Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Orthodontists in the USA

Last updated

There are 12,530 orthodontists in the USA, one in every 5,097 US companies. Most of them are small: three in five have one to four people, and only 5 firms employ 50 people or more. One in thirty-six orthodontic practices is based in Houston, New York, Brooklyn, San Diego and Dallas. Below you find the largest orthodontic practices in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

12,530 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies12,5301 in5,097 US companiesCities2,961Largest cityHouston 85Sole traders11%Employees1-4 (58%)Revenue$100-500K (74%)Email73%Phone100%Website98%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 12,530 orthodontic practices, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Smile Doctors LLCSmile Doctors LLC
Showing 25 of 12,530 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Smile Doctors LLC
USA
Dallas
5400 Lyndon B Johnson Fwy Ste 800
Dallas
75240
*****.com
2015
$49,854,029
124
Corporation
20
N/A
2
Lightforce Orthodontics, INC.
USA
Wilmington
400 Research Dr
Middlesex
01887-4407
*****.co
2017
$27,198,924
6
Corporation
N/A
001264663
3
Fayth S. Johnston, D.M.D., Pllc
USA
Baytown
7711 Garth Rd
Harris
77521-8784
*****.com
2016
$7,621,364
23
Corporation
2
0802557117
4
Buck & Johnston Orthodontics Pllc
USA
Baytown
7711 Garth Rd
Harris
77521-8784
*****.com
2016
$7,621,364
20
Corporation
2
0802551312
5
Southern Orthodontic Partners Management, LLC
USA
Nashville
333 11th Ave S Ste 520
Davidson
37203-5630
*****.com
2019
$6,858,564
54
Corporation
N/A
N/A
6
Colts Neck Center For Invisalign And Orthodontics P.C.
USA
Colts Neck
273 State Route 34
Monmouth
07722-2437
*****.com
2005
$6,006,944
10
Corporation
2
0100944027
7
Northstar Orthodontics, INC.
USA
Park Rapids
218 Industrial Park Rd
Hubbard
56470
*****.com
1975
$5,452,442
50
Corporation
N/A
6Y-152
8
Vance Gerard Misuraca, D.D.S., L.L.C.
USA
Prairieville
16206 Airline Hwy
Ascension
70769-4248
*****.com
2002
$5,319,320
32
Corporation
3
N/A
9
Oak Dental Partners
USA
Cumming
285 Elm St Ste 101
Forsyth
30040-8233
*****.com
2010
$5,063,022
4
Corporation
5
N/A
10
Absolute Dental
USA
Las Vegas
8370 W Cheyenne Ave Ste 103
Clark
89129-2174
*****.com
2018
$5,062,517
98
Corporation
2
N/A
11
Vali Mohammadi, D.M.D., P.C.
USA
Scarsdale
188 Summerfield St
Westchester
10583-5479
*****.com
2009
$5,037,733
17
Corporation
N/A
3818728
12
Elite Smile Center LLC
USA
Kailua-kona
75-1028 Henry St Ste 203
Hawaii
96740-1693
*****.com
2016
$5,004,029
25
Corporation
2
101938 C5
13
Bandeen Orthodontics Of Battle Creek, Pllc
USA
Battle Creek
4602 Beckley Rd
Calhoun
49015-7932
*****.com
2012
$4,972,214
23
Corporation
5
801898711
14
Orthodontic Associates LLC
USA
Celina
724 E Wayne St
Mercer
45822-1356
*****.net
1952
$4,949,380
50
Corporation
N/A
341095451
15
Cooper Orthodontics, LLC
USA
Royal Palm Beach
685 Royal Palm Beach Blvd Ste 202
Palm Beach
33411-7642
*****.com
2013
$4,922,142
18
Corporation
4
L13000100440
16
Lvl Orthodontics Pllc
USA
Dallas
6401 Hillcrest Ave Ste 200
Dallas
75205-1852
*****.com
2025
$4,732,290
1
Corporation
2
0805903874
17
Casi B.stubbs D.M.D., P.A.
USA
Niceville
4633 E Highway 20
Okaloosa
32578-9792
*****.com
2008
$4,671,712
14
Corporation
N/A
N/A
18
Starting Point Dental
USA
Overland Park
14465 Metcalf Ave
Johnson
66223-2990
*****.com
2011
$4,661,937
7
Corporation
2
3858750
19
Brice Beckstrom
USA
Vandalia
714 S Dixie Dr
Montgomery
45377-2540
*****.com
2018
$4,521,105
15
Proprietorship
2
N/A
20
Clear Choice Orthodontic Associates
USA
Houston
112 Bammel Westfield Rd Ste 1
Harris
77090-3527
*****.com
2009
$4,259,194
31
Corporation
6
0801107780
21
E&S Orthodontics, Pllc
USA
Peoria
8272 W Lake Pleasant Pkwy Ste 209
Maricopa
85382-7432
*****.com
2010
$4,161,590
7
Corporation
N/A
P15023065
22
Orthodontic Southern Partners LLC
USA
Nashville
333 11th Ave S Ste 520
Davidson
37203-5630
*****.com
2019
$4,092,538
9
Corporation
N/A
7420308
23
Marks Orthodontics Pllc
USA
Norton Shores
549 Seminole Rd Ste 101
Muskegon
49444-3755
*****.com
2017
$4,045,436
2
Corporation
N/A
801974854
24
R&R Orthodontics, LLC
USA
Joliet
227 N Hammes Ave
Will
60435-8115
*****.com
2016
$3,988,530
22
Corporation
4
05886198
25
Pointe Grosse Orthodontics PC
USA
Grosse Pointe Woods
20259 Mack Ave Ste 1
Wayne
48236-1783
*****.com
2015
$3,886,412
7
Corporation
N/A
800987031

