Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Cosmetic Surgeons in the USA

Last updated

There are 8,311 cosmetic surgeons in the USA, one in every 7,685 US companies. Most of them are small: three in five have one to four people, and only 23 firms employ 50 people or more. One in eight cosmetic surgeons is based in New York, Beverly Hills, Miami, Houston and Dallas. Below you find the largest cosmetic surgeons in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

8,311 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies8,3111 in7,685 US companiesCities1,472Largest cityNew York 310Sole traders11%Employees1-4 (55%)Revenue$100-500K (67%)Email67%Phone100%Website98%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 8,311 cosmetic surgeons, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Saint Louis University Hospital Auxiliary, INC.Saint Louis University Hospital Auxiliary, INC.
Showing 25 of 8,311 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Saint Louis University Hospital Auxiliary, INC.
USA
Saint Louis
3635 Vista Ave
St. Louis City
63110-2539
*****.com
1976
$693,546,524
234
Corporation
N/A
N00002093
2
Airsculpt Technologies, INC.
USA
Miami Beach
1111 Lincoln Rd Ste 802
Miami-dade
33139-2451
*****.com
2021
$151,818,000
363
Corporation
3
6020004
3
Hillcrest Physician Services
USA
Dallas
3600 Gaston Ave Ste 1055
Dallas
75246-1910
*****.com
2011
$67,926,652
7
Corporation
N/A
742967081
4
Body Contour Centers, LLC
USA
Bellevue
3075 112th Ave Ne
King
98004-8003
*****.com
2018
$39,886,566
75
Corporation
35
7056515
5
ST. Luke's Cataract And Laser Institute, P.A.
USA
Tarpon Springs
43309 Us Highway 19 N
Pinellas
34689-6221
*****.com
1968
$24,724,821
354
Corporation
6
600577
6
Michael E. Jones, M.D., P.C.
USA
New York
113 E 39th St
New York
10016-0968
*****.com
2007
$9,949,795
87
Corporation
5
N/A
7
Newport Beach Surgery Center, LLC
USA
Newport Beach
361 Hospital Rd Ste 124
Orange
92663-3521
*****.com
1992
$9,914,136
120
Corporation
N/A
200313910051
8
Kindred Bh Acquisition 1, LLC
USA
Louisville
680 S 4th St
Jefferson
40202-2412
*****.com
2020
$9,550,521
150
Corporation
1319
7912162
9
Prime Plastic Surgery Associates CORP.
USA
La Mesa
8200 la Mesa Blvd
San Diego
91942-9216
*****.com
2020
$9,507,964
46
Corporation
6
4665201
10
Mia Aesthetics Clinic, LLC
USA
Miami
14000 Sw 119th Ave
Miami-dade
33186-6017
*****.com
2017
$9,057,065
61
Corporation
N/A
L16000224767
11
The Plastic Surgery Center P A
USA
Red Bank
200 Schulz Dr Ste 2
Gloucester
07701-6745
*****.com
1974
$8,829,154
115
Corporation
11
N/A
12
Aesthetic Center For Plastic Surgery
USA
Houston
12727 Kimberley Ln Ste 300
Harris
77024-4050
*****.com
1985
$8,823,757
74
Partnership of unknown type
3
0800992673
13
Bermax Ii, L.L.C.
USA
Melbourne
707 W Eau Gallie Blvd
Brevard
32935-5958
*****.com
2009
$8,668,157
30
Corporation
4
L09000036698
14
Asia Pacific Plastic Surgery, INC.
USA
Honolulu
1330 Ala Moana Blvd Ste 4th
Honolulu
96814-4263
*****.com
2005
$8,335,103
28
Corporation
N/A
90580 C5
15
Ponte Vedra Plastic Surgery, P.A.
USA
Ponte Vedra Beach
209 Ponte Vedra Park Dr
St. Johns
32082-6600
*****.com
2024
$7,837,139
35
Corporation
4
P93000041673
16
ST. Charles Surgical Hospital, L.L.C.
USA
Metairie
1717 Saint Charles Ave
Jefferson
70011
*****.com
2003
$7,273,926
61
Corporation
N/A
N/A
17
Medical Faculty Assoc.
USA
Washington
2300 M St Nw Ste 910
District of Columbia
20037
*****.com
2018
$6,418,274
31
N/A
N/A
18
Mia Aesthetics Services, LLC
USA
Miami
9300 Sw 72nd St
Miami-dade
33173-3205
*****.com
2017
$5,965,080
138
Corporation
N/A
L17000005812
19
Amelia Aesthetics, Pllc
USA
Raleigh
2304 Wesvill Ct Ste 360
Wake
27607-2981
*****.com
2020
$5,736,202
29
Corporation
N/A
0628615
20
Aesthetic Plastic Surgery PC
USA
Great Neck
833 Northern Blvd Ste 160
Nassau
11021-5322
*****.com
2025
$5,332,239
20
Corporation
4
2403380
21
John H Hunts Md Phd LLC
USA
Eugene
2550 Willakenzie Rd Ste 1
Lane
97401
*****.com
2001
$5,306,210
20
Proprietorship
2
N/A
22
Hkb Cosmetic Surgery, P.A.
USA
Huntersville
11208 Statesville Rd Ste 300
Mecklenburg
28078-7637
*****.com
1995
$5,295,602
15
Corporation
5
0368233
23
University At Buffalo Otolaryngology, INC
USA
Buffalo
1237 Delaware Ave
Erie
14209-1435
*****.com
2004
$5,269,624
5
Corporation
N/A
2948562
24
Paul G. Ruff Iv, M.D. Pllc
USA
Washington
2440 M St Nw Ste 200
District of Columbia
20037-1449
*****.com
2022
$5,191,202
21
Corporation
6
L52376
25
Theodore Lazarro Dmd LTD
USA
Greensburg
1 Aesthetic Way
Westmoreland
15601
*****.com
1989
$5,024,515
48
Corporation
N/A
0000712047

