Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Healthcare Companies in the UK

Last updated

There are 249,471 healthcare companies in the UK, one in every 35 UK companies. Most of them are small: four in five have one to four people, and only 5,273 firms employ 50 people or more. Two in three of all healthcare firms are based in London, South East, North West, East of England and West Midlands. Below you find the largest healthcare firms in the UK, the regions where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our UK company database or through the Companies House API.

249,471 companies indexed · Data counted on 19 October 2026

Companies249,4711 in35 UK companiesRegions12Largest regionLondon 51,410Sole traders12%Employees1-4 (79%)Revenue< $100K (60%)Email21%Phone36%Website38%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 249,471 healthcare firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Bupa Finance PLC.Bupa Finance PLC.
Showing 25 of 249,471 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Bupa Finance PLC.
Unitedkingdom
Holborn
Bupa House, 15-19 Bloomsbury Way
London
WC1A 2BA
bupa.*****
1993
$17,328,416,956
103,849
Corporation
1300
02779134
2
Guy's And St Thomas' Nhs Foundation Trust
Unitedkingdom
Dulwich
Great Maze Pond
London
SE1 9RT
ivfdirect.*****
1993
$2,300,554,495
19,364
7
926949
3
Nmc Health PLC
Unitedkingdom
Marina
Suite 3 Avery House
Brighton and Hove
BN41 1DH
N/A
2011
$2,057,253,000
19,557
Corporation
N/A
07712220
4
Sciensus Pharma Services LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Holborn-strand-covent Garden
20 Eastbourne Terrace
London
W2 6LG
sciensus.*****
1992
$2,023,004,492
1,325
Corporation
95
02759609
5
Mid And South Essex Nhs Foundation Trust
Unitedkingdom
Basildon
Nethermayne
Essex
SS16 5NL
mse.*****
2020
$2,021,917,869
17,077
6
N/A
6
Nuffield Health
Unitedkingdom
The Wells
Epsom Gateway
Surrey
KT18 5AL
nuffieldhealth.*****
1957
$1,963,631,557
18,566
Corporation
178
00576970
7
University College London Hospitals Nhs Foundation Trust
Unitedkingdom
Hampstead
250 Euston Road
London
NW1 2PG
gov.*****
2009
$1,858,246,452
11,827
7
927875
8
Spire Healthcare LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Monument-aldgate-fenchurch Street-tower Hill
3 Dorset Rise
London
EC4Y 8EN
spirehealthcare.*****
1980
$1,680,934,923
10,489
Corporation
104
01522532
9
Northern Care Alliance Nhs Foundation Trust
Unitedkingdom
Salford
Fao Adele Mulholland Trust Exec Offices
Manchester, Greater Manchester
M6 8HD
northerncarealliance.*****
2021
$1,670,532,834
15,824
N/A
N/A
10
The Oxford University Hospitals Nhs Foundation Trust
Unitedkingdom
Old Marston
John Radcliffe Hospital
Oxfordshire
OX3 9DU
medsci.*****
1980
$1,651,478,263
14,428
6
1012940
11
Mediclinic Group LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Monument-aldgate-fenchurch Street-tower Hill
19th Floor
London
EC3M 7DQ
N/A
2012
$1,610,190,083
36,496
Corporation
47
08338604
12
Sheffield Teaching Hospitals Nhs Foundation Trust
Unitedkingdom
Broomhall
Royal Hallamshire Hospital
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
S10 2JF
sth.*****
1985
$1,587,553,778
16,219
6
929362
13
Liverpool University Hospitals Nhs Foundation Trust
Unitedkingdom
Liverpool Shopping Park
Lower Lane
Liverpool, Merseyside
L9 7AL
edgehill.*****
2024
$1,569,872,596
13,445
2
N/A
14
Circle Health Group LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Monument-aldgate-fenchurch Street-tower Hill
1st Floor
London
EC4M 6XH
circlehealthgroup.*****
1970
$1,527,914,296
8,763
Corporation
58
02164270
15
King's College Hospital Nhs Foundation Trust
Unitedkingdom
Balham
Denmark Hill
London
SE5 9RS
kch.*****
1962
$1,215,844,341
12,571
Government body
5
936003
16
Barchester Healthcare Homes LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Finsbury
Livingstone House
London
EC2A 1AS
barchester.*****
1993
$1,207,046,235
17,074
Corporation
41
02849519
17
Frimley Health Nhs Foundation Trust
Unitedkingdom
Upton Park
Wexham Street
Slough
SL2 4HL
frimleypark.*****
1992
$1,107,192,985
10,638
7
N/A
18
The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals Nhs Foundation Trust
Unitedkingdom
High Heaton
Heaton Road
Newcastle Upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear
NE7 7DN
newcastle-hospitals.*****
1977
$1,098,334,347
13,265
11
N/A
19
Priory Group UK 1 LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
West Kensington
7th Floor
London
W6 8DA
priorygroup.*****
2014
$1,050,398,060
14,971
Corporation
919
09057543
20
Ramsay Health Care UK Operations LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Monument-aldgate-fenchurch Street-tower Hill
Ramsey Health Care UK
London
EC2N 1HQ
ramsayhealth.*****
1980
$1,002,274,033
6,848
Corporation
807
01532937
21
Cygnet Health UK LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
West Malling
18 Kings Hill Avenue
Kent
ME19 4AE
N/A
2008
$862,803,384
12,354
Corporation
1052
06464637
22
University Hospitals Birmingham Nhs Foundation Trust
Unitedkingdom
Lodge Hill
Mindelsohn Way
Birmingham, West Midlands
B15 2GW
uhb.*****
2004
$842,568,718
9,174
5
N/A
23
Hca International LIMITED
Unitedkingdom
Holborn-strand-covent Garden
2 Cavendish Square
London
W1G 0PU
hcahealthcare.*****
1969
$833,917,982
5,366
Corporation
3837
03020522
24
North Bristol Nhs Trust
Unitedkingdom
Stapleton
Frenchay Beckspool Building
City of Bristol
BS16 1LE
nbt.*****
1966
$830,037,573
13,000
8
N/A
25
Heart Of England Foundation Trust
Unitedkingdom
Birmingham
Heartlands Nhs Hospital
Birmingham, West Midlands
B9 5ST
heartofengland.*****
1996
$778,816,838
10,442
3
N/A

