Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Doctors in Estonia

Last updated

There are 2,010 doctors in Estonia, one in every 187 Estonian companies. Most of them are small: four in five have one to four people, and only 13 firms employ 50 people or more. Three in five of all medical practices are based in Tallinn, Tartu, Pärnu, Narva and Rakvere. Below you find the largest medical practices in Estonia, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our Estonian company database or through the Company Data API.

2,010 companies indexed · Data counted on 26 October 2026

Companies2,0101 in187 Estonian companiesCities329Largest cityTallinn 794Sole traders6%Employees1-4 (85%)Revenue< $100K (44%)Email13%Phone23%Website26%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 2,010 medical practices, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Aktsiaselts Laane-Tallinna KeskhaiglaAktsiaselts Laane-Tallinna Keskhaigla
Showing 25 of 2,010 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Aktsiaselts Laane-Tallinna Keskhaigla
Estonia
Tallinn
Paldiski Mnt 68
Harju Maakond
10617
*****.ee
2001
$144,408,803
1,820
Corporation
6
10822269
2
AS Arstikeskus Confido
Estonia
Tallinn
Veerenni Tn 51
Harju Maakond
10138
*****.ee
2012
$42,334,916
699
Corporation
32
12381384
3
AS Louna-Eesti Haigla
Estonia
Meegomäe
Vorumaa Haigla
Võru Maakond
65526
*****.ee
2001
$27,807,481
530
Corporation
6
10833853
4
Aktsiaselts Medicum Tervishoiuteenused
Estonia
Tallinn
Punane Tn 61
Harju Maakond
13619
*****.ee
2017
$11,540,278
185
Corporation
26
14335034
5
Osauhing Renalis
Estonia
Tallinn
Veerenni Tn 53a
Harju Maakond
10138
N/A
1998
$10,740,051
73
Corporation
24
10521289
6
Aktsiaselts Fertilitas
Estonia
Haabneeme
Ravi Tee 4
Harju Maakond
74001
*****.ee
2021
$9,723,925
120
Corporation
26
16260520
7
Medicum Perearstikeskus AS
Estonia
Tallinn
Vilisuu Tn 6
Harju Maakond
13626
*****.ee
2000
$9,096,837
94
Corporation
N/A
10644425
8
Terviseagentuur OU
Estonia
Rahtla
Madise
Saare Maakond
93614
*****.ee
2006
$7,588,677
91
Corporation
N/A
11227184
9
Kotka Erahaigla AS
Estonia
Tallinn
Kotka Tn 12
Harju Maakond
11315
*****.ee
2015
$7,238,754
10
Corporation
2
12895108
10
Pealinna Perearstid OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Valukoja Tn 7
Harju Maakond
11415
*****.ee
2018
$6,979,553
73
Corporation
N/A
14629411
11
Osauhing Parnu Perearstid
Estonia
Pärnu
Ristiku Tn 1
Pärnu Maakond
80010
*****.ee
1998
$6,481,844
48
Corporation
N/A
10357648
12
Perekliinik OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Sole Tn 16
Harju Maakond
10611
*****.ee
2017
$6,252,336
63
Corporation
N/A
14315115
13
Medicum Taastusravi OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Punane Tn 61
Harju Maakond
13619
*****.ee
2023
$6,223,358
81
Corporation
26
16643585
14
Osauhing Narva Perearstikeskus
Estonia
Narva
Vestervalli Tn 15
Ida-viru Maakond
20307
N/A
1998
$5,968,350
59
Corporation
N/A
10369775
15
Aktsiaselts Mammograaf
Estonia
Tallinn
Kotka Tn 12
Harju Maakond
11315
*****.ee
1997
$5,708,705
41
Corporation
3
10233840
16
Ou Tartu Raatuse Pak
Estonia
Tartu
Raatuse Tn 21
Tartu Maakond
50603
*****.ee
2022
$5,489,630
41
Corporation
N/A
16431647
17
Refocus Silmakeskus OU
Estonia
Tartu
Fortuuna Tn 21a
Tartu Maakond
50603
*****.ee
2006
$5,314,602
32
Corporation
2
11202497
18
Osauhing Tallinna Perearstikeskus
Estonia
Tallinn
Jaama Tn 11
Harju Maakond
11615
*****.eu
2011
$5,234,622
49
Corporation
10
12040571
19
Ou Ennetuskliinik
Estonia
Tallinn
Veerenni Tn 53a
Harju Maakond
10138
N/A
2023
$5,058,435
42
Corporation
N/A
16788533
20
Mustamae Ja Nomme Perearstikeskus OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Ehitajate Tee 27
Harju Maakond
12618
*****.eu
2002
$4,321,229
37
Corporation
N/A
10825693
21
KSA Medica OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Raua Tn 36
Harju Maakond
10120
*****.ee
2017
$4,314,633
40
Corporation
13
14391553
22
Osauhing Estmedica Tervisekeskus
Estonia
Sillamäe
I. Pavlovi Tn 12a
Ida-viru Maakond
40232
N/A
2003
$4,099,836
23
Corporation
N/A
10897416
23
The Health Clinic OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Tartu Mnt 13
Harju Maakond
10145
*****.eu
2009
$4,052,371
14
Corporation
2
11837333
24
The Look Medical Care OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Viru Tn 9
Harju Maakond
10140
N/A
2016
$3,987,832
20
Corporation
N/A
14115735
25
Merelahe Tk OU
Estonia
Tallinn
Paldiski Mnt 68a
Harju Maakond
10617
*****.ee
2005
$3,941,332
35
Corporation
N/A
11110759