Showing 25 of 8,311 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Cosmetic surgeons in New York

New York has 310 cosmetic surgeons, <0.1% of all 732,093 New York companies and 225% above the national share. Two in three New York firms have fewer than five people; 2 have 50 or more. 1 new firm was entered in 2026, 48 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
209 · 67%
5-9
84 · 27%
10-19
14 · 5%
20-49
1 · 0.3%
50+
2 · 0.6%

Legal form

Sole traders
49 · 16%
Partnerships
2 · 0.6%
Corporations and LLCs
148 · 48%
Other or none
111 · 36%

Share

Of the US total
3.7%
Of all New York companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
3.3×

New

Entered 2026 so far
1
Entered 2025
1
Of USA's 2026 entries
4.5%

Old

Before 1990
48 · 15%
1990 or later
262 · 85%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
5.3%

Reachable

Email
217 · 70%
Phone
310 · 100%
Website
308 · 99%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
25 · 8%
$100K-$500K
225 · 76%
$500K-$1M
38 · 13%
$1M and more
10 · 3%

Largest

  1. 196
  2. 287
  3. 355
  4. 422
  5. 518

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free New York sample

Largest cosmetic surgeons in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in New York, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Loyola University of Chicago is the largest cosmetic surgeon in the USA by headcount. 23 firms employ 50 people or more; 11 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Oakbrook Terrace636 staff
  2. 2Miami Beach363 staff
  3. 3Baltimore300 staff
  4. 4Wellesley294 staff
  5. 5Chicago272 staff
  6. 6Saint Louis234 staff
  7. 7Miami138 staff
  8. 8Rapid City136 staff
  9. 9Missoula124 staff
  10. 10Newport Beach120 staff

By employee size · 8,306 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-44,573
5-92,842
10-19688
20-49180
50-9912
100-1996
200-4994
500-9991
1,000+0

55% have 1 to 4 people; 180 have 20 to 49; 23 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K905
$100K-$500K5,317
$500K-$1M1,169
$1M-$5M530
$5M-$10M20
$10M-$50M2
$50M-$100M1
$100M-$500M1
$500M+1

67% between $100,000 and $500,000; 530 between $1M and $5M; 25 above $5M.

How many cosmetic surgeons are there in the USA?

Cosmetic surgeons in the USA

8,311

21 October 2026

There are 8,311 cosmetic surgeons in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 7,685 US companies. About 2 new firms are entered in the register every month this year (22 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
7,635 92%
Head offices
315
Branch offices
361

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 8011.

