Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Energy Companies in Canada

Last updated

There are 25,644 energy companies in Canada, one in every 167 Canadian companies. Most of them are small: half have one to four people, and only 1,028 firms employ 50 people or more. Three in ten of all energy firms are based in Calgary, Edmonton, Toronto, Grande Prairie and Vancouver. Below you find the largest energy firms in Canada, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Canadian company database or through the Company Data API.

25,644 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies25,6441 in167 Canadian companiesCities2,019Largest cityCalgary 4,051Sole traders1%Employees1-4 (52%)Revenue$1M-$5M (52%)Email20%Phone79%Website46%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 25,644 energy firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Cenovus Energy INCCenovus Energy INC
Showing 25 of 25,791 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Cenovus Energy INC
Canada
Calgary
225 6 Ave Sw Suite 4100
Alberta
T2P 1N2
cenovus.*****
2008
$38,690,382,464
6,925
Corporation
141
17567596
2
Enbridge INC
Canada
Calgary
200 Fifth Ave Pl, 425-1st St Sw
Alberta
T2P 3L8
N/A
1987
$38,117,265,536
11,500
Corporation
765
2276020
3
Suncor Energy INC
Canada
Calgary
150 6 Ave Sw
Alberta
T2P 3E3
suncor.*****
2024
$37,275,401,475
12,591
Corporation
219
15625041
4
Imperial Oil LIMITED
Canada
Calgary
505 Quarry Park Blvd Se
Alberta
T2C 5N1
imperialoil.*****
1880
$36,733,658,624
11,238
Corporation
1478
0296465
5
Canadian Natural Resources LIMITED
Canada
Calgary
400 4 Ave Sw
Alberta
T2P 0J4
cnrl.*****
1973
$25,416,737,792
10,272
Corporation
92
N/A
6
Cnr International (south Africa) LIMITED
Canada
Calgary
2500-855 2 St Sw
Alberta
T2P 4J8
cnrl.*****
2000
$15,857,529,450
8
Corporation
N/A
N/A
7
Tc Energy CORPORATION
Canada
Calgary
450-1 St Sw
Alberta
T2P 5H1
tcenergy.*****
2003
$9,816,409,472
7,100
Corporation
400
4148444
8
Syncrude Canada LTD
Canada
Calgary
150 6 Ave Sw
Alberta
T2P 3E3
syncrude.*****
1964
$9,272,910,000
5,000
Corporation
219
N/A
9
Waste Connections, INC
Canada
Woodbridge
6220 Hwy 7 Suite 600
Ontario
L4H 4G3
wasteconnectionscanada.*****
2016
$8,919,591,000
14,671
Corporation
876
N/A
10
Altagas LTD
Canada
Calgary
707 5 St Sw Suite 1300
Alberta
T2P 1V8
altagas.*****
2010
$8,873,332,736
1,632
Corporation
95
16630162
11
Gibson Energy INC
Canada
Calgary
1700-440 2 Ave Sw
Alberta
T2P 5E9
gibsonenergy.*****
1953
$8,397,124,606
475
Corporation
55
N/A
12
Fortis INC
Canada
St. John'S
5 Springdale St Suite 1100
Newfoundland and Labrador
A1B 3T2
fortisinc.*****
1987
$8,203,270,656
8,800
Corporation
146
N/A
13
Citic Canada Petroleum LIMITED
Canada
Yellowhead County
53115 Hwy 47
Alberta
T7E 3E9
N/A
2003
$7,974,702,600
4,300
Corporation
9
N/A
14
Crown Investments CORPORATION Of Saskatchewan
Canada
Regina
400-2400 College Ave
Saskatchewan
S4P 1C8
cicorp.*****
2001
$7,818,844,800
9,300
Corporation
1214
N/A
15
Secure Waste Infrastructure CORP
Canada
Calgary
2300-225 6 Ave Sw
Alberta
T2P 1N2
secure.*****
2007
$7,607,343,104
1,847
Corporation
85
N/A
16
Hydro One LIMITED
Canada
Toronto
483 Bay St 8th Fl South Tower
Ontario
M5G 2P5
hydroone.*****
2015
$6,434,253,675
9,600
Corporation
74
N/A
17
Emera Incorporated
Canada
Halifax
5151 Terminal Rd
Nova Scotia
B3J 3S8
emera.*****
1998
$6,245,659,800
7,418
Corporation
133
N/A
18
British Columbia Hydro And Power Authority
Canada
Vancouver
333 Dunsmuir St
British Columbia
V6B 5R3
bchydro.*****
1970
$5,916,733,808
5,702
Corporation
2917
N/A
19
Gfl Environmental INC
Canada
Vaughan
100 New Park Pl Suite 500
Ontario
L4K 0H9
gflenv.*****
2007
$5,604,285,184
4,000
Corporation
469
N/A
20
Transcanada Pipelines LIMITED
Canada
Calgary
450 1 St Sw
Alberta
T2P 5H1
tcenergy.*****
2000
$5,529,379,200
4,800
Corporation
400
3707121
21
Ontario Power Generation INC
Canada
Oshawa
1908 Colonel Sam Dr
Ontario
L1H 8W8
gm.*****
1998
$5,123,123,584
10,736
Corporation
146
N/A
22
Keyera CORP
Canada
Calgary
200-144 4 Ave Sw
Alberta
T2P 3N4
keyera.*****
2005
$5,088,509,175
1,098
Corporation
57
N/A
23
Enbridge Gas INC
Canada
Toronto
500 Consumers Rd
Ontario
M2J 1P8
enbridgegas.*****
2019
$4,607,816,000
4,000
Corporation
765
N/A
24
Bp Canada Energy Company Ulc
Canada
Calgary
240 4 Ave Sw
Alberta
T2P 4H4
bp.*****
1948
$3,894,622,200
2,100
Corporation
5194
N/A
25
Tourmaline Oil CORP
Canada
Calgary
2900-250 6 Ave Sw
Alberta
T2P 3H7
tourmalineoil.*****
2008
$3,828,528,717
270
Corporation
19
N/A

