Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of General Surgeons in the USA

Last updated

There are 6,961 general surgeons in the USA, one in every 9,175 US companies. Most of them are small: two in three have one to four people, and only 61 firms employ 50 people or more. One in seventeen surgical practices is based in New York, Miami, Houston, Los Angeles and Dallas. Below you find the largest surgical practices in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

6,961 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies6,9611 in9,175 US companiesCities1,844Largest cityNew York 105Sole traders10%Employees1-4 (68%)Revenue$100-500K (68%)Email38%Phone100%Website92%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 6,961 surgical practices, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

ST. Peter's Health PartnersST. Peter's Health Partners
Showing 25 of 7,045 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
ST. Peter's Health Partners
USA
Albany
315 S Manning Blvd
Albany
12208-1707
sphp.*****
2011
$830,955,135
617
Corporation
869
4130731
2
Potomac Hospital CORPORATION Of Prince William
USA
Woodbridge
2300 Opitz Blvd
Prince William
22191-3311
sentara.*****
1968
$326,104,865
1,300
Corporation
260
01167808
3
Dena' Nena' Henash
USA
Fairbanks
122 1st Ave Ste 600
Fairbanks North Star
99701-4871
tananachiefs.*****
1971
$323,107,607
650
Corporation
14
10430D
4
The Villages Tri-County Medical Center INC
USA
The Villages
1451 el Camino Real
Sumter
32159-0041
ufhealth.*****
2020
$238,605,000
200
Corporation
959
N98000004562
5
West Hills Hospital
USA
West Hills
7300 Medical Center Dr
Los Angeles
91307-1902
westhillshospital.*****
2002
$234,308,173
2
3837
N/A
6
Manheim Township School District
USA
Lancaster
450a Candlewyck Rd
Lancaster
17606
pennmedicine.*****
1924
$127,842,932
630
Corporation
10
N/A
7
Progress West Healthcare Center
USA
O'Fallon
2 Progress Point Pkwy
St. Charles
63368-2205
hospitalist.*****
2004
$121,298,337
600
Corporation
229
N00593087
8
Lubbock Heart Hospital, LLC
USA
Lubbock
4810 N Loop 289
Lubbock
79416-3025
lubbockheart.*****
2003
$89,160,352
350
Partnership of unknown type
485
3595151
9
Center For Spinal Surgery
USA
Nashville
2011 Murphy Ave Ste 400
Davidson
37203-2065
sthspecialtysurgery.*****
2010
$79,191,473
8
N/A
N/A
10
Park Plaza Hospital INC
USA
Houston
1313 Hermann Dr
Harris
77004-7092
frostbank.*****
2017
$72,010,131
40
Corporation
3837
N/A
11
Aids Care Group
USA
Chester
2304 Edgmont Ave
Delaware
19013-5038
acghealth.*****
1999
$70,557,946
106
Corporation
N/A
232965785
12
Metro Mayaguez, INC.
USA
Mayagüez
15 Calle Dr Basora N
Mayagüez
00680-4833
cirujanopr.*****
2006
$58,650,625
99
Corporation
2
N/A
13
Navasota Medical Center
USA
Navasota
501 E Washington Ave
Grimes
77868-3001
stjoseph.*****
1977
$21,838,108
8
Corporation
N/A
0801538855
14
Mississippi Medical Plaza, LLC
USA
Davenport
3400 Dexter Ct Ste 200
Scott
52807-3463
mvhnetwork.*****
1993
$21,606,085
100
Corporation
6355
169357
15
Hillside Hospital, INC.
USA
Pulaski
1265 E College St
Giles
38478-4541
southerntnpulaski.*****
2002
$19,966,237
180
Corporation
1251
000243359
16
ST. Peter's Health Care Services
USA
Albany
315 S Manning Blvd
Albany
12208-1707
sphp.*****
2011
$15,331,749
6,000
Corporation
869
141348692
17
Nuclear Medicine
USA
Los Angeles
200 Medical Plz B114
Los Angeles
90095-0001
uclahealth.*****
2001
$11,527,630
48
Proprietorship
N/A
N/A
18
Lohxa, LLC
USA
North Oxford
7 Pioneer Dr
Worcester
01537-1219
lohxa.*****
2016
$11,322,873
32
Corporation
N/A
001210400
19
Wellstar Medical Group, LLC
USA
Marietta
793 Sawyer Rd
Cobb
30062-2222
wellstar.*****
2010
$11,202,652
55
Corporation
101
10075274
20
Montclair Breast Center PC
USA
Montclair
37 N Fullerton Ave Ste 3
Essex
07042-3446
montclairbreastcenter.*****
2021
$9,983,021
28
Corporation
19
0100557100
21
Baptist Women's Health Center LLC
USA
Nashville
2011 Murphy Ave Ste 400
Davidson
37203-2065
baptisthospital.*****
1999
$9,979,019
80
Corporation
2161
000350421
22
Michael E. Jones, M.D., P.C.
USA
New York
113 E 39th St
New York
10016-0968
lexingtonplasticsurgeons.*****
2007
$9,949,795
87
Corporation
5
N/A
23
Long Island Plastic Surgical Group, P. C.
USA
Garden City
999 Franklin Ave
Nassau
11530-2913
newyorkhandandnerve.*****
1977
$9,804,373
55
Corporation
5
294041
24
Lakewalk Surgery Center, INC.
USA
Duluth
1420 London Rd Ste 100
St. Louis
55805-2437
lakewalk.*****
1998
$9,659,990
50
Corporation
N/A
8K-293
25
Advocate Condell Ambulatory Surgery Center, LLC
USA
Libertyville
825 S Milwaukee Ave
Lake
60048-3218
care.*****
2016
$9,305,891
350
Corporation
6355
05087821