Showing 25 of 2,010 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Where in Estonia?

Tallinn has the most doctors in Estonia (794), ahead of Tartu (264), Pärnu (65), Narva (39) and Rakvere (38). Together the five hold three in five of them.

Cities by number of firms

329 Estonian cities have at least one medical practice; 18 have ten or more; 216 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Firm sizes in Estonia

Of the 1,991 Estonian medical practices with a known headcount, 1,684 (85%) have one to four people, 161 have five to nine, 133 have ten to 49 and 13 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (842, 44%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all Estonian companies

  • Micro under 101,845 93%
  • Small 10 to 49133 7%
  • Medium 50 to 24910 0.5%
  • Large 250+3 0.2%

Grey line: the share among all Estonian companies (97% have under ten staff).

19

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 5 more than $10 million.

108

firms were entered in 2026.

Medical practices in Tallinn

Tallinn has 794 doctors and medical practices, 0.5% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 12% below the national share. Four in five Tallinn firms have fewer than five people; 8 have 50 or more. 36 new firms were entered in 2026, 0 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
650 · 83%
5-9
58 · 7%
10-19
39 · 5%
20-49
28 · 4%
50+
8 · 1%

Legal form

Sole traders
22 · 3%
Partnerships
1 · 0.1%
OÜ and AS
733 · 92%
Other or none
38 · 5%

Share

Of the Estonian total
39.5%
Of all Tallinn companies
0.5%
Against the national share
0.9×

New

Entered 2026 so far
36
Entered 2025
82
Of Estonia's 2026 entries
33.3%

Old

Before 1990
0 · 0%
1990 or later
794 · 100%
Of Estonia's pre-1990 firms
0%

Reachable

Email
123 · 15%
Phone
166 · 21%
Website
227 · 29%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
330 · 44%
$100K-$500K
312 · 41%
$500K-$1M
46 · 6%
$1M and more
68 · 9%

Largest

  1. 1699
  2. 2185
  3. 394
  4. 473
  5. 573
Free Tallinn sample

How many doctors are there in Estonia?

Doctors and medical practices in Estonia

2,010

26 October 2026

There are 2,010 doctors and medical practices in Estonia in our data (26 October 2026). That is one in every 187 Estonian companies. About 3 new firms are entered in the register every week this year (108 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
1,956 97%
Head offices
54
Branch offices
0

Classification

NACE Rev. 2 code 8621. Our platform filter is NACE Rev. 2 8621.

Register

1,795 of the 2,010 are OÜ and AS (89%); 121 are sole traders. They come from e-Business Register (äriregister) and our Estonian register data, through the Company Data API.

Largest medical practices in Estonia

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Tallinn. Click a name for the record.