Showing 25 of 25,791 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Where in Canada?

Calgary has the most energy companies in Canada (4,051), ahead of Edmonton (1,042), Toronto (1,011), Grande Prairie (615) and Vancouver (518). Together the five hold three in ten of them. Relative to their size, Nisku, Drayton Valley and Fort St John have the most: 13.4 to 20.6 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

2,019 Canadian cities have at least one energy firm; 302 have ten or more; 863 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Energy firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.60. Nisku has 20.6 times the national share.

  • 20.6×
  • 15.7×
  • 13.4×
  • 12.4×
  • 12.1×
  • 11.0×
  • 10.8×
  • 7.9×
  • 6.4×
  • 4.8×
  • 3.9×
  • 3.3×
  • 2.3×
  • 1.8×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By province 15 provinces

ProvinceShareFirms%
Alberta11,070
Ontario5,454
British Columbia2,924
Québec2,423
Saskatchewan1,131
Nova Scotia432
Manitoba407
New Brunswick234
Newfoundland and Labrador234
Nouveau-Brunswick53
Show all 15

Firm sizes in Canada

Of the 25,258 Canadian energy firms with a known headcount, 13,224 (52%) have one to four people, 7,053 have five to nine, 3,953 have ten to 49 and 1,028 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $1 million and $5 million a year (11,101, 52%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Canadian companies

  • Micro under 1020,277 80%
  • Small 10 to 493,953 16%
  • Medium 50 to 249965 4%
  • Large 250+63 0.2%

Grey line: the share among all Canadian companies (88% have under ten staff).

2,184

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 1,407 more than $10 million.

19

firms were entered in 2026.

How many energy companies are there in Canada?

Energy companies and energy firms in Canada

25,644

21 October 2026

There are 25,644 energy companies and energy firms in Canada in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 167 Canadian companies. About 2 new firms are entered in the register every month this year (19 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
20,269 79%
Head offices
1,104
Branch offices
4,271

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC major group 13, major group 29, major group 49.

Register

12,823 of the 25,644 are corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.) (50%); 318 are sole traders. They come from Corporations Canada and our Canadian register data, through the Company Data API.

Largest energy firms in Canada

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Calgary, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Suncor Energy is the largest energy firm in Canada by headcount. 1,028 firms employ 50 people or more; 548 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Calgary12,591 staff
  2. 2Calgary11,238 staff
  3. 3Oshawa10,736 staff
  4. 4Calgary6,925 staff
  5. 5Vancouver5,702 staff
  6. 6Winnipeg5,567 staff
  7. 7Calgary4,772 staff
  8. 8Calgary4,254 staff
  9. 9Toronto3,967 staff
  10. 10Chalk River3,260 staff

By employee size · 25,258 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-413,224
5-97,053
10-192,291
20-491,662
50-99480
100-199328
200-499157
500-99948
1,000+15

52% have 1 to 4 people; 1,662 have 20 to 49; 1,028 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K21
$100K-$500K2,393
$500K-$1M5,592
$1M-$5M11,101
$5M-$10M777
$10M-$50M897
$50M-$100M157
$100M-$500M216
$500M+137

52% between $1 million and $5 million; 11,101 between $1M and $5M; 2,184 above $5M.

