Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Software Companies in Germany

Last updated

There are 61,072 software companies in Germany, one in every 111 German companies. Most of them are small: three in four have one to four people, and only 1,427 firms employ 50 people or more. One in four software firms is based in Berlin, München, Hamburg, Köln and Frankfurt am Main. Below you find the largest software firms in Germany, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our German company database or through the Handelsregister API.

61,072 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies61,0721 in111 German companiesCities5,240Largest cityBerlin 6,187Sole traders26%Employees1-4 (77%)Revenue$100-500K (63%)Email64%Phone53%Website67%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 61,072 software firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Microsoft Deutschland GMBHMicrosoft Deutschland GMBH
Showing 25 of 61,072 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Microsoft Deutschland GMBH
Germany
München
Walter-gropius-str. 5
München
80807
*****.com
2021
$9,099,685,849
2,853
Corporation
1125
80333B70438
2
Wirecard AG
Germany
Aschheim
Humboldtstr. 8
München
85609
N/A
1999
$2,308,198,181
5,154
Corporation
36
80333B169227
3
Aptiv Services Deutschland GMBH
Germany
Wuppertal
Am Technologiepark 1
Wuppertal, Stadt
42119
*****.com
2025
$1,638,262,378
2,130
Corporation
357
42103B21453
4
Nemetschek SE
Germany
München
Konrad-zuse-platz 1
München
81829
*****.com
1980
$1,380,790,366
4,022
Corporation
64
80333B224638
5
Vector Informatik GMBH
Germany
Stuttgart
Ingersheimer Str. 24
Stuttgart
70499
*****.com
2020
$913,191,826
3,270
Corporation
35
70190B17317
6
Teamviewer Germany GMBH
Germany
Göppingen
Bahnhofsplatz 2
Göppingen
73033
*****.com
2015
$819,424,675
830
Corporation
34
89073B534075
7
Cgi Deutschland B.V. & CO. KG
Germany
Echterdingen
Bertha-benz-platz 1
Esslingen
70771
*****.com
1976
$740,524,516
4,564
Corporation
22
70190A732235
8
Oracle Deutschland B.V. & CO. KG
Germany
München
Riesstr. 25
München
80992
*****.com
1987
$724,499,198
1,033
Corporation
18
80333A95603
9
Giesecke+devrient Epayments GMBH
Germany
München
Prinzregentenstr. 161
München
81677
*****.com
2017
$679,672,200
5,000
Corporation
229
80333B224694
10
Flatexdegiro SE
Germany
Frankfurt am Main
Große Gallusstr. 16-18
Frankfurt am Main, Stadt
60312
*****.com
1999
$648,879,854
1,210
Corporation
7
60313B141306
11
Siemens Industry Software GMBH
Germany
Köln
Am Kabellager 9
Köln, Stadt
51063
*****.de
2016
$594,467,733
1,916
Corporation
3670
50670B84564
12
All For One Group SE
Germany
Willmars
Rita-maiburg-str. 40
Esslingen
70794
*****.com
2021
$586,267,741
2,572
Corporation
79
70190B774576
13
Msg Systems AG
Germany
Ismaning
Robert-burkle-str. 1
München
85737
*****.com
2009
$566,716,854
2,943
Corporation
135
80333B140149
14
Etas GMBH
Germany
Stuttgart
Borsigstr. 24
Stuttgart
70469
*****.com
2022
$529,934,008
386
Corporation
2208
70190B19033
15
Dassault Systemes Deutschland GMBH
Germany
Stuttgart
Meitnerstr. 8
Stuttgart
70563
*****.com
2009
$502,617,097
1,341
Corporation
224
70190B262373
16
Airplus International GMBH
Germany
Neu-isenburg
Dornhofstr. 10
Offenbach
63263
*****.com
2024
$477,808,600
914
Corporation
239
63065B8119
17
E.solutions GMBH
Germany
Ingolstadt
Despag-str. 4a
Ingolstadt
85055
*****.de
2009
$434,991,257
1,073
Corporation
256
85049B5221
18
Parametric Technology GMBH
Germany
München
Friedenstr. 22b
München
81671
*****.com
2019
$399,936,120
380
Corporation
245
80333B93462
19
Panasonic Connect Europe GMBH
Germany
Wiesbaden
Hagenauer Str. 43
Wiesbaden, Landeshauptstadt
65203
*****.com
2021
$380,872,997
650
Corporation
2453
65185B32599
20
Celonis SE
Germany
München
Theresienstr. 6
München
80333
*****.com
2016
$379,503,000
3,000
Corporation
18
80333B225439
21
Dedalus Healthcare GMBH
Germany
Bonn
Konrad-zuse-platz 1-3
Bonn, Stadt
53227
*****.de
2020
$379,281,628
1,316
Corporation
2317
53111B9069
22
Hagerenergy GMBH
Germany
Osnabrück
Ursula-flick-str. 8
Osnabrück, Stadt
49076
*****.com
2017
$373,904,669
650
Corporation
195
49074B213341
23
Dspace SE & CO. KG
Germany
Paderborn
Rathenaustr. 26
Paderborn
33102
*****.de
2008
$369,754,500
2,112
Partnership of unknown type
32
33098A9109
24
Psi Software SE
Germany
Berlin
Dircksenstr. 42-44
Berlin, Stadt
10178
*****.de
1969
$330,962,340
2,364
Corporation
37
10623B255242B
25
P&I Personal & Informatik AG
Germany
Wiesbaden
Kreuzberger Ring 56
Wiesbaden, Landeshauptstadt
65205
*****.com
2020
$323,255,605
499
Corporation
20
65185B9110

