Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Healthcare Companies in the USA

Last updated

There are 1,795,850 healthcare companies in the USA, one in every 36 US companies. Most of them are small: four in five have one to four people, and only 22,201 firms employ 50 people or more. One in seventeen healthcare firms is based in Miami, Houston, New York, Phoenix and Brooklyn. Below you find the largest healthcare firms in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

1,795,850 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies1,795,8501 in36 US companiesCities9,999Largest cityMiami 32,355Sole traders10%Employees1-4 (82%)Revenue$100-500K (47%)Email19%Phone45%Website32%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 1,795,850 healthcare firms, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Johnson & JohnsonJohnson & Johnson
Showing 25 of 1,795,850 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Johnson & Johnson
USA
New Brunswick
1 Johnson and Johnson Plz
Middlesex
08933-0002
*****.com
1886
$94,193,000,000
138,200
Corporation
1279
5106301000
2
Hca Healthcare, INC.
USA
Nashville
1 Park Plz
Davidson
37203-6527
*****.com
1968
$75,600,000,000
320,000
Corporation
3868
4886801
3
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, INC.
USA
Oakland
1 Kaiser Plz
Alameda
94612-3610
*****.org
1955
$75,101,306,911
189,319
Corporation
1277
0299541
4
Eli Lilly And Company
USA
Indianapolis
1 Lilly Corporate Ctr
Marion
46285-0002
*****.com
1876
$65,179,000,000
50,000
Corporation
419
183025-143
5
Pfizer INC.
USA
New York
66 Hudson Blvd E
New York
10001-2189
*****.com
1942
$62,579,000,000
75,000
Corporation
702
383418
6
Abbvie INC.
USA
North Chicago
1 N Waukegan Rd
Lake
60064-1802
*****.com
2012
$61,160,000,000
57,000
Corporation
513
5126809
7
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company
USA
Princeton
Route 206 & Province Line Rd
Mercer
08540
*****.com
1887
$48,194,000,000
32,500
Corporation
489
0326501
8
Molina Healthcare, INC.
USA
Long Beach
200 Oceangate Ste 100
Los Angeles
90802
*****.com
1980
$45,426,000,000
19,000
Corporation
137
3551135
9
Abbott Laboratories
USA
Abbott Park
100 Abbott Park Rd
Il
60064-3500
*****.com
1888
$44,328,000,000
115,000
Corporation
1309
08142220
10
Commonspirit Health
USA
Chicago
444 W Lake St Ste 2500
Cook
60606-0097
*****.org
1979
$39,116,000,000
72,500
Corporation
1012
19871380804
11
Amgen INC.
USA
Thousand Oaks
1 Amgen Center Dr
Santa Clara
91320-1799
*****.com
1980
$36,751,000,000
31,500
Corporation
184
2106150
12
Upmc
USA
Pittsburgh
200 Lothrop St
Allegheny
15213-2536
*****.com
1982
$33,563,291,000
80,000
Corporation
663
0000757474
13
Hca INC.
USA
Nashville
1 Park Plz
Davidson
37203-6527
*****.com
2006
$33,409,086,786
190,000
Corporation
3868
0057056500
14
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals INC
USA
Oakland
1 Kaiser Plz
Alameda
94612-3610
*****.org
1948
$32,228,398,038
175,668
Corporation
1277
0224971
15
Gilead Sciences, INC.
USA
Foster City
333 Lakeside Dr
San Mateo
94404-1394
*****.com
1987
$29,443,000,000
17,209
Corporation
149
2129876
16
Medline INC.
USA
Northfield
3 Lakes Dr
Will
60093
*****.com
1966
$28,432,000,000
45,000
Corporation
154
5143163
17
Trinity Health CORPORATION
USA
Livonia
20555 Victor Pkwy
Wayne
48152-7031
*****.org
1978
$25,421,678,000
51,220
Corporation
866
197811-279
18
Stryker CORPORATION
USA
Portage
1941 Stryker Way
Kalamazoo
49002-9711
*****.com
1941
$25,116,000,000
56,000
Corporation
401
800151233
19
Danaher CORPORATION
USA
Washington
2200 Pennsylvania Ave Nw Ste 800w
District of Columbia
20037-1731
*****.com
1969
$24,568,000,000
60,000
Corporation
756
2103594
20
Advocate Health, INC.
USA
Charlotte
1000 Blythe Blvd
Mecklenburg
28203-5812
*****.org
2022
$23,643,455,178
150,000
Corporation
1273
6784998
21
Adventist Health System Sunbelt Healthcare CORPORATION
USA
Altamonte Springs
900 Hope Way
Seminole
32714-1502
*****.com
1981
$22,997,652,000
78,000
Corporation
426
760086
22
Becton, Dickinson And Company
USA
Franklin Lakes
1 Becton Dr
Bergen
07417-1880
*****.com
1897
$21,840,000,000
72,000
Corporation
582
1943801000
23
Tenet Healthcare CORPORATION
USA
Dallas
14201 Dallas Pkwy
Dallas
75254-2916
*****.com
1969
$21,574,000,000
100,000
Corporation
2146
C3523-1975
24
Ge Healthcare Technologies INC.
USA
Chicago
500 W Monroe St Ste 2100
Cook
60661-3655
*****.com
2022
$20,625,000,000
54,000
Corporation
789
6772877
25
Boston Scientific CORPORATION
USA
Marlborough
300 Boston Scientific Way
Middlesex
01752-1291
*****.com
1960
$20,074,000,000
53,000
Corporation
387
874815

