Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Dental Laboratories in the USA

Last updated

There are 14,916 dental laboratories in the USA, one in every 4,282 US companies. Most of them are small: four in five have one to four people, and only 91 firms employ 50 people or more. One in twenty-one dental laboratories is based in Miami, Brooklyn, Houston, Los Angeles and Las Vegas. Below you find the largest dental laboratories in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

14,916 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies14,9161 in4,282 US companiesCities3,433Largest cityMiami 196Sole traders18%Employees1-4 (83%)Revenue$100-500K (59%)Email19%Phone70%Website41%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 14,916 dental laboratories, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

James R. Glidewell, Dental Ceramics, INC.James R. Glidewell, Dental Ceramics, INC.
Showing 25 of 15,090 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
James R. Glidewell, Dental Ceramics, INC.
USA
Newport Beach
4141 Macarthur Blvd
Orange
92660-2015
glidewell.*****
1969
$460,814,792
4,300
Corporation
11
N/A
2
National Dentex Labs LLC
USA
Palm Beach Gardens
4400 Pga Blvd Ste 700
Palm Beach
33410
nationaldentex.*****
2020
$339,710,131
1,754
Corporation
81
N/A
3
Sentage CORPORATION
USA
Palm Beach Gardens
4400 Pga Blvd Ste 700
Palm Beach
33410-6560
N/A
2021
$113,519,835
600
Corporation
81
2199575
4
Nobel Biocare USA, LLC
USA
Brea
200 S Kraemer Blvd Unit E
Orange
92821-6208
nobelbiocare.*****
2014
$50,396,972
500
Corporation
60
2126659
5
Prosomnus Sleep Technologies, INC.
USA
Pleasanton
5675 Gibraltar Dr
Alameda
94588-8547
prosomnus.*****
2016
$36,000,000
160
Corporation
N/A
N/A
6
Bruce Henry Properties, LLC
USA
Seneca Falls
2495 Bonadent Dr
Seneca
13148-9687
bonadent.*****
1948
$24,967,110
220
Corporation
N/A
N/A
7
Nusmile, LTD.
USA
Houston
3315 W 12th St
Harris
77008-6121
nusmile.*****
2004
$24,823,952
80
Partnership of unknown type
2
0800433629
8
Oral Arts Laboratory, INC.
USA
Huntsville
2700 Memorial Pkwy Sw
Madison
35801-6506
oralartsdental.*****
1969
$24,409,417
150
Corporation
3
000-013-989
9
Directa, INC.
USA
Newtown
64 Barnabas Rd Unit 3
Ct
06470-1259
directadental.*****
2014
$23,829,833
50
Corporation
852
1153864
10
National Dentex, LLC
USA
Palm Beach Gardens
4400 Pga Blvd Ste 700
Palm Beach
33410
nationaldentex.*****
2020
$22,252,315
1
Corporation
81
6257514
11
Dds Lab, LLC
USA
Tampa
5440 Beaumont Center Blvd Ste 400
Hillsborough
33634-5208
ddslab.*****
2021
$21,488,024
212
Corporation
N/A
L14000088191
12
Geodigm CORPORATION
USA
Saint Paul
1740 Prior Ave N
Ramsey
55113-5554
geodigmcorp.*****
1996
$13,003,835
2,038
Corporation
7
9H-794
13
Prismatik Dentalcraft, INC
USA
Newport Beach
4141 Macarthur Blvd
Orange
92660-2015
glidewelldental.*****
2005
$11,099,407
59
Corporation
11
2728794
14
Somnomed, INC.
USA
Plano
6513 Windcrest Dr Ste 100
Collin
75024-9863
somnomed.*****
2005
$10,998,724
45
Corporation
22
4082610
15
Dandy, INC.
USA
New York
10 E 40th St
New York
10016-0200
feldmanlaw.*****
2018
$10,934,173
379
Corporation
2
6745710
16
Artisan Laboratories, INC.
USA
Portland
2532 Se Hawthorne Blvd
Multnomah
97214-3997
artisandental.*****
1973
$10,656,135
90
Corporation
N/A
19284389
17
Pan-Am Dental, LLC
USA
Savannah
541 E Liberty St
Chatham
31401-4416
panamdl.*****
2019
$10,388,431
20
Corporation
2
7754137
18
Knight Dental Group, INC.
USA
Oldsmar
3659 Tampa Rd
Pinellas
34677-6307
knightdentalgroup.*****
1974
$10,343,535
284
Corporation
5
463977
19
Pittman Dental Laboratory, INC.
USA
Gainesville
2355 Centennial Cir
Hall
30504-5756
pittmandental.*****
1974
$9,939,592
86
Corporation
N/A
N/A
20
Roe Dental Laboratory, INC.
USA
Independence
7165 E Pleasant Valley Rd
Cuyahoga
44131-5541
roedentallab.*****
1978
$9,886,195
57
Corporation
N/A
509959
21
The 12 Group INC
USA
Elgin
505 Davis Rd
Kane
60123-1303
vitalitydentalarts.*****
2007
$9,860,252
48
Corporation
2
65501309
22
Dental Crafters, INC.
USA
Marshfield
1000 Corporate Dr
Wood
54449-9125
dentalcrafters.*****
1989
$9,585,123
36
Corporation
N/A
D 022135
23
Dental Arts Laboratories, INC.
USA
Peoria
241 Ne Perry Ave
Peoria
61603-3625
heritagedentallab.*****
1962
$9,451,891
255
Corporation
22
49224141
24
Ziemek Dental Laboratory, INC.
USA
Tumwater
2310 Mottman Rd Sw
Thurston
98512-6232
ziemekdentallab.*****
2013
$9,327,966
24
Proprietorship
N/A
N/A
25
Hbl Beauty & CO LLC
USA
Amityville
70 Greybarn Ln
Suffolk
11701-2268
N/A
2018
$9,222,820
10
Corporation
N/A
5355344

