western Australia
6153
lincpersonnel.*****
2020
$422,581,330
35
Corporation
83
643058888
23
Kinetic Commercial (wa) PTY LTD
Australia
Perth
'154 &' 160 Milner Road
Western Australia
6057
N/A
2025
$323,249,490
8,270
Corporation
510
687531086
24
Dimeo Group Holdings PTY LTD
Australia
Sydney
Unit 14 37-41 O'Riordan Street
New South Wales
2015
N/A
2018
$209,312,157
4,250
Corporation
21
630189758
25
Millennium Services Group PTY LTD
Australia
Melbourne
L 3 631 Springvale Rd
Victoria
3170
millenniumsg.*****
2015
$186,249,555
4,765
Corporation
18
607926787

Showing 25 of 74,599 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Where in Australia?

Melbourne has the most cleaning companies in Australia (12,797), ahead of Sydney (11,549), Brisbane (5,373), Perth (5,024) and Adelaide (2,876). Together the five hold half of them. Relative to their size, Darwin, Gosford and Cairns City have the most: 2.0 to 2.2 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

2,044 Australian cities have at least one commercial cleaner; 209 have ten or more; 1,060 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Commercial cleaners per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.86. Darwin has 2.2 times the national share.

  • 2.2×
  • 2.0×
  • 2.0×
  • 1.9×
  • 1.8×
  • 1.8×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.6×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By state 9 states

StateShareFirms%
New South Wales22,687
Victoria19,760
Queensland15,026
Western Australia7,700
South Australia4,442
Tasmania1,207
Australian Capital Territory1,068
Northern Territory725
Ocean Territories6

How many cleaning companies are there in Australia?

Cleaning companies and commercial cleaners in Australia

73,751

21 October 2026

There are 73,751 cleaning companies and commercial cleaners in Australia in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 116 Australian companies. About 4 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (871 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
73,069 99%
Head offices
640
Branch offices
42

Classification

ANZSIC code 7311. Our platform filter is SIC 7349.

Register

19,924 of the 73,751 are Pty Ltd and Ltd (27%); 44,538 are sole traders. They come from ASIC + ABN Lookup and our Australian register data, through the ABN Lookup API.

Firm sizes in Australia

Of the 73,631 Australian commercial cleaners with a known headcount, 69,148 (94%) have one to four people, 1,859 have five to nine, 2,334 have ten to 49 and 290 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (36,511, 50%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Australian companies

  • Micro under 1071,007 96%
  • Small 10 to 492,334 3%
  • Medium 50 to 249209 0.3%
  • Large 250+81 0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Australian companies (96% have under ten staff).

392

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 205 more than $10 million.

871

firms were entered in 2026.

Largest commercial cleaners in Australia

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Melbourne, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Hva Technical Services PTY is the largest commercial cleaner in Australia by headcount. 290 firms employ 50 people or more; 204 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Perth20,000 staff
  2. 2Sydney16,355 staff
  3. 3Sydney16,355 staff
  4. 4Sydney16,299 staff
  5. 5Perth15,639 staff
  6. 6Sydney13,610 staff
  7. 7Perth8,270 staff
  8. 8Sydney4,850 staff
  9. 9Perth4,781 staff
  10. 10Sydney4,000 staff

By employee size · 73,631 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-469,148
5-91,859
10-191,502
20-49832
50-9986
100-19965
200-49958
500-99929
1,000+52

94% have 1 to 4 people; 832 have 20 to 49; 290 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K14,056
$100K-$500K36,511
$500K-$1M19,320
$1M-$5M3,456
$5M-$10M187
$10M-$50M123
$50M-$100M34
$100M-$500M26
$500M+22

50% between $100,000 and $500,000; 3,456 between $1M and $5M; 392 above $5M.

Commercial cleaners in Melbourne

Melbourne has 12,797 cleaning companies and commercial cleaners, 1.1% of all 1,204,909 Melbourne companies and 24% above the national share. Nine in ten Melbourne firms have fewer than five people; 83 have 50 or more. 74 new firms were entered in 2026, 144 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
11,767 · 92%
5-9
450 · 4%
10-19
265 · 2%
20-49
199 · 2%
50+
83 · 0.7%

Legal form

Sole traders
6,334 · 49%
Partnerships
738 · 6%
Pty Ltd and Ltd
4,684 · 37%
Other or none
1,041 · 8%

Share

Of the Australian total
17.4%
Of all Melbourne companies
1.1%
Against the national share
1.2×

New

Entered 2026 so far
74
Entered 2025
498
Of Australia's 2026 entries
8.5%

Old

Before 1990
144 · 1%
1990 or later
12,653 · 99%
Of Australia's pre-1990 firms
32.6%

Reachable

Email
1,561 · 12%
Phone
1,909 · 15%
Website
2,847 · 22%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
2,504 · 20%
$100K-$500K
7,954 · 62%
$500K-$1M
1,662 · 13%
$1M and more
674 · 5%

Largest

  1. 113,610
  2. 24,765
  3. 33,900
  4. 42,900
  5. 52,695

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Melbourne sample

How reachable are they?

Commercial cleaners are easier to reach than the average Australian company: 11% list a phone number and 18% a website.
  • Email7,676 10%
  • Phone8,469 11%
  • Website13,046 18%

Grey line: all Australian companies (email 9%, phone 14%, website 14%).

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 131 commercial cleaners for every one of the debt collection agencies in Australia.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Cleaning Companies73,75118%94%
Graphic Designers33,60324%94%
Employment Agencies17,49834%73%
Interior Designers1,96886%89%
Event Companies1,35388%75%
Debt Collection Agencies56439%67%

In other countries

Only the USA, India and Germany have more commercial cleaners than Australia.

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA277,9884.4
India125,8313.2
Germany75,06411.1
Australia73,7518.6
Ukraine72,63742.1

The oldest firms in Australia

Our data holds 0 Australian commercial cleaners from before 1900, 6 from before 1950 and 442 from before 1990.
  1. 1909
    1. Melbourne
  2. 1932
    1. Adelaide
  3. 1935
    1. Kingsford
  4. 1943
    1. Geelong
  5. 1943
    1. Gold Coast
  6. 1948
    1. Melbourne

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

442

Australian commercial cleaners date from before 1990

46

were entered in 1990

Newcomers in Australia in 2026

871 commercial cleaners were entered in the Australian register so far in 2026, about 4 a working day, after 4,345 in 2025. Australia as a whole saw 375,304 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.2% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 3,9052022
  2. 4,2572023
  3. 3,9292024
  4. 4,3452025
  5. 8712026 so far

85 of this year's 871 are Pty Ltd and Ltd.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Queensland35 staff
  2. 2Sydney35 staff
  3. 315 staff
  4. 4Adelaide5 staff
  5. 5Mornington5 staff

Sole traders or Pty Ltd: how they are organised

Three in five Australian commercial cleaners work as sole traders, against 30% of all Australian companies. Only one firm in four is a Pty Ltd or Ltd.
Sole traders: 44,538, 60% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 4,802, 7% · 21 October 2026Pty Ltd and Ltd: 19,924, 27% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 4,487, 6% · 21 October 202673,751companies
  • Sole traders44,53860%
  • Partnerships4,8027%
  • Pty Ltd and Ltd19,92427%
  • No form on record or other4,4876%
Single-site
99%
Head offices
640
Branches
42

All Australian companies: 30% sole traders, 4% partnerships, 45% Pty Ltd and Ltd.

Frequently asked questions

How many cleaning companies are there in Australia?

There are 73,751 cleaning companies and commercial cleaners in Australia in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 116 Australian companies.

Which is the largest commercial cleaner in Australia?

Hva Technical Services PTY in Perth, with 20,000 staff. By revenue Pacific Invest December 2004 Pty in Sydney leads with $787.1 million a year.

Which Australian city has the most cleaning companies?

Melbourne, with 12,797, ahead of Sydney (11,549), Brisbane (5,373), Perth (5,024) and Adelaide (2,876). Relative to its size, Darwin has the most: 2.2 times the national share.

How many commercial cleaners are there in Melbourne?

12,797, which is 1.1% of all 1,204,909 Melbourne companies and 24% above the national share.

How big is a typical commercial cleaner?

Small. 94% of the 73,631 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 290 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are Australian cleaning companies sole traders or companies?

Three in five (44,538) are sole traders, 7% are partnerships and 27% (19,924) are Pty Ltd and Ltd.

How many commercial cleaners started in 2026?

871 were entered in the Australian register so far in 2026, after 4,345 in 2025. 85 of them are Pty Ltd and Ltd.

What is the oldest commercial cleaner in Australia?

Carpet Machine Hire PTY in Melbourne, 1909, followed by Clean Towel Service Proprietary in Adelaide (1932) and Gascoyne Cleaner's & Supplies in Kingsford (1935). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers cleaning companies?

Australian cleaning companies are classified under ANZSIC code 7311. Our platform filters them on SIC 7349 (building cleaning and maintenance services, not elsewhere).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 73,751 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of cleaning companies in Australia

All 73,751 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360