Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Healthcare Companies in Estonia

Last updated

There are 5,149 healthcare companies in Estonia, one in every 73 Estonian companies. Most of them are small: four in five have one to four people, and only 50 firms employ 50 people or more. Three in five of all healthcare firms are based in Tallinn, Tartu, Pärnu, Narva and Rakvere. Below you find the largest healthcare firms in Estonia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Estonian company database or through the Company Data API.

5,149 companies indexed · Data counted on 26 October 2026

Companies5,1491 in73 Estonian companiesCities634Largest cityTallinn 2,150Sole traders10%Employees1-4 (83%)Revenue< $100K (48%)Email11%Phone18%Website23%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 5,149 healthcare firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Aktsiaselts Ida-Tallinna KeskhaiglaAktsiaselts Ida-Tallinna Keskhaigla
Showing 25 of 5,149 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Aktsiaselts Ida-Tallinna Keskhaigla
Estonia
Tallinn
Ravi Tn 18
Harju Maakond
10138
*****.ee
2001
$209,705,960
2,285
Corporation
6
10822068
2
Aktsiaselts Laane-Tallinna Keskhaigla
Estonia
Tallinn
Paldiski Mnt 68
Harju Maakond
10617
*****.ee
2001
$144,408,803
1,820
Corporation
6
10822269
3
Meliva AS
Estonia
Tallinn
Ravala Pst 5
Harju Maakond
10143
*****.ee
1997
$72,255,403
716
Corporation
643
10303948
4
Sihtasutus Ida-Viru Keskhaigla
Estonia
Kohtla-järve
Tervise Tn 1
Ida-viru Maakond
31025
*****.ee
2003
$66,322,986
1,120
Non profit organization
N/A
90003433
5
Synlab Eesti OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Veerenni Tn 53a
Harju Maakond
10138
*****.ee
2005
$50,890,356
259
Corporation
1050
11107913
6
AS Arstikeskus Confido
Estonia
Tallinn
Veerenni Tn 51
Harju Maakond
10138
*****.ee
2012
$42,334,916
699
Corporation
32
12381384
7
Sihtasutus Tartu Ulikooli Kliinikum
Estonia
Tartu
L. Puusepa Tn 1a
Tartu Maakond
50406
*****.ee
1998
$41,828,085
4,766
Non profit organization
6
90001478
8
AS Louna-Eesti Haigla
Estonia
Meegomäe
Vorumaa Haigla
Võru Maakond
65526
*****.ee
2001
$27,807,481
530
Corporation
6
10833853
9
Aktsiaselts Rakvere Haigla
Estonia
Rakvere
Louna Poik 1
Lääne-viru Maakond
44316
*****.ee
2002
$27,713,591
354
Corporation
2
10856624
10
Sihtasutus Narva Haigla
Estonia
Narva
Haigla Tn 7
Ida-viru Maakond
20104
*****.ee
2001
$26,989,136
663
Non profit organization
N/A
90003217
11
Aktsiaselts Maxilla
Estonia
Elva
Kesk Tn 27
Tartu Maakond
61507
*****.ee
1996
$20,910,669
153
Corporation
4
10050708
12
Aktsiaselts Valga Haigla
Estonia
Valga
Peetri Tn 2
Valga Maakond
68206
*****.ee?y_source=1_mtu2mzy4njutnze1lwxvy2f0aw9ulndlynnpdgu=
1997
$19,812,975
296
Corporation
6
10351752
13
AS Karell Kiirabi
Estonia
Tallinn
Karjavalja Tn 4
Harju Maakond
12918
N/A
2024
$18,360,588
281
Corporation
N/A
16912527
14
Aktsiaselts Jarvamaa Haigla
Estonia
Paide
Tiigi Tn 8/3
Järva Maakond
72712
*****.ee
1997
$15,171,826
198
Corporation
N/A
10220275
15
Elora Keila Haigla AS
Estonia
Keila
Mannipargi Tn 1
Harju Maakond
76607
*****.ee
2023
$15,145,630
225
Corporation
4
16698729
16
Aktsiaselts Polva Haigla
Estonia
Põlva
Uus Tn 2
Põlva Maakond
63308
*****.ee
1996
$14,282,703
253
Corporation
6
10050157
17
Laanemere Hambakliinik OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Linnamae Tee 3
Harju Maakond
13912
*****.ee
2014
$13,722,224
92
Corporation
N/A
12680000
18
Aktsiaselts Medicum Tervishoiuteenused
Estonia
Tallinn
Punane Tn 61
Harju Maakond
13619
*****.ee
2017
$11,540,278
185
Corporation
26
14335034
19
Ou Giga Recovery
Estonia
Lohkva
Valguse Tee 4
Tartu Maakond
62207
N/A
2018
$10,772,775
145
Corporation
24
14514323
20
Sihtasutus Elva Haigla
Estonia
Elva
Supelranna Tn 19
Tartu Maakond
61505
*****.ee
2002
$10,772,775
93
Non profit organization
2
90007359
21
Osauhing Renalis
Estonia
Tallinn
Veerenni Tn 53a
Harju Maakond
10138
N/A
1998
$10,740,051
73
Corporation
24
10521289
22
Aktsiaselts Fertilitas
Estonia
Haabneeme
Ravi Tee 4
Harju Maakond
74001
*****.ee
2021
$9,723,925
120
Corporation
26
16260520
23
Medicum Perearstikeskus AS
Estonia
Tallinn
Vilisuu Tn 6
Harju Maakond
13626
*****.ee
2000
$9,096,837
94
Corporation
N/A
10644425
24
Flixbus Estonia OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Maakri Tn 19/1
Harju Maakond
10145
N/A
2019
$9,056,267
70
Corporation
844
14868446
25
Ou Ecolines Estonia
Estonia
Tallinn
Tartu Mnt 68
Harju Maakond
10113
*****.net
2007
$9,002,294
353
Corporation
8
11430063

