Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Cleaning Companies in Germany

Last updated

There are 75,673 cleaning companies in Germany, one in every 90 German companies. Most of them are small: seven in ten work as sole traders, and only 2,143 firms employ 50 people or more. One in seven cleaning firms is based in Berlin, Hamburg, München, Köln and Frankfurt am Main. Below you find the largest cleaning firms in Germany, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our German company database or through the Handelsregister API.

75,673 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies75,6731 in90 German companiesCities6,846Largest cityBerlin 3,885Sole traders71%Employees1-4 (89%)Revenue$100-500K (55%)Email45%Phone54%Website56%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 75,673 cleaning firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Tu Gebäudeservice GMBHTu Gebäudeservice GMBH
Showing 25 of 75,719 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Tu Gebäudeservice GMBH
Germany
Zeitz
Am Herrmannschacht 5
Burgenlandkreis
06712
xn--t-zeitz-n2a.*****
1998
$7,964,940,000
269
Corporation
N/A
39576B212026
2
Dussmann Stiftung & CO. KG Auf Aktien
Germany
Berlin
Friedrichstr. 90
Berlin, Stadt
10117
dussmanngroup.*****
2010
$3,472,681,487
67,867
Corporation
872
10623B78064B
3
Strabag Property And Facility Services GMBH
Germany
Frankfurt am Main
Europa-allee 50
Frankfurt am Main, Stadt
60327
strabag-pfs.*****
2017
$1,952,525,392
5,635
Corporation
1556
60313B118350
4
Piepenbrock Unternehmensgruppe GMBH + CO. KG
Germany
Berlin
Flottenstr. 14-20
Berlin, Stadt
13407
piepenbrock.*****
1985
$1,220,947,260
27,066
Corporation
257
10623A20524B
5
Spie Efficient Facilities GMBH
Germany
Düsseldorf
Euref-campus 1
Düsseldorf, Stadt
40472
spie.*****
2025
$739,153,935
4,025
Corporation
816
40227B80676
6
Dussmann Service Deutschland GMBH
Germany
Berlin
Friedrichstr. 90
Berlin, Stadt
10117
ursprung-berlin.*****
2011
$714,364,067
21,962
Corporation
872
10623B127152B
7
Fresenius Health Services Deutschland GMBH
Germany
Berlin
Am Bahnhof Westend 9-11
Berlin, Stadt
14059
fresenius-health-services.*****
2025
$315,318,402
1,986
Corporation
1075
10623B146735B
8
Charite Cfm Facility Management GMBH
Germany
Berlin
Chariteplatz 1
Berlin, Stadt
10117
cfm-charite.*****
2019
$268,663,828
3,286
Corporation
29
10623B99582B
9
Cbre Gws Ifm Industrie GMBH
Germany
Essen (oldenburg)
Wittekindstr. 1a
Essen, Stadt
45131
cbre.*****
2019
$227,019,289
921
Corporation
2458
45130B26068
10