AS Arstikeskus Confido is the largest medical practice in Estonia by headcount. 13 firms employ 50 people or more; 6 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Tallinn699 staff
  2. 2Tallinn185 staff
  3. 3Haapsalu169 staff
  4. 4Tallinn94 staff
  5. 5Rahtla91 staff
  6. 6Tallinn73 staff
  7. 7Tallinn73 staff
  8. 8Tallinn63 staff
  9. 9Narva59 staff
  10. 10Tallinn49 staff

By employee size · 1,991 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-41,684
5-9161
10-1987
20-4946
50-997
100-1993
200-4990
500-9992
1,000+1

85% have 1 to 4 people; 46 have 20 to 49; 13 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K842
$100K-$500K797
$500K-$1M141
$1M-$5M111
$5M-$10M14
$10M-$50M4
$100M-$500M1

44% under $100,000; 111 between $1M and $5M; 19 above $5M.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 3 healthcare companies for every medical practice in Estonia.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Healthcare Companies5,14923%82%
Doctors2,01026%84%
Pharmacy Companies41414%76%
General Practitioners14481%51%
Biotech Companies2696%42%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA1,115,70617.5
France490,38834.1
Brazil330,05611.4
Germany329,92148.6
Poland191,56830.3
Estonia2,0105.3

Sole traders or OÜ: how they are organised

One in seventeen Estonian medical practices work as sole traders, against 7% of all Estonian companies. Nine in ten are OÜ and AS.
Sole traders (FIE): 121, 6% · 26 October 2026Partnerships: 6, 0.3% · 26 October 2026OÜ and AS: 1,795, 89% · 26 October 2026No form on record or other: 88, 4% · 26 October 20262,010companies
  • Sole traders (FIE)1216%
  • Partnerships60.3%
  • OÜ and AS1,79589%
  • No form on record or other884%
Single-site
97%
Head offices
54
Branches
0

All Estonian companies: 7% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 78% OÜ and AS.

The oldest firms in Estonia

Our data holds 0 Estonian medical practices from before 1900, 0 from before 1950 and 0 from before 1990.
  1. 1996
    1. Keila
  2. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  3. 1996
    1. Tallinn
  4. 1997
    1. Tallinn
  5. 1997
    1. Tallinn
  6. 1997
    1. Tallinn

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

0

Estonian medical practices date from before 1990

0

were entered in 1990

Newcomers in Estonia in 2026

108 medical practices were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, about 3 a week, after 177 in 2025. Estonia as a whole saw 18,095 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.6% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 932022
  2. 1222023
  3. 1132024
  4. 1772025
  5. 1082026 so far

100 of this year's 108 are OÜ and AS.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Assaku4 staff
  2. 2Tallinn2 staff
  3. 3Maardu2 staff
  4. 4Tallinn2 staff
  5. 5Laiaküla2 staff

How reachable are they?

Medical practices are easier to reach than the average Estonian company: 23% list a phone number and 26% a website.
  • Email261 13%
  • Phone462 23%
  • Website526 26%

Grey line: all Estonian companies (email 6%, phone 12%, website 14%).

Frequently asked questions

How many doctors are there in Estonia?

There are 2,010 doctors and medical practices in Estonia in our data, counted on 26 October 2026. That is one in every 187 Estonian companies.

Which is the largest medical practice in Estonia?

AS Arstikeskus Confido in Tallinn, with 699 staff.

Which Estonian city has the most doctors?

Tallinn, with 794, ahead of Tartu (264), Pärnu (65), Narva (39) and Rakvere (38).

How many medical practices are there in Tallinn?

794, which is 0.5% of all 168,501 Tallinn companies and 12% below the national share.

How big is a typical medical practice?

Small. 85% of the 1,991 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 13 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are Estonian doctors sole traders or companies?

One in seventeen (121) are sole traders, 0.3% are partnerships and 89% (1,795) are OÜ and AS.

How many medical practices started in 2026?

108 were entered in the Estonian register so far in 2026, after 177 in 2025. 100 of them are OÜ and AS.

What is the oldest medical practice in Estonia?

Keila Perearstikeskuse OU in Keila, 1996, followed by Ou Kodudoktori Pak Sinu Arst in Tallinn (1996) and Wismari Haigla AS in Tallinn (1996). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers doctors?

Estonian doctors are classified under NACE Rev. 2 code 8621. Our platform filters them on NACE Rev. 2 8621.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 2,010 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Discover more: related industries, in other countries

The lists closest to this one. Every industry and city in Estonia is on the Estonia page.

Get the full list of doctors in Estonia

All 2,010 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360