Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Medical Device Companies in Sweden

Last updated

There are 905 medical device companies in Sweden, one in every 2,047 Swedish companies. Most of them are small: two in three have one to four people, and only 24 firms employ 50 people or more. One in four medical device firms is based in Stockholm, Göteborg, Malmö, Södertälje and Uppsala. Below you find the largest medical device firms in Sweden, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Swedish company database or through the Bolagsverket API.

905 companies indexed · Data counted on 23 October 2026

Companies9051 in2,047 Swedish companiesCities261Largest cityStockholm 62Sole traders11%Employees1-4 (67%)Revenue< $100K (37%)Email37%Phone53%Website49%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 905 medical device firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Maquet Critical Care ABMaquet Critical Care AB
Showing 25 of 905 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Maquet Critical Care AB
Sweden
Solna
Röntgenvägen 2
Stockholms Län
17154
*****.com
2001
$343,513,484
500
Corporation
841
5566048731
2
Dentsply Ih AB
Sweden
Mölndal
Aminogatan 1
Västra Götalands Län
43153
*****.com
1948
$295,266,912
200
Corporation
256
5560518812
3
Wellspect AB
Sweden
Mölndal
Aminogatan 1
Västra Götalands Län
43153
*****.com
2021
$209,385,193
500
Corporation
256
5593320673
4
Vitrolife Sweden AB
Sweden
Västra Frölunda
Gustaf Werners Gata 2
Västra Götalands Län
42132
*****.com
1997
$155,070,505
100
Corporation
35
5565466298
5
Atos Medical AB
Sweden
Hörby
Kraftgatan 8
Skåne Län
24235
*****.com
1985
$81,168,301
200
Corporation
115
5562687607
6
Stille AB
Sweden
Lindås Torshälla
Ekbacken 11
Södermanlands Län
64430
*****.se
1984
$59,749,196
158
Corporation
6
5562494848
7
Cochlear Bone Anchored Solutions AB
Sweden
Mölnlycke
Konstruktionsvägen 14
Västra Götalands Län
43533
*****.com
1998
$58,035,226
200
Corporation
76
5565617114
8
Ottobock Care Sverige AB
Sweden
Solna
Barks Väg 7
Stockholms Län
17073
*****.se
1999
$52,273,664
200
Corporation
461
5565821344
9
Breas Medical AB
Sweden
Mölnlycke
Företagsvägen 1
Västra Götalands Län
43533
*****.se
1991
$51,778,312
100
Corporation
339
5564348968
10
Getinge Sterilization AB
Sweden
Getinge
Ekebergsvägen 26
Hallands Län
30575
*****.com
1932
$47,322,615
200
Corporation
841
5560312687
11
Liko AB
Sweden
Luleå
Nedre Vägen 100
Norrbottens Län
97592
*****.se
1979
$46,829,280
537
Corporation
37
5562026004
12
Paxman AB (publ)
Sweden
Karlshamn
Pirgatan 13
Blekinge Län
37435
N/A
2016
$32,983,113
49
Corporation
47
5590793898
13
Decon Products Holding AB
Sweden
Hyltebruk
Södra Ekeryd
Hallands Län
31491
N/A
2023
$26,013,750
49
Corporation
67
5594373291
14
Aurena Laboratories Holding AB
Sweden
Karlstad
Fjärrviksvägen 22
Värmlands Län
65350
*****.com
1984
$25,299,464
101
Corporation
2
5562458306
15
Corus Dental Technology AB
Sweden
Malmö
Bellevuevägen 46
Skåne Län
21772
*****.eu
2009
$23,421,562
200
Corporation
6
5567773238
16
Excillum AB
Sweden
Kista
Jan Stenbecks Torg 17, 0tr
Stockholms Län
16440
*****.com
2007
$20,521,264
60
Corporation
2
5567341440
17
Beneli AB
Sweden
Helsingborg
Porfyrgatan 5
Skåne Län
25468
*****.com
2012
$15,063,060
20
Corporation
176
5569139719
18
Sitt I Norrköping AB
Sweden
Norrköping
Box 6137
Östergötlands Län
60006
*****.com
1994
$14,829,310
82
Corporation
7
5565016028
19
Lvi Low Vision International AB
Sweden
Växjö
Verkstadsgatan 5
Kronobergs Län
35246
*****.se
1978
$14,812,349
75
Corporation
18
5561973610
20
Arcoma AB
Sweden
Växjö
Annavägen 1
Kronobergs Län
35246
*****.se
1990
$13,768,139
29
Corporation
3
5564108198
21
Multilens AB
Sweden
Mölnlycke
Skinnefjällsvägen 1
Västra Götalands Län
43540
*****.com
1985
$11,332,658
76
Corporation
6
5562651439
22
Invacare Rea AB
Sweden
Diö
Växjövägen 303
Kronobergs Län
34371
*****.se
1965
$10,662,220
50
Corporation
35
5560989211
23
Corus Dental Labs AB
Sweden
Jönköping
Bredgränd 14
Jönköpings Län
55320
*****.se
2006
$10,642,789
50
Corporation
62
5567024715
24
Remeda AB
Sweden
Halmstad
Transportvägen 8
Hallands Län
30230
*****.com
1990
$9,624,777
20
Corporation
2
5563927366
25
Elos Medtech Timmersdala AB
Sweden
Timmersdala Bredelyckan
Bäckedalsvägen 5
Västra Götalands Län
54171
*****.com
1951
$9,583,804
115
Corporation
69
5560551201

