Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Psychotherapists in the USA

Last updated

There are 15,721 psychotherapists in the USA, one in every 4,063 US companies. Most of them are small: nearly all have one to four people, and only 17 firms employ 50 people or more. One in ten therapy practices is based in New York, Seattle, Austin, Los Angeles and San Francisco. Below you find the largest therapy practices in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

15,721 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies15,7211 in4,063 US companiesCities2,610Largest cityNew York 470Sole traders6%Employees1-4 (93%)Revenue< $100K (57%)Email45%Phone99%Website88%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 15,721 therapy practices, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Grow Care, INC.Grow Care, INC.
Showing 25 of 13,479 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Grow Care, INC.
USA
New York
5 W 19th St Rm 3r
New York
10011-4238
growtherapy.*****
2020
$25,634,115
400
Corporation
N/A
7943519
2
Serenity Therapeutic Services LLC
USA
Raeford
207 S Stewart St
Hoke
28376-3329
serenityts.*****
2010
$12,258,292
90
Corporation
N/A
1115447 -LLC
3
The Child And Family Guidance Center INC
USA
Bridgeport
180 Fairfield Ave Fl 2
Ct
06604-4252
cfguidance.*****
1920
$11,428,182
99
Corporation
3
0061919
4
Procare, INC.
USA
Meridian
573 S Locust Grove Rd
Ada
83642-4739
procareme.*****
2008
$10,424,918
28
Corporation
2
00525932
5
Bioplus Specialty Infusion Tx, LLC
USA
Richardson
1748 N Greenville Ave
Dallas
75081-1808
krogerspecialtyinfusion.*****
2010
$9,332,035
37
Corporation
547
0801226024
6
Foundation For Cognitive Therapy & Research
USA
Bala Cynwyd
1 Belmont Ave Ste 503
Montgomery
19004-1608
beckinstitute.*****
1994
$7,240,598
15
Corporation
N/A
0000757246
7
Galectin Therapeutics INC.
USA
Norcross
4960 Peachtree Industrial Blvd Ste 240
Gwinnett
30071-1580
galectintherapeutics.*****
2000
$6,645,549
15
Corporation
3
C2038-2001
8
Council For Relationships INC
USA
Philadelphia
4025 Chestnut St Fl 1
Philadelphia
19104-3098
councilforrelationships.*****
1932
$6,045,389
206
Corporation
6
0502729
9
Strength And Healing LLC
USA
Saint Paul
311 Ramsey St
Ramsey
55102-2323
strengthandhealingcounseling.*****
2016
$5,509,699
1
Corporation
N/A
885173300020
10
Center For Mindful Psychotherapy, INC.
USA
San Francisco
533a Castro St
San Francisco
94114-2511
scottbalderson.*****
2015
$5,252,960
6
Corporation
N/A
3594615
11
Cox, Lester L College Of Nursing And Health Sciences
USA
Springfield
1423 N Jefferson Ave
Greene
65802-1988
coxhealth.*****
1995
$5,162,344
55
Corporation
93
N/A
12
Sasha Raskin, LLC
USA
Boulder
1074 Berea Dr
Boulder
80305-6535
heartandmeaning.*****
2017
$5,066,260
11
Corporation
N/A
20161852876
13
Evidence Based Therapy & Wellness, LLC
USA
Mars
207 Monterey Ct
Butler
16046-3743
makinwellness.*****
2017
$4,822,763
20
Corporation
N/A
0006554682
14
Genpsych PC
USA
Bridgewater
981 Us Highway 22 Fl 1
Somerset
08807-2946
genpsych.*****
2005
$4,447,054
68
Corporation
5
0400107660
15
Zoe Therapy Services LLC
USA
Glen Allen
4191 Innslake Dr Ste 211
Henrico
23060-3324
zoerva.*****
2019
$4,119,185
20
Corporation
N/A
S4846954
16
Regroup Therapy INC
USA
Chicago
4525 N Ravenswood Ave
Cook
60640-5201
regrouptherapy.*****
2016
$3,430,581
9
N/A
N/A
17
Premier Behavioral Health Services, LLC
USA
Mentor
8701 Mentor Ave
Lake
44060-6103
pbhsmentalhealthservices.*****
2009
$3,414,098
20
Corporation
N/A
1759015
18
Spring Practices, Pllc
USA
Naperville
2735 Hassert Blvd Ste 135
Dupage
60564-5205
chicagoemdr.*****
2017
$3,159,031
9
Corporation
N/A
06130453
19
Tri-County Behavioral Care, LLC
USA
Sparta
191 Woodport Rd Ste 206
Sussex
07871-2641
tcbllc.*****
2016
$2,928,652
5
Corporation
N/A
N/A
20
Association Of Records Managers And Administrators, INC.
USA
Boca Raton
7999 N Federal Hwy Fl 4
Palm Beach
33487-1682
thriveworks.*****
1982
$2,889,312
26
Corporation
2
0747683
21
Glacier Health And Development Center, INC.
USA
Richmond
2006 Bremo Rd Ste 101
Richmond City
23226-2438
ghdc.*****
2020
$2,774,592
8
Corporation
N/A
11036954
22
Hobble Creek Behavioral Health, Pllc
USA
Spanish Fork
51 E 800 N
Utah
84660-1210
hobblecreek.*****
2022
$2,738,068
11
Corporation
N/A
11217609-0162
23
Humantold Management, LLC
USA
New York
1199 Park Ave
New York
10128-1711
humantold.*****
2022
$2,730,958
56
Corporation
N/A
7033730
24
Preferred Healthcare Group LLC
USA
Sugar Land
5501 Cabrera Dr Ste 201
Fort Bend
77479-7261
preferredhealthcaregroup.*****
2019
$2,673,344
15
Corporation
N/A
0803012703
25
Cardiopulmonary Services LLC
USA
Baltimore
4805 Garrison Blvd Ste 200
Baltimore City
21215-5695
cps2k.*****
2005
$2,652,786
4
Corporation
N/A
W10715506

