Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Urologists in the USA

Last updated

There are 3,836 urologists in the USA, one in every 16,650 US companies. Most of them are small: three in five have one to four people, and only 35 firms employ 50 people or more. One in sixteen urology practices is based in New York, Miami, Los Angeles, Houston and Brooklyn. Below you find the largest urology practices in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

3,836 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies3,8361 in16,650 US companiesCities1,339Largest cityNew York 65Sole traders11%Employees1-4 (56%)Revenue$100-500K (72%)Email39%Phone100%Website94%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 3,836 urology practices, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Dartmouth-Hitchcock HealthDartmouth-Hitchcock Health
Showing 25 of 3,836 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Health
USA
Lebanon
1 Medical Center Dr
Grafton
03756-0001
*****.org
2009
$4,276,246,000
8,000
Corporation
47
613192
2
The Iowa Clinic P C
USA
West Des Moines
5950 University Ave Ste 150
Mahaska
50266-8232
*****.com
1994
$99,435,377
550
Corporation
10
172325
3
Advanced Urology Institute Of Georgia, PC
USA
Snellville
1555 Janmar Rd
Gwinnett
30078-5606
*****.com
2014
$97,437,161
266
Corporation
10
11039340
4
Advanced Healthcare, INC.
USA
Milwaukee
3003 W Good Hope Rd
Milwaukee
53209-2042
*****.org
1973
$63,164,332
800
Corporation
1273
5 M17378
5
Urology Healthcare Group, INC.
USA
Franklin
302 Innovation Dr Ste 240
Williamson
37067-6017
*****.net
1996
$23,889,266
465
Corporation
4
2613293
6
Tri State Urologic Services P.S.C., INC.
USA
Cincinnati
2000 Joseph E Sanker Blvd
Hamilton
45212-1979
*****.com
2010
$21,965,028
225
Corporation
2
611257391
7
University Urological Associates, INC
USA
Providence
195 Collyer St Ste 201
Providence
02904-1869
*****.org
1997
$21,105,291
70
Corporation
N/A
001672642
8
Advanced Urology Institute, LLC
USA
Oxford
12109 County Road 103
Sumter
34484-2951
*****.com
2013
$17,638,559
175
Corporation
6
L13000047322
9
Rio Grande Urology, PA
USA
El Paso
7420 Remcon Cir Ste A
El Paso
79912-3537
*****.com
2010
$13,347,571
79
Corporation
N/A
611519241
10
Ayham J Farha MD
USA
Wichita
2626 N Webb Rd
Sedgwick
67226-8110
*****.com
2000
$11,112,830
47
Corporation
N/A
3255734
11
The Conrad / Pearson Clinic PC
USA
Germantown
1325 Wolf Park Dr Ste 102
Davidson
38138-1759
*****.com
1996
$10,777,151
92
Corporation
4
000315048
12
University Urology, INC.
USA
Buffalo
3085 Harlem Rd Ste 200
Erie
14225-2591
*****.com
1995
$10,628,184
22
Corporation
N/A
2097837
13
Urology Center Of Iowa Pllc
USA
Clive
12129 University Ave
Polk
50325-8287
*****.com
2019
$10,124,884
39
N/A
N/A
14
Flh Medical PC
USA
Geneva
196 North St
Ontario
14456-1651
*****.com
2008
$9,947,568
19
Corporation
N/A
263765332
15
Urology Specialists Of The Carolinas, Pllc
USA
Charlotte
325 Hawthorne Ln Ste 300
Mecklenburg
28204-2536
*****.com
2011
$9,192,323
90
Corporation
8
0473856
16
Oregon Urology Institute
USA
Springfield
2400 Hartman Ln Ste 100
Lane
97477-1119
*****.com
2001
$8,882,308
97
Corporation
N/A
57257785
17
Mississippi Urology Clinic Pllc
USA
Jackson
501 Marshall St Ste 301
Hinds
39202-1687
*****.com
1996
$8,109,222
40
Corporation
N/A
636203
18
Minnesota Urology P.A.
USA
Bloomington
3001 Metro Dr Ste 460
Hennepin
55425-1548
*****.com
1970
$7,954,343
240
Corporation
6
N/A
19
Dayton Physicians, LLC
USA
Dayton
6680 Poe Ave Ste 200
Montgomery
45414-2855
*****.com
2005
$7,940,346
350
Corporation
3
1554805
20
Urology Partners Of North Texa
USA
Arlington
5001 S Cooper St Ste 201
Tarrant
76017-5993
*****.com
2019
$6,939,027
60
N/A
N/A
21
University Of Texas Medical Branch Medicine Specialties-League City
USA
League City
2240 Gulf Fwy S # 2
Galveston
77573-5143
*****.com
2019
$6,921,783
44
N/A
N/A
22
Regional Urology, L.L.C.
USA
Shreveport
255 Bert Kouns Industrial Loop
Caddo
71106-8150
*****.org
1979
$6,879,811
100
Corporation
8
721324701
23
Athens Area Urology, P.C.
USA
Watkinsville
1150 Golden Way
Oconee
30677-7712
*****.com
2013
$5,572,873
35
Corporation
2
13003331
24
Urology Partners Of North Texas Pllc
USA
Arlington
5005 S Cooper St Ste 250
Tarrant
76017-5996
*****.com
2018
$5,166,046
47
Corporation
N/A
0803116488
25
Brandywine Urology Consultants, P.A.
USA
New Castle
12 Reads Way
New Castle
19720-1649
*****.com
2000
$4,977,296
25
Corporation
3
2232997