Showing 25 of 15,090 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Where in the USA?

Miami has the most dental laboratories in the USA (196), ahead of Brooklyn (169), Houston (133), Los Angeles (128) and Las Vegas (98). Together the five hold one in twenty-one of them.

Cities by number of firms

3,433 US cities have at least one dental laboratory; 332 have ten or more; 1,523 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

By county 1,000 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Los Angeles770
Orange483
Miami-Dade347
Maricopa318
Cook222
San Diego211
Montgomery198
Queens193
Santa Clara190
Kings173
Show all 1,000

Dental laboratories in Miami

Miami has 196 dental laboratories, <0.1% of all 702,216 Miami companies and 20% above the national share. Nine in ten Miami firms have fewer than five people; none has 50 or more. 9 new firms were entered in 2026, 20 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
174 · 89%
5-9
22 · 11%
10-19
0 · 0%
20-49
0 · 0%
50+
0 · 0%

Legal form

Sole traders
19 · 10%
Partnerships
0 · 0%
Corporations and LLCs
140 · 71%
Other or none
37 · 19%

Share

Of the US total
1.3%
Of all Miami companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
1.2×

New

Entered 2026 so far
9
Entered 2025
7
Of USA's 2026 entries
7.9%

Old

Before 1990
20 · 10%
1990 or later
176 · 90%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
0.6%

Reachable

Email
19 · 10%
Phone
112 · 57%
Website
62 · 32%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
13 · 7%
$100K-$500K
105 · 55%
$500K-$1M
51 · 27%
$1M and more
23 · 12%

Largest

  1. 19
  2. 27
  3. 37
  4. 47
  5. 57

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Miami sample

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 14,906 US dental laboratories with a known headcount, 12,343 (83%) have one to four people, 1,934 have five to nine, 538 have ten to 49 and 91 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (8,583, 59%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 1014,277 96%
  • Small 10 to 49538 4%
  • Medium 50 to 24986 0.6%
  • Large 250+5 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

67

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 15 more than $10 million.

114

firms were entered in 2026.

How many dental laboratories are there in the USA?

Dental laboratories in the USA

14,916

21 October 2026

There are 14,916 dental laboratories in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 4,282 US companies. About 3 new firms are entered in the register every week this year (114 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
14,280 96%
Head offices
188
Branch offices
448

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 8072.