Showing 25 of 61,072 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

How many software companies are there in Germany?

Software companies and software firms in Germany

61,072

21 October 2026

There are 61,072 software companies and software firms in Germany in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 111 German companies. About 16 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (3,400 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
50,688 83%
Head offices
4,832
Branch offices
5,552

Classification

WZ 2008 codes 5821, 5829, 6201 and 6202, identical to NACE Rev. 2 5821, 5829, 6201 and 6202. Our platform filter is SIC 7371, 7372, 7373.

Register

37,497 of the 61,072 are GmbH and AG (61%); 15,684 are sole traders. They come from the Handelsregister and our German register data, through the Handelsregister API.

Largest software firms in Germany

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Berlin, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Cgi Deutschland B.V. & Co. KG is the largest software firm in Germany by headcount. 1,427 firms employ 50 people or more; 628 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Echterdingen4,564 staff
  2. 2Stuttgart3,270 staff
  3. 3Ismaning2,943 staff
  4. 4München2,853 staff
  5. 5Gütersloh2,600 staff
  6. 6Köln2,150 staff
  7. 7Wuppertal2,130 staff
  8. 8Paderborn2,112 staff
  9. 9Köln1,916 staff
  10. 10Ingolstadt1,700 staff

By employee size · 58,253 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-444,705
5-96,614
10-193,103
20-492,404
50-99799
100-199393
200-499170
500-99940
1,000+25

77% have 1 to 4 people; 2,404 have 20 to 49; 1,427 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K6,857
$100K-$500K34,778
$500K-$1M8,028
$1M-$5M4,619
$5M-$10M491
$10M-$50M510
$50M-$100M110
$100M-$500M85
$500M+15

63% between $100,000 and $500,000; 4,619 between $1M and $5M; 1,211 above $5M.

Software firms in Berlin

Berlin has 6,187 software companies and software firms, 1.7% of all 360,869 Berlin companies and 91% above the national share. Three in four Berlin firms have fewer than five people; 164 have 50 or more. 404 new firms were entered in 2026, 83 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
4,281 · 73%
5-9
812 · 14%
10-19
344 · 6%
20-49
278 · 5%
50+
164 · 3%

Legal form

Sole traders
905 · 15%
Partnerships
151 · 2%
GmbH and AG
4,537 · 73%
Other or none
594 · 10%

Share

Of the German total
10.1%
Of all Berlin companies
1.7%
Against the national share
1.9×

New

Entered 2026 so far
404
Entered 2025
543
Of Germany's 2026 entries
11.9%

Old

Before 1990
83 · 1%
1990 or later
6,104 · 99%
Of Germany's pre-1990 firms
3.8%

Reachable

Email
3,819 · 62%
Phone
2,524 · 41%
Website
3,914 · 63%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
433 · 8%
$100K-$500K
3,586 · 64%
$500K-$1M
1,020 · 18%
$1M and more
583 · 10%

Largest

  1. 1768
  2. 2762
  3. 3730
  4. 4668
  5. 5650

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Try:
Free Berlin sample

Where in Germany?

Berlin has the most software companies in Germany (6,187), ahead of München (3,550), Hamburg (2,797), Köln (1,439) and Frankfurt am Main (1,180). Together the five hold one in four of them. Relative to their size, Eschborn, Karlsruhe and Darmstadt have the most: 2.5 to 2.9 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

5,240 German cities have at least one software firm; 847 have ten or more; 1,688 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Software firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.90. Eschborn has 2.9 times the national share.

