Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Oncologists in the USA

Last updated

There are 6,903 oncologists in the USA, one in every 9,252 US companies. Most of them are small: half have one to four people, and only 354 firms employ 50 people or more. One in seventeen oncology practices is based in New York, Houston, Jacksonville, Dallas and San Antonio. Below you find the largest oncology practices in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

6,903 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies6,9031 in9,252 US companiesCities1,668Largest cityNew York 104Sole traders5%Employees1-4 (51%)Revenue$100-500K (60%)Email52%Phone100%Website96%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 6,903 oncology practices, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Commonspirit HealthCommonspirit Health
Showing 25 of 6,903 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Commonspirit Health
USA
Chicago
444 W Lake St Ste 2500
Cook
60606-0097
*****.org
1979
$39,116,000,000
72,500
Corporation
1012
19871380804
2
Florida Health Sciences Center, INC.
USA
Tampa
1 Tampa General Cir
Hillsborough
33606-3571
*****.org
1997
$4,142,430,338
8,000
Corporation
13
N97000003941
3
Arthur G. James Cancer Hospital And Richard J. Solove Research Institute Foundation
USA
Columbus
460 W 10th Ave
Franklin
43210-1240
*****.edu
1985
$2,533,176,995
35
Corporation
2531
496220
4
Trinity Health Of New England CORPORATION, INC.
USA
Hartford
1000 Asylum Ave Fl 5
Ct
06105
*****.org
1997
$2,048,095,000
13,000
Corporation
866
0568101
5
Gundersen Lutheran Administrative Services INC.
USA
La Crosse
1900 South Ave
La Crosse
54601
*****.org
2010
$1,171,831,507
6,000
Corporation
103
L 024552
6
Tenet Health Systems Norris, INC
USA
Los Angeles
1441 Eastlake Ave
Los Angeles
90033
*****.edu
1982
$605,265,091
352
Corporation
N/A
N/A
7
Smdc Medical Center
USA
Duluth
502 E 2nd St
St. Louis
55805-1913
*****.org
2001
$591,354,666
2,321
Corporation
132
1P-897 -DNP
8
21st Century Oncology Investments, LLC
USA
Cape Coral
1419 Se 8th Ter
Lee
33990-3213
*****.com
2020
$490,882,732
4,630
Corporation
337
4430971
9
Florida Cancer Specialists & Research Institute, LLC
USA
Fort Myers
4371 Veronica S Shoemaker Blvd
Lee
33916
*****.com
1998
$468,120,375
4,200
Corporation
81
L98000000430
10
Genesiscare USA, INC.
USA
Cape Coral
1419 Se 8th Ter Ste 200
Lee
33990-3213
*****.com
1997
$445,766,187
1,250
Corporation
337
P97000033926
11
Lutheran Medical Center
USA
Golden
400 Indiana St Ste 220
Jefferson
80401-5046
*****.org
1988
$402,262,629
2,100
Corporation
2
N/A
12
Henry Ford Health Genesys Hospital
USA
Grand Blanc
1 Genesys Pkwy
Genesee
48439
*****.com
2024
$388,243,218
3,739
Corporation
312
800799749
13
Christus Health Northern Louisiana
USA
Shreveport
1453 E Bert Kouns Industrial Loop
Caddo
71105-6800
*****.org
1998
$366,092,739
1,900
Corporation
320
04502480N
14
New York-Presbyterian Fund INC
USA
New York
525 E 68th St
New York
10065-4870
*****.org
2010
$334,790,100
14
Corporation
N/A
807091
15
Mary Bird Perkins Cancer Center
USA
Baton Rouge
6955 Perkins Rd
East Baton Rouge
70808-4267
*****.org
1968
$318,045,658
300
Corporation
6
03809550N
16
Midwestern Regional Medical Center, LLC
USA
Zion
2520 Elisha Ave
Lake
60099-2587
*****.com
1975
$234,396,818
1,021
Corporation
55
50587215
17
West Penn Allegheny Health System, INC.
USA
Pittsburgh
4800 Friendship Ave
Allegheny
15224
*****.org
2012
$181,055,298
13,000
Corporation
255
0002907909
18
The Medical Center Of Southeast Texas L P
USA
Port Arthur
2555 Jimmy Johnson Blvd
Jefferson
77640
*****.org
2024
$142,010,949
765
Corporation
4
0023509001
19
Island Public Hospital District
USA
Coupeville
101 N Main St
Island
98239-3413
*****.com
1980
$127,862,290
106
Corporation
N/A
N/A
20
Intermountain Foundation - Park City Hospital
USA
Park City
900 Round Valley Dr Ste 1
Summit
84060-7552
*****.org
2017
$118,458,902
8
N/A
N/A
21
Miami Cancer Institute At Baptist Health, INC.
USA
Coral Gables
6855 Sw 57th Ave
Miami-dade
33143-3647
*****.net
2016
$112,935,556
2
Corporation
N/A
N15000000397
22
P C Rpci Oncology
USA
Buffalo
Elm & Carlton St
Erie
14263
*****.org
2012
$102,064,282
23
Corporation
2
4286394
23
National Marrow Donor Program INC
USA
Minneapolis
500 N 5th St
Hennepin
55401-1206
*****.org
1981
$98,067,111
975
Corporation
6
840865803
24
The Institute For Cancer Research
USA
Philadelphia
333 Cottman Ave
Philadelphia
19111
*****.org
1972
$94,545,853
1
Corporation
175
236296135
25
City Of Hastings, Nebraska
USA
Hastings
2727 W 2nd St
Adams
68901-4684
*****.com
1872
$87,206,026
225
Corporation
14
476006221

Showing 25 of 6,903 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

Where in the USA?

New York has the most oncologists in the USA (104), ahead of Houston (98), Jacksonville (69), Dallas (68) and San Antonio (58). Together the five hold one in seventeen of them.

Cities by number of firms

1,668 US cities have at least one oncology practice; 147 have ten or more; 650 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

By county 783 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Los Angeles228
Orange131
Maricopa122
Harris119
New York104
Dallas102
Palm Beach95
Jefferson94
Montgomery93
Cook78
Show all 783

How many oncologists are there in the USA?

Oncologists and oncology practices in the USA

6,903

21 October 2026

There are 6,903 oncologists and oncology practices in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 9,252 US companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every month this year (13 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
5,166 75%
Head offices
284
Branch offices
1,453

Classification

Our platform counts them on the CompanyData industry label 011108.

Register

1,812 of the 6,903 are corporations and LLCs (26%); 346 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Oncology practices in New York

New York has 104 oncologists and oncology practices, <0.1% of all 732,093 New York companies and 31% above the national share. Three in five New York firms have fewer than five people; 13 have 50 or more. 0 new firms were entered in 2026, 9 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
59 · 57%
5-9
20 · 19%
10-19
8 · 8%
20-49
4 · 4%
50+
13 · 13%

Legal form

Sole traders
12 · 12%
Partnerships
2 · 2%
Corporations and LLCs
24 · 23%
Other or none
66 · 63%

Share

Of the US total
1.5%
Of all New York companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
1.3×

New

Entered 2026 so far
0
Entered 2025
0
Of USA's 2026 entries
0.0%

Old

Before 1990
9 · 9%
1990 or later
95 · 91%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
1.9%

Reachable

Email
46 · 44%
Phone
104 · 100%
Website
96 · 92%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
19 · 22%
$100K-$500K
51 · 60%
$500K-$1M
8 · 9%
$1M and more
7 · 8%

Largest

  1. 12,647
  2. 2439
  3. 3217
  4. 492
  5. 529

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free New York sample

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 6,887 US oncology practices with a known headcount, 3,512 (51%) have one to four people, 1,908 have five to nine, 1,113 have ten to 49 and 354 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (3,271, 60%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 105,420 79%
  • Small 10 to 491,113 16%
  • Medium 50 to 249313 5%
  • Large 250+41 0.6%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

146

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 94 more than $10 million.

13

firms were entered in 2026.

Largest oncology practices in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in New York, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Commonspirit Health is the largest oncology practice in the USA by headcount. 354 firms employ 50 people or more; 173 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Chicago72,500 staff
  2. 2Hartford13,000 staff
  3. 3Pittsburgh13,000 staff
  4. 4Lancaster9,950 staff
  5. 5Tampa8,000 staff
  6. 6La Crosse6,000 staff
  7. 7Poughkeepsie5,032 staff
  8. 8Palo Alto4,895 staff
  9. 9Quincy4,700 staff
  10. 10Kirkland4,000 staff

By employee size · 6,887 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-43,512
5-91,908
10-19670
20-49443
50-99181
100-19982
200-49950
500-99918
1,000+23

51% have 1 to 4 people; 443 have 20 to 49; 354 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K1,145
$100K-$500K3,271
$500K-$1M480
$1M-$5M392
$5M-$10M52
$10M-$50M65
$50M-$100M7
$100M-$500M15
$500M+7

60% between $100,000 and $500,000; 392 between $1M and $5M; 146 above $5M.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 108 doctors for every oncology practice in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Doctors743,32556%69%
Home Care Providers216,19328%79%
Physiotherapists26,51096%67%
Oncologists6,90396%51%
Maxillofacial Surgeons6,55597%53%
Nephrologists2,34393%63%

How reachable are they?

Oncology practices are easier to reach than the average US company: 100% list a phone number and 96% a website.
  • Email3,616 52%
  • Phone6,891 100%
  • Website6,630 96%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in twenty US oncology practices work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Only one firm in four is a corporations or LLCs.
Sole traders: 346, 5% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 116, 2% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 1,812, 26% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 4,629, 67% · 21 October 20266,903companies
  • Sole traders3465%
  • Partnerships1162%
  • Corporations and LLCs1,81226%
  • No form on record or other4,62967%
Single-site
75%
Head offices
284
Branches
1,453

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 3 US oncology practices from before 1900, 14 from before 1950 and 479 from before 1990.
  1. 1872
    1. Hastings
  2. 1873
    1. Quincy
  3. 1887
    1. Bradford
  4. 1900
    1. Mount Pleasant
  5. 1919
    1. Delta
  6. 1929
    1. Birmingham

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

479

US oncology practices date from before 1990

29

were entered in 1990

Frequently asked questions

How many oncologists are there in the USA?

There are 6,903 oncologists and oncology practices in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 9,252 US companies.

Which is the largest oncology practice in the USA?

Commonspirit Health in Chicago, with 72,500 staff.

Which US city has the most oncologists?

New York, with 104, ahead of Houston (98), Jacksonville (69), Dallas (68) and San Antonio (58).

How many oncology practices are there in New York?

104, which is <0.1% of all 732,093 New York companies and 31% above the national share.

How big is a typical oncology practice?

Small. 51% of the 6,887 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 354 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are US oncologists sole traders or companies?

One in twenty (346) are sole traders, 2% are partnerships and 26% (1,812) are corporations and LLCs.

How many oncology practices started in 2026?

13 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 24 in 2025. 10 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest oncology practice in the USA?

City of Hastings, Nebraska in Hastings, 1872, followed by Blessing Hospital in Quincy (1873) and Bradford Hospital in Bradford (1887). 3 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers oncologists?

Our platform counts them on the CompanyData industry label 011108.

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 6,903 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of oncologists in the USA

All 6,903 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360