Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Home Care Providers in the USA

Last updated

There are 216,193 home care providers in the USA, one in every 295 US companies. Most of them are small: four in five have one to four people, and only 5,158 firms employ 50 people or more. One in fifteen home care providers is based in Philadelphia, Indianapolis, Miami, Saint Louis and Houston. Below you find the largest home care providers in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

216,193 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies216,1931 in295 US companiesCities8,606Largest cityPhiladelphia 3,529Sole traders2%Employees1-4 (79%)Revenue$100-500K (65%)Email15%Phone44%Website28%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 216,193 home care providers, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Baylor Scott & White HealthBaylor Scott & White Health
Showing 25 of 217,787 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Baylor Scott & White Health
USA
Dallas
301 N Washington Ave
Dallas
75246-1754
bswhealth.*****
2013
$17,328,000,000
59,000
Corporation
297
0801801789
2
Medstar Health, INC.
USA
Columbia
10980 Grantchester Way
Howard
21044
medstarhealth.*****
1987
$8,971,200,000
33,000
Corporation
237
D04924973
3
Care Hospice, INC.
USA
Charlottesville
946 Grady Ave Ste 200
Charlottesville
22903-4487
carehospice.*****
2013
$7,482,840,456
515
Corporation
57
5431603
4
Steward Health Care Holdings LLC
USA
Dallas
1900 N Pearl St Ste 2400
Dallas
75201-2470
steward.*****
2023
$6,501,305,765
37,001
Corporation
115
4997570
5
Option Care Health, INC.
USA
Bannockburn
3000 Lakeside Dr Ste 300n
Lake
60015-5405
optioncare.*****
1996
$5,649,519,000
8,266
Corporation
351
2605739
6
State University Of Iowa
USA
Iowa City
200 Hawkins Dr
Johnson
52242-1009
uihc.*****
2022
$5,028,395,000
2
Corporation
N/A
N/A
7
Franciscan Missionaries Of Our Lady Health System, INC.
USA
Baton Rouge
4200 Essen Ln
East Baton Rouge
70809-2158
fmolsisters.*****
1984
$3,424,212,000
9,000
Corporation
77
34155113N
8
ST. Joseph Health System
USA
Irvine
3345 Michelson Dr Ste 100
Orange
92612-0693
providence.*****
1981
$3,303,689,415
5,400
Corporation
603
953589356
9
Adapthealth CORP.
USA
Conshohocken
555 E North Ln Ste 5075
Montgomery
19428-2490
adapthealth.*****
2017
$3,244,857,000
10,900
Corporation
549
6628200
10
Adventist Health SYSTEM/SUNBELT, INC.
USA
Orlando
601 E Rollins St
Orange
32803-1248
adventhealth.*****
1973
$3,188,539,500
46,960
Corporation
426
N/A
11
University Of Colorado Hospital
USA
Aurora
12605 E 16th Ave
Arapahoe
80045-2545
healthy.*****
2016
$3,064,974,781
1,388
Corporation
85
N/A
12
Chemed CORPORATION
USA
Cincinnati
255 E 5th St Ste 2600
Hamilton
45202-4138
chemed.*****
1970
$2,529,978,000
15,811
Corporation
333
748012
13
Vns Choice
USA
New York
220 E 42nd St Fl 3
New York
10017
vnshealth.*****
2010
$2,505,432,104
651
Corporation
32
2148655
14
Aveanna Healthcare Holdings INC.
USA
Atlanta
400 Interstate North Pkwy Se Ste 560
Fulton
30339-7230
aveanna.*****
2017
$2,433,199,000
35,500
Corporation
429
6233575
15
Amedisys, INC.
USA
Baton Rouge
3854 American Way Ste A
East Baton Rouge
70816-4897
amedisys.*****
2025
$2,348,324,000
19,000
Corporation
6355
2414710
16
Presence Legacy Association
USA
Chicago
200 S Wacker Dr Fl 12
Cook
60606-5863
N/A
2018
$2,032,608,563
18,500
Corporation
841
25959361
17
Bayada Home Health Care, INC.
USA
Moorestown
1 W Main St
Burlington
08057-2429
bayada.*****
1975
$1,834,646,034
17,000
Corporation
315
7182874
18
Madison Dearborn Partners, LLC
USA
Chicago
70 W Madison St Ste 4600
Cook
60602-4215
mdcp.*****
1998
$1,776,871,260
13,259
Corporation
107
2980019
19
Gt Independence LLC
USA
Sturgis
215 Broadus St
St. Joseph
49091-1384
gtindependence.*****
2004
$1,687,249,295
520
Corporation
N/A
N/A
20
Rex Healthcare, INC.
USA
Raleigh
4420 Lake Boone Trl
Wake
27607-7505
unchealth.*****
1986
$1,680,379,000
5,500
Corporation
151
0184752
21
Rex Home Services, INC.
USA
Morrisville
1025 Think Pl Ste 455
Wake
27560
rexhealth.*****
1988
$1,623,067,183
9
Corporation
N/A
0236983
22
P3 Health Partners INC.
USA
Henderson
2370 Corporate Cir Ste 300
Clark
89074-7760
p3mg.*****
2020
$1,459,080,000
320
Corporation
7
3493826
23
Addus Homecare CORPORATION
USA
Frisco
6303 Cowboys Way Ste 600
Collin
75034-0329
addus.*****
1979
$1,422,530,000
50,659
Corporation
376
4196548
24
Elderserve Health, INC.
USA
Bronx
80 W 225th St
Bronx
10463-7002
health.*****
2009
$1,265,590,864
94
Corporation
2
3884790
25
Adventist Healthcare, INC.
USA
Gaithersburg
820 W Diamond Ave Ste 600
Montgomery
20878-1469
adventisthealthcare.*****
1978
$1,179,772,000
5,236
Corporation
38
D01565787