Isd Immobilien Service Deutschland GMBH & CO. KG
Germany
Lüdenscheid
Freisenbergstr. 31
Märkischer Kreis
58513
isd-service.*****
1983
$224,006,363
6,916
Corporation
54
58636A5206
11
Apleona Sudwest GMBH
Germany
Neu-isenburg
An der Gehespitz 50
Offenbach
63263
hsg.*****
2019
$182,030,145
1,250
Corporation
363
63065B43777
12
Dorfner GMBH & CO. KG
Germany
Nürnberg
Willstätterstr. 71
Nürnberg
90449
dorfner-gruppe.*****
2022
$180,706,439
4,076
Corporation
46
90402A1017
13
Rational Gebäudereinigung GMBH & CO. KG
Germany
Delmenhorst
Sulinger Str. 97/
Delmenhorst, Stadt
27751
rdg-rational.*****
1967
$176,442,903
1,329
Corporation
7
26135A140430
14
Söffge Buro-Gebäude-Treppenhausreinigung GMBH & CO. KG
Germany
Bremen
Holzweide 2
Bremen, Stadt
28307
soeffge.*****
1995
$167,582,338
2,630
Corporation
6
28195A20961HB
15
Kfe Klinik Facility-Managment Eppendorf GMBH
Germany
Hamburg
Martinistr. 52
Hamburg, Freie Und Hansestadt
20251
uke.*****
2016
$167,403,991
207
Corporation
1022
20355B90900
16
Schulz Gebäudeservice GMBH & CO. KG
Germany
Espelkamp
Dr.-max-ilgner-str. 17
Minden-lübbecke
32339
sgbs.*****
1982
$162,033,852
2,190
Corporation
9
32545A5902
17
Artur Stoll GMBH
Germany
Steinhagen
Bergstr. 24-26
Gütersloh
33803
stoll-gebaeudeservice.*****
1954
$159,298,800
1,385
Corporation
13
33330B4648
18
Paul Schulten GMBH & CO. KG
Germany
Remscheid
Nordstr. 38
Remscheid, Stadt
42853
schulten.*****
2016
$157,705,812
2,560
Corporation
8
42103A17894
19
Hugo Lenzen GMBH & CO. KG
Germany
Faid
Am Kreisel West 8
Cochem-zell
56814
hlenzen.*****
1992
$136,621,898
2,075
Corporation
3
56068A4780
20
Nils Bogdol GMBH
Germany
Holdorf
Bahnhofsallee 1
Vechta
49451
ray.*****
2014
$133,874,712
1,887
Corporation
32
26135B111144
21
Eugen Kieffer Gebäudereinigung GMBH & Co.kg
Germany
Steinheim am Albuch
Kappelstr. 55
Heidenheim
89555
kieffer.*****
1954
$128,933,816
1,953
Corporation
10
89073A660376
22
Tgs Teegen Gebäudedienstleistungen GMBH
Germany
Fellbach
Max-eyth-str. 32
Rems-murr-kreis
70736
tgs.*****
1978
$127,574,472
1,723
Corporation
2
70190B260998
23
Spiegelblank Reinigungsunternehmen Heinz Kuhnert GMBH & CO KG
Germany
Kiel
Seekoppelweg 9
Kiel, Landeshauptstadt
24113
spiegelblank.*****
1947
$127,449,660
2,010
Corporation
11
24114A692KI
24
3b Dienstleistung Deutschland GMBH
Germany
Berlin
Wolfensteindamm 11
Berlin, Stadt
12165
drei-b.*****
2009
$127,439,040
2,000
Corporation
9
10623B19678B
25
Vebego Facility Services B.V. & CO. KG
Germany
Wuppertal
Konsumstr. 45
Wuppertal, Stadt
42285
vebego.*****
1974
$125,262,250
4,744
Corporation
40
42103A15322