Showing 25 of 905 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Firm sizes in Sweden

Of the 901 Swedish medical device firms with a known headcount, 603 (67%) have one to four people, 131 have five to nine, 143 have ten to 49 and 24 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (312, 37%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Swedish companies

  • Micro under 10734 81%
  • Small 10 to 49143 16%
  • Medium 50 to 24922 2%
  • Large 250+2 0.2%

Grey line: the share among all Swedish companies (93% have under ten staff).

50

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 23 more than $10 million.

12

firms were entered in 2026.

Largest medical device firms in Sweden

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Stockholm. Click a name for the record.

Liko AB is the largest medical device firm in Sweden by headcount. 24 firms employ 50 people or more; 13 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Luleå537 staff
  2. 2Solna500 staff
  3. 3Mölndal500 staff
  4. 4Hörby200 staff
  5. 5Mölnlycke200 staff
  6. 6Malmö200 staff
  7. 7Karlskoga200 staff
  8. 8Solna200 staff
  9. 9Borås200 staff
  10. 10Timmersdala Bredelyckan115 staff

By employee size · 901 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-4603
5-9131
10-19101
20-4942
50-9911
100-1994
200-4997
500-9992
1,000+0

67% have 1 to 4 people; 42 have 20 to 49; 24 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K312
$100K-$500K303
$500K-$1M76
$1M-$5M103
$5M-$10M27
$10M-$50M14
$50M-$100M5
$100M-$500M4

37% under $100,000; 103 between $1M and $5M; 50 above $5M.

Where in Sweden?

Stockholm has the most medical device companies in Sweden (62), ahead of Göteborg (61), Malmö (38), Södertälje (22) and Uppsala (21). Together the five hold one in four of them.

Cities by number of firms

261 Swedish cities have at least one medical device firm; 17 have ten or more; 147 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

How many medical device companies are there in Sweden?

Medical device companies and medical device firms in Sweden

905

23 October 2026

There are 905 medical device companies and medical device firms in Sweden in our data (23 October 2026). That is one in every 2,047 Swedish companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every month this year (12 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
752 83%
Head offices
92
Branch offices
61

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 3250. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 3250.

Register

685 of the 905 are AB (76%); 99 are sole traders. They come from Bolagsverket and our Swedish register data, through the Bolagsverket API.