Showing 25 of 217,787 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Largest home care providers in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Philadelphia, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Providence Health & Services - Oregon is the largest home care provider in the USA by headcount. 5,158 firms employ 50 people or more; 2,253 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Portland5,500 staff
  2. 2Raleigh5,500 staff
  3. 3Kansas City5,313 staff
  4. 4Gaithersburg5,236 staff
  5. 5Clarksville5,001 staff
  6. 6Chicago4,677 staff
  7. 7Chandler4,600 staff
  8. 8New York4,400 staff
  9. 9Dallas4,354 staff
  10. 10Auburn4,300 staff

By employee size · 215,504 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-4171,129
5-925,761
10-197,662
20-495,794
50-992,905
100-1991,242
200-499677
500-999221
1,000+113

79% have 1 to 4 people; 5,794 have 20 to 49; 5,158 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K17,271
$100K-$500K131,657
$500K-$1M22,759
$1M-$5M29,353
$5M-$10M1,034
$10M-$50M811
$50M-$100M96
$100M-$500M74
$500M+42

65% between $100,000 and $500,000; 29,353 between $1M and $5M; 2,057 above $5M.

Home care providers in Philadelphia

Philadelphia has 3,529 home care providers, 0.9% of all 386,044 Philadelphia companies and 170% above the national share. Nine in ten Philadelphia firms have fewer than five people; 45 have 50 or more. 183 new firms were entered in 2026, 11 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
3,056 · 87%
5-9
281 · 8%
10-19
79 · 2%
20-49
58 · 2%
50+
45 · 1%

Legal form

Sole traders
29 · 0.8%
Partnerships
18 · 0.5%
Corporations and LLCs
3,250 · 92%
Other or none
232 · 7%

Share

Of the US total
1.6%
Of all Philadelphia companies
0.9%
Against the national share
2.7×

New

Entered 2026 so far
183
Entered 2025
231
Of USA's 2026 entries
1.3%

Old

Before 1990
11 · 0.3%
1990 or later
3,518 · 100%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
0.6%

Reachable

Email
314 · 9%
Phone
1,097 · 31%
Website
602 · 17%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
263 · 8%
$100K-$500K
2,570 · 74%
$500K-$1M
246 · 7%
$1M and more
391 · 11%

Largest

  1. 11,500
  2. 2741
  3. 3615
  4. 4557
  5. 5450

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Philadelphia sample

How many home care providers are there in the USA?

Home care providers in the USA

216,193

21 October 2026

There are 216,193 home care providers in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 295 US companies. About 68 new firms are entered in the register every working day this year (14,371 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
199,936 92%
Head offices
3,677
Branch offices
12,580

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 8082.

Register

169,604 of the 216,193 are corporations and LLCs (78%); 5,111 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Where in the USA?