Showing 25 of 75,719 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Cleaning firms in Berlin

Berlin has 3,885 cleaning companies and cleaning firms, 1.1% of all 360,869 Berlin companies and 3% below the national share. Four in five Berlin firms have fewer than five people; 109 have 50 or more. 110 new firms were entered in 2026, 103 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
3,193 · 84%
5-9
154 · 4%
10-19
196 · 5%
20-49
147 · 4%
50+
109 · 3%

Legal form

Sole traders
1,958 · 50%
Partnerships
77 · 2%
GmbH and AG
1,685 · 43%
Other or none
165 · 4%

Share

Of the German total
5.1%
Of all Berlin companies
1.1%
Against the national share
1.0×

New

Entered 2026 so far
110
Entered 2025
234
Of Germany's 2026 entries
8.8%

Old

Before 1990
103 · 3%
1990 or later
3,782 · 97%
Of Germany's pre-1990 firms
5.0%

Reachable

Email
1,641 · 42%
Phone
1,853 · 48%
Website
1,981 · 51%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
987 · 26%
$100K-$500K
2,377 · 64%
$500K-$1M
159 · 4%
$1M and more
210 · 6%

Largest

  1. 121,962
  2. 23,286
  3. 32,000
  4. 41,698
  5. 51,300

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Try:
Free Berlin sample

Largest cleaning firms in Germany

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Berlin, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Dussmann Service Deutschland is the largest cleaning firm in Germany by headcount. 2,143 firms employ 50 people or more; 1,335 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Berlin21,962 staff
  2. 2Lüdenscheid6,916 staff
  3. 3Waldbreitbach6,171 staff
  4. 4Frankfurt am Main5,635 staff
  5. 5Wuppertal4,744 staff
  6. 6Essen4,485 staff
  7. 7Nürnberg4,076 staff
  8. 8Düsseldorf4,025 staff
  9. 9Laatzen4,000 staff
  10. 10Berlin3,286 staff

By employee size · 74,061 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-466,144
5-91,711
10-192,343
20-491,720
50-99808
100-199597
200-499482
500-999159
1,000+97

89% have 1 to 4 people; 1,720 have 20 to 49; 2,143 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K27,876
$100K-$500K40,172
$500K-$1M1,826
$1M-$5M1,802
$5M-$10M523
$10M-$50M511
$50M-$100M90
$100M-$500M30
$500M+6

55% between $100,000 and $500,000; 1,802 between $1M and $5M; 1,160 above $5M.

How many cleaning companies are there in Germany?

Cleaning companies and cleaning firms in Germany

75,673

21 October 2026

There are 75,673 cleaning companies and cleaning firms in Germany in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 90 German companies. About 6 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (1,257 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
71,295 94%
Head offices
1,596
Branch offices
2,782

Classification

WZ 2008 codes 8121, 8122 and 8129, identical to NACE Rev. 2 8121, 8122 and 8129. Our platform filter is SIC 7349, 7217.

Register

17,067 of the 75,673 are GmbH and AG (23%); 53,502 are sole traders. They come from the Handelsregister and our German register data, through the Handelsregister API.

Where in Germany?

Berlin has the most cleaning companies in Germany (3,885), ahead of Hamburg (2,414), München (1,806), Köln (1,190) and Frankfurt am Main (961). Together the five hold one in seven of them. Relative to their size, Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Offenbach am Main and Oberhausen have the most: 1.6 to 2.1 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

6,846 German cities have at least one cleaning firm; 1,464 have ten or more; 1,890 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Cleaning firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 1.11. Ludwigshafen am Rhein has 2.1 times the national share.

  • 2.1×
  • 1.8×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.3×
  • 1.3×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By district 315 districts

DistrictShareFirms%
München2,486
Region Hannover1,141
Karlsruhe728
Stuttgart647
Rhein-Sieg-Kreis643
Nürnberg619
Mettmann575
Offenbach567
Augsburg551
Rhein-Neckar-Kreis547
Show all 315

Firm sizes in Germany

Of the 74,061 German cleaning firms with a known headcount, 66,144 (89%) have one to four people, 1,711 have five to nine, 4,063 have ten to 49 and 2,143 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (40,172, 55%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all German companies

  • Micro under 1067,855 92%
  • Small 10 to 494,063 5%
  • Medium 50 to 2491,887 3%
  • Large 250+256 0.3%

Grey line: the share among all German companies (92% have under ten staff).

1,160

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 637 more than $10 million.

1,257

firms were entered in 2026.

How reachable are they?

Cleaning firms are harder to reach than the average German company: 54% list a phone number and 56% a website.
  • Email34,166 45%
  • Phone40,664 54%
  • Website42,115 56%

Grey line: all German companies (email 52%, phone 63%, website 61%).