Energy firms in Calgary

Calgary has 4,051 energy companies and energy firms, 1.4% of all 292,372 Calgary companies and 131% above the national share. Half Calgary firms have fewer than five people; 234 have 50 or more. 4 new firms were entered in 2026, 433 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
1,821 · 46%
5-9
1,195 · 30%
10-19
394 · 10%
20-49
277 · 7%
50+
234 · 6%

Legal form

Sole traders
10 · 0.2%
Partnerships
122 · 3%
Corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.)
2,753 · 68%
Other or none
1,166 · 29%

Share

Of the Canadian total
15.8%
Of all Calgary companies
1.4%
Against the national share
2.3×

New

Entered 2026 so far
4
Entered 2025
9
Of Canada's 2026 entries
21.1%

Old

Before 1990
433 · 11%
1990 or later
3,618 · 89%
Of Canada's pre-1990 firms
18.8%

Reachable

Email
694 · 17%
Phone
3,253 · 80%
Website
1,884 · 47%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
4 · 0.1%
$100K-$500K
397 · 11%
$500K-$1M
913 · 24%
$1M and more
2,428 · 65%

Largest

  1. 112,591
  2. 211,238
  3. 36,925
  4. 44,772
  5. 54,254

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Calgary sample

How they compare

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA371,4095.8
India299,1027.7
France264,55418.4
Italy81,12611.6
Germany70,67410.4
Canada25,6446.0

How reachable are they?

Energy firms are easier to reach than the average Canadian company: 79% list a phone number and 46% a website.
  • Email5,013 20%
  • Phone20,248 79%
  • Website11,799 46%

Grey line: all Canadian companies (email 19%, phone 62%, website 38%).

The oldest firms in Canada

Our data holds 13 Canadian energy firms from before 1900, 114 from before 1950 and 2,307 from before 1990.
  1. 1834
    1. Toronto
  2. 1858
    1. Hawkesbury
  3. 1872
    1. Toronto
  4. 1876
    1. Orillia
  5. 1880
    1. Collingwood
  6. 1880
    1. Calgary

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

2,307

Canadian energy firms date from before 1990

205

were entered in 1990

Sole traders or corporations (Inc.: how they are organised

One in eighty-one Canadian energy firms work as sole traders, against 2% of all Canadian companies. Half are corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.).
Sole traders: 318, 1% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 374, 1% · 21 October 2026Corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.): 12,823, 50% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 12,129, 47% · 21 October 202625,644companies
  • Sole traders3181%
  • Partnerships3741%
  • Corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.)12,82350%
  • No form on record or other12,12947%
Single-site
79%
Head offices
1,104
Branches
4,271

All Canadian companies: 2% sole traders, 0.6% partnerships, 43% corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.).

Frequently asked questions

How many energy companies are there in Canada?

There are 25,644 energy companies and energy firms in Canada in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 167 Canadian companies.

Which is the largest energy firm in Canada?

Suncor Energy in Calgary, with 12,591 staff. By revenue Enbridge in Calgary leads with $46.4 billion a year.

Which Canadian city has the most energy companies?

Calgary, with 4,051, ahead of Edmonton (1,042), Toronto (1,011), Grande Prairie (615) and Vancouver (518). Relative to its size, Nisku has the most: 20.6 times the national share.

How many energy firms are there in Calgary?

4,051, which is 1.4% of all 292,372 Calgary companies and 131% above the national share.

How big is a typical energy firm?

Small. 52% of the 25,258 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 1,028 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $1 million and $5 million a year.

Are Canadian energy companies sole traders or companies?

One in eighty-one (318) are sole traders, 1% are partnerships and 50% (12,823) are corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.).

How many energy firms started in 2026?

19 were entered in the Canadian register so far in 2026, after 47 in 2025. 17 of them are corporations (Inc., Ltd., Corp.).

What is the oldest energy firm in Canada?

Bechem Canada in Toronto, 1834, followed by Town of Hawkesbury Waterworks in Hawkesbury (1858) and Metropolitan Toronto Waterworks System in Toronto (1872). 13 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers energy companies?

Our platform filters them on SIC major group 13 (oil and gas extraction), major group 29 (petroleum refining and related industries) and major group 49 (electric, gas, and sanitary services).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 25,644 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of energy companies in Canada

All 25,644 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360