Showing 25 of 7,045 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Largest surgical practices in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in New York, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Maimonides Medical Center is the largest surgical practice in the USA by headcount. 61 firms employ 50 people or more; 39 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Brooklyn7,195 staff
  2. 2Albany6,000 staff
  3. 3Hattiesburg910 staff
  4. 4Honolulu728 staff
  5. 5O'fallon600 staff
  6. 6Huntsville574 staff
  7. 7Mooresville502 staff
  8. 8Newington471 staff
  9. 9Lubbock350 staff
  10. 10Galveston350 staff

By employee size · 6,957 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-44,747
5-91,834
10-19223
20-4992
50-9922
100-19913
200-49918
500-9995
1,000+3

68% have 1 to 4 people; 92 have 20 to 49; 61 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K1,589
$100K-$500K4,546
$500K-$1M357
$1M-$5M139
$5M-$10M12
$10M-$50M8
$50M-$100M4
$100M-$500M3
$500M+4

68% between $100,000 and $500,000; 139 between $1M and $5M; 31 above $5M.

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 6,957 US surgical practices with a known headcount, 4,747 (68%) have one to four people, 1,834 have five to nine, 315 have ten to 49 and 61 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (4,546, 68%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 106,581 95%
  • Small 10 to 49315 5%
  • Medium 50 to 24953 0.8%
  • Large 250+8 0.1%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

31

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 19 more than $10 million.

10

firms were entered in 2026.

How many general surgeons are there in the USA?

General surgeons and surgical practices in the USA

6,961

21 October 2026

There are 6,961 general surgeons and surgical practices in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 9,175 US companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every month this year (10 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
6,555 94%
Head offices
112
Branch offices
294

Classification

Our platform counts them on the CompanyData industry label 011112.

Register

1,870 of the 6,961 are corporations and LLCs (27%); 693 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Where in the USA?

New York has the most general surgeons in the USA (105), ahead of Miami (79), Houston (77), Los Angeles (70) and Dallas (68). Together the five hold one in seventeen of them.

Cities by number of firms

1,844 US cities have at least one surgical practice; 147 have ten or more; 806 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

By county 857 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Los Angeles279
Orange131
Miami-Dade120
New York105
Maricopa99
Harris98
Dallas91
Jefferson86
Ct82
Cook82
Show all 857

Surgical practices in New York

New York has 105 general surgeons and surgical practices, <0.1% of all 732,093 New York companies and 32% above the national share. Nine in ten New York firms have fewer than five people; none has 50 or more. 0 new firms were entered in 2026, 9 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
91 · 87%
5-9
12 · 11%
10-19
2 · 2%
20-49
0 · 0%
50+
0 · 0%

Legal form

Sole traders
14 · 13%
Partnerships
2 · 2%
Corporations and LLCs
22 · 21%
Other or none
67 · 64%

Share

Of the US total
1.5%
Of all New York companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
1.3×

New

Entered 2026 so far
0
Entered 2025
0
Of USA's 2026 entries
0.0%

Old

Before 1990
9 · 9%
1990 or later
96 · 91%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
1.3%

Reachable

Email
42 · 40%
Phone
105 · 100%
Website
88 · 84%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
23 · 22%
$100K-$500K
72 · 70%
$500K-$1M
6 · 6%
$1M and more
2 · 2%

Largest

  1. 114
  2. 210
  3. 38
  4. 48
  5. 57

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free New York sample

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 51 dentists for every surgical practice in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Dentists356,75662%70%
Chiropractors110,64163%91%
Cardiologists8,52693%58%
Cosmetic Surgeons8,31198%55%
General Surgeons6,96192%68%
Anesthesiologists2,06080%64%

How reachable are they?

Surgical practices are easier to reach than the average US company: 100% list a phone number and 92% a website.
  • Email2,665 38%
  • Phone6,952 100%
  • Website6,419 92%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in ten US surgical practices work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Only one firm in four is a corporations or LLCs.
Sole traders: 693, 10% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 108, 2% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 1,870, 27% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 4,290, 62% · 21 October 20266,961companies
  • Sole traders69310%
  • Partnerships1082%
  • Corporations and LLCs1,87027%
  • No form on record or other4,29062%
Single-site
94%
Head offices
112
Branches
294

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 0 US surgical practices from before 1900, 6 from before 1950 and 709 from before 1990.
  1. 1906
    1. Brooklyn
  2. 1909
    1. Wallingford
  3. 1940
    1. Mckeesport
  4. 1945
    1. Aurora
  5. 1948
    1. Wilkes-Barre
  6. 1948
    1. Iron Mountain

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

709

US surgical practices date from before 1990

45

were entered in 1990

Frequently asked questions

How many general surgeons are there in the USA?

There are 6,961 general surgeons and surgical practices in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 9,175 US companies.

Which is the largest surgical practice in the USA?

Maimonides Medical Center in Brooklyn, with 7,195 staff.

Which US city has the most general surgeons?

New York, with 105, ahead of Miami (79), Houston (77), Los Angeles (70) and Dallas (68).

How many surgical practices are there in New York?

105, which is <0.1% of all 732,093 New York companies and 32% above the national share.

How big is a typical surgical practice?

Small. 68% of the 6,957 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 61 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are US general surgeons sole traders or companies?

One in ten (693) are sole traders, 2% are partnerships and 27% (1,870) are corporations and LLCs.

How many surgical practices started in 2026?

10 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 27 in 2025. 10 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest surgical practice in the USA?

Maimonides Medical Center in Brooklyn, 1906, followed by Vincent E Pepe in Wallingford (1909) and McKeesport Surgical Associates in Mckeesport (1940). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers general surgeons?

Our platform counts them on the CompanyData industry label 011112.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 6,961 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of general surgeons in the USA

All 6,961 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360