Register

8,484 of the 14,916 are corporations and LLCs (57%); 2,642 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Largest dental laboratories in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Miami, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

James R. Glidewell, Dental Ceramics is the largest dental laboratory in the USA by headcount. 91 firms employ 50 people or more; 42 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Newport Beach4,300 staff
  2. 2De Pere1,030 staff
  3. 3Hawthorne769 staff
  4. 4Brea500 staff
  5. 5Salem336 staff
  6. 6Oldsmar284 staff
  7. 7New York265 staff
  8. 8Peoria255 staff
  9. 9Sandy230 staff
  10. 10Seneca Falls220 staff

By employee size · 14,906 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-412,343
5-91,934
10-19399
20-49139
50-9949
100-19926
200-49911
500-9993
1,000+2

83% have 1 to 4 people; 139 have 20 to 49; 91 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K1,334
$100K-$500K8,583
$500K-$1M3,222
$1M-$5M1,254
$5M-$10M52
$10M-$50M11
$50M-$100M1
$100M-$500M3

59% between $100,000 and $500,000; 1,254 between $1M and $5M; 67 above $5M.

Newcomers in the USA in 2026

114 dental laboratories were entered in the US register so far in 2026, about 3 a week, after 306 in 2025. The USA as a whole saw 2,970,531 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes <0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 2772022
  2. 3092023
  3. 3512024
  4. 3062025
  5. 1142026 so far

114 of this year's 114 are corporations and LLCs.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Sarasota5 staff
  2. 2San Antonio2 staff
  3. 3New York2 staff
  4. 4Lynnwood2 staff
  5. 5Denver2 staff

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in six US dental laboratories work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Three in five are corporations and LLCs.
Sole traders: 2,642, 18% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 205, 1% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 8,484, 57% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 3,585, 24% · 21 October 202614,916companies
  • Sole traders2,64218%
  • Partnerships2051%
  • Corporations and LLCs8,48457%
  • No form on record or other3,58524%
Single-site
96%
Head offices
188
Branches
448

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

How reachable are they?

Dental laboratories are easier to reach than the average US company: 70% list a phone number and 41% a website.
  • Email2,854 19%
  • Phone10,457 70%
  • Website6,147 41%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 6 pharmacy companies for every dental laboratory in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Pharmacy Companies96,33559%64%
Hospitals55,28469%43%
Nursing Homes51,55159%50%
Dental Laboratories14,91641%83%
Blood Banks2,46498%62%
Contact Lenses Companies1,62256%65%

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 0 US dental laboratories from before 1900, 82 from before 1950 and 3,618 from before 1990.
  1. 1911
    1. Birmingham
  2. 1919
    1. Stanhope
  3. 1919
    1. Northbrook
  4. 1921
    1. Ventura
  5. 1921
    1. Martinez
  6. 1923
    1. Wyoming

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

3,618

US dental laboratories date from before 1990

186

were entered in 1990

Frequently asked questions

How many dental laboratories are there in the USA?

There are 14,916 dental laboratories in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 4,282 US companies.

Which is the largest dental laboratory in the USA?

James R. Glidewell, Dental Ceramics in Newport Beach, with 4,300 staff.

Which US city has the most dental laboratories?

Miami, with 196, ahead of Brooklyn (169), Houston (133), Los Angeles (128) and Las Vegas (98).

How many dental laboratories are there in Miami?

196, which is <0.1% of all 702,216 Miami companies and 20% above the national share.

How big is a typical dental laboratory?

Small. 83% of the 14,906 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 91 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are US dental laboratories sole traders or companies?

One in six (2,642) are sole traders, 1% are partnerships and 57% (8,484) are corporations and LLCs.

How many dental laboratories started in 2026?

114 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 306 in 2025. 114 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest dental laboratory in the USA?

Armstrong Smith Company in Birmingham, 1911, followed by Hafner Laboratories in Stanhope (1919) and Schroeder Dental Laboratory in Northbrook (1919). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers dental laboratories?

Our platform filters them on SIC 8072 (dental laboratories).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 14,916 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of dental laboratories in the USA

All 14,916 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360