Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Clothing Companies in Canada

Last updated

There are 59,089 clothing companies in Canada, one in every 72 Canadian companies. Most of them are small: three in four have one to four people, and only 314 firms employ 50 people or more. Three in ten of all clothing stores are based in Toronto, Montréal, Calgary, Vancouver and Edmonton. Below you find the largest clothing stores in Canada, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Canadian company database or through the Company Data API.

59,089 companies indexed · Data counted on 20 October 2026

Companies59,0891 in72 Canadian companiesCities2,081Largest cityToronto 6,450Sole traders4%Employees1-4 (73%)Revenue$100-500K (74%)Email22%Phone79%Website53%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 59,089 clothing stores, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Aritzia INCAritzia INC
Showing 25 of 59,429 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Aritzia INC
Canada
Vancouver
611 Alexander St Suite 118
British Columbia
V6A 1E1
aritzia.*****
2008
$1,914,643,983
8,300
Corporation
99
N/A
2
Groupe Dynamite INC
Canada
Mont-royal
5592 Rue Ferrier
Québec
H4P 1M2
groupedynamite.*****
2019
$958,369,349
1,950
Corporation
211
11228226
3
Gap (canada) INC
Canada
Brampton
9500 Mclaughlin Rd
Ontario
L6X 0B8
gapinc.*****
1995
$748,530,000
6,000
Corporation
2717
3111628
4
Gestion Tree Roots INC
Canada
Montréal
905 Rue Hodge
Québec
H4N 2B3
aldogroup.*****
1993
$709,356,930
5,686
Corporation
522
N/A
5
Ym INC. (sales)
Canada
Toronto
50 Dufflaw Rd
Ontario
M6A 2W1
ym-inc.*****
2017
$674,176,020
5,404
Corporation
739
10468908
6
Reitmans (canada) Limitee
Canada
Toronto
155 Wellington St.w 40th Fl
Ontario
M5V 3J7
reitmans.*****
1926
$537,614,257
6,812
Corporation
668
3517098
7
Northern Acquisition Holdings CORP
Canada
Toronto
21 Four Seasons Pl
Ontario
M9B 6J8
northernreflections.*****
2001
$376,731,600
2,100
Corporation
N/A
N/A
8
The Children's Place (canada) LP
Canada
Mississauga
6040 Cantay Rd
Ontario
L5R 4J2
N/A
2002
$374,265,000
3,000
Partnership of unknown type
692
N/A
9
Foot Locker Canada CO
Canada
Toronto
230 Barmac Dr
Ontario
M9L 2Z3
footlocker.*****
1976
$374,265,000
3,000
Corporation
3247
N/A
10
American Eagle Outfitters Canada CORPORATION
Canada
Mississauga
450 Courtneypark Dr W
Ontario
L5W 1Y6
ae.*****
2011
$361,789,500
2,900
Corporation
1128
N/A
11
928338 Ontario INC
Canada
Toronto
300 Supertest Rd
Ontario
M3J 2M2
N/A
1991
$322,912,800
1,800
Corporation
N/A
N/A
12
La Maison Simons INC.
Canada
Québec City
20 Cote de la Fabrique
Québec
G1R 3V9
simons.*****
1840
$311,887,500
2,500
Corporation
21
0338451
13
Northern Reflections LTD
Canada
Toronto
21 Four Seasons Pl 2nd Fl
Ontario
M9B 6J8
northernreflections.*****
2024
$255,747,750
2,050
Corporation
238
N/A
14
Holt, Renfrew & CO., LIMITED
Canada
Toronto
60 Bloor St W Unit 1100
Ontario
M4W 3L8
holtrenfrew.*****
1837
$249,510,000
2,000
Corporation
27
N/A
15
H&M Hennes & Mauritz INC
Canada
Toronto
1808-1 Dundas St W
Ontario
M5G 1Z3
www2.*****
2003
$249,510,000
2,000
Corporation
2676
6100881
16
Fairweather LTD
Canada
Toronto
1185 Caledonia Rd
Ontario
M6A 2X1
N/A
2001
$174,657,000
1,400
Corporation
58
10082023
17
Laura's Shoppe (P.V.) INC
Canada
Laval
3000 Boul le Corbusier
Québec
H7L 3W2
laura.*****
1930
$170,535,464
1,063
Corporation
125
N/A
18
Grafton Apparel LTD
Canada
Concord
115 Applewood Cres
Ontario
L4K 5C1
columbia.*****
2017
$166,797,435
1,337
Corporation
N/A
N/A
19
Wmi-99 Holding Company
Canada
Mississauga
1-60 Standish Crt
Ontario
L5R 0G1
N/A
2002
$162,181,500
1,300
Corporation
4627
N/A
20
Boutique Marie Claire INC
Canada
Montréal
8501 Boul Ray-lawson
Québec
H1J 1K6
facebook.*****
1973
$149,706,000
1,200
Corporation
166
3904776
21
Soft-Moc INC
Canada
Whitby
1400 Hopkins St
Ontario
L1N 2C3
softmoc.*****
1990
$141,846,435
1,137
Corporation
116
N/A
22
Groupe Yellow INC
Canada
Montréal
5665 Boul Saint-laurent
Québec
H2T 1S9
N/A
1916
$124,755,000
1,000
Corporation
101
N/A
23
INC Group INC.
Canada
Toronto
1185 Caledonia Rd
Ontario
M6A 2X1
N/A
2016
$124,755,000
1,000
Corporation
32
9860851
24
The Aldo Group INC.
Canada
Montréal
905 Rue Hodge
Québec
H4N 2B3
aldogroup.*****
2022
$124,755,000
1,000
Corporation
522
14200951
25
1735825 Ontario INC
Canada
Toronto
44 Apex Rd
Ontario
M6A 2V2
N/A
N/A
$119,640,045
959
N/A
N/A