Sole traders or GmbH: how they are organised

Seven in ten German cleaning firms work as sole traders, against 46% of all German companies. Only one firm in four is a GmbH or AG.
Sole traders (Einzelunternehmen): 53,502, 71% · 21 October 2026Partnerships (OHG and KG): 2,140, 3% · 21 October 2026GmbH and AG: 17,067, 23% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 2,964, 4% · 21 October 202675,673companies
  • Sole traders (Einzelunternehmen)53,50271%
  • Partnerships (OHG and KG)2,1403%
  • GmbH and AG17,06723%
  • No form on record or other2,9644%
Single-site
94%
Head offices
1,596
Branches
2,782

All German companies: 46% sole traders, 6% partnerships, 29% GmbH and AG.

Newcomers in Germany in 2026

1,257 cleaning firms were entered in the German register so far in 2026, about 6 a working day, after 2,491 in 2025. Germany as a whole saw 121,844 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 1.0% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 3,4212022
  2. 1,9102023
  3. 2,3192024
  4. 2,4912025
  5. 1,2572026 so far

993 of this year's 1,257 are GmbH and AG.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Saarbrücken944 staff
  2. 2Saarbrücken851 staff
  3. 3Lüdenscheid715 staff
  4. 4Tönisvorst700 staff
  5. 5Aldingen641 staff

The oldest firms in Germany

Our data holds 29 German cleaning firms from before 1900, 146 from before 1950 and 2,073 from before 1990.
  1. 1833
    1. Hilter am Teutoburger Wald
  2. 1836
    1. Hagen am Teutoburger Wald
  3. 1850
    1. Höchst im Odenwald
  4. 1853
    1. Hannover
  5. 1855
    1. Velbert
  6. 1857
    1. Burgau

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

2,073

German cleaning firms date from before 1990

407

were entered in 1990

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 87 cleaning firms for every one of the safety companies in Germany.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Cleaning Companies75,67356%87%
Software Companies61,07267%73%
Rental Companies36,10567%82%
Security Companies11,97164%63%
Translation Companies5,94084%95%
Safety Companies86897%74%

In other countries

Only the USA, India and Australia have more cleaning firms than Germany.

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA307,9074.8
India126,0383.3
Australia75,8138.8
Germany75,67311.1
Ukraine72,63842.1

Frequently asked questions

How many cleaning companies are there in Germany?

There are 75,673 cleaning companies and cleaning firms in Germany in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 90 German companies.

Which is the largest cleaning firm in Germany?

Dussmann Service Deutschland in Berlin, with 21,962 staff. By revenue Dussmann Stiftung & Co. KGaA in Berlin leads with $3.5 billion a year.

Which German city has the most cleaning companies?

Berlin, with 3,885, ahead of Hamburg (2,414), München (1,806), Köln (1,190) and Frankfurt am Main (961). Relative to its size, Ludwigshafen am Rhein has the most: 2.1 times the national share.

How many cleaning firms are there in Berlin?

3,885, which is 1.1% of all 360,869 Berlin companies and 3% below the national share.

How big is a typical cleaning firm?

Small. 89% of the 74,061 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 2,143 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are German cleaning companies sole traders or companies?

Seven in ten (53,502) are sole traders, 3% are partnerships and 23% (17,067) are GmbH and AG.

How many cleaning firms started in 2026?

1,257 were entered in the German register so far in 2026, after 2,491 in 2025. 993 of them are GmbH and AG.

What is the oldest cleaning firm in Germany?

Frank Wehrkamp-Lemke in Hilter am Teutoburger Wald, 1833, followed by Josef Clausing in Hagen am Teutoburger Wald (1836) and Rainer Hofferberth in Höchst im Odenwald (1850). 29 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers cleaning companies?

German cleaning companies are classified under WZ 2008 codes 8121, 8122 and 8129, identical to NACE Rev. 2 codes 8121, 8122 and 8129. Our platform filters them on SIC 7349 (building cleaning and maintenance services, not elsewhere) and 7217 (carpet and upholstery cleaning).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 75,673 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of cleaning companies in Germany

All 75,673 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360