Showing 25 of 13,479 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Therapy practices in New York

New York has 470 psychotherapists and therapy practices, <0.1% of all 732,093 New York companies and 161% above the national share. Nine in ten New York firms have fewer than five people; 2 have 50 or more. 14 new firms were entered in 2026, 20 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
417 · 90%
5-9
27 · 6%
10-19
13 · 3%
20-49
5 · 1%
50+
2 · 0.4%

Legal form

Sole traders
34 · 7%
Partnerships
1 · 0.2%
Corporations and LLCs
224 · 48%
Other or none
211 · 45%

Share

Of the US total
3.0%
Of all New York companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
2.6×

New

Entered 2026 so far
14
Entered 2025
19
Of USA's 2026 entries
5.3%

Old

Before 1990
20 · 4%
1990 or later
450 · 96%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
5.4%

Reachable

Email
214 · 46%
Phone
464 · 99%
Website
404 · 86%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
251 · 55%
$100K-$500K
174 · 38%
$500K-$1M
8 · 2%
$1M and more
24 · 5%

Largest

  1. 1400
  2. 255
  3. 340
  4. 427
  5. 525

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free New York sample

Largest therapy practices in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in New York, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Comprehensive Healthcare is the largest therapy practice in the USA by headcount. 17 firms employ 50 people or more; 9 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Yakima628 staff
  2. 2Ogdensburg516 staff
  3. 3New York400 staff
  4. 4Eureka256 staff
  5. 5Philadelphia206 staff
  6. 6Renton151 staff
  7. 7Bothell120 staff
  8. 8Madison101 staff
  9. 9San Juan100 staff
  10. 10Raeford90 staff

By employee size · 15,661 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-414,618
5-9759
10-19196
20-4971
50-998
100-1996
200-4992
500-9991
1,000+0

93% have 1 to 4 people; 71 have 20 to 49; 17 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K8,861
$100K-$500K6,020
$500K-$1M354
$1M-$5M269
$5M-$10M8
$10M-$50M5
$100M-$500M1

57% under $100,000; 269 between $1M and $5M; 14 above $5M.

How many psychotherapists are there in the USA?

Psychotherapists and therapy practices in the USA

15,721

21 October 2026

There are 15,721 psychotherapists and therapy practices in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 4,063 US companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every working day this year (262 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
15,467 98%
Head offices
103
Branch offices
151

Classification

Our platform counts them on the CompanyData industry label 011214.

Register

9,062 of the 15,721 are corporations and LLCs (58%); 979 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 15,661 US therapy practices with a known headcount, 14,618 (93%) have one to four people, 759 have five to nine, 267 have ten to 49 and 17 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over under $100,000 a year (8,861, 57%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 1015,377 98%
  • Small 10 to 49267 2%
  • Medium 50 to 24916 0.1%
  • Large 250+1 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

14

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 6 more than $10 million.