Register

4,048 of the 8,311 are corporations and LLCs (49%); 885 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 8,306 US cosmetic surgeons with a known headcount, 4,573 (55%) have one to four people, 2,842 have five to nine, 868 have ten to 49 and 23 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (5,317, 67%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 107,415 89%
  • Small 10 to 49868 10%
  • Medium 50 to 24922 0.3%
  • Large 250+1 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

25

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 5 more than $10 million.

22

firms were entered in 2026.

Where in the USA?

New York has the most cosmetic surgeons in the USA (310), ahead of Beverly Hills (229), Miami (179), Houston (146) and Dallas (114). Together the five hold one in eight of them. Relative to their size, Beverly Hills, New York and Dallas have the most: 2.0 to 31.2 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

1,472 US cities have at least one cosmetic surgeon; 186 have ten or more; 510 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Cosmetic surgeons per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.01. Beverly Hills has 31.2 times the national share.

  • 31.2×
  • 3.3×
  • 2.0×
  • 2.0×
  • 1.3×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By county 570 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Los Angeles605
Orange328
New York310
Miami-Dade285
Maricopa174
Harris173
San Diego143
Cook127
Palm Beach125
Montgomery122
Show all 570

Newcomers in the USA in 2026

22 cosmetic surgeons were entered in the US register so far in 2026, about 2 a month, after 71 in 2025. The USA as a whole saw 2,970,531 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes <0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 922022
  2. 1362023
  3. 972024
  4. 712025
  5. 222026 so far

20 of this year's 22 are corporations and LLCs.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Walnut Creek10 staff
  2. 2Delafield5 staff
  3. 3Oklahoma City3 staff
  4. 4Miami Lakes2 staff
  5. 5Woodbury2 staff

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 0 US cosmetic surgeons from before 1900, 3 from before 1950 and 900 from before 1990.
  1. 1935
    1. Albany
  2. 1954
    1. Amherst
  3. 1955
    1. Cherry Hill
  4. 1960
    1. Boulder
  5. 1962
    1. Jackson
  6. 1964
    1. Chesterfield

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

900

US cosmetic surgeons date from before 1990

89

were entered in 1990

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in nine US cosmetic surgeons work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Half are corporations and LLCs.
Sole traders: 885, 11% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 92, 1% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 4,048, 49% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 3,286, 40% · 21 October 20268,311companies
  • Sole traders88511%
  • Partnerships921%
  • Corporations and LLCs4,04849%
  • No form on record or other3,28640%
Single-site
92%
Head offices
315
Branches
361

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

How reachable are they?

Cosmetic surgeons are easier to reach than the average US company: 100% list a phone number and 98% a website.
  • Email5,587 67%
  • Phone8,303 100%
  • Website8,148 98%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 26 home care providers for every cosmetic surgeon in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Home Care Providers216,19328%79%
Physiotherapists26,51096%67%
Pediatricians22,33886%58%
Psychotherapists15,72188%93%
Psychiatrists14,59780%79%
Cosmetic Surgeons8,31198%55%

In other countries

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA8,3110.1
The UK3050.0

Frequently asked questions

How many cosmetic surgeons are there in the USA?

There are 8,311 cosmetic surgeons in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 7,685 US companies.

Which is the largest cosmetic surgeon in the USA?

Loyola University of Chicago in Oakbrook Terrace, with 636 staff. By revenue Saint Louis University Hospital Auxiliary in Saint Louis leads with $693.5 million a year.

Which US city has the most cosmetic surgeons?

New York, with 310, ahead of Beverly Hills (229), Miami (179), Houston (146) and Dallas (114). Relative to its size, Beverly Hills has the most: 31.2 times the national share.

How many cosmetic surgeons are there in New York?

310, which is <0.1% of all 732,093 New York companies and 225% above the national share.

How big is a typical cosmetic surgeon?

Small. 55% of the 8,306 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 23 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are US cosmetic surgeons sole traders or companies?

One in nine (885) are sole traders, 1% are partnerships and 49% (4,048) are corporations and LLCs.

How many cosmetic surgeons started in 2026?

22 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 71 in 2025. 20 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest cosmetic surgeon in the USA?

The Macomber Group in Albany, 1935, followed by Shatkin, Samuel DDS MD P.C. in Amherst (1954) and Delaware Valley Plastic Surgery, PA in Cherry Hill (1955). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers cosmetic surgeons?

Our platform filters them on SIC 8011 (offices and clinics of doctors of medicine).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 8,311 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of cosmetic surgeons in the USA

All 8,311 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360