Showing 25 of 249,471 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

How many healthcare companies are there in the UK?

Healthcare companies and healthcare firms in the UK

249,471

19 October 2026

There are 249,471 healthcare companies and healthcare firms in the UK in our data (19 October 2026). That is one in every 35 UK companies. About 56 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (11,548 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
238,259 96%
Head offices
4,451
Branch offices
6,761

Classification

Our platform filter is the national code 86.

Register

170,980 of the 249,471 are Ltd and PLC (69%); 28,738 are sole traders. They come from Companies House and our UK register data, through the Companies House API.

Largest healthcare firms in the UK

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in London, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Belfast Health and Social Care Trust is the largest healthcare firm in the UK by headcount. 5,273 firms employ 50 people or more; 2,261 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Belfast · public body20,000 staff
  2. 2Brighton and Hove19,557 staff
  3. 3Nottingham · public body19,000 staff
  4. 4Essex · public body17,077 staff
  5. 5London17,074 staff
  6. 6Manchester · public body15,824 staff
  7. 7Liverpool · public body13,445 staff
  8. 8City of Bristol · public body13,000 staff
  9. 9Cardiff13,000 staff
  10. 10London · public body11,827 staff

By employee size · 245,204 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-4193,540
5-922,259
10-1914,330
20-499,802
50-993,012
100-1991,100
200-499620
500-999196
1,000+345

79% have 1 to 4 people; 9,802 have 20 to 49; 5,273 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K144,927
$100K-$500K75,194
$500K-$1M11,398
$1M-$5M8,928
$5M-$10M843
$10M-$50M927
$50M-$100M201
$100M-$500M202
$500M+38

60% under $100,000; 8,928 between $1M and $5M; 2,211 above $5M.

Where in the UK?

London has the most healthcare companies in the UK (51,410), ahead of South East (35,551), North West (29,581), East of England (24,416) and West Midlands (21,701). Together the five hold two in three of them. Relative to their size, North West, Yorkshire and the Humber and West Midlands have the most: 1.1 to 1.2 times the national share.

Regions by number of firms

12 UK regions have at least one healthcare firm; 12 have ten or more; 0 have exactly one. Click a region to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Healthcare firms per 100 companies, in regions with at least 100 of them. The national share is 2.82. North West has 1.2 times the national share.

  • 1.2×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.1×
  • 1.0×
  • 1.0×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.9×
  • 0.8×
  • 0.8×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

Healthcare firms in London

London has 51,410 healthcare companies and healthcare firms, 2.6% of all 1,949,217 London companies and 6% below the national share. Four in five London firms have fewer than five people; 728 have 50 or more. 3,020 new firms were entered in 2026, 1,739 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
42,353 · 83%
5-9
4,468 · 9%
10-19
2,203 · 4%
20-49
1,158 · 2%
50+
728 · 1%

Legal form

Sole traders
4,281 · 8%
Partnerships
1,071 · 2%
Ltd and PLC
40,566 · 79%
Other or none
5,492 · 11%

Share

Of the UK total
20.6%
Of all London companies
2.6%
Against the national share
0.9×

New

Entered 2026 so far
3,020
Entered 2025
5,346
Of UK's 2026 entries
26.2%

Old

Before 1990
1,739 · 3%
1990 or later
49,671 · 97%
Of UK's pre-1990 firms
13.2%

Reachable

Email
8,585 · 17%
Phone
15,647 · 30%
Website
16,718 · 33%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
31,521 · 62%
$100K-$500K
14,930 · 29%
$500K-$1M
1,895 · 4%
$1M and more
2,276 · 4%

Largest

  1. 117,074
  2. 215,000
  3. 311,827
  4. 410,489
  5. 510,000

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a region chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a region above to scope it.