  • 2.9×
  • 2.9×
  • 2.5×
  • 2.3×
  • 2.1×
  • 2.0×
  • 1.9×
  • 1.8×
  • 1.8×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.6×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By district 315 districts

DistrictShareFirms%
München4,587
Karlsruhe1,108
Stuttgart913
Region Hannover912
Nürnberg577
Esslingen469
Rhein-Neckar-Kreis469
Augsburg429
Mettmann423
Böblingen407
Show all 315

Firm sizes in Germany

Of the 58,253 German software firms with a known headcount, 44,705 (77%) have one to four people, 6,614 have five to nine, 5,507 have ten to 49 and 1,427 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (34,778, 63%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all German companies

  • Micro under 1051,319 88%
  • Small 10 to 495,507 9%
  • Medium 50 to 2491,362 2%
  • Large 250+65 0.1%

Grey line: the share among all German companies (92% have under ten staff).

1,211

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 720 more than $10 million.

3,400

firms were entered in 2026.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 70 software firms for every one of the safety companies in Germany.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Cleaning Companies75,67356%87%
Software Companies61,07267%73%
Advertising Companies51,41867%84%
Rental Companies36,10567%82%
Security Companies11,97164%63%
Safety Companies86897%74%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA471,8117.4
Poland184,12129.1
France180,03112.5
The UK134,08715.2
Brazil120,3264.2
Germany61,0729.0

How reachable are they?

Software firms are harder to reach than the average German company: 53% list a phone number and 67% a website.
  • Email38,851 64%
  • Phone32,600 53%
  • Website41,156 67%

Grey line: all German companies (email 52%, phone 63%, website 61%).

Sole traders or GmbH: how they are organised

One in four German software firms work as sole traders, against 46% of all German companies. Three in five are GmbH and AG.
Sole traders (Einzelunternehmen): 15,684, 26% · 21 October 2026Partnerships (OHG and KG): 2,056, 3% · 21 October 2026GmbH and AG: 37,497, 61% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 5,835, 10% · 21 October 202661,072companies
  • Sole traders (Einzelunternehmen)15,68426%
  • Partnerships (OHG and KG)2,0563%
  • GmbH and AG37,49761%
  • No form on record or other5,83510%
Single-site
83%
Head offices
4,832
Branches
5,552

All German companies: 46% sole traders, 6% partnerships, 29% GmbH and AG.

The oldest firms in Germany

Our data holds 0 German software firms from before 1900, 12 from before 1950 and 2,169 from before 1990.
  1. 1900
    1. Grünwald
  2. 1902
    1. München
  3. 1908
    1. Hannover
  4. 1909
    1. Stuttgart
  5. 1911
    1. Penzberg
  6. 1913
    1. Bonn

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

2,169

German software firms date from before 1990

474

were entered in 1990

Newcomers in Germany in 2026

3,400 software firms were entered in the German register so far in 2026, about 16 a working day, after 4,176 in 2025. Germany as a whole saw 121,844 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 2.8% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 3,0302022
  2. 2,8922023
  3. 3,2292024
  4. 4,1762025
  5. 3,4002026 so far

2,578 of this year's 3,400 are GmbH and AG.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1München572 staff
  2. 2Gaimersheim539 staff
  3. 3Bielefeld352 staff
  4. 4Düsseldorf328 staff
  5. 5Radolfzell am Bodensee324 staff

Frequently asked questions

How many software companies are there in Germany?

There are 61,072 software companies and software firms in Germany in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 111 German companies.

Which is the largest software firm in Germany?

Cgi Deutschland B.V. & Co. KG in Echterdingen, with 4,564 staff. By revenue Microsoft Deutschland in München leads with $9.1 billion a year.

Which German city has the most software companies?

Berlin, with 6,187, ahead of München (3,550), Hamburg (2,797), Köln (1,439) and Frankfurt am Main (1,180). Relative to its size, Eschborn has the most: 2.9 times the national share.

How many software firms are there in Berlin?

6,187, which is 1.7% of all 360,869 Berlin companies and 91% above the national share.

How big is a typical software firm?

Small. 77% of the 58,253 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 1,427 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are German software companies sole traders or companies?

One in four (15,684) are sole traders, 3% are partnerships and 61% (37,497) are GmbH and AG.

How many software firms started in 2026?

3,400 were entered in the German register so far in 2026, after 4,176 in 2025. 2,578 of them are GmbH and AG.

What is the oldest software firm in Germany?

Pictum in Grünwald, 1900, followed by Horst Gutschon in München (1902) and Travellounge Mobilsystem in Hannover (1908). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers software companies?

German software companies are classified under WZ 2008 codes 5821, 5829, 6201 and 6202, identical to NACE Rev. 2 codes 5821, 5829, 6201 and 6202. Our platform filters them on SIC 7371 (computer programming services), 7372 (prepackaged software) and 7373 (computer integrated systems design).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 61,072 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of software companies in Germany

All 61,072 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360