Showing 25 of 1,795,850 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Largest healthcare firms in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Miami, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Mayo Clinic is the largest healthcare firm in the USA by headcount. 22,201 firms employ 50 people or more; 12,300 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Rochester82,000 staff
  2. 2Charlotte62,000 staff
  3. 3Minneapolis57,754 staff
  4. 4Indianapolis50,000 staff
  5. 5New Haven30,278 staff
  6. 6Dayton24,278 staff
  7. 7West des Moines18,923 staff
  8. 8Raleigh16,933 staff
  9. 9Greenville15,000 staff
  10. 10Houston15,000 staff

By employee size · 1,790,187 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-41,467,331
5-9216,934
10-1953,979
20-4929,742
50-999,901
100-1995,333
200-4994,028
500-9991,509
1,000+1,430

82% have 1 to 4 people; 29,742 have 20 to 49; 22,201 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K585,337
$100K-$500K846,554
$500K-$1M133,190
$1M-$5M195,702
$5M-$10M11,620
$10M-$50M12,716
$50M-$100M2,017
$100M-$500M2,600
$500M+1,330

47% between $100,000 and $500,000; 195,702 between $1M and $5M; 30,283 above $5M.

How many healthcare companies are there in the USA?

Healthcare companies and healthcare firms in the USA

1,795,850

21 October 2026

There are 1,795,850 healthcare companies and healthcare firms in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 36 US companies. About 542 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (113,812 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
1,745,045 97%
Head offices
50,805
Branch offices
0

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC major group 80, 2833, 2834, 2835 and 7 more.

Register

1,795,850 of the 1,795,850 are corporations and LLCs (100%); 173,976 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Where in the USA?

Miami has the most healthcare companies in the USA (32,355), ahead of Houston (19,470), New York (18,903), Phoenix (18,758) and Brooklyn (15,779). Together the five hold one in seventeen of them. Relative to their size, Hialeah, Glendale Junction and Gilbert have the most: 1.7 to 2.6 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

9,999 US cities have at least one healthcare firm; 7,113 have ten or more; 0 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Healthcare firms per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 2.81. Hialeah has 2.6 times the national share.

  • 2.6×
  • 2.0×
  • 1.7×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.6×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×
  • 1.4×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By county 1,927 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Los Angeles70,352
Maricopa58,381
Miami-Dade56,022
Orange41,765
Harris25,547
Cook23,700
Montgomery23,292
Broward22,751
Palm Beach21,485
Ct19,628
Show all 1,927

Healthcare firms in Miami

Miami has 32,355 healthcare companies and healthcare firms, 4.6% of all 702,216 Miami companies and 64% above the national share. Nine in ten Miami firms have fewer than five people; 99 have 50 or more. 2,587 new firms were entered in 2026, 680 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
27,783 · 86%
5-9
3,800 · 12%
10-19
432 · 1%
20-49
172 · 0.5%
50+
99 · 0.3%

Legal form

Sole traders
1,085 · 3%
Partnerships
131 · 0.4%
Corporations and LLCs
32,355 · 100%
Other or none
0 · 0%

Share

Of the US total
1.8%
Of all Miami companies
4.6%
Against the national share
1.6×

New

Entered 2026 so far
2,587
Entered 2025
3,829
Of USA's 2026 entries
2.3%

Old

Before 1990
680 · 2%
1990 or later
31,675 · 98%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
0.7%