Try:
Free London sample

Firm sizes in the UK

Of the 245,204 UK healthcare firms with a known headcount, 193,540 (79%) have one to four people, 22,259 have five to nine, 24,132 have ten to 49 and 5,273 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (144,927, 60%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all UK companies

  • Micro under 10215,799 88%
  • Small 10 to 4924,132 10%
  • Medium 50 to 2494,732 2%
  • Large 250+541 0.2%

Grey line: the share among all UK companies (93% have under ten staff).

2,211

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 1,368 more than $10 million.

11,548

firms were entered in 2026.

Sole traders or Ltd: how they are organised

One in nine UK healthcare firms work as sole traders, against 7% of all UK companies. Seven in ten are Ltd and PLC.
Sole traders: 28,738, 12% · 19 October 2026Partnerships (partnerships and LLPs): 8,842, 4% · 19 October 2026Ltd and PLC: 170,980, 69% · 19 October 2026No form on record or other: 40,911, 16% · 19 October 2026249,471companies
  • Sole traders28,73812%
  • Partnerships (partnerships and LLPs)8,8424%
  • Ltd and PLC170,98069%
  • No form on record or other40,91116%
Single-site
96%
Head offices
4,451
Branches
6,761

All UK companies: 7% sole traders, 3% partnerships, 62% Ltd and PLC.

Newcomers in the UK in 2026

11,548 healthcare firms were entered in the UK register so far in 2026, about 56 a working day, after 21,271 in 2025. The UK as a whole saw 472,316 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 2.4% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 14,1782022
  2. 17,1302023
  3. 16,8302024
  4. 21,2712025
  5. 11,5482026 so far

10,978 of this year's 11,548 are Ltd and PLC.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Sefton46 staff
  2. 2Cornwall46 staff
  3. 3Leicestershire44 staff
  4. 4Sunderland35 staff
  5. 5Somerset27 staff

The oldest firms in the UK

Our data holds 46 UK healthcare firms from before 1900, 578 from before 1950 and 13,127 from before 1990.
  1. 1801
    1. Perth and Kinross
  2. 1823
    1. East Riding of Yorkshire
  3. 1832
    1. Lancashire
  4. 1841
    1. Staffordshire
  5. 1844
    1. London
  6. 1845
    1. West Northamptonshire

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

13,127

UK healthcare firms date from before 1990

1,175

were entered in 1990

How reachable are they?

Healthcare firms are easier to reach than the average UK company: 36% list a phone number and 38% a website.
  • Email51,354 21%
  • Phone90,589 36%
  • Website95,800 38%

Grey line: all UK companies (email 15%, phone 30%, website 30%).

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 6,742 healthcare firms for every one of the midwives in the UK.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Healthcare Companies249,47138%78%
Doctors70,87534%81%
Dentists34,66556%57%
Psychiatrists1,46293%58%
Orthodontists63799%33%
Midwives3789%84%

In other countries

The UK has more healthcare firms than Belgium or Luxembourg.

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The UK249,47128.2
Belgium177,10574.3
Luxembourg570.3

Frequently asked questions

How many healthcare companies are there in the UK?

There are 249,471 healthcare companies and healthcare firms in the UK in our data, counted on 19 October 2026. That is one in every 35 UK companies.

Which is the largest healthcare firm in the UK?

Belfast Health and Social Care Trust in Belfast, with 20,000 staff. By revenue Bupa Finance in London leads with $17.3 billion a year.

Which UK region has the most healthcare companies?

London, with 51,410, ahead of South East (35,551), North West (29,581), East of England (24,416) and West Midlands (21,701). Relative to its size, North West has the most: 1.2 times the national share.

How many healthcare firms are there in London?

51,410, which is 2.6% of all 1,949,217 London companies and 6% below the national share.

How big is a typical healthcare firm?

Small. 79% of the 245,204 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 5,273 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are UK healthcare companies sole traders or companies?

One in nine (28,738) are sole traders, 4% are partnerships and 69% (170,980) are Ltd and PLC.

How many healthcare firms started in 2026?

11,548 were entered in the UK register so far in 2026, after 21,271 in 2025. 10,978 of them are Ltd and PLC.

What is the oldest healthcare firm in the UK?

The Dental Practice, in Perth and Kinross, 1801, followed by Elvington Medical Practice in East Riding of Yorkshire (1823) and The King Street & University Medical Practice in Lancashire (1832). 46 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers healthcare companies?

Our platform filters them on the national code 86.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 249,471 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of healthcare companies in the UK

All 249,471 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360