Showing 25 of 5,149 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Largest healthcare firms in Estonia

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Tallinn, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Sihtasutus Tartu Ulikooli Kliinikum is the largest healthcare firm in Estonia by headcount. 50 firms employ 50 people or more; 32 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Tartu4,766 staff
  2. 2Tallinn4,322 staff
  3. 3Pärnu1,260 staff
  4. 4Viljandi1,145 staff
  5. 5Kohtla-Järve1,120 staff
  6. 6Tallinn716 staff
  7. 7Rakvere709 staff
  8. 8Tallinn699 staff
  9. 9Tallinn670 staff
  10. 10Narva663 staff

By employee size · 5,117 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-44,247
5-9565
10-19163
20-4992
50-9918
100-19911
200-4999
500-9995
1,000+7

83% have 1 to 4 people; 92 have 20 to 49; 50 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K2,309
$100K-$500K1,986
$500K-$1M230
$1M-$5M197
$5M-$10M26
$10M-$50M16
$50M-$100M3
$100M-$500M2

48% under $100,000; 197 between $1M and $5M; 47 above $5M.

How many healthcare companies are there in Estonia?

Healthcare companies and healthcare firms in Estonia

5,149

26 October 2026

There are 5,149 healthcare companies and healthcare firms in Estonia in our data (26 October 2026). That is one in every 73 Estonian companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every working day this year (198 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
5,044 98%
Head offices
105
Branch offices
0

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 86. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 86.

Register

4,302 of the 5,149 are OÜ and AS (84%); 494 are sole traders. They come from e-Business Register (äriregister) and our Estonian register data, through the Company Data API.

Where in Estonia?

Tallinn has the most healthcare companies in Estonia (2,150), ahead of Tartu (570), Pärnu (174), Narva (105) and Rakvere (78). Together the five hold three in five of them.

Cities by number of firms

634 Estonian cities have at least one healthcare firm; 44 have ten or more; 378 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

By county 16 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Harju Maakond2,834
Tartu Maakond797
Pärnu Maakond274
Ida-Viru Maakond258
Lääne-Viru Maakond168
Viljandi Maakond112
Rapla Maakond109
Saare Maakond103
Võru Maakond91
Järva Maakond76
Show all 16

Firm sizes in Estonia

Of the 5,117 Estonian healthcare firms with a known headcount, 4,247 (83%) have one to four people, 565 have five to nine, 255 have ten to 49 and 50 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (2,309, 48%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Estonian companies

  • Micro under 104,812 94%
  • Small 10 to 49255 5%
  • Medium 50 to 24938 0.7%
  • Large 250+12 0.2%

Grey line: the share among all Estonian companies (97% have under ten staff).

47

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 21 more than $10 million.

198

firms were entered in 2026.