Showing 25 of 12,530 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Orthodontic practices in Houston

Houston has 85 orthodontists and orthodontic practices, <0.1% of all 881,247 Houston companies and 51% below the national share. Three in five Houston firms have fewer than five people; none has 50 or more. 0 new firms were entered in 2026, 15 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
50 · 59%
5-9
31 · 36%
10-19
3 · 4%
20-49
1 · 1%
50+
0 · 0%

Legal form

Sole traders
11 · 13%
Partnerships
0 · 0%
Corporations and LLCs
33 · 39%
Other or none
41 · 48%

Share

Of the US total
0.7%
Of all Houston companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
0.5×

New

Entered 2026 so far
0
Entered 2025
2
Of USA's 2026 entries
0.0%

Old

Before 1990
15 · 18%
1990 or later
70 · 82%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
0.8%

Reachable

Email
61 · 72%
Phone
85 · 100%
Website
83 · 98%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
10 · 12%
$100K-$500K
60 · 73%
$500K-$1M
8 · 10%
$1M and more
4 · 5%

Largest

  1. 130
  2. 211
  3. 310
  4. 410
  5. 58

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free Houston sample

Largest orthodontic practices in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in Houston, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Smile Doctors is the largest orthodontic practice in the USA by headcount. 5 firms employ 50 people or more; 0 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Dallas124 staff
  2. 2East Providence83 staff
  3. 3West Sacramento70 staff
  4. 4Nashville54 staff
  5. 5Monroeville53 staff
  6. 6Park Rapids50 staff
  7. 7Crosby47 staff
  8. 8Virginia Beach46 staff
  9. 9Edwardsville45 staff
  10. 10Sycamore43 staff

By employee size · 12,523 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-47,280
5-94,378
10-19750
20-49110
50-995
100-1990
200-4990
500-9990
1,000+0

58% have 1 to 4 people; 110 have 20 to 49; 5 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K1,370
$100K-$500K8,386
$500K-$1M1,111
$1M-$5M489
$5M-$10M10
$10M-$50M2

74% between $100,000 and $500,000; 489 between $1M and $5M; 12 above $5M.

How many orthodontists are there in the USA?

Orthodontists and orthodontic practices in the USA

12,530

21 October 2026

There are 12,530 orthodontists and orthodontic practices in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 5,097 US companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every week this year (32 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
10,406 83%
Head offices
963
Branch offices
1,161

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 8021.

Register

4,963 of the 12,530 are corporations and LLCs (40%); 1,359 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Where in the USA?

Houston has the most orthodontists in the USA (85), ahead of New York (85), Brooklyn (62), San Diego (61) and Dallas (54). Together the five hold one in thirty-six of them.

Cities by number of firms

2,961 US cities have at least one orthodontic practice; 273 have ten or more; 1,036 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

By county 992 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Los Angeles343
Orange255
Maricopa206
Ct199
Montgomery185
Jefferson168
Cook156
San Diego146
Harris143
King139
Show all 992

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 12,523 US orthodontic practices with a known headcount, 7,280 (58%) have one to four people, 4,378 have five to nine, 860 have ten to 49 and 5 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (8,386, 74%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 1011,658 93%
  • Small 10 to 49860 7%
  • Medium 50 to 2495 <0.1%
  • Large 250+0 0.0%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

12

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 2 more than $10 million.

32

firms were entered in 2026.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 3 general practitioners for every orthodontic practice in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
General Practitioners41,59485%67%
Orthodontists12,53098%58%
General Surgeons6,96192%68%
Gastroenterologists5,16195%59%
Endocrinologists1,61994%65%
Geriatricians98985%65%

In other countries

The USA has more orthodontic practices than Germany or Canada.

CountryFirmsPer 1,000 cos.
The USA12,5300.2
Germany2,8140.4
Canada9080.2
Brazil8660.0
The UK6400.1

Newcomers in the USA in 2026

32 orthodontic practices were entered in the US register so far in 2026, about one per week, after 91 in 2025. The USA as a whole saw 2,970,531 new companies in 2026, so this industry takes <0.1% of the inflow.

Register entries per year

  1. 1142022
  2. 1222023
  3. 962024
  4. 912025
  5. 322026 so far

32 of this year's 32 are corporations and LLCs.

The biggest newcomers of 2026

The year is the register entry; an established firm that changes legal form appears as new.

  1. 1Bedford2 staff
  2. 2New Rochelle2 staff
  3. 3Fairfield2 staff
  4. 4Glendale Junction2 staff
  5. 5Ashland2 staff

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 0 US orthodontic practices from before 1900, 10 from before 1950 and 1,797 from before 1990.
  1. 1908
    1. Feeding Hills
  2. 1912
    1. Meridian
  3. 1913
    1. Dallas
  4. 1915
    1. Ithaca
  5. 1948
    1. Brooklyn
  6. 1948
    1. Raleigh

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

1,797

US orthodontic practices date from before 1990

114

were entered in 1990

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in nine US orthodontic practices work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Two in five are corporations and LLCs.
Sole traders: 1,359, 11% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 160, 1% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 4,963, 40% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 6,048, 48% · 21 October 202612,530companies
  • Sole traders1,35911%
  • Partnerships1601%
  • Corporations and LLCs4,96340%
  • No form on record or other6,04848%
Single-site
83%
Head offices
963
Branches
1,161

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

How reachable are they?

Orthodontic practices are easier to reach than the average US company: 100% list a phone number and 98% a website.
  • Email9,170 73%
  • Phone12,521 100%
  • Website12,297 98%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

Frequently asked questions

How many orthodontists are there in the USA?

There are 12,530 orthodontists and orthodontic practices in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 5,097 US companies.

Which is the largest orthodontic practice in the USA?

Smile Doctors in Dallas, with 124 staff.

Which US city has the most orthodontists?

Houston, with 85, ahead of New York (85), Brooklyn (62), San Diego (61) and Dallas (54).

How many orthodontic practices are there in Houston?

85, which is <0.1% of all 881,247 Houston companies and 51% below the national share.

How big is a typical orthodontic practice?

Small. 58% of the 12,523 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 5 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are US orthodontists sole traders or companies?

One in nine (1,359) are sole traders, 1% are partnerships and 40% (4,963) are corporations and LLCs.

How many orthodontic practices started in 2026?

32 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 91 in 2025. 32 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest orthodontic practice in the USA?

McKenna Orthodontics in Feeding Hills, 1908, followed by Hodge Orthodontics in Meridian (1912) and Yong Jong Park, DDS in Dallas (1913). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers orthodontists?

Our platform filters them on SIC 8021 (offices and clinics of dentists).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 12,530 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of orthodontists in the USA

All 12,530 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360