Philadelphia has the most home care providers in the USA (3,529), ahead of Indianapolis (3,155), Miami (2,702), Saint Louis (2,622) and Houston (2,603). Together the five hold one in fifteen of them. Relative to their size, Florissant, Van Nuys and Waco have the most: 5.9 to 6.6 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

8,606 US cities have at least one home care provider; 2,719 have ten or more; 2,379 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Home care providers per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.34. Florissant has 6.6 times the national share.

  • 6.6×
  • 6.5×
  • 5.9×
  • 4.5×
  • 3.8×
  • 3.0×
  • 2.9×
  • 2.7×
  • 2.7×
  • 2.6×
  • 2.6×
  • 2.3×
  • 2.3×
  • 2.1×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By county 1,711 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Los Angeles8,861
Maricopa6,125
Miami-Dade4,835
Marion3,932
Orange3,747
Philadelphia3,514
Harris3,326
Franklin3,248
Montgomery2,931
Hennepin2,714
Show all 1,711

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 215,504 US home care providers with a known headcount, 171,129 (79%) have one to four people, 25,761 have five to nine, 13,456 have ten to 49 and 5,158 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (131,657, 65%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 10196,890 91%
  • Small 10 to 4913,456 6%
  • Medium 50 to 2494,824 2%
  • Large 250+334 0.2%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

2,057

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 1,023 more than $10 million.

14,371

firms were entered in 2026.

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 18 US home care providers from before 1900, 166 from before 1950 and 1,942 from before 1990.
  1. 1869
    1. Philadelphia
  2. 1880
    1. Albany
  3. 1882
    1. Oneida
  4. 1886
    1. Charlestown
  5. 1889
    1. Arvada
  6. 1889
    1. Washington

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

1,942

US home care providers date from before 1990

180

were entered in 1990

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in forty-two US home care providers work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Four in five are corporations and LLCs.
Sole traders: 5,111, 2% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 1,332, 0.6% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 169,604, 78% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 40,146, 19% · 21 October 2026216,193companies
  • Sole traders5,1112%
  • Partnerships1,3320.6%
  • Corporations and LLCs169,60478%
  • No form on record or other40,14619%
Single-site
92%
Head offices
3,677
Branches
12,580

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

Newcomers in the USA in 2026

14,371 home care providers were entered in the US register so far in 2026, about 68 a working day, after 22,647 in 2025. The USA as a whole saw 2,970,531 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes 0.5% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 14,2802022
  2. 17,6912023
  3. 21,1202024
  4. 22,6472025
  5. 14,3712026 so far

14,326 of this year's 14,371 are corporations and LLCs.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Southfield51 staff
  2. 2Charlotte26 staff
  3. 3Cabot24 staff
  4. 4Greenville21 staff
  5. 5Kinston12 staff

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 8 healthcare companies for every home care provider in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Healthcare Companies1,795,85032%82%
Home Care Providers216,19328%79%
Laboratories125,25628%85%
Hospitals55,28469%43%
Nursing Homes51,55159%50%
Medical Device Companies10,23755%54%

How reachable are they?

Home care providers are easier to reach than the average US company: 44% list a phone number and 28% a website.
  • Email32,278 15%
  • Phone94,808 44%
  • Website59,880 28%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

Frequently asked questions

How many home care providers are there in the USA?

There are 216,193 home care providers in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 295 US companies.

Which is the largest home care provider in the USA?

Providence Health & Services - Oregon in Portland, with 5,500 staff. By revenue Baylor Scott & White Health in Dallas leads with $17.3 billion a year.

Which US city has the most home care providers?

Philadelphia, with 3,529, ahead of Indianapolis (3,155), Miami (2,702), Saint Louis (2,622) and Houston (2,603). Relative to its size, Florissant has the most: 6.6 times the national share.

How many home care providers are there in Philadelphia?

3,529, which is 0.9% of all 386,044 Philadelphia companies and 170% above the national share.

How big is a typical home care provider?

Small. 79% of the 215,504 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 5,158 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are US home care providers sole traders or companies?

One in forty-two (5,111) are sole traders, 0.6% are partnerships and 78% (169,604) are corporations and LLCs.

How many home care providers started in 2026?

14,371 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 22,647 in 2025. 14,326 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest home care provider in the USA?

The Baptist Home of Philadelphia in Philadelphia, 1869, followed by Visiting Nurse Association of Albany in Albany (1880) and The Hazel L Carpenter Home in Oneida (1882). 18 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers home care providers?

Our platform filters them on SIC 8082 (home health care services).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 216,193 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of home care providers in the USA

All 216,193 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360