Medical device firms in Stockholm

Stockholm has 62 medical device companies and medical device firms, <0.1% of all 161,281 Stockholm companies and 21% below the national share. Three in four Stockholm firms have fewer than five people; none has 50 or more. 0 new firms were entered in 2026, 3 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
45 · 73%
5-9
6 · 10%
10-19
10 · 16%
20-49
1 · 2%
50+
0 · 0%

Legal form

Sole traders
5 · 8%
Partnerships
2 · 3%
AB
55 · 89%
Other or none
0 · 0%

Share

Of the Swedish total
6.9%
Of all Stockholm companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
0.8×

New

Entered 2026 so far
0
Entered 2025
1
Of Sweden's 2026 entries
0.0%

Old

Before 1990
3 · 5%
1990 or later
59 · 95%
Of Sweden's pre-1990 firms
1.8%

Reachable

Email
18 · 29%
Phone
31 · 50%
Website
27 · 44%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
23 · 37%
$100K-$500K
23 · 37%
$500K-$1M
9 · 15%
$1M and more
7 · 11%

Largest

  1. 120
  2. 220
  3. 315
  4. 410
  5. 510
Free Stockholm sample

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 2 bakeries for every medical device firm in Sweden.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Bakeries1,76043%69%
Medical Device Companies90549%67%
Breweries47945%74%
Leather Companies46827%94%
Toys Companies34417%95%
Cosmetics Companies31633%78%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
India65,4251.7
Brazil17,2020.6
The USA16,4780.3
France8,4150.6
Germany4,4520.7
Sweden9050.5

How reachable are they?

Medical device firms are easier to reach than the average Swedish company: 53% list a phone number and 49% a website.
  • Email334 37%
  • Phone479 53%
  • Website442 49%

Grey line: all Swedish companies (email 14%, phone 26%, website 25%).

Sole traders or AB: how they are organised

One in nine Swedish medical device firms work as sole traders, against 31% of all Swedish companies. Three in four are AB.
Sole traders (enskild firma): 99, 11% · 23 October 2026Partnerships (HB and KB): 26, 3% · 23 October 2026AB: 685, 76% · 23 October 2026No form on record or other: 95, 10% · 23 October 2026905companies
  • Sole traders (enskild firma)9911%
  • Partnerships (HB and KB)263%
  • AB68576%
  • No form on record or other9510%
Single-site
83%
Head offices
92
Branches
61

All Swedish companies: 31% sole traders, 2% partnerships, 44% AB.

The oldest firms in Sweden

Our data holds 1 Swedish medical device firms from before 1900, 5 from before 1950 and 166 from before 1990.
  1. 1898
    1. Karlskoga
  2. 1930
    1. Spånga Skola
  3. 1932
    1. Getinge
  4. 1948
    1. Mölndal
  5. 1949
    1. Åkarp

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

166

Swedish medical device firms date from before 1990

14

were entered in 1990

Frequently asked questions

How many medical device companies are there in Sweden?

There are 905 medical device companies and medical device firms in Sweden in our data, counted on 23 October 2026. That is one in every 2,047 Swedish companies.

Which is the largest medical device firm in Sweden?

Liko AB in Luleå, with 537 staff. By revenue Maquet Critical Care AB in Solna leads with $343.5 million a year.

Which Swedish city has the most medical device companies?

Stockholm, with 62, ahead of Göteborg (61), Malmö (38), Södertälje (22) and Uppsala (21).

How many medical device firms are there in Stockholm?

62, which is <0.1% of all 161,281 Stockholm companies and 21% below the national share.

How big is a typical medical device firm?

Small. 67% of the 901 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 24 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Swedish medical device companies sole traders or companies?

One in nine (99) are sole traders, 3% are partnerships and 76% (685) are AB.

How many medical device firms started in 2026?

12 were entered in the Swedish register so far in 2026, after 33 in 2025. 6 of them are AB.

What is the oldest medical device firm in Sweden?

Nobel Biocare AB in Karlskoga, 1898, followed by Diamantprodukter AB in Spånga Skola (1930) and Getinge Sterilization AB in Getinge (1932). 1 firm dates from before 1900.

Which industry code covers medical device companies?

Swedish medical device companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 3250. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 3250.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 905 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of medical device companies in Sweden

All 905 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360