Connect to 385M+ businesses worldwide with our real-time company data API. Try the company lookup API, 150 calls free.

List of Maxillofacial Surgeons in the USA

Last updated

There are 6,555 maxillofacial surgeons in the USA, one in every 9,744 US companies. Most of them are small: half have one to four people, and only 6 firms employ 50 people or more. One in thirty maxillofacial surgeons is based in New York, Houston, San Diego, Jacksonville and Tampa. Below you find the largest maxillofacial surgeons in the USA, the cities where they cluster, how many started this year and which are the oldest. The full list with addresses, phone numbers and email is in our US company database or through the Company Data API.

6,555 companies indexed · Data counted on 21 October 2026

Companies6,5551 in9,744 US companiesCities1,919Largest cityNew York 75Sole traders10%Employees1-4 (53%)Revenue$100-500K (69%)Email61%Phone100%Website97%

A live sample of the list

A live view of all 6,555 maxillofacial surgeons, sorted by revenue. Narrow it by region, city, employee size, revenue, legal form or founding year, or search a firm by name.

Oral Surgery Partners Mso LLCOral Surgery Partners Mso LLC
Showing 25 of 6,555 companies
Company NameCountryCityAddress 1State/ProvincePostal CodeWebsiteFounding YearYearly Revenue in U.S. DollarsEmployees TotalBusiness Legal Type - DescriptionNumber of Companies in GroupCompany Registration Number
1
Oral Surgery Partners Mso LLC
USA
Chesterfield
6 Mcbride and Son Center Dr Ste 203
St. Louis County
63005-1418
*****.com
2019
$21,789,876
95
Corporation
N/A
0450825507
2
Nhoms, Pllc
USA
Nashua
33 Trafalgar Sq Ste 201
Hillsborough
03063
*****.com
2017
$9,782,610
49
Corporation
N/A
776233
3
Head & Neck Surgical Associates, P.C.
USA
Portland
2222 Nw Lovejoy St Ste 622
Multnomah
97210-5104
*****.com
1998
$9,083,788
40
Corporation
N/A
15994510
4
47 North Oral Surgery, P.S.
USA
Kirkland
12330 120th Ave Ne
King
98034-6926
*****.com
1994
$8,000,000
35
Corporation
N/A
601563102
5
Riverside Oral Surgery-Westwood LLC
USA
River Edge
130 Kinderkamack Rd Ste 204
Bergen
07661-1931
*****.com
2016
$6,204,046
64
Corporation
5
N/A
6
P C Michigan Oms
USA
West Bloomfield Township
6022 W Maple Rd Ste 405
Oakland
48322-4408
*****.com
1969
$4,924,870
31
Corporation
3
800949139
7
North Florida Oral And Facial Surgery, P.A.
USA
Jacksonville
11481 Old Saint Augustine Rd
Duval
32258-1473
*****.com
1988
$4,901,430
25
Corporation
6
K19925
8
Omsnashville, Pllc
USA
Springfield
2104 Park Plaza Dr Ste B
Robertson
37172-3937
*****.com
1994
$4,884,106
40
Corporation
4
000282044
9
Tulsa Surgical Arts, P.C.
USA
Tulsa
7322 E 91st St
Tulsa
74133-6016
*****.com
1999
$4,879,848
25
Corporation
N/A
731541191
10
PEACHTREE/DUNWOODY Oral & Facial Surgery, LLC
USA
Atlanta
999 Peachtree St Ne Ste 715
Fulton
30309-3964
*****.com
1997
$4,761,247
18
Corporation
3
0230056
11
Robert P. Wills, M.D., P.A.
USA
Austin
2501 W William Cannon Dr Ste 401
Travis
78745-5281
*****.com
2002
$4,759,742
35
Corporation
10
0802301819
12
Coastal Carolina Oral And Maxillofacial Surgery Associates, P.A.
USA
Myrtle Beach
133 Towne Centre Pkwy
Horry
29579-3493
*****.com
1978
$4,744,071
14
Corporation
2
F196626
13
Orlando Oral & Facial Surgery, P.A.
USA
Winter Park
2045 Lee Rd
Orange
32789-1836
*****.net
1988
$4,718,302
34
Corporation
3
592907504
14
Atlanta Oral And Facial Surgery LLC
USA
Marietta
1000 Johnson Ferry Rd Bldg H
Cobb
30068-5518
*****.com
2009
$4,708,685
150
Corporation
24
K506031
15
Norbert E. Fernandez, D.D.S., P.C.
USA
Ann Arbor
203 S Zeeb Rd Ste 101
Washtenaw
48103-8324
*****.com
2011
$4,494,992
8
Corporation
N/A
800985344
16
Manhattan Oral Facial Surgery LLC
USA
New York
3915 Broadway Frnt 2
New York
10032-1565
*****.com
2009
$4,480,035
3
Corporation
5
3793183
17
Center For Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, P.C.
USA
Evans
671 N Belair Rd
Columbia
30809-4219
*****.com
1972
$4,465,064
20
Corporation
5
H900535
18
Oral & Maxillofacial Surgical Consultants, P.A.
USA
Minneapolis
7373 France Ave S Ste 602
Hennepin
55435-4552
*****.com
1973
$4,366,649
50
Corporation
4
1V-755 -DCORP
19
Fairfax Oral And Maxillofacial Surgery
USA
Reston
12359 Sunrise Valley Dr Ste 300
Fairfax County
20191-3463
*****.com?source=google-maps-reston
1980
$4,337,678
70
Corporation
5
02084721
20
Scripps Encinitas Surgery Center, L.L.C.
USA
Encinitas
320 Santa Fe Dr Ste Ll2
San Diego
92024-5140
*****.org
2006
$4,187,423
3
Corporation
2146
200630710220
21
Oral Dallas Surgery Associates
USA
Dallas
8315 Walnut Hill Ln Ste 225
Dallas
75231-4248
*****.com
2008
$4,115,564
35
Proprietorship
N/A
N/A
22
University Oral And Maxillofacial Surgery Associates, LTD.
USA
East Greenwich
1370 S County Trl
Kent
02818-1625
*****.com
1970
$3,849,367
22
Corporation
N/A
000020340
23
River Renal Services, INC.
USA
New York
462 1st Ave
New York
10016-9196
*****.com
2016
$3,778,067
2
Corporation
N/A
3814010
24
Oral And Maxillofacial Surgery Associates PC
USA
Fort Wayne
7845 Carnegie Blvd
Allen
46804-5792
*****.com
1971
$3,728,845
41
Corporation
6
197112-330
25
Oral & Facial Surgery Center, P.A.
USA
Springdale
2926 W Huntsville Ave
Washington
72762-7726
*****.com
1993
$3,581,050
50
Corporation
2
100116229