Healthcare firms in Tallinn

Tallinn has 2,150 healthcare companies and healthcare firms, 1.3% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 7% below the national share. Four in five Tallinn firms have fewer than five people; 18 have 50 or more. 72 new firms were entered in 2026, 0 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
1,759 · 83%
5-9
228 · 11%
10-19
81 · 4%
20-49
45 · 2%
50+
18 · 0.8%

Legal form

Sole traders
154 · 7%
Partnerships
11 · 0.5%
OÜ and AS
1,860 · 87%
Other or none
125 · 6%

Share

Of the Estonian total
41.8%
Of all Tallinn companies
1.3%
Against the national share
0.9×

New

Entered 2026 so far
72
Entered 2025
174
Of Estonia's 2026 entries
36.4%

Old

Before 1990
0 · 0%
1990 or later
2,150 · 100%
Of Estonia's pre-1990 firms
0%

Reachable

Email
285 · 13%
Phone
365 · 17%
Website
528 · 25%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
929 · 47%
$100K-$500K
833 · 42%
$500K-$1M
94 · 5%
$1M and more
124 · 6%

Largest

  1. 14,322
  2. 22,285
  3. 3716
  4. 4699
  5. 5670

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Tallinn sample

Newcomers in Estonia in 2026

198 healthcare firms were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, about one per working day, after 356 in 2025. Estonia as a whole saw 18,095 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 1.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 2562022
  2. 3432023
  3. 3632024
  4. 3562025
  5. 1982026 so far

173 of this year's 198 are OÜ and AS.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Paatsalu10 staff
  2. 2Tallinn5 staff
  3. 3Tallinn5 staff
  4. 4Tallinn5 staff
  5. 5Tallinn5 staff

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 198 healthcare firms for every one of the biotech companies in Estonia.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Healthcare Companies5,14923%82%
Doctors2,01026%84%
Pharmacy Companies41414%76%
General Practitioners14481%51%
Biotech Companies2696%42%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA2,999,17947.0
The UK269,64730.5
Australia254,01329.6
Canada165,54038.8
Belgium164,68869.0
Estonia5,14913.7

The oldest firms in Estonia

Our data holds 0 Estonian healthcare firms from before 1900, 0 from before 1950 and 0 from before 1990.
  1. 1996
    1. Elva
  2. 1996
    1. Põlva
  3. 1996
    1. Keila
  4. 1996
    1. Maardu
  5. 1996
    1. Pärnu
  6. 1996
    1. Tallinn

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

0

Estonian healthcare firms date from before 1990

0

were entered in 1990

How reachable are they?

Healthcare firms are easier to reach than the average Estonian company: 18% list a phone number and 23% a website.
  • Email583 11%
  • Phone917 18%
  • Website1,164 23%

Grey line: all Estonian companies (email 6%, phone 12%, website 14%).

Sole traders or OÜ: how they are organised

One in ten Estonian healthcare firms work as sole traders, against 7% of all Estonian companies. Four in five are OÜ and AS.
Sole traders (FIE): 494, 10% · 26 October 2026Partnerships: 27, 0.5% · 26 October 2026OÜ and AS: 4,302, 84% · 26 October 2026No form on record or other: 326, 6% · 26 October 20265,149companies
  • Sole traders (FIE)49410%
  • Partnerships270.5%
  • OÜ and AS4,30284%
  • No form on record or other3266%
Single-site
98%
Head offices
105
Branches
0

All Estonian companies: 7% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 78% OÜ and AS.

Frequently asked questions

How many healthcare companies are there in Estonia?

There are 5,149 healthcare companies and healthcare firms in Estonia in our data, counted on 26 October 2026. That is one in every 73 Estonian companies.

Which is the largest healthcare firm in Estonia?

Sihtasutus Tartu Ulikooli Kliinikum in Tartu, with 4,766 staff. By revenue Aktsiaselts Ida-Tallinna Keskhaigla in Tallinn leads with $209.7 million a year.

Which Estonian city has the most healthcare companies?

Tallinn, with 2,150, ahead of Tartu (570), Pärnu (174), Narva (105) and Rakvere (78).

How many healthcare firms are there in Tallinn?

2,150, which is 1.3% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 7% below the national share.

How big is a typical healthcare firm?

Small. 83% of the 5,117 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 50 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Estonian healthcare companies sole traders or companies?

One in ten (494) are sole traders, 0.5% are partnerships and 84% (4,302) are OÜ and AS.

How many healthcare firms started in 2026?

198 were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, after 356 in 2025. 173 of them are OÜ and AS.

What is the oldest healthcare firm in Estonia?

Aktsiaselts Maxilla in Elva, 1996, followed by Aktsiaselts Polva Haigla in Põlva (1996) and Keila Perearstikeskuse OU in Keila (1996). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers healthcare companies?

Estonian healthcare companies are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 86. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 86.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 5,149 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of healthcare companies in Estonia

All 5,149 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360