262

firms were entered in 2026.

Where in the USA?

New York has the most psychotherapists in the USA (470), ahead of Seattle (318), Austin (306), Los Angeles (281) and San Francisco (271). Together the five hold one in ten of them. Relative to their size, Boulder, Seattle and San Francisco have the most: 5.0 to 11.1 times the national share.

Cities by number of firms

2,610 US cities have at least one therapy practice; 311 have ten or more; 1,082 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

Only here

Where they cluster

Therapy practices per 100 companies, in cities with at least 100 of them. The national share is 0.02. Boulder has 11.1 times the national share.

  • 11.1×
  • 7.1×
  • 5.0×
  • 3.3×
  • 3.3×
  • 2.7×
  • 2.6×
  • 2.3×
  • 2.2×
  • 2.2×
  • 2.2×
  • 1.5×
  • 1.3×
  • 0.9×

Dashed line: the national share. A filled dot is twice the national share or more.

By county 756 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Los Angeles918
New York470
Ct448
King399
Cook395
Travis330
Orange318
San Francisco271
Harris240
Montgomery234
Show all 756

Newcomers in the USA in 2026

262 therapy practices were entered in the US register so far in 2026, about one per working day, after 544 in 2025. The USA as a whole saw 2,970,531 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes <0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 9122022
  2. 9442023
  3. 7692024
  4. 5442025
  5. 2622026 so far

254 of this year's 262 are corporations and LLCs.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1New York14 staff
  2. 2Brooklyn2 staff
  3. 3Richmond2 staff
  4. 4Dexter2 staff
  5. 5Baton Rouge2 staff

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 2 physiotherapists for every therapy practice in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Physiotherapists26,51096%67%
Psychotherapists15,72188%93%
Psychiatrists14,59780%79%
Radiologists9,19292%50%
Urologists3,83694%56%
Pulmonologists2,32893%63%

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in sixteen US therapy practices work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Three in five are corporations and LLCs.
Sole traders: 979, 6% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 55, 0.3% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 9,062, 58% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 5,625, 36% · 21 October 202615,721companies
  • Sole traders9796%
  • Partnerships550.3%
  • Corporations and LLCs9,06258%
  • No form on record or other5,62536%
Single-site
98%
Head offices
103
Branches
151

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

How reachable are they?

Therapy practices are easier to reach than the average US company: 99% list a phone number and 88% a website.
  • Email7,086 45%
  • Phone15,569 99%
  • Website13,854 88%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 2 US therapy practices from before 1900, 7 from before 1950 and 367 from before 1990.
  1. 1846
    1. Rockford
  2. 1888
    1. San Francisco
  3. 1920
    1. Bridgeport
  4. 1932
    1. Philadelphia
  5. 1932
    1. New York
  6. 1948
    1. New York

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

367

US therapy practices date from before 1990

43

were entered in 1990

Frequently asked questions

How many psychotherapists are there in the USA?

There are 15,721 psychotherapists and therapy practices in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 4,063 US companies.

Which is the largest therapy practice in the USA?

Comprehensive Healthcare in Yakima, with 628 staff.

Which US city has the most psychotherapists?

New York, with 470, ahead of Seattle (318), Austin (306), Los Angeles (281) and San Francisco (271). Relative to its size, Boulder has the most: 11.1 times the national share.

How many therapy practices are there in New York?

470, which is <0.1% of all 732,093 New York companies and 161% above the national share.

How big is a typical therapy practice?

Small. 93% of the 15,661 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 17 have 50 or more. Most turn over under $100,000 a year.

Are US psychotherapists sole traders or companies?

One in sixteen (979) are sole traders, 0.3% are partnerships and 58% (9,062) are corporations and LLCs.

How many therapy practices started in 2026?

262 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 544 in 2025. 254 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest therapy practice in the USA?

Family Counseling Services of Northern Illinois in Rockford, 1846, followed by Toolbox Counseling & Consultin in San Francisco (1888) and The Child and Family Guidance Center in Bridgeport (1920). 2 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers psychotherapists?

Our platform counts them on the CompanyData industry label 011214.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 15,721 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of psychotherapists in the USA

All 15,721 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360