Showing 25 of 6,555 companies

Request Free Sample
Show the numbers for

How many maxillofacial surgeons are there in the USA?

Maxillofacial surgeons in the USA

6,555

21 October 2026

There are 6,555 maxillofacial surgeons in the USA in our data (21 October 2026). That is one in every 9,744 US companies. About one new firm is entered in the register every month this year (12 so far in 2026).

Structure

Single-site firms
5,600 85%
Head offices
411
Branch offices
544

Classification

Our platform filter is SIC 8021, 8011.

Register

2,646 of the 6,555 are corporations and LLCs (40%); 650 are sole traders. They come from the state business registers and our US register data, through the Company Data API.

Where in the USA?

New York has the most maxillofacial surgeons in the USA (75), ahead of Houston (43), San Diego (39), Jacksonville (31) and Tampa (30). Together the five hold one in thirty of them.

Cities by number of firms

1,919 US cities have at least one maxillofacial surgeon; 114 have ten or more; 721 have exactly one. Click a city to set the lens.

By county 750 counties

CountyShareFirms%
Los Angeles157
Orange120
Montgomery112
Maricopa104
Ct102
Jefferson98
Cook82
San Diego79
New York75
Harris73
Show all 750

Maxillofacial surgeons in New York

New York has 75 maxillofacial surgeons, <0.1% of all 732,093 New York companies and on the national share. Three in five New York firms have fewer than five people; none has 50 or more. 0 new firms were entered in 2026, 11 date from before 1990.

Size

1-4 staff
47 · 63%
5-9
26 · 35%
10-19
2 · 3%
20-49
0 · 0%
50+
0 · 0%

Legal form

Sole traders
14 · 19%
Partnerships
3 · 4%
Corporations and LLCs
32 · 43%
Other or none
26 · 35%

Share

Of the US total
1.1%
Of all New York companies
<0.1%
Against the national share
1.0×

New

Entered 2026 so far
0
Entered 2025
0
Of USA's 2026 entries
0.0%

Old

Before 1990
11 · 15%
1990 or later
64 · 85%
Of USA's pre-1990 firms
1.2%

Reachable

Email
44 · 59%
Phone
75 · 100%
Website
75 · 100%

Revenue (USD)

Under $100K
3 · 4%
$100K-$500K
63 · 84%
$500K-$1M
6 · 8%
$1M and more
3 · 4%

Largest

  1. 114
  2. 212
  3. 39
  4. 48
  5. 58

How many are on your street?

Live tool

Without a city chosen the tool answers nationally. Pick a city above to scope it.

Free New York sample

Largest maxillofacial surgeons in the USA

The biggest firms by staff and by revenue, the largest in New York, the biggest newcomers of 2026 and the oldest firms. Click a name for the record.

Atlanta Oral and Facial Surgery is the largest maxillofacial surgeon in the USA by headcount. 6 firms employ 50 people or more; 0 employ 100 or more.