Reachable

Email
3,360 · 10%
Phone
10,689 · 33%
Website
6,267 · 19%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
8,102 · 25%
$100K-$500K
16,719 · 52%
$500K-$1M
2,511 · 8%
$1M and more
4,977 · 15%

Largest

  1. 112,990
  2. 29,000
  3. 34,200
  4. 44,000
  5. 53,700

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Miami sample

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 1,790,187 US healthcare firms with a known headcount, 1,467,331 (82%) have one to four people, 216,934 have five to nine, 83,721 have ten to 49 and 22,201 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (846,554, 47%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 101,684,265 94%
  • Small 10 to 4983,721 5%
  • Medium 50 to 24919,262 1%
  • Large 250+2,939 0.2%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

30,283

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 18,663 more than $10 million.

113,812

firms were entered in 2026.

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in ten US healthcare firms work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. All are corporations and LLCs.
Sole traders: 173,976, 10% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 29,827, 2% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 1,795,850, 100% · 21 October 20261,795,850companies
  • Sole traders173,97610%
  • Partnerships29,8272%
  • Corporations and LLCs1,795,850100%
Single-site
97%
Head offices
50,805
Branches
0

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 540 US healthcare firms from before 1900, 3,438 from before 1950 and 90,792 from before 1990.
  1. 1827
    1. Boston
  2. 1828
    1. Bridgeton
  3. 1837
    1. Cleveland
  4. 1845
    1. Brooklyn
  5. 1846
    1. New York
  6. 1849
    1. Albany

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

90,792

US healthcare firms date from before 1990

5,438

were entered in 1990

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 1,107 healthcare firms for every one of the contact lenses companies in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Healthcare Companies1,795,85032%82%
Pharmacy Companies96,33559%64%
Hospitals55,28469%43%
Nursing Homes51,55159%50%
Blood Banks2,46498%62%
Contact Lenses Companies1,62256%65%

In other countries

The USA has more healthcare firms than the UK or Australia, and more per company than either.

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA1,795,85028.1
The UK181,84420.6
Australia87,12710.1
Belgium53,26022.3
Canada36,4468.5

Newcomers in the USA in 2026

113,812 healthcare firms were entered in the US register so far in 2026, about 542 a working day, after 179,534 in 2025. The USA as a whole saw 2,970,531 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 3.8% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 118,7352022
  2. 144,5302023
  3. 166,0052024
  4. 179,5342025
  5. 113,8122026 so far

113,812 of this year's 113,812 are corporations and LLCs.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Mount Pleasant780 staff
  2. 2Port Washington365 staff
  3. 3Concord252 staff
  4. 4Jacksonville250 staff
  5. 5Oklahoma City250 staff

How reachable are they?

Healthcare firms are easier to reach than the average US company: 45% list a phone number and 32% a website.
  • Email337,929 19%
  • Phone813,507 45%
  • Website573,285 32%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

Frequently asked questions

How many healthcare companies are there in the USA?

There are 1,795,850 healthcare companies and healthcare firms in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 36 US companies.

Which is the largest healthcare firm in the USA?

Mayo Clinic in Rochester, with 82,000 staff. By revenue Johnson & Johnson in New Brunswick leads with $94.2 billion a year.

Which US city has the most healthcare companies?

Miami, with 32,355, ahead of Houston (19,470), New York (18,903), Phoenix (18,758) and Brooklyn (15,779). Relative to its size, Hialeah has the most: 2.6 times the national share.

How many healthcare firms are there in Miami?

32,355, which is 4.6% of all 702,216 Miami companies and 64% above the national share.

How big is a typical healthcare firm?

Small. 82% of the 1,790,187 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 22,201 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are US healthcare companies sole traders or companies?

One in ten (173,976) are sole traders, 2% are partnerships and 100% (1,795,850) are corporations and LLCs.

How many healthcare firms started in 2026?

113,812 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 179,534 in 2025. 113,812 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest healthcare firm in the USA?

Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary in Boston, 1827, followed by Daughters of Charity Services of St. Louis in Bridgeton (1828) and The Metrohealth System in Cleveland (1837). 540 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers healthcare companies?

Our platform filters them on SIC major group 80 (health services), 2833 (medicinal chemicals and botanical products), 2834 (pharmaceutical preparations) and 2835 (in vitro and in vivo diagnostic substances) and 7 more.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 1,795,850 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of healthcare companies in the USA

All 1,795,850 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360