Showing 25 of 3,836 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Urology practices in New York

New York has 65 urologists and urology practices, <0.1% of all 732,093 New York companies and 48% above the national share. Three in four New York firms have fewer than five people; 1 has 50 or more. 0 new firms were entered in 2026, 17 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
48 · 74%
5-9
12 · 18%
10-19
2 · 3%
20-49
2 · 3%
50+
1 · 2%

Legal form

Sole traders
20 · 31%
Partnerships
1 · 2%
Corporations and LLCs
23 · 35%
Other or none
21 · 32%

Share

Of the US total
1.7%
Of all New York companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
1.5×

New

Entered 2026 so far
0
Entered 2025
0
Of USA's 2026 entries
0.0%

Old

Before 1990
17 · 26%
1990 or later
48 · 74%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
2.7%

Reachable

Email
27 · 42%
Phone
65 · 100%
Website
61 · 94%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
5 · 8%
$100K-$500K
53 · 85%
$500K-$1M
4 · 6%
$1M and more
0 · 0%

Largest

  1. 1891
  2. 242
  3. 320
  4. 420
  5. 516
Free New York sample

Largest urology practices in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in New York. Click a name for the record.

Dartmouth-Hitchcock Health is the largest urology practice in the USA by headcount. 35 firms employ 50 people or more; 12 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Lebanon8,000 staff
  2. 2New York891 staff
  3. 3Milwaukee800 staff
  4. 4Houston631 staff
  5. 5West des Moines550 staff
  6. 6Franklin465 staff
  7. 7Dayton350 staff
  8. 8Bloomington240 staff
  9. 9Cincinnati225 staff
  10. 10Oshkosh217 staff

By employee size · 3,836 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-42,140
5-91,307
10-19243
20-49111
50-9923
100-1997
200-4991
500-9994
1,000+0

56% have 1 to 4 people; 111 have 20 to 49; 35 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K648
$100K-$500K2,474
$500K-$1M207
$1M-$5M93
$5M-$10M11
$10M-$50M9
$50M-$100M3
$500M+1

72% between $100,000 and $500,000; 93 between $1M and $5M; 24 above $5M.

Where in the USA?

New York has the most urologists in the USA (65), ahead of Miami (59), Los Angeles (50), Houston (34) and Brooklyn (33). Together the five hold one in sixteen of them.

Cities by number of firms

1,339 US cities have at least one urology practice; 55 have ten or more; 610 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

How many urologists are there in the USA?

Urologists and urology practices in the USA

3,836

21 October 2026

There are 3,836 urologists and urology practices in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 16,650 US companies. 4 were entered in the register so far in 2026.

Structure

Single-site firms
3,277 85%
Head offices
169
Branch offices
390

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 8011.

Register

1,153 of the 3,836 are corporations and LLCs (30%); 431 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 3,836 US urology practices with a known headcount, 2,140 (56%) have one to four people, 1,307 have five to nine, 354 have ten to 49 and 35 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (2,474, 72%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 103,447 90%
  • Small 10 to 49354 9%
  • Medium 50 to 24931 0.8%
  • Large 250+4 0.1%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

24

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 13 more than $10 million.

4

firms were entered in 2026.

How reachable are they?

Urology practices are easier to reach than the average US company: 100% list a phone number and 94% a website.
  • Email1,515 39%
  • Phone3,826 100%
  • Website3,604 94%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 56 home care providers for every urology practice in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Home Care Providers216,19328%79%
Opticians54,80166%79%
Osteopaths17,20043%78%
Orthodontists12,53098%58%
Orthopedic Physicians9,45594%56%
Urologists3,83694%56%

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 0 US urology practices from before 1900, 4 from before 1950 and 631 from before 1990.
  1. 1928
    1. Birmingham
  2. 1948
    1. Columbus
  3. 1949
    1. Cheektowaga
  4. 1950
    1. Louisville
  5. 1950
    1. Lake Charles
  6. 1951
    1. Charlotte

Fewer than five firms date from before 1950, so the timeline starts with the oldest firms before 1990.

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

631

US urology practices date from before 1990

29

were entered in 1990

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in nine US urology practices work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Three in ten are corporations and LLCs.
Sole traders: 431, 11% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 74, 2% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 1,153, 30% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 2,178, 57% · 21 October 20263,836companies
  • Sole traders43111%
  • Partnerships742%
  • Corporations and LLCs1,15330%
  • No form on record or other2,17857%
Single-site
85%
Head offices
169
Branches
390

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

Frequently asked questions

How many urologists are there in the USA?

There are 3,836 urologists and urology practices in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 16,650 US companies.

Which is the largest urology practice in the USA?

Dartmouth-Hitchcock Health in Lebanon, with 8,000 staff.

Which US city has the most urologists?

New York, with 65, ahead of Miami (59), Los Angeles (50), Houston (34) and Brooklyn (33).

How many urology practices are there in New York?

65, which is <0.1% of all 732,093 New York companies and 48% above the national share.

How big is a typical urology practice?

Small. 56% of the 3,836 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 35 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are US urologists sole traders or companies?

One in nine (431) are sole traders, 2% are partnerships and 30% (1,153) are corporations and LLCs.

How many urology practices started in 2026?

4 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 7 in 2025. 3 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest urology practice in the USA?

Buchanan C Michael in Birmingham, 1928, followed by Urological Associates in Columbus (1948) and Western New York Urology Associates in Cheektowaga (1949). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers urologists?

Our platform filters them on SIC 8011 (offices and clinics of doctors of medicine).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 3,836 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of urologists in the USA

All 3,836 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360