Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Gastroenterologists in the USA

Last updated

There are 5,161 gastroenterologists in the USA, one in every 12,375 US companies. Most of them are small: three in five have one to four people, and only 33 firms employ 50 people or more. One in thirteen gastroenterology practices is based in New York, Houston, Brooklyn, Miami and Dallas. Below you find the largest gastroenterology practices in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

5,161 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies5,1611 in12,375 US companiesCities1,382Largest cityNew York 151Sole traders11%Employees1-4 (59%)Revenue$100-500K (73%)Email41%Phone100%Website95%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 5,161 gastroenterology practices, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

University Of Cincinnati Physicians, INC.University Of Cincinnati Physicians, INC.
Showing 25 of 5,161 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
University Of Cincinnati Physicians, INC.
USA
Cincinnati
222 Piedmont Ave Ste 2200
Hamilton
45219-4238
*****.com
1988
$418,117,387
350
Corporation
43
716246
2
The Portland Clinic Llp
USA
Portland
800 Sw 13th Ave
Multnomah
97205
*****.com
1943
$90,591,455
600
Partnership of unknown type
7
930400952
3
Allied Digestive Health LLC
USA
West Long Branch
187 State Route 36 Ste 230
Monmouth
07764-1306
*****.com
2013
$50,081,581
239
Corporation
2
600403722
4
Aga, LLC
USA
Atlanta
550 Peachtree St Ne Ste 1600
Fulton
30312
*****.com
1996
$48,957,418
600
Corporation
31
6902583
5
Capital Digestive Care, LLC
USA
Silver Spring
12510 Prosperity Dr Ste 200
Montgomery
20904-1640
*****.com
2007
$45,683,792
300
Corporation
15
W12034278
6
Arizona Digestive Health, P.C.
USA
Scottsdale
3260 N Hayden Rd
Maricopa
85251-6649
*****.com
2007
$23,680,194
360
Corporation
13
13723576
7
Ohio Gastroenterology Group, INC.
USA
Columbus
3400 Olentangy River Rd
Franklin
43202-1523
*****.com
1995
$21,163,607
130
Corporation
4
441357
8
Digestive Health Associates Of Texas PA
USA
Dallas
8267 Elmbrook Dr Ste 200
Dallas
75247-4078
*****.com
1996
$13,036,660
30
Corporation
25
752625765
9
Charlotte Gastroenterology & Hepatology, P.l.l.c.
USA
Charlotte
15830 Ballantyne Medical Pl Ste 175
Mecklenburg
28277-0763
*****.com
1998
$12,721,917
116
Corporation
11
0444549
10
Albany Gastroenterology Consultants, Pllc
USA
Albany
1375 Washington Ave Ste 101
Albany
12206-1040
*****.com
2024
$10,419,843
216
Corporation
2
4087096
11
Gastroenterology Consultants Of San Antonio, Pllc
USA
San Antonio
8415 Datapoint Dr Ste 700
Bexar
78229-3327
*****.com
2020
$10,385,944
25
Corporation
789
0803502484
12
Buffalo Surgery Center, LLC
USA
Buffalo
3921 Sheridan Dr
Erie
14226-1747
*****.com
1999
$9,947,962
50
Corporation
N/A
2423905
13
Jersey Shore Gastroenterology Associates P.A.
USA
Somers Point
408 Bethel Rd
Atlantic
08244-2191
*****.com
1992
$9,676,377
43
Corporation
5
0100518718
14
Gastroenterology Associates, P.A. Of Greenville
USA
Greenville
125 Halton Rd
Greenville
29607-3507
*****.com
1978
$9,151,095
80
Corporation
6
F195454
15
Prime Healthcare, P.C.
USA
Wethersfield
30 Jordan Ln Ste 2
Ct
06109-1278
*****.com
1998
$8,808,829
150
Corporation
10
0542138
16
Mid-America Gastro-Intestinal Consultants, P.C.
USA
Kansas City
4321 Washington St Ste 5600
Jackson
64111-5905
*****.com
1994
$7,387,430
34
Corporation
2
3796562
17
Digestive Health Specialists, P.A.
USA
Winston-salem
195 Kimel Park Dr
Forsyth
27103-6967
*****.ws
1979
$6,606,088
65
Corporation
N/A
0054733
18
Gastro Center Of Maryland, LLC
USA
Riverdale
6502 Kenilworth Ave Ste 100
Prince George'S
20737-1370
*****.com
2005
$5,814,452
15
Corporation
2
W10694859
19
Gastroenterology Specialties, PC.
USA
Lincoln
4545 R St Ste 100
Lancaster
68503-3799
*****.net
1988
$5,694,381
75
Corporation
N/A
0964461
20
Gi Associates & Endoscopy Center
USA
Flowood
2510 Lakeland Dr
Rankin
39232-9513
*****.md
2007
$5,247,356
91
N/A
N/A
21
Gastroenterology Assoc Of Central New Jersey
USA
Edison
1921 Oak Tree Rd Fl 1
Sussex
08820-2073
*****.net
1988
$4,959,853
26
Corporation
2
0100690704
22
Concorde Medical Group, Pllc
USA
New York
232 E 30th St
New York
10016-8202
*****.com
1996
$4,942,495
120
Corporation
9
2055553
23
Gastroenterlogy Associates Of Kingsport PC
USA
Kingsport
135 W Ravine Rd Ste 3-A
Sullivan
37660-3847
*****.com
1989
$4,760,722
47
Corporation
N/A
000627248
24
Dallas Neurosurgical Associates
USA
Dallas
8230 Walnut Hill Ln Ste 220
Dallas
75231-4425
*****.com
1970
$4,760,198
27
Corporation
3
751445713
25
Digestive Medicine Associates
USA
Hialeah
2140 W 68th St Ste 300
Miami-dade
33016-1815
*****.com
1993
$4,756,008
20
Corporation
3
L15000027089

Showing 25 of 5,161 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Where in the USA?

New York has the most gastroenterologists in the USA (151), ahead of Houston (73), Brooklyn (70), Miami (65) and Dallas (51). Together the five hold one in thirteen of them.

Cities by number of firms

1,382 US cities have at least one gastroenterology practice; 102 have ten or more; 560 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

By county 576 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Los Angeles212
New York151
Orange147
Ct108
Miami-Dade100
Harris95
Montgomery91
Nassau86
Kings71
Dallas63
Show all 576

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 5,156 US gastroenterology practices with a known headcount, 3,039 (59%) have one to four people, 1,606 have five to nine, 478 have ten to 49 and 33 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (3,496, 73%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 104,645 90%
  • Small 10 to 49478 9%
  • Medium 50 to 24931 0.6%
  • Large 250+2 <0.1%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

20

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 11 more than $10 million.

8

firms were entered in 2026.

Gastroenterology practices in New York

New York has 151 gastroenterologists and gastroenterology practices, <0.1% of all 732,093 New York companies and 155% above the national share. Seven in ten New York firms have fewer than five people; none has 50 or more. 0 new firms were entered in 2026, 29 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
105 · 70%
5-9
39 · 26%
10-19
3 · 2%
20-49
4 · 3%
50+
0 · 0%

Legal form

Sole traders
25 · 17%
Partnerships
4 · 3%
Corporations and LLCs
51 · 34%
Other or none
71 · 47%

Share

Of the US total
2.9%
Of all New York companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
2.6×

New

Entered 2026 so far
0
Entered 2025
0
Of USA's 2026 entries
0.0%

Old

Before 1990
29 · 19%
1990 or later
122 · 81%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
4.4%

Reachable

Email
69 · 46%
Phone
151 · 100%
Website
143 · 95%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
18 · 12%
$100K-$500K
122 · 81%
$500K-$1M
8 · 5%
$1M and more
2 · 1%

Largest

  1. 1120
  2. 257
  3. 323
  4. 420
  5. 512

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free New York sample

Largest gastroenterology practices in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in New York, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Kaiser Foundation Hospitals is the largest gastroenterology practice in the USA by headcount. 33 firms employ 50 people or more; 14 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Harbor City1,610 staff
  2. 2Atlanta600 staff
  3. 3Portland600 staff
  4. 4Cincinnati350 staff
  5. 5Silver Spring300 staff
  6. 6Charleston250 staff
  7. 7Albany216 staff
  8. 8Westlake Village183 staff
  9. 9Reading156 staff
  10. 10Reading156 staff

By employee size · 5,156 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-43,039
5-91,606
10-19295
20-49183
50-9919
100-19910
200-4992
500-9990
1,000+2

59% have 1 to 4 people; 183 have 20 to 49; 33 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K873
$100K-$500K3,496
$500K-$1M266
$1M-$5M158
$5M-$10M9
$10M-$50M8
$50M-$100M2
$100M-$500M1

73% between $100,000 and $500,000; 158 between $1M and $5M; 20 above $5M.

How many gastroenterologists are there in the USA?

Gastroenterologists and gastroenterology practices in the USA

5,161

21 October 2026

There are 5,161 gastroenterologists and gastroenterology practices in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 12,375 US companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every month this year (8 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
4,652 90%
Head offices
166
Branch offices
343

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 8011.

Register

1,515 of the 5,161 are corporations and LLCs (29%); 585 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 42 home care providers for every gastroenterology practice in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Home Care Providers216,19328%79%
Opticians54,80166%79%
Ophthalmologists14,99596%54%
Oncologists6,90396%51%
Gastroenterologists5,16195%59%
Endocrinologists1,61994%65%

How reachable are they?

Gastroenterology practices are easier to reach than the average US company: 100% list a phone number and 95% a website.
  • Email2,092 41%
  • Phone5,159 100%
  • Website4,918 95%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 1 US gastroenterology practices from before 1900, 6 from before 1950 and 656 from before 1990.
  1. 1811
    1. Framingham
  2. 1900
    1. Anaheim
  3. 1934
    1. Philadelphia
  4. 1943
    1. Portland
  5. 1948
    1. North Brunswick
  6. 1948
    1. Union

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

656

US gastroenterology practices date from before 1990

59

were entered in 1990

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in nine US gastroenterology practices work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Three in ten are corporations and LLCs.
Sole traders: 585, 11% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 93, 2% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 1,515, 29% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 2,968, 58% · 21 October 20265,161companies
  • Sole traders58511%
  • Partnerships932%
  • Corporations and LLCs1,51529%
  • No form on record or other2,96858%
Single-site
90%
Head offices
166
Branches
343

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

Frequently asked questions

How many gastroenterologists are there in the USA?

There are 5,161 gastroenterologists and gastroenterology practices in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 12,375 US companies.

Which is the largest gastroenterology practice in the USA?

Kaiser Foundation Hospitals in Harbor City, with 1,610 staff. By revenue University of Cincinnati Physicians in Cincinnati leads with $418.1 million a year.

Which US city has the most gastroenterologists?

New York, with 151, ahead of Houston (73), Brooklyn (70), Miami (65) and Dallas (51).

How many gastroenterology practices are there in New York?

151, which is <0.1% of all 732,093 New York companies and 155% above the national share.

How big is a typical gastroenterology practice?

Small. 59% of the 5,156 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 33 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are US gastroenterologists sole traders or companies?

One in nine (585) are sole traders, 2% are partnerships and 29% (1,515) are corporations and LLCs.

How many gastroenterology practices started in 2026?

8 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 15 in 2025. 8 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest gastroenterology practice in the USA?

Mark A Painter MD in Framingham, 1811, followed by Richard M Yip M D in Anaheim (1900) and Gi Menin Associates in Philadelphia (1934). 1 firm dates from before 1900.

Which industry code covers gastroenterologists?

Our platform filters them on SIC 8011 (offices and clinics of doctors of medicine).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 5,161 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of gastroenterologists in the USA

All 5,161 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360