Showing 25 of 59,429 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

How many clothing companies are there in Canada?

Clothing companies and clothing stores in Canada

59,089

20 October 2026

There are 59,089 clothing companies and clothing stores in Canada in our data (20 October 2026). That is one in every 72 Canadian companies. About 3 new firms are entered in the register every month this year (26 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
49,500 84%
Head offices
790
Branch offices
8,799

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC major group 56.

Register

14,245 of the 59,089 are corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.) (24%); 2,649 are sole traders. They come from Corporations Canada and our Canadian register data, through the Company Data API.

Largest clothing stores in Canada

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Toronto, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Reitmans (Canada) Limitee is the largest clothing store in Canada by headcount. 314 firms employ 50 people or more; 132 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Toronto6,812 staff
  2. 2Québec City2,500 staff
  3. 3Toronto2,100 staff
  4. 4Toronto2,050 staff
  5. 5Toronto2,000 staff
  6. 6Mont-Royal1,950 staff
  7. 7Toronto1,800 staff
  8. 8Concord1,337 staff
  9. 9Montréal1,200 staff
  10. 10Toronto1,000 staff

By employee size · 58,116 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-442,146
5-911,118
10-193,363
20-491,175
50-99182
100-19984
200-49931
500-99912
1,000+5

73% have 1 to 4 people; 1,175 have 20 to 49; 314 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K18
$100K-$500K37,391
$500K-$1M9,909
$1M-$5M2,639
$5M-$10M144
$10M-$50M138
$50M-$100M23
$100M-$500M22
$500M+6

74% between $100,000 and $500,000; 2,639 between $1M and $5M; 333 above $5M.

Clothing stores in Toronto

Toronto has 6,450 clothing companies and clothing stores, 1.5% of all 439,417 Toronto companies and 6% above the national share. Seven in ten Toronto firms have fewer than five people; 57 have 50 or more. 4 new firms were entered in 2026, 362 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
4,477 · 70%
5-9
1,386 · 22%
10-19
309 · 5%
20-49
142 · 2%
50+
57 · 0.9%

Legal form

Sole traders
274 · 4%
Partnerships
57 · 0.9%
Corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.)
2,082 · 32%
Other or none
4,037 · 63%

Share

Of the Canadian total
10.9%
Of all Toronto companies
1.5%
Against the national share
1.1×

New

Entered 2026 so far
4
Entered 2025
23
Of Canada's 2026 entries
15.4%

Old

Before 1990
362 · 6%
1990 or later
6,088 · 94%
Of Canada's pre-1990 firms
12.4%

Reachable

Email
1,273 · 20%
Phone
5,207 · 81%
Website
3,272 · 51%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
2 · <0.1%
$100K-$500K
3,946 · 68%
$500K-$1M
1,444 · 25%
$1M and more
369 · 6%

Largest

  1. 16,812
  2. 22,100
  3. 32,050
  4. 42,000
  5. 51,800

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Toronto sample

Where in Canada?

Toronto has the most clothing companies in Canada (6,450), ahead of Montréal (4,321), Calgary (2,540), Vancouver (2,157) and Edmonton (2,097). Together the five hold three in ten of them. Relative to their size, Lévis, Drummondville and Trois-Rivières have the most: 1.8 to 2.3 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

2,081 Canadian cities have at least one clothing store; 452 have ten or more; 832 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Clothing stores per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 1.38. Lévis has 2.3 times the national share.

  • 2.3×
  • 1.9×
  • 1.8×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.3×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By province 15 provinces

ProvinceShareFirms%
Ontario22,120
Québec15,523
British Columbia8,546
Alberta7,083
Saskatchewan1,469
Manitoba1,364
Nova Scotia1,234
New Brunswick612
Newfoundland and Labrador495
Nouveau-Brunswick268
Show all 15

Firm sizes in Canada

Of the 58,116 Canadian clothing stores with a known headcount, 42,146 (73%) have one to four people, 11,118 have five to nine, 4,538 have ten to 49 and 314 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (37,391, 74%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Canadian companies

  • Micro under 1053,264 92%
  • Small 10 to 494,538 8%
  • Medium 50 to 249297 0.5%
  • Large 250+17 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all Canadian companies (88% have under ten staff).

333

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 189 more than $10 million.

26

firms were entered in 2026.

How reachable are they?

Clothing stores are easier to reach than the average Canadian company: 79% list a phone number and 53% a website.
  • Email13,013 22%
  • Phone46,840 79%
  • Website31,387 53%

Grey line: all Canadian companies (email 19%, phone 62%, website 38%).

The oldest firms in Canada

Our data holds 5 Canadian clothing stores from before 1900, 120 from before 1950 and 2,924 from before 1990.
  1. 1837
    1. Toronto
  2. 1840
    1. Québec City
  3. 1875
    1. Montréal
  4. 1880
    1. Sainte-Luce
  5. 1895
    1. Vancouver

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

2,924

Canadian clothing stores date from before 1990

260

were entered in 1990

Sole traders or corporations (Inc.: how they are organised

One in twenty-two Canadian clothing stores work as sole traders, against 2% of all Canadian companies. Only one firm in four is a corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.).
Sole traders: 2,649, 4% · 20 October 2026Partnerships: 524, 0.9% · 20 October 2026Corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.): 14,245, 24% · 20 October 2026No form on record or other: 41,671, 71% · 20 October 202659,089companies
  • Sole traders2,6494%
  • Partnerships5240.9%
  • Corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.)14,24524%
  • No form on record or other41,67171%
Single-site
84%
Head offices
790
Branches
8,799

All Canadian companies: 2% sole traders, 0.6% partnerships, 43% corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.).

How they compare

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
Brazil1,158,92940.2
India1,064,78827.5
The USA623,0219.8
Italy208,73829.7
Germany75,03011.1
Canada59,08913.8

Newcomers in Canada in 2026

26 clothing stores were entered in the Canadian register so far in 2026, about 3 a month, after 180 in 2025. Canada as a whole saw 4,484 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.6% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 6852022
  2. 3682023
  3. 2792024
  4. 1802025
  5. 262026 so far

17 of this year's 26 are corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.).

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Drummondville11 staff
  2. 2Fredericton10 staff
  3. 3Winnipeg8 staff
  4. 4Rimouski7 staff
  5. 5Drummondville6 staff

Frequently asked questions

How many clothing companies are there in Canada?

There are 59,089 clothing companies and clothing stores in Canada in our data, counted on 20 October 2026. That is one in every 72 Canadian companies.

Which is the largest clothing store in Canada?

Reitmans (Canada) Limitee in Toronto, with 6,812 staff. By revenue Aritzia in Vancouver leads with $1.9 billion a year.

Which Canadian city has the most clothing companies?

Toronto, with 6,450, ahead of Montréal (4,321), Calgary (2,540), Vancouver (2,157) and Edmonton (2,097). Relative to its size, Lévis has the most: 2.3 times the national share.

How many clothing stores are there in Toronto?

6,450, which is 1.5% of all 439,417 Toronto companies and 6% above the national share.

How big is a typical clothing store?

Small. 73% of the 58,116 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 314 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are Canadian clothing companies sole traders or companies?

One in twenty-two (2,649) are sole traders, 0.9% are partnerships and 24% (14,245) are corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.).

How many clothing stores started in 2026?

26 were entered in the Canadian register so far in 2026, after 180 in 2025. 17 of them are corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.).

What is the oldest clothing store in Canada?

Holt, Renfrew & Co. in Toronto, 1837, followed by La Maison Simons in Québec City (1840) and Fringues & Cie Boutique in Montréal (1875). 5 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers clothing companies?

Our platform filters them on SIC major group 56 (apparel and accessory stores).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 59,089 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of clothing companies in Canada

All 59,089 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360