  1. 1Marietta150 staff
  2. 2Chesterfield95 staff
  3. 3Hawthorne73 staff
  4. 4Pittsburgh71 staff
  5. 5Reston70 staff
  6. 6Durham70 staff
  7. 7Fort Smith56 staff
  8. 8Springfield55 staff
  9. 9Troy50 staff
  10. 10Marietta50 staff

By employee size · 6,554 firms with a known headcount

EmployeesShareFirms%
1-43,478
5-92,472
10-19491
20-49107
50-996
100-1990
200-4990
500-9990
1,000+0

53% have 1 to 4 people; 107 have 20 to 49; 6 have 50 or more.

By yearly revenue (USD)

RevenueShareFirms%
< $100K765
$100K-$500K4,155
$500K-$1M702
$1M-$5M384
$5M-$10M4
$10M-$50M1

69% between $100,000 and $500,000; 384 between $1M and $5M; 5 above $5M.

Firm sizes in the USA

Of the 6,554 US maxillofacial surgeons with a known headcount, 3,478 (53%) have one to four people, 2,472 have five to nine, 598 have ten to 49 and 6 have 50 or more. Most firms turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year (4,155, 69%).

EU size bands · the grey line shows all US companies

  • Micro under 105,950 91%
  • Small 10 to 49598 9%
  • Medium 50 to 2496 <0.1%
  • Large 250+0 0.0%

Grey line: the share among all US companies (96% have under ten staff).

5

firms turn over more than $5 million a year; 1 more than $10 million.

12

firms were entered in 2026.

How they compare

Next to related industries

There are 7 maxillofacial surgeons for every one of the adoption agencies in the USA.

IndustryFirmsWebsite1-4 staff
Radiologists9,19292%50%
Maxillofacial Surgeons6,55597%53%
Urologists3,83694%56%
Allergists2,26996%58%
Anesthesiologists2,06080%64%
Adoption Agencies93694%60%

The oldest firms in the USA

Our data holds 0 US maxillofacial surgeons from before 1900, 10 from before 1950 and 917 from before 1990.
  1. 1936
    1. San Diego
  2. 1940
    1. Bristol
  3. 1943
    1. Great Neck
  4. 1946
    1. Hershey
  5. 1946
    1. New Brunswick
  6. 1947
    1. Aurora

Older than you

Live tool

Move the slider to a year. Two live counts, scoped to this industry.

917

US maxillofacial surgeons date from before 1990

75

were entered in 1990

How reachable are they?

Maxillofacial surgeons are easier to reach than the average US company: 100% list a phone number and 97% a website.
  • Email3,974 61%
  • Phone6,552 100%
  • Website6,367 97%

Grey line: all US companies (email 15%, phone 42%, website 24%).

Sole traders or corporations: how they are organised

One in ten US maxillofacial surgeons work as sole traders, against 5% of all US companies. Two in five are corporations and LLCs.
Sole traders: 650, 10% · 21 October 2026Partnerships: 145, 2% · 21 October 2026Corporations and LLCs: 2,646, 40% · 21 October 2026No form on record or other: 3,114, 48% · 21 October 20266,555companies
  • Sole traders65010%
  • Partnerships1452%
  • Corporations and LLCs2,64640%
  • No form on record or other3,11448%
Single-site
85%
Head offices
411
Branches
544

All US companies: 5% sole traders, 1% partnerships, 68% corporations and LLCs.

Frequently asked questions

How many maxillofacial surgeons are there in the USA?

There are 6,555 maxillofacial surgeons in the USA in our data, counted on 21 October 2026. That is one in every 9,744 US companies.

Which is the largest maxillofacial surgeon in the USA?

Atlanta Oral and Facial Surgery in Marietta, with 150 staff. By revenue Oral Surgery Partners Mso in Chesterfield leads with $21.8 million a year.

Which US city has the most maxillofacial surgeons?

New York, with 75, ahead of Houston (43), San Diego (39), Jacksonville (31) and Tampa (30).

How many maxillofacial surgeons are there in New York?

75, which is <0.1% of all 732,093 New York companies and on the national share.

How big is a typical maxillofacial surgeon?

Small. 53% of the 6,554 firms with a known headcount have one to four people; 6 have 50 or more. Most turn over between $100,000 and $500,000 a year.

Are US maxillofacial surgeons sole traders or companies?

One in ten (650) are sole traders, 2% are partnerships and 40% (2,646) are corporations and LLCs.

How many maxillofacial surgeons started in 2026?

12 were entered in the US register so far in 2026, after 61 in 2025. 10 of them are corporations and LLCs.

What is the oldest maxillofacial surgeon in the USA?

Center for Facial and Oral Surgery in San Diego, 1936, followed by Omf Associates PC in Bristol (1940) and Kaufman & Kaufman PC in Great Neck (1943). 0 firms date from before 1900.

Which industry code covers maxillofacial surgeons?

Our platform filters them on SIC 8021 (offices and clinics of dentists) and 8011 (offices and clinics of doctors of medicine).

Can I download the full list?

Yes. All 6,555 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year, as Excel, CSV or through the API.

Get the full list of maxillofacial surgeons in the USA

All 6,555 firms with address, phone, email, legal form, employees, revenue and founding year. Excel, CSV or API, delivered within 24 hours.

Get a